bustimes.org

23 - Barnsley - Stocksbridge

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Yorkshire (SYRK)

Road closed

FURTHER UPDATE: Sheffield Road, Oxspring and Thurgoland Bank, Thurgoland closed until late May

22 January–31 May 2021

Sheffield Road and Thurgoland Bank remain closed following the landslip. Further investigations are now taking place. As a result this disruption is expected to last until the end of May 2021.

Buses will divert via Rag Lane, Copster Lane, Bower Hill

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com
Road closed

Sheffield Road, Springvale (Penistone) - closed for 1 night on 4 March

4–5 March 2021

A section of Sheffield Road at Springvale, Penistone, will be closed for replacement of a fire hydrant access frame. As a result buses will be unable to use the road on the night of 4 March and will need to divert.

Services towards Penistone will operate via Sheffield Road, Green Road, High Street, Market Street.
Services towards Barnsley and Chapeltown to depart from Market Place and operate via Market Street, High Street and Green Road before resuming normal route on Sheffield Road.

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com

Map

Barnsley - Stocksbridge

Millhouse Green, nr Birks Lane/Manchester Road 08:52 10:34 12:34 14:30
Millhouse Green, adj Manchester Road/West End Avenue 08:53 10:35 12:35 14:31
Millhouse Green, adj Manchester Road/Royd Lane 08:53 10:35 12:35 14:31
Millhouse Green, adj Manchester Road/Croft Drive 08:54 10:36 12:36 14:32
Thurlstone, opp Manchester Road/Plumpton Way 08:55 10:37 12:37 14:33
Thurlstone, opp Manchester Road/Mill Lane 08:56 10:38 12:38 14:34
Thurlstone, adj Manchester Road/Towngate 08:57 10:39 12:39 14:35
Thurlstone Road/Stottercliffe Road (opp) 08:58 10:40 12:40 14:36
Thurlstone Road/Sanderson Road (opp) 08:58 10:40 12:40 14:36
Penistone, opp Thurlstone Road/Talbot Road 08:59 10:41 12:41 14:38
Penistone, adj Bridge Street/Wentworth Road 09:00 10:42 12:42 14:38
⚠️ Shrewsbury Road/Penistone Church (at) 09:02 10:44 12:44
⚠️ Penistone, at Market Place/St Mary's Street 14:40
⚠️ Penistone, opp Sheffield Road/Station Approach 09:02 10:44 12:44
⚠️ Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Queen Street 09:03 10:45 12:45
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Green Road 09:04 10:46 12:46
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Knowles Street 09:04 10:46 12:46
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Longley Ings 09:05 10:47 12:47
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/East Road 09:05 10:47 12:47
Oxspring, adj Sheffield Road/Willow Lane 09:06 10:48 12:48
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/Roughbirchworth Lane 09:07 10:49 12:49
Oxspring, nr Sheffield Road/Bower Hill 09:07 10:49 12:49
⚠️ Thurgoland Bank/Thurgoland Bridge (adj) 09:09 10:51 12:51
⚠️ Thurgoland Bank/Spring Wood (opp) 09:11 10:53 12:53
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Copster Close 09:13 10:55 12:55
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Copster Close 10:57 12:57
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Hollin Moor View 09:13 10:57 12:57
Thurgoland, adj Smithy Hill/Halifax Road 09:13 10:57 12:57
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 10:59 12:59
Wortley, adj Penistone Road/Hermit Hill Lane 11:01 13:01
Wortley, adj Halifax Road/Park Avenue 11:02 13:02
Deepcar, adj Wortley Road/Station Road 09:21 11:07 13:07
Deepcar, adj Manchester Road/Carr Road 09:21
Deepcar, adj Carr Road/Carr Fold 11:07 13:07
Deepcar, adj Carr Road/Hillcrest Road 11:07 13:07
Deepcar, adj Hillcrest Road/Grove Road 11:08 13:08
Deepcar, adj Hillcrest Road/Townend Lane 11:08 13:08
Deepcar, nr Hillcrest Road/Helliwell Lane 11:08 13:08
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Davids Road 11:09 13:09
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Andrew Road 11:09 13:09
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Mary Crescent 11:10 13:10
Deepcar, opp Royd Lane/Pen Nook Drive 11:11 13:11
Deepcar, adj Royd Lane/Cockshot Lane 11:12 13:12
Deepcar, after Wood Royd Road/Carr Road 11:14 13:14
Deepcar, adj Armitage Road/Fox Glen Road 11:14 13:14
Deepcar, at Manchester Road/St Johns Road 09:22
Stocksbridge, nr Lee Avenue/Knowles Avenue 11:15 13:15
Deepcar, adj Manchester Road/Haywood Lane 09:22
Deepcar, at Manchester Road/Haywood Lane 09:22
Deepcar, adj Manchester Road/New Street 09:23
Deepcar, nr Manchester Road/Ashfield Road 09:23
Stocksbridge, at Lee Avenue/Bocking Hill 11:16 13:16
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/New Road 09:24
Stocksbridge, at Nanny Hill/Manchester Road 11:17 13:17
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Nanny Hill 09:24
Stocksbridge, adj Fox Valley Way/Manchester Road 09:25 11:18 13:18
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Fox Valley Way 09:25 11:18 13:18
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Johnson Street 09:26 11:19 13:19
Stocksbridge, at Manchester Road/Hole House Lane 09:26 11:19 13:19
Stocksbridge, opp Park Drive Way/Paterson Close 09:27 11:20 13:20
Stocksbridge, adj Park Drive/Smith Road 09:28 11:21 13:21
Stocksbridge, opp Sitwell Avenue/Melbourne Road 09:28 11:21 13:21
Stocksbridge, nr Moorland Drive/Oaks Avenue 09:30 11:23 13:23
Stocksbridge, opp Smithy Moor Lane/Cross Lane 09:34 11:26 13:26
Stocksbridge, nr Unsliven Road/Smithy Moor Lane 09:34 11:27 13:27
Stocksbridge, by Unsliven Road/Manchester Road 09:35 11:28 13:28

Stocksbridge - Barnsley

Stocksbridge, by Unsliven Road/Manchester Road 09:37 11:30 13:30
Stocksbridge, nr Manchester Road/Newton Avenue 09:37 11:30 13:30
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Newton Avenue 09:37 11:30 13:30
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Park Drive Way 09:39 11:32 13:32
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Hole House Lane 09:40 11:33 13:33
Stocksbridge, nr Manchester Road/Gibson Lane 09:40 11:33 13:33
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Fox Valley Way 09:41 11:34 13:34
Stocksbridge, adj Fox Valley Way/Manchester Road 09:42 11:35 13:35
Stocksbridge, opp Nanny Hill/Bocking Lane 09:42 11:35 13:35
Stocksbridge, adj Lee Avenue/Hills Road 09:43 11:36 13:36
Stocksbridge, nr Lee Avenue/Armitage Road 09:44 11:37 13:37
Deepcar, adj Armitage Road/Haywood Avenue 09:44 11:37 13:37
Deepcar, nr Wood Royd Road/Carr Road 09:45 11:38 13:38
Deepcar, opp Royd Lane/Cockshot Lane 09:47 11:40 13:40
Deepcar, adj Royd Lane/Pen Nook Drive 09:48 11:41 13:41
Deepcar, nr Helliwell Lane/St Matthias Road 09:49 11:42 13:42
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Margaret Avenue 09:50 11:43 13:43
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/Webb Avenue 09:50 11:43 13:43
Deepcar, opp Hillcrest Road/St Matthias Road 09:51 11:44 13:44
Deepcar, adj Hillcrest Road/Hillcrest Rise 09:52 11:45 13:45
Deepcar, adj Carr Road/St Johns Road 09:52 11:45 13:45
Deepcar, adj Carr Road/Carrcroft Court 09:52 11:45 13:45
Deepcar, opp Wortley Road/Station Road 09:53 11:46 13:46
Wortley, opp Finkle Street Lane/Soughley Lane 09:56 11:49 13:49
Wortley, opp Halifax Road/Park Avenue 09:59 11:52 13:52
Wortley, opp Halifax Road/Hermit Hill Lane 09:59 11:52 13:52
Thurgoland, opp Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 10:02 11:55 13:55
Thurgoland, opp Smithy Hill/Fir Tree 10:04 11:57 13:57
Roper Lane/Thurgoland Hall Lane (opp) 10:04 11:57 13:57
Thurgoland, opp Roper Lane/Copster Close 10:04 11:57 13:57
⚠️ Thurgoland Bank/Spring Wood (at) 10:05 11:58 13:58
⚠️ Thurgoland Bank/Sheffield Road (adj) 10:07 12:00 14:00
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/Bower Hill 10:08 12:01 14:01
Oxspring, nr Sheffield Road/Roughbirchworth Lane 10:09 12:02 14:02
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/Willow Lane 10:09 12:02 14:02
Oxspring, adj Sheffield Road/East Road 10:10 12:03 14:03
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Longley Ings 10:12 12:06 14:06
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Don Street 10:13 12:07 14:07
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Green Road 10:13 12:07 14:07
⚠️ Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Queen Street 10:14 12:08 14:08
⚠️ Penistone, nr Sheffield Road/Church View Road 10:16 12:10 14:10
⚠️ Penistone, at Market Place/St Mary's Street 10:17 12:12 14:12
Penistone, adj Thurlstone Road/Talbot Road 10:18 12:13 14:13
Thurlstone Road/Sanderson Road (adj) 10:19 12:14 14:14
Thurlstone Road/Stottercliffe Road (adj) 10:20 12:15 14:15
Thurlstone, at Towngate/New Smithy Avenue 10:21 12:16 14:16
Thurlstone, opp Westfield Avenue/Westfield Lane 10:22 12:17 14:17
Thurlstone, nr Kensington Avenue/Windsor Avenue 10:24 12:19 14:19
Thurlstone, opp Manchester Road/High Bank 10:27 12:22 14:22
Thurlstone, adj Manchester Road/Mill Lane 10:28 12:23 14:23
Thurlstone, adj Manchester Road/Plumpton Way 10:29 12:24 14:24
Millhouse Green, opp Manchester Road/Croft Drive 10:31 12:26 14:26
Millhouse Green, adj Manchester Road/Birks Lane 10:31 12:26 14:26
Millhouse Green, nr Birks Lane/Manchester Road 10:32 12:27 14:27

Timetable data from Stagecoach Yorkshire, 1 March 2021

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the Stagecoach Bus app

Similar services

Stagecoach Yorkshire (SYRK)