Bus Times

28 - Chester-le-Street - Newcastle (city centre)

A bus service operated by Go North East

Chester-le-Street - Newcastle (city centre)

Chester-le-Street South Burns Stand L (E-bound) 08:45 then hourly until 16:45
Chester-le-Street Spa Bridge (NW-bound) 08:46 16:46
Chester-le-Street Glen Terrace (NW-bound) 08:47 16:47
Pelton Fell Burnthouse Bankfoot (SW-bound) 08:48 16:48
Pelton Fell Glenside View Estate (W-bound) 08:49 16:49
Pelton Fell Gardiner Crescent (W-bound) 08:49 16:49
Pelton Fell Plunkett Terrace (W-bound) 08:50 16:50
Pelton Fell Grange Terrace (SW-bound) 08:51 16:51
Pelton Fell The Moorings (W-bound) 08:51 16:51
Grange Villa Metal Bridge (NW-bound) 08:52 16:52
Grange Villa Crossroads (NW-bound) 08:54 16:54
Grange Villa Stone Row (NW-bound) 08:54 16:54
W Pelton Council Yard (NW-bound) 08:54 16:54
W Pelton Twizell Road End (N-bound) 08:55 16:55
W Pelton Church (NW-bound) 08:56 16:56
Beamish Museum Main Entrance Building (NE-bound) 08:58 16:58
Beamish Museum Gate (SE-bound) 08:58 16:58
Beamish Station Cottages (E-bound) 08:58 16:58
Beamish Station Road (E-bound) 08:59 16:59
Beamish Club (E-bound) 09:00 17:00
High Handenhold Bird Inn (E-bound) 09:02 17:02
High Handenhold Aged Miners Homes (E-bound) 09:03 17:03
Pelton Aged Miners Homes (NE-bound) 09:04 17:04
Pelton Church (NE-bound) 09:04 17:04
Pelton Kingsway - bridge (E-bound) 09:05 17:05
Pelton Community Centre (NE-bound) 09:06 17:06
Pelton Schools (NE-bound) 09:07 17:07
Perkinsville Bungalows (NE-bound) 09:08 17:08
Perkinsville Institute Terrace (N-bound) 09:09 17:09
Ouston Red Lion (N-bound) 09:10 17:10
Ouston Council Houses (N-bound) 09:11 17:11
Ouston Crossroads (E-bound) 09:12 17:12
Birtley Station Lane-Brick Works (NE-bound) 09:15 17:15
Birtley Station Lane-George Street (NE-bound) 09:15 17:15
Birtley Durham Road - Station Road (N-bound) 09:16 17:16
Birtley Durham Road-Fire Station (N-bound) 09:17 17:17
Birtley Durham Road-Ridgeway (N-bound) 09:17 17:17
Birtley Durham Road-Windsor Road (N-bound) 09:18 17:18
Birtley Newcastle Bank-Long Bank (NW-bound) 09:19 17:19
Eighton Banks Long Bank - Eighton Lodge (E-bound) 09:20 17:20
Eighton Banks Long Bank-Springfield Avenue (NE-bound) 09:20 17:20
Wrekenton Long Bank-Black Lane (N-bound) 09:21 17:21
Wrekenton High Street - Springwell Road (B) 09:23 17:23
Wrekenton High Street-Moss Side (NW-bound) 09:24 17:24
Old Durham Road-Beacon Lough Road (NW-bound) 09:25 17:25
Sheriff Hill Queen Elizabeth Hospital (A) 09:26 17:26
Sheriff Hill Queen Elizabeth Hospital (E) 09:27 17:27
Carr Hill Old Durham Road-Sheriff Hill (NW-bound) 09:28 17:28
Deckham Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens (NW-bound) 09:29 17:29
Gateshead Old Durham Road-Cemetery Road (N-bound) 09:30 17:30
Gateshead High West Street-Civic Centre (N-bound) 09:31 17:31
Gateshead Interchange (N) 09:33 17:33
Gateshead Hills Street (E-bound) 09:35 17:35
Newcastle upon Tyne John Dobson St-Carliol St (N-bound) 09:42 17:42
Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle Monument (F) 09:44 17:44
Newcastle upon Tyne Eldon Square Bus Station (J) 09:45 17:45

Newcastle (city centre) - Chester-le-Street

Newcastle upon Tyne Eldon Square Bus Station (J) 09:50 then hourly until 17:50
Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle Newgate Street (SE-bound) 09:52 17:52
Newcastle upon Tyne High Level Bridge North End (SE-bound) 09:54 17:54
Gateshead Wellington Street (SE-bound) 09:58 17:58
Gateshead Interchange (C) 10:00 18:00
Gateshead Old Durham Road-St Edmunds Road (S-bound) 10:04 18:04
Deckham Old Durham Road-Carlingford Terrace (S-bound) 10:06 18:06
Carr Hill Sheriffs Highway-Springfield Place (SE-bound) 10:07 18:07
Sheriff Hill Queen Elizabeth Hospital (B) 10:08 18:08
Wrekenton High Street-Seven Stars Pub (SE-bound) 10:10 18:10
Wrekenton High Street - Springwell Road (A) 10:10 18:10
Wrekenton Long Bank-Black Lane (S-bound) 10:10 18:10
Eighton Banks Long Bank-Springfield Avenue (SW-bound) 10:11 18:11
Eighton Banks Long Bank - Eighton Lodge (W-bound) 10:11 18:11
Birtley Durham Road-Northdene (SE-bound) 10:12 18:12
Birtley Durham Road-Windsor Road (S-bound) 10:13 18:13
Birtley Durham Road-Croftside (S-bound) 10:13 18:13
Birtley Durham Road-Fire Station (S-bound) 10:14 18:14
Birtley Durham Road - Orchard Street (S-bound) 10:15 18:15
Birtley Station Lane-Spencer Ind Estate (W-bound) 10:15 18:15
Birtley Station Lane-Brick Works (SW-bound) 10:17 18:17
Ouston Crossroads (W-bound) 10:18 18:18
Ouston Atholl (S-bound) 10:19 18:19
Ouston Council Houses (S-bound) 10:21 18:21
Ouston Red Lion (SW-bound) 10:22 18:22
Perkinsville Institute Terrace (S-bound) 10:23 18:23
Perkinsville Bungalows (SW-bound) 10:24 18:24
Pelton Schools (W-bound) 10:25 18:25
Pelton Community Centre (W-bound) 10:26 18:26
Pelton Kingsway - bridge (W-bound) 10:26 18:26
Pelton Church (W-bound) 10:27 18:27
Pelton Aged Miners Homes (SW-bound) 10:28 18:28
High Handenhold Aged Miners Homes (W-bound) 10:29 18:29
High Handenhold Bird Inn (W-bound) 10:30 18:30
Beamish Club (W-bound) 10:32 18:32
Beamish Station Road (W-bound) 10:32 18:32
Beamish Station Cottages (W-bound) 10:33 18:33
Beamish Museum Gate (NW-bound) 10:33 18:33
Beamish Museum Main Entrance Building (NE-bound) 10:35 18:35
W Pelton Twizell Road End (S-bound) 10:38 18:38
W Pelton Council Yard (S-bound) 10:39 18:39
Grange Villa Stone Row (SE-bound) 10:40 18:40
Grange Villa Crossroads (SE-bound) 10:41 18:41
Grange Villa Metal Bridge (SE-bound) 10:41 18:41
Pelton Fell The Moorings (NE-bound) 10:42 18:42
Pelton Fell Grange Terrace (NE-bound) 10:42 18:42
Pelton Fell Plunkett Terrace (E-bound) 10:43 18:43
Pelton Fell Gardiner Crescent (E-bound) 10:43 18:43
Pelton Fell Glenside View Estate (E-bound) 10:45 18:45
Pelton Fell Burnthouse Bankfoot (NE-bound) 10:46 18:46
Chester-le-Street Glen Terrace (SE-bound) 10:47 18:47
Chester-le-Street Spa Bridge (SE-bound) 10:47 18:47
Chester-le-Street South Burns Stand L (E-bound) 10:48 18:48

Related services

More information