🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

X8 - Thornhill - Cardiff Millenium Centre via Cardiff City Centre

A bus service operated by New Adventure Travel

Map

Outbound

Thornhill, o/s Sainsbury's 05:45 then hourly until 19:45
Thornhill, after Heol Hir 05:45 19:45
Thornhill, before Copperfield Drive 05:46 19:46
Llanishen, before Llanon Road 05:46 19:46
Llanishen, after Wolfes Castle Avenue 05:47 19:47
Llanishen, o/s Christ the King 05:47 19:47
Llanishen, opp Wolf's Castle 05:48 19:48
Llanishen Llanon Road (opp junct) 05:48 19:48
Llanishen Angle Place (opp junct) 05:49 19:49
Llanishen, after Llangranog Road 05:49 19:49
Llanishen, after Nine Giants 05:50 19:50
Llanishen Thornhill Road (nr 28) 05:50 19:50
Llanishen, after Caerphilly Crossroads 05:51 19:51
Llanishen, before Station 05:51 19:51
Birchgrove, o/s Lidl 05:52 19:52
Birchgrove, after Maes-y-Coed Road 05:52 19:52
Birchgrove, before Heol Dyfed 05:52 19:52
Birchgrove, after Pedair Erw Road 05:53 19:53
Birchgrove (o/s Medical Centre) 05:54 19:54
Birchgrove, after Cross Inn 05:54 19:54
Gabalfa St Josephs Convent (o/s former) 05:56 19:56
Maindy, o/s Cathays High School 05:57 19:57
Blackweir (opp) 05:58 19:58
Blackweir, after Rosemount 05:59 19:59
Cathays Park, o/s College Road RK 06:00 20:00
Cathays Park, o/s Law Courts Stop RJ 06:01 20:01
Cardiff, o/s Kingsway Stop GR 06:01 20:01
Cardiff, o/s Quay Street KE 06:03 20:03
Cardiff, o/s Westgate Street KH 06:04 20:04
Cardiff, o/s Lower St Mary Street NB 06:04 20:04
Butetown, after North Church Street 06:07 20:07
Butetown, adj Letton Road 06:08 20:08
Butetown South Loudon Place (opp Shops) 06:10 20:10
Butetown, after Hannah Street 06:10 20:10
Butetown, opp Cardiff Bay Station 06:11 20:11
Cardiff Bay, nr The Flourish 06:12 20:12
Cardiff Bay, o/s Millennium Centre 06:13 20:13

Inbound

Cardiff Bay, o/s Millennium Centre 06:15 then hourly until 20:15
Cardiff Bay, nr The Flourish 06:15 20:15
Butetown, o/s Cardiff Bay Station 06:16 20:16
Butetown, before Hannah Street 06:17 20:17
Butetown South Loudon Place (o/s Shops) 06:18 20:18
Butetown, adj Christina Street 06:18 20:18
Butetown, after North Church Street 06:19 20:19
Cardiff, adj Callaghan Square 06:20 20:20
Cardiff, o/s Philharmonic JP 06:21 20:21
Cardiff, o/s Havelock Street JU 06:23 20:23
Cardiff, o/s Westgate Street KP 06:24 20:24
Cardiff, o/s Castle Stop KA 06:25 20:25
Cardiff, o/s Kingsway GB 06:25 20:25
Cathays Park, before Corbett Road 06:27 20:27
Blackweir (o/s) 06:28 20:28
Gabalfa, after Parkfield Place 06:30 20:30
Gabalfa, o/s North Road Clinic 06:31 20:31
Birchgrove, before Cross Inn 06:33 20:33
Birchgrove, after Summerfield Place 06:34 20:34
Birchgrove, before Pheonix Estate 06:35 20:35
Birchgrove, before Caerphilly Road Aldi 06:35 20:35
Birchgrove, after Ty Wern Road 06:36 20:36
Llanishen, after Station 06:36 20:36
Llanishen, before Heol Iscoed 06:37 20:37
Llanishen Thornhill Road (o/s 47) 06:37 20:37
Llanishen, before Nine Giants 06:37 20:37
Llanishen, after Johnston Road 06:38 20:38
Llanishen, after Angle Place 06:38 20:38
Llanishen, after Llanon Road 06:39 20:39
Llanishen, o/s Wolf's Castle 06:40 20:40
Llanishen, before Wolf's Castle Avenue 06:40 20:40
Llanishen, after Llanon Road 06:40 20:40
Thornhill, before Copperfield Drive 06:40 20:40
Thornhill, opp Sainsbury's 06:40 20:40
Thornhill, before Launcelot Cres 06:41 20:41
Thornhill, nr Merlin Close 06:41 20:41
Thornhill, nr Pendragon Close 06:41 20:41
Thornhill, nr Avonridge 06:42 20:42
Thornhill, after Glenmount Way 06:42 20:42
Thornhill Launcelot Crescent (opp junct) 06:42 20:42
Thornhill, o/s Sainsbury's 06:43 20:43

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Cash or 💳 contactless payment accepted

More information

New Adventure Travel