Bus Times

47 - Saltdean - Brighton - Hangleton - Benfield Valley

A bus service operated by The Big Lemon

Saltdean - Brighton - Hangleton - Benfield Valley

E Saltdean Bannings Vale (S-bound) 06:50 07:30 08:30 09:30 then hourly until 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:35 19:35
E Saltdean, after Bevendean Avenue 06:50 07:30 08:30 09:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:35 19:35
E Saltdean, opp Cissbury Crescent 18:36 19:36
E Saltdean Oaklands Avenue (just after) 06:51 07:31 08:31 09:31 15:31 16:31 17:31
E Saltdean Cissbury Crescent (S-bound) 06:52 07:32 08:32 09:32 15:32 16:32 17:32
E Saltdean, adj Martlet House 06:53 07:33 08:33 09:33 15:33 16:33 17:33 18:36 19:36
E Saltdean Crowborough Road (NW-bound) 06:53 07:33 08:33 09:33 15:33 16:33 17:33 18:37 19:37
Saltdean, opp Grand Ocean 06:54 07:34 08:34 09:34 15:34 16:34 17:34 18:37 19:37
Saltdean, adj Longridge Avenue Post Office 06:55 07:35 08:35 09:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:38 19:38
Saltdean, opp Longridge Avenue 06:55 07:35 08:35 09:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:38 19:38
Saltdean, adj Lido 06:56 07:36 08:36 09:36 15:36 16:36 17:36
Saltdean, opp Chichester Drive West 18:38 19:38
Saltdean, opp St Nicholas's Church 06:57 07:37 08:37 09:37 15:37 16:37 17:37
Saltdean, opp Glynde Avenue 06:57 07:37 08:37 09:37 15:37 16:37 17:37
Saltdean, opp Arlington Gardens 06:58 07:38 08:38 09:38 15:38 16:38 17:38
Saltdean Vale Shops (W-bound) 06:59 07:39 08:39 09:39 15:39 16:39 17:39
Saltdean, adj Winton Avenue 06:59 07:39 08:39 09:39 15:39 16:39 17:39
Saltdean Tumulus Road Middle (SW-bound) 06:59 07:39 08:39 09:39 15:39 16:39 17:39
Saltdean Falmer Avenue North (W-bound) 07:00 07:40 08:40 09:40 15:40 16:40 17:40
Saltdean, adj Chorley Avenue 07:00 07:40 08:40 09:40 15:40 16:40 17:40
Saltdean Founthill Road (just before) 07:01 07:41 08:41 09:41 15:41 16:41 17:41
Saltdean Lenham Road East (just after) 07:02 07:42 08:42 09:42 15:42 16:42 17:42
Saltdean, opp Cranleigh Avenue 07:02 07:42 08:42 09:42 15:42 16:42 17:42 18:39 19:39
Rottingdean, opp Chailey Avenue 07:03 07:43 08:43 09:43 15:43 16:43 17:43 18:39 19:39
Rottingdean, opp Newlands Road 07:03 07:43 08:43 09:43 15:43 16:43 17:43 18:39 19:39
Rottingdean, o/s White Horse 07:04 07:44 08:44 09:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:40 19:40
Rottingdean, opp The Windmill 07:04 07:44 08:44 09:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:40 19:40
Ovingdean, opp Greenways 07:07 07:47 08:47 09:47 15:47 16:47 17:47 18:43 19:43
Brighton, opp Roedean School 07:08 07:49 08:49 09:49 15:49 16:49 17:49 18:44 19:44
Brighton, adj Roedean Golf Course 07:08 07:50 08:50 09:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:45 19:45
Brighton, opp Roedean Crescent 07:09 07:50 08:50 09:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:45 19:45
Brighton, adj Fire Station 07:09 07:51 08:51 09:51 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:46 19:46
Brighton, opp Marina Cinema 09:52s 15:52s 16:52s 17:52s 18:46 19:46
Brighton Marina (N-bound) 09:53 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:47 19:47
Brighton Arundel Road (S-bound) 07:10 07:52 08:52 09:56 15:56 16:56 17:56 18:52
Brighton, opp Lidl Superstore 07:10 07:52 08:52 09:56 15:56 16:56 17:56 18:52
Kemp Town, in Sussex Square 07:11 07:53 08:53 09:57 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:52
Kemp Town, opp St Mary's Hall 07:11 07:53 08:53 09:57 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:53
Kemp Town, adj Chesham Street 07:12 07:54 08:54 09:58 15:58 16:58 17:58 18:53
Kemp Town, opp County Hospital 07:13 07:55 08:55 09:59 15:59 16:59 17:59 18:54
Kemp Town, opp Abbey Road 07:14 07:56 08:56 10:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 18:55
Kemp Town Shops (W-bound) 07:15 07:57 08:57 10:01 16:01 17:01 18:01 18:56
Kemp Town, adj Bedford Street North 07:16 07:58 08:58 10:02 16:02 17:02 18:02 18:56
Kemp Town Rock Gardens (W-bound) 07:16 07:59 08:59 10:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 18:57
Kemp Town Lower Rock Gardens (S-bound) 07:16 07:59 08:59 10:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 18:57
Brighton, opp New Steine 07:17 08:00 09:00 10:04 16:04 17:04 18:04 18:57
Brighton Sea Life Centre (Stop L) 07:18 08:00 09:00 10:04 16:04 17:04 18:04 18:58
Brighton Old Steine south (Stop U) 07:19 08:02 09:02 10:06 16:06 17:06 18:06 18:59
Brighton North Street (Stop X) 07:20 08:04 09:04 10:08 16:08 17:08 18:08 19:00
Brighton Clock Tower (Stop L) 07:22 08:06 09:06 10:10 16:10 17:10 18:10 19:02
Brighton, opp North Road 07:23 08:07 09:07 10:11 16:11 17:11 18:11 19:03
Brighton Station (Stop E) 07:25 08:09 09:09 10:14 16:14 17:15 18:15 19:05
Brighton, adj Compton Avenue 07:26 08:14 09:14 10:17 16:17 17:19 18:19 19:09
Hove Seven Dials (NW-bound) 07:27 08:15 09:15 10:18 16:18 17:20 18:20 19:10
Hove Bhasvic (W-bound) 07:27 08:16 09:16 10:19 16:19 17:21 18:21 19:11
Hove, adj Montefiore Road North 07:28 08:17 09:17 10:20 16:20 17:22 18:22 19:12
Hove, adj Silverdale Road 07:28 08:17 09:17 10:20 16:20 17:22 18:22 19:12
Hove The Upper Drive (NW-bound) 07:29 08:19 09:19 10:21 16:21 17:24 18:24 19:14
Hove, adj The Drive 07:30 08:20 09:20 10:23 16:23 17:25 18:25 19:15
Hove Park Villas (adj) 07:31 08:21 09:21 10:23 16:23 17:26 18:26 19:16
Hove Park South (opp) 07:32 08:22 09:22 10:24 16:24 17:27 18:27 19:17
Hove Park Tavern (W-bound) 07:33 08:24 09:24 10:26 16:26 17:29 18:29 19:19
Hove, adj Aldrington Avenue 07:33 08:24 09:24 10:26 16:26 17:29 18:29 19:19
Hove, adj Amherst Crescent 07:34 08:25 09:25 10:27 16:27 17:30 18:30 19:20
Hove, opp English Close 07:35 08:26 09:26 10:28 16:28 17:31 18:31 19:21
Hove Cemetery (W-bound) 07:36 08:27 09:27 10:29 16:29 17:32 18:32 19:22
Hove Bellingham Crescent (NW-bound) 07:37 08:28 09:28 10:30 16:30 17:33 18:33 19:23
Hove St Richard's Church (SW-bound) 07:37 08:28 09:28 10:30 16:30 17:33 18:33 19:23
Hove Godwin Road (NE-bound) 07:38 08:29 09:29 10:31 16:31 17:34 18:34 19:24
Hove Godwin Road middle (N-bound) 07:38 08:29 09:29 10:31 16:31 17:34 18:34 19:24
Hove Martin Road (NE-bound) 07:39 08:30 09:30 10:32 16:32 17:35 18:35 19:25
Hove, opp Old School Place 08:32 09:32 10:34 16:34 17:37 18:37
Hangleton, adj Churchill House 08:34 09:34 10:35 16:35 17:38 18:38
Hangleton, adj Grenadier Hotel 08:37 09:37 10:37 16:37 17:40 18:40
Hangleton, opp Ashlings Way 08:38 09:38 10:38 16:38 17:41 18:41s
Hangleton Sunninghill Avenue (E-bound) 08:39 09:39 10:39 16:39 17:42 18:42s
Hangleton, adj Bramber Avenue 08:39 09:39 10:39 16:39 17:42 18:42s
Hangleton Clayton Way (NE-bound) 08:40 09:40 10:40 16:40 17:43 18:43s
Hangleton Burwash Road East End (NW-bound) 08:41 09:41 10:41 16:41 17:44 18:44s
Hangleton, opp West Blatchington School 08:41 09:41 10:41 16:41 17:44 18:44s
Hangleton, adj Hardwick Way 08:41 09:41 10:41 16:41 17:44 18:44s
Hangleton, opp Chichester Close 08:42 09:42 10:42 16:42 17:45 18:45s
Hangleton, adj Barnet Way 08:42 09:42 10:42 16:42 17:45 18:45s
Hangleton Valley Drive (opp) 08:42 09:42 10:42 16:42 17:45 18:45s
Hangleton, opp Honey Croft 08:42 09:42 10:42 16:42 17:45 18:45s
Hangleton, opp Northfield Rise 08:43 09:43 10:43 16:43 17:46 18:46s
Hangleton, opp Warenne Road 08:43 09:43 10:43 16:43 17:46 18:46s
Hangleton, adj Bottom of Downsview 08:44 09:44 10:44 16:44 17:47 18:47s
Hangleton Spencer Avenue (SW-bound) 08:46 09:46 10:46 16:46 17:49 18:49
Hangleton, adj Sherbourne Close 08:46 09:46 10:46 16:46 17:49
Hangleton, before Northease Drive west 08:46 09:46 10:46 16:46 17:49
Hangleton Towns Corner (W-bound) 08:47 09:47 10:47 16:47 17:50
Hangleton Valley Drive south (before) 08:47 09:47 10:47 16:47 17:50
Portslade Sainsbury's West Hove (Bay A) 08:50 09:50 10:50 16:50 17:53

Benfield Valley - Hangleton - Brighton - Saltdean

Portslade Sainsbury's West Hove (Bay A) 09:00 then hourly until 16:00 17:05 18:05
Hangleton Valley Drive south (after) 09:02 16:02 17:07 18:07
Hangleton Towns Corner (E-bound) 09:02 16:02 17:07 18:07
Hangleton Northease Drive west (just after) 09:03 16:03 17:08 18:08
Hangleton, opp Sherbourne Close 09:03 16:03 17:08 18:08
Hangleton Spencer Avenue (W-bound) 09:04 16:04 17:09 18:09
Hangleton, opp Bottom of Downsview 09:05 16:05 17:10 18:10
Hangleton, adj Warenne Road 09:05 16:05 17:10 18:10
Hangleton, adj Northfield Rise 09:06 16:06 17:11 18:11
Hangleton, adj Honey Croft 09:06 16:06 17:11 18:11
Hangleton, opp Barnet Way 09:07 16:07 17:12 18:12
Hangleton, opp Hardwick Way 09:07 16:07 17:12 18:12
Hangleton, adj West Blatchington School 09:08 16:08 17:13 18:13
Hangleton Burwash Road East End (SE-bound) 09:09 16:09 17:14 18:14
Hangleton Clayton Way (SW-bound) 09:10 16:10 17:15 18:15
Hangleton, opp Bramber Avenue 09:10 16:10 17:15 18:15
Hangleton Sunninghill Avenue (W-bound) 09:11 16:11 17:16 18:16
Hangleton, adj Ashlings Way 09:12 16:12 17:17 18:17
Hangleton, opp Grenadier Hotel 08:20 09:15 16:15 17:20 18:20
Hangleton, opp Churchill House 08:22 09:17 16:17 17:22 18:22
Hove, nr Old School Place 08:23 09:18 16:18 17:23 18:23
Hove Martin Road (SW-bound) 07:10 07:40 08:24 09:19 16:19 17:24 18:24
Hove Godwin Road middle (S-bound) 07:10 07:40 08:24 09:19 16:19 17:24 18:24
Hove St Richard's Church (NE-bound) 07:11 07:41 08:25 09:20 16:20 17:25 18:25
Hove Bellingham Crescent (SE-bound) 07:11 07:41 08:25 09:20 16:20 17:25 18:25
Hove Cemetery (E-bound) 07:12 07:42 08:26 09:21 16:21 17:26 18:26
Hove, adj English Close 07:13 07:43 08:27 09:22 16:22 17:27 18:27
Hove, opp Amherst Crescent 07:13 07:43 08:27 09:22 16:22 17:27 18:27
Hove, opp Aldrington Avenue 07:14 07:44 08:28 09:23 16:23 17:28 18:28
Hove Park Tavern (E-bound) 07:16 07:46 08:30 09:25 16:25 17:30 18:30
Hove Park South (adj) 07:16 07:46 08:30 09:25 16:25 17:30 18:30
Hove Park Villas (opp) 07:17 07:47 08:31 09:26 16:26 17:31 18:31
Hove, opp The Drive 07:18 07:48 08:32 09:27 16:27 17:32 18:32
Hove The Upper Drive (SE-bound) 07:20 07:49 08:34 09:28 16:28 17:33 18:33
Hove, opp Silverdale Road 07:21 07:50 08:35 09:29 16:29 17:34 18:34
Hove, opp Montefiore Road North 07:21 07:51 08:35 09:30 16:30 17:35 18:35
Hove Bhasvic (SE-bound) 07:23 07:52 08:37 09:31 16:31 17:36 18:36
Hove Seven Dials (SE-bound) 07:24 07:53 08:38 09:32 16:32 17:37 18:37
Brighton Seven Dials (E-bound) 07:24 07:53 08:38 09:32 16:32 17:38 18:38
Brighton, opp Compton Avenue 07:25 07:54 08:39 09:33 16:33 17:40 18:40
Brighton Station (Stop D) 07:27 07:57 08:42 09:35 16:35 17:45 18:45
Brighton North Road (S-bound) 07:28 07:58 08:43 09:36 16:36 17:48 18:48
Brighton Clock Tower (Stop N) 07:30 08:00 08:45 09:38 16:38 17:51 18:51
Brighton Portland Street (Stop M) 07:30 08:00 08:45 09:38 16:38 17:51 18:51
Brighton North Street (Stop B) 07:32 08:02 08:47 09:40 16:40 17:53 18:53
Brighton St James's Street (Stop J) 08:03 08:48 09:41 16:41 17:54 18:54
Brighton Devonshire Place (E-bound) 08:04 08:49 09:42 16:42 17:55 18:55
Kemp Town Rock Gardens (E-bound) 08:05 08:50 09:43 16:43 17:56 18:56
Kemp Town, opp Bedford Street North 08:06 08:51 09:44 16:44 17:57 18:57
Kemp Town Shops (E-bound) 08:07 08:53 09:45 16:45 17:58 18:58
Kemp Town, adj County Hospital 08:09 08:56 09:47 16:47 18:00 19:00
Kemp Town, opp Chesham Street 08:09 08:56 09:47 16:47 18:00 19:00
Kemp Town, adj St Mary's Hall 08:10 08:57 09:48 16:48 18:01 19:01
Brighton, adj Lidl Superstore 08:10 08:57 09:49 16:49 18:02 19:02
Brighton Roedean Road (E-bound) 08:11 08:58 09:50 16:50 18:03 19:03
Brighton, opp Marina Cinema 09:51s 16:51s 18:04s 19:04s
Brighton Marina (N-bound) 09:52 16:52 18:05 19:05
Brighton, opp Fire Station 08:11 08:58 09:58 16:58 18:09 19:09
Brighton, adj Roedean Crescent 08:12 08:59 09:58 16:58 18:09 19:09
Brighton, opp Roedean Golf Course 08:12 08:59 09:59 16:59 18:10 19:10
Brighton, adj Roedean School 08:13 09:00 10:00 17:00 18:11 19:11
Ovingdean, adj Greenways 08:16 09:03 10:03 17:03 18:14 19:14
Rottingdean, adj The Windmill 08:17 09:04 10:04 17:04 18:15 19:15
Rottingdean, opp White Horse 08:19 09:06 10:06 17:06 18:17 19:17
Rottingdean, adj Newlands Road 08:19 09:06 10:06 17:06 18:17 19:17
Rottingdean, adj Chailey Avenue 08:19 09:07 10:07 17:07 18:18 19:18
Saltdean, adj Cranleigh Avenue 08:20
Saltdean, before Lenham Road East 09:08 10:08 17:08 18:19 19:19
Saltdean, adj Chichester Drive West 08:20
Saltdean, adj Grand Crescent 09:09 10:09 17:09 18:20 19:20
Saltdean Westmeston Avenue (N-bound) 09:10 10:10 17:10 18:21 19:21
Saltdean, opp Chorley Avenue 09:11 10:11 17:11 18:22 19:22
Saltdean Falmer Avenue North (E-bound) 09:12 10:12 17:12 18:23 19:23
Saltdean Tumulus Road Middle (NE-bound) 09:13 10:13 17:13 18:24 19:24
Saltdean, opp Winton Avenue 09:13 10:13 17:13 18:24 19:24
Saltdean Vale Shops (adj) 09:15 10:15 17:15 18:26 19:26
Saltdean, adj Arlington Gardens 09:15 10:15 17:15 18:26 19:26
Saltdean, adj Glynde Avenue 09:16 10:16 17:16 18:27 19:27
Saltdean, adj St Nicholas's Church 09:16 10:16 17:16 18:27 19:27
Saltdean, opp Lido 09:18 10:18 17:18 18:29 19:29
Saltdean, adj Longridge Avenue 08:21 09:18 10:18 17:18 18:29 19:29
Saltdean, opp Longridge Avenue Post Office 08:21 09:19 10:19 17:19 18:30 19:30
Saltdean Grand Ocean (NE-bound) 08:22 09:20 10:20 17:20 18:31 19:31
Saltdean, before Rodmell Avenue 08:22 09:20 10:20 17:20 18:31 19:31
E Saltdean, opp Hartfield Road 08:23 09:21 10:21 17:21 18:32 19:32
E Saltdean Rodmell Avenue Middle (NE-bound) 08:24 09:22 10:22 17:22 18:33 19:33
E Saltdean Rodmell Avenue East (E-bound) 08:25 09:23 10:23 17:23 18:34 19:34
E Saltdean Bannings Vale (S-bound) 08:26 09:24 10:24 17:24 18:35 19:35

Times marked s – “sets down only” – the bus will only stop to drop passengers off

More information