🦠 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

24X - Varteg Hill - Newport via Cwmbran

A bus service operated by Phil Anslow Travel

Map

Varteg Hill - Newport via Cwmbran

Varteg, at Terminus 07:12 07:30 08:10 then every 10 minutes until
Garndiffaith, before Balance Road 07:13 07:31 08:11
Garndiffaith, nr Bakery Houses 07:14 07:32 08:12
Talywain Globe (nr former) 07:15 07:33 08:13
Talywain, at Commercial Road Top 07:15 07:33 08:13
Talywain, o/s Church 07:16 07:34 08:14
Fairfield, before British School Close 07:16 07:34 08:14
Abersychan, opp Big Arch 07:17 07:35 08:15
Abersychan, before Devon Place 07:18 07:36 08:16
Abersychan, at Union Street 07:19 07:37 08:17
Abersychan, before Broad Street 07:20 07:38 08:18
Snatchwood Terrace (opp 89) 07:20 07:38 08:18
Snatchwood Road Bottom (at) 07:21 07:39 08:19
Pontnewynydd, nr St Luke's Road 07:23 07:41 08:21
Pontnewynydd, after Merchant's Hill 07:23 07:41 08:21
Pontypool, opp Riverside 07:25 07:43 08:23
Pontypool Park Road (opp Bank) 07:27 07:45 08:25
Pontypool Town Hall (Stand 1) 07:28 07:46 08:26
Croesyceiliog, after Chepstow Rise 07:34 07:52 08:32
Croesyceiliog, after Edlogan Square 07:35 07:53 08:33
Croesyceiliog, before The Willows 07:36 07:54 08:34
Croesyceiliog, o/s Allotments 07:36 07:54 08:35
Cwmbran Rail Station (Opp Car Park) 07:38 07:56 08:37
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand A1 (Stand A1) 07:40 07:58 08:15 08:30 08:40 08:50 09:05 09:15 09:25 09:40 15:00 15:15 15:30 15:43 15:53 16:08 16:18 16:28 16:43 16:53 17:03 17:18
Southville, nr Goldcliff House 07:41 07:59 08:16 08:31 08:41 08:51 09:06 09:16 09:26 09:41 15:01 15:16 15:31 15:44 15:54 16:09 16:19 16:29 16:44 16:54 17:04 17:19
Llanyrafon, o/s Llanyravon Square 07:43 08:01 08:18 08:33 08:43 08:53 09:08 09:18 09:28 09:43 15:03 15:18 15:33 15:46 15:56 16:11 16:21 16:31 16:46 16:56 17:06 17:21
Llanyrafon, nr Llanyravon Boating Lake 07:43 08:01 08:18 08:33 08:43 08:53 09:08 09:18 09:28 09:43 15:03 15:18 15:33 15:46 15:56 16:11 16:21 16:31 16:46 16:56 17:06 17:21
Newport Market Square (Stand 17) 07:53 08:11 08:28 08:43 08:53 09:03 09:18 09:28 09:36 09:51 15:11 15:28 15:43 15:56 16:06 16:21 16:31 16:41 16:56 17:06 17:16 17:31

Newport - Varteg Hill via Cwmbran

Newport Market Square (Stand 17) 07:58 08:33 08:48 08:58 09:08 09:22 09:32 09:40 10:00 then every 10 minutes until 15:10 15:33 15:46 16:00 16:10 16:26 16:35 16:45 17:00 17:10 17:20 17:36
Newport, nr Castle 07:58 08:33 08:48 08:58 09:08 09:22 09:32 09:40 10:00 15:10 15:33 15:46 16:00 16:10 16:26 16:35 16:45 17:00 17:10 17:20 17:36
Llanyrafon, nr Llanyravon Boating Lake 08:07 08:42 08:57 09:07 09:17 09:29 09:39 09:47 10:07 15:17 15:42 15:55 16:09 16:19 16:35 16:44 16:54 17:09 17:19 17:29 17:45
Llanyrafon, opp Llanyravon Square 08:08 08:43 08:58 09:08 09:18 09:30 09:40 09:48 10:08 15:18 15:43 15:56 16:10 16:20 16:36 16:45 16:55 17:10 17:20 17:30 17:46
Southville, nr Redbrook House 08:09 08:44 08:59 09:09 09:19 09:31 09:41 09:49 10:09 15:19 15:44 15:57 16:11 16:21 16:37 16:46 16:56 17:11 17:22 17:32 17:48
Cwmbran, o/s Llantarnam Grange 08:10 08:45 09:00 09:10 09:20 09:32 09:42 09:50 10:10 15:20 15:45 15:58 16:12 16:22 16:38 16:47 16:57 17:12 17:23 17:33 17:49
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand A1 (Stand A1) 08:11 08:46 09:01 09:11 09:21 09:33 09:43 09:51 10:11 15:21 15:46 15:59 16:13 16:23 16:39 16:48 16:58 17:13 17:25 17:35 17:51
Cwmbran, o/s Llantarnam Grange 17:26 17:36 17:52
Cwmbran Rail Station (Nr Car Park) 17:27 17:37 17:53
Cwmbran, o/s Allotments 17:28 17:38 17:54
Cwmbran, before Bronllys Place 17:28 17:38 17:54
Croesyceiliog, after Edlogan Square 17:30 17:40 17:56
Croesyceiliog, after Chepstow Rise 17:30 17:40 17:56
Pontypool Town Hall (Stand 4) 17:37 17:47 18:03
Pontypool Park Road (o/s Bank) 17:37 17:47 18:03
Pontypool, o/s Riverside 17:39 17:49 18:05
Pontnewynydd, after Merchant's Hill 17:41 17:51 18:07
Pontnewynydd Post Office (opp Post Box) 17:42 17:52 18:08
Snatchwood Road Bottom (at) 17:43 17:53 18:09
Snatchwood Terrace (o/s 5) 17:44 17:54 18:10
Abersychan, after Broad Street 17:45 17:55 18:11
Abersychan, nr Union Street 17:45 17:55 18:11
Abersychan, opp Telephone Exchange 17:46 17:56 18:12
Abersychan, o/s Big Arch 17:47 17:57 18:13
Fairfield British School Close (beofre) 17:48 17:58 18:14
Talywain, before Heol Waun 17:48 17:58 18:14
Talywain, at Commercial Road Top 17:49 17:59 18:15
Talywain, o/s Emlyn Park 17:50 18:00 18:16
Garndiffaith, nr Bakery Houses 17:51 18:01 18:17
Garndiffaith, before Balance Road 17:51 18:01 18:17
Varteg, at Terminus 17:53 18:03 18:19
Varteg, after Gladstone Terrace 17:53 18:03 18:19
Varteg, before Salisbury Terrace 17:54 18:04 18:20
Varteg, after Mountain Gate 17:55 18:05 18:21
Forgeside, opp Cemetery 17:58 18:08 18:24
Blaenavon, nr Curwood 17:59 18:09 18:25
Blaenavon, after Kennard Crescent 17:59 18:09 18:25
Bunkers Hill, nr Blaenavon Ironworks 18:00 18:10 18:26
Rifle Green, nr Engine Row 18:00 18:10 18:26
Blaenavon Upper Waun Street (opp 24) 18:00 18:10 18:26
Blaenavon High Street (opp 58) 18:01 18:11 18:27

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

More information

Phil Anslow Travel