🦠 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

255 - Halifax - Leeds

A bus service operated by Arriva Yorkshire

Map

Inbound

Leeds Bus Stn (Stand 10) 07:10 then hourly until 17:10 18:10 19:10
Leeds Boar Lane (stop T7) 07:13 17:13 18:13 19:13
Leeds Aire Street (stop S12) 07:14 17:14 18:14 19:14
Leeds Whitehall Road (stop S15) 07:15 17:15 18:15 19:15
Leeds Whitehall Road (stop S17) 07:15 17:15 18:15 19:15
Holbeck, adj Whitehall Rd Globe Road 07:16 17:16 18:16 19:16
Holbeck, adj Whitehall Rd Springwell Street 07:16 17:16 18:16 19:16
Holbeck, on Spence Lane 07:17 17:17 18:17 19:17
Wortley, adj Domestic Road Gelderd Rd 07:19 17:19 18:19 19:19
Wortley Whitehall Rd Copley Hill Way 07:19 17:19 18:19 19:19
Wortley Whitehall Road Dragon Inn 07:20 17:20 18:20 19:20
Wortley Whitehall Rd Dixon Lane 07:22 17:22 18:22 19:22
Wortley, opp Whitehall Rd Walkers Lane 07:22 17:22 18:22 19:22
Wortley Ringways Whitehall Road (E-bound) 07:23 17:23 18:23 19:23
Wortley, opp Whitehall Rd Whitehall Drive 07:23 17:23 18:23 19:23
New Farnley, opp Whitehall Rd Branch Road 07:24 17:24 18:24 19:24
New Farnley, opp Whitehall Rd Ashfield Way 07:25 17:25 18:25 19:25
New Farnley, adj Harper Farm 07:26 17:26 18:26 19:26
New Farnley Whitehall Rd Lawns Lane 07:27 17:27 18:27 19:27
New Farnley Whitehall Road Wolley Ave 07:27 17:27 18:27 19:27
New Farnley Whitehall Rd Walsh Lane 07:28 17:28 18:28 19:28
New Farnley, adj Whitehall Road Cemetery 07:29 17:29 18:29 19:29
New Farnley, at Ings Hall Farm 07:29 17:29 18:29 19:29
Drighlington Whitehall Road Cockersdale 07:31 17:31 18:31 19:31
Drighlington, opp Valley Inn 07:32 17:32 18:32 19:32
Drighlington, opp Whitehall Rd Old Back Lane 07:33 17:33 18:33 19:33
Drighlington Whitehall Rd Back Lane 07:34 17:34 18:34 19:34
Drighlington Crossroads (SW-bound) 07:34 17:34 18:34 19:34
Drighlington, at Whitehall Road Moorland Rd 07:35 17:35 18:35 19:35
Drighlington, adj Whitehall Road Whitehall Grove 07:36 17:36 18:36 19:36
Drighlington Whitehall Road By Pass 07:36 17:36 18:36 19:36
Birkenshaw Bar (W-bound) 07:38 17:38 18:38 19:38
Birkenshaw, opp Whitehall Grove 07:39 17:39 18:39 19:39
Birkenshaw Halfway House (W-bound) 07:39 17:39 18:39 19:39
Birkenshaw, after Bradford Rd Swincliffe Close 07:41 17:41 18:41 19:41
Gomersal, adj Oxford Rd Dewsbury Road 07:42 17:42 18:42 19:42
Gomersal Oxford Road West House 07:42 17:42 18:42 19:42
Gomersal, before Shoulder Of Mutton PH 07:43 17:43 18:43 19:43
Gomersal, opp Oxford Rd Grove Lane 07:44 17:44 18:44 19:44
Gomersal, adj Oxford Rd Bronte Close 07:44 17:44 18:44 19:44
Gomersal, at Hill Top House 07:45 17:45 18:45 19:45
Gomersal Spen Lane Pollard Ave 07:45 17:45 18:45 19:45
Gomersal Spen Ln Shirley Road 07:46 17:46 18:46 19:46
Gomersal, adj Spen Lane Nibshaw Rd 07:46 17:46 18:46 19:46
Gomersal, opp Spen Lane Fusden Ln 07:47 17:47 18:47 19:47
Cleckheaton Spen Lane Cricket Ground (SW-bound) 07:48 17:48 18:48 19:48
Cleckheaton, adj Spen Lane Gomersal Ln 07:49 17:49 18:49 19:49
Cleckheaton St Peg Ln St Peg Close 07:50 17:50 18:50 19:50
Cleckheaton Greenside Mortimer Street 07:51 17:51 18:51 19:51
Cleckheaton Bus Station (Stand A) 07:51 17:51 18:51 19:51
Cleckheaton Bus Station (Stand A) 06:44 07:54 17:54
Cleckheaton Horncastle Street Northgate (W-bound) 06:47 07:55 17:55
Cleckheaton Whitcliffe Rd Prospect Road (stop) 06:50 07:57 17:57
Cleckheaton, at Whitcliffe Rd Carlton Court 06:51 07:58 17:58
Cleckheaton Whitcliffe Rd Public Library 06:52 07:58 17:58
Cleckheaton, before Whitcliffe Rd Westcliffe Road 06:52 07:58 17:58
Cleckheaton, at Whitcliffe Mount School Turnsteads Avenue 06:54 07:59 17:59
Cleckheaton Whitechapel Road Turnsteads Ave (W-bound) 06:56 08:00 18:00
Scholes Whitechapel Road Cemetery 07:00 08:02 18:02
Scholes Whitechapel Road Whitechapel Grove 07:01 08:02 18:02
Scholes, opp Whitechapel Rd Branch Road 07:01 08:03 18:03
Scholes Walkers Arms PH 07:04 08:04 18:04
Scholes Westfield Lane Westfield Place 07:05 08:05 18:05
Scholes, adj Westfield Lane Brookfields Rd 07:06 08:06 18:06
Wyke Westfield Lane Whitehall Rd 07:07 08:07 18:07
Wyke Westfield Lane Greenacre Ave 07:07 08:07 18:07
Wyke Westfield Lane Norham Grove 07:07 08:07 18:07
Westfield Ln Wyke Lane 07:08 08:08 18:08
Wyke Westfield Lane Towngate 07:09 08:09 18:09
Wyke Town Gate Albert Street 07:09 08:09 18:09
Wyke, opp Oakenshaw Court 07:09 08:09 18:09
Wyke Wainman Street Towngate 07:10 08:10 18:10
Wyke Huddersfield Road Hind St 07:11 08:11 18:11
Wyke, opp Huddersfield Rd Station Road 07:12 08:12 18:12
Huddersfield Rd Wyke Banks (S-bound) 07:13 08:13 18:13
Wyke Huddersfield Rd Whitehall Road (S-bound) 07:13 08:13 18:13
Wyke Huddersfield Road Blankney Grange (S-bound) 07:14 08:14 18:14
Bailiff Bridge, opp Bradford Rd Football Fields 07:15 08:15 18:15
Bailiff Bridge Bradford Road Wyke Old Ln (S-bound) 07:16 08:16 18:16
Bailiff Bridge (stop D) 07:17 08:17 18:17
Lightcliffe, before Wakefield Rd Smith House Lane 07:17 08:17 18:17
Lightcliffe Wakefield Rd Ripley Street (stop) 07:18 08:18 18:18
Lightcliffe, at Wakefield Rd Stoney Lane 07:19 08:19 18:19
Lightcliffe Wakefield Rd St Matthew's Church 07:20 08:20 18:20
Lightcliffe Wakefield Road J & I School 07:21 08:21 18:21
Lightcliffe, adj Wakefield Rd St Giles Road 07:22 08:22 18:22
Hipperholme Wakefield Rd Victoria Road (stop) 07:23 08:23 18:23
Hipperholme Wakefield Rd Roydlands Terrace 07:23 08:23 18:23
Hipperholme Crossroads Wakefield Road 07:23 08:23 18:23
Hipperholme, adj Halifax Road Tanhouse Hill 07:24 08:24 18:24
Hipperholme Halifax Road Watergate 07:25 08:25 18:25
Hipperholme Halifax Road The Maltings 07:25 08:25 18:25
Hipperholme Leeds Road Woodfield Lodge 07:26 08:26 18:26
Stump Cross, adj Leeds Road Break Neck 07:27 08:27 18:27
Stump Cross, opp Lower Brear Farm 07:27 08:27 18:27
Stump Cross, opp Leeds Rd Park Terrace 07:29 08:29 18:29
Stump Cross, after Godley Lane Leeds Rd 07:30 08:30 18:30
Stump Cross, opp Godley Lane Shibden Park Garage 07:31 08:31 18:31
Claremount Godley Road Birdcage 07:33 08:33 18:33
Claremount, opp New Bank Prospect Street 07:33 08:33 18:33
Halifax Northgate (S-bound) 07:35 08:35 18:35
Halifax Bus Station (Stand B2) 07:36 08:36 18:36

Outbound

Halifax Bus Station (Stand B2) 07:41 then hourly until 17:41 18:41
Halifax Northgate 07:42 17:42 18:42
Claremount, adj New Bank Prospect Street 07:43 17:43 18:43
Claremount, adj Godley Lane The Incline 07:45 17:45 18:45
Stump Cross, o/s Godley Lane Shibden Park Garage 07:46 17:46 18:46
Stump Cross, before Godley Lane Leeds Rd 07:46 17:46 18:46
Stump Cross Leeds Rd Bradford Road 07:47 17:47 18:47
Stump Cross, adj Leeds Rd Park Terrace 07:48 17:48 18:48
Stump Cross, adj Lower Brear Farm 07:48 17:48 18:48
Stump Cross, opp Leeds Road Break Neck 07:49 17:49 18:49
Hipperholme Leeds Road Woodfield Lodge (E-bound) 07:50 17:50 18:50
Hipperholme Halifax Road The Maltings (E-bound) 07:50 17:50 18:50
Hipperholme Halifax Rd Lane Ends Green 07:51 17:51 18:51
Hipperholme, opp Halifax Road Tanhouse Hill 07:51 17:51 18:51
Hipperholme Crossroads Wakefield Road (E-bound) 07:52 17:52 18:52
Hipperholme Wakefield Rd Victoria Road 07:53 17:53 18:53
Lightcliffe Wakefield Rd St Giles Road 07:53 17:53 18:53
Lightcliffe Wakefield Road J & I School (stop) 07:54 17:54 18:54
Lightcliffe Wakefield Rd St Matthew's Church (E-bound) 07:54 17:54 18:54
Lightcliffe, opp Wakefield Rd Stoney Lane 07:55 17:55 18:55
Lightcliffe Wakefield Rd Ripley Street (stop) 07:56 17:56 18:56
Lightcliffe, opp Wakefield Rd Smith House Lane 07:56 17:56 18:56
Bailiff Bridge (stop C) 07:57 17:57 18:57
Bailiff Bridge Bradford Road Wyke Old Ln (N-bound) 07:57 17:57 18:57
Bailiff Bridge Bradford Rd Highfield Avenue (N-bound) 07:58 17:58 18:58
Bailiff Bridge, adj Bradford Rd Football Fields 07:58 17:58 18:58
Wyke Huddersfield Road Blankney Grange (N-bound) 07:59 17:59 18:59
Wyke, adj Red Lion PH 07:59 17:59 18:59
Wyke Huddersfield Rd Whitehall Road 07:59 17:59 18:59
Huddersfield Rd Wyke Banks (N-bound) 08:00 18:00 19:00
Wyke, adj Huddersfield Rd Station Road 08:00 18:00 19:00
Wyke Huddersfield Road West Croft 08:01 18:01 19:01
Wyke Town Gate Worthing Head Road 08:02 18:02 19:02
Wyke, adj Oakenshaw Court 08:03 18:03 19:03
Wyke, at Town Gate Albert Street 08:03 18:03 19:03
Wyke, opp Westfield Lane Towngate 08:03 18:03 19:03
Westfield Ln Wyke Lane (E-bound) 08:04 18:04 19:04
Wyke Westfield Lane Sellerdale Ave 08:04 18:04 19:04
Wyke, adj Westfield Lane Greenacre Ave 08:04 18:04 19:04
Wyke, adj Westfield Lane Whitehall Rd 08:05 18:05 19:05
Scholes Westfield Lane Brookfields Rd 08:06 18:06 19:06
Scholes, adj Westfield Lane Westfield Place 08:06 18:06 19:06
Scholes Westfield Lane Wickham St 08:07 18:07 19:07
Scholes Walkers Arms New Road East 07:07 08:07 18:07 19:07
Scholes, adj Whitechapel Rd Branch Road 07:08 08:08 18:08 19:08
Scholes, adj Whitechapel Road Whitechapel Grove 07:09 08:09 18:09 19:09
Scholes Whitechapel Road Cemetery (stop) 07:09 08:09 18:09 19:10
Cleckheaton Turnsteads Avenue Whitechapel Rd 07:12 08:12 18:12 19:13
Cleckheaton, adj Whitcliffe Mount School Turnsteads Avenue 07:13 08:13 18:13 19:14
Cleckheaton, opp Whitcliffe Rd Westcliffe Road 07:14 08:14 18:14 19:15
Cleckheaton Whitcliffe Rd Public Library (stop) 07:14 08:14 18:14 19:16
Cleckheaton Whitcliffe Rd Prospect Road 07:15 08:15 18:15 19:17
Cleckheaton Horncastle Street Northgate 07:17 08:17 18:17 19:19
Cleckheaton, adj Town Hall 07:17 08:17 18:17 19:20
Cleckheaton Greenside Mortimer Street 07:18 08:18 18:18 19:21
Cleckheaton Bus Station (Stand E) 07:19 08:19 18:19 19:22
Cleckheaton Bus Station (Stand E) 07:22 08:22 18:22
Cleckheaton, at St Peg Ln St Peg Close 07:23 08:23 18:23
Cleckheaton Spen Lane Gomersal Ln 07:24 08:24 18:24
Cleckheaton Spen Lane Cricket Ground 07:25 08:25 18:25
Gomersal, adj Spen Lane Fusden Ln 07:25 08:25 18:25
Gomersal Spen Lane Nibshaw Rd 07:26 08:26 18:26
Gomersal, opp Spen Ln Shirley Road 07:26 08:26 18:26
Gomersal, adj Spen Lane Pollard Ave 07:27 08:27 18:27
Gomersal, after Hill Top House 07:28 08:28 18:28
Gomersal, adj Oxford Rd Grove Lane 07:29 08:29 18:29
Gomersal, opp Shoulder Of Mutton PH 07:29 08:29 18:29
Gomersal Oxford Road West House (N-bound) 07:30 08:30 18:30
Gomersal, opp Oxford Rd Dewsbury Road 07:31 08:31 18:31
Birkenshaw Bradford Rd Swincliffe Close 07:32 08:32 18:32
Birkenshaw Halfway House (E-bound) 07:33 08:33 18:33
Birkenshaw, at Whitehall Grove 07:33 08:33 18:33
Birkenshaw Bar (E-bound) 07:34 08:34 18:34
Drighlington Whitehall Road By Pass (E-bound) 07:36 08:36 18:36
Drighlington Whitehall Road Whitehall Grove 07:36 08:36 18:36
Drighlington, opp Whitehall Road Moorland Rd 07:36 08:36 18:36
Drighlington Crossroads (NE-bound) 07:37 08:37 18:37
Drighlington, adj Whitehall Rd Back Lane 07:38 08:38 18:38
Drighlington, adj Whitehall Rd Old Back Lane 07:38 08:38 18:38
Drighlington, after Valley Inn 07:39 08:39 18:39
Drighlington Whitehall Road Cockersdale (NE-bound) 07:40 08:40 18:40
New Farnley, opp Ings Hall Farm 07:41 08:41 18:41
New Farnley, opp Whitehall Road Cemetery 07:42 08:42 18:42
New Farnley, adj Whitehall Rd Walsh Lane 07:42 08:42 18:42
New Farnley, adj Whitehall Road Wolley Ave 07:43 08:43 18:43
New Farnley, adj Whitehall Rd Lawns Lane 07:43 08:43 18:43
New Farnley, opp Harper Farm 07:44 08:44 18:44
New Farnley, adj Whitehall Rd Ashfield Way 07:44 08:44 18:44
New Farnley Whitehall Rd Branch Road 07:45 08:45 18:45
Wortley Whitehall Rd Whitehall Drive 07:46 08:46 18:46
Wortley Ringways Whitehall Road 07:47 08:47 18:47
Wortley, before Whitehall Rd Walkers Lane 07:48 08:48 18:48
Wortley, adj Whitehall Rd Dixon Lane 07:49 08:49 18:49
Wortley Whitehall Road Dragon Inn (E-bound) 07:51 08:51 18:51
Wortley, adj Whitehall Rd Copley Hill Way 07:52 08:52 18:52
Wortley Domestic Road Gelderd Rd 07:54 08:54 18:54
Holbeck Domestic Street Spence Ln 07:55 08:55 18:55
Holbeck Spence Lane 07:56 08:56 18:56
Holbeck Whitehall Rd Springwell Street 07:57 08:57 18:57
Holbeck Whitehall Rd Globe Road 07:57 08:57 18:57
Leeds Whitehall Road (stop S16) 07:58 08:58 18:58
Leeds Whitehall Road (stop S14) 07:59 08:59 18:59
Leeds King Street (stop W4) 08:00 09:00 19:00
Leeds Boar Lane (stop T2) 08:02 09:02 19:02
Leeds Corn Exchange (Stand K5) 08:02 09:02 19:02
Leeds Bus Stn (Stand 10) 08:04 09:04 19:04

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Cash or 💳 contactless payment accepted

More information

Arriva Yorkshire