🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

30 - Cardiff - Newport

A bus service operated by Cardiff Bus and Newport Bus

Map

Newport - Cardiff

Newport Friars Walk (Stand 15) 07:00 08:25 09:30 then hourly until 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 20:20
Newport, nr Kingsway Centre 07:02 08:27 09:32 15:32 16:31 17:32 18:31 20:21
Newport Ebenezer Terrace (o/s 29) 07:02 08:27 09:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 20:22
Newport, o/s Police Station 07:03 08:28 09:33 15:33 16:32 17:33 18:32 20:22
Newport, opp Royal Gwent Hospital 07:03 08:28 09:33 15:33 16:32 17:33 18:32 20:22
Newport, before Belle Vue Park 07:04 08:29 09:34 15:34 16:33 17:34 18:33 20:23
Maesglas Waterloo Road (opp junct) 07:07 08:32 09:37 15:37 16:35 17:37 18:35 20:25
Maesglas, o/s McDonald's 07:09 08:34 09:39 15:39 16:37 17:39 18:37 20:27
Maesglas, before Post Office 07:10 08:35 09:40 15:40 16:38 17:40 18:38 20:28
Maesglas, o/s Shops 07:10 08:35 09:40 15:40 16:38 17:40 18:38 20:28
Maesglas, before Park Drive 07:11 08:36 09:41 15:41 16:39 17:41 18:39 20:29
Newport, opp Tredegar Park 07:12 08:37 09:42 15:42 16:39 17:42 18:39 20:29
Newport, nr Cleppa Park 07:14 08:39 09:44 15:44 16:41 17:44 18:41 20:31
Newport, nr Celtic Springs 07:15 08:40 09:45 15:45 16:42 17:45 18:42 20:32
Coedkernew, nr Blacksmith's Way 07:16 08:41 09:46 15:46 16:43 17:46 18:43 20:33
Coedkernew, after Berryhill Farm 07:17 08:42 09:47 15:47 16:43 17:47 18:43 20:33
Castleton, after Pound Hill 07:17 08:42 09:47 15:47 16:44 17:47 18:44 20:34
Castleton, nr Halfway Garage 07:18 08:43 09:48 15:48 16:44 17:48 18:44 20:34
Castleton Post Office (o/s Post box) 07:20 08:45 09:50 15:50 16:46 17:50 18:46 20:36
Castleton, nr Bryn Hafren 07:20 08:45 09:50 15:50 16:47 17:50 18:47 20:37
Old St Mellons Vaindre Lane (next to) 07:22 08:47 09:52 15:52 16:49 17:52 18:49 20:39
Old St Mellons, before Llaneirwg Way 07:23 08:48 09:53 15:53 16:50 17:53 18:50 20:40
Old St Mellons, opp Bluebell Inn 07:24 08:49 09:54 15:54 16:51 17:54 18:51 20:41
Rumney, nr The Mount 07:25 08:50 09:55 15:55 16:52 17:55 18:52 20:42
Rumney, o/s School 07:26 08:51 09:56 15:56 16:52 17:56 18:52 20:42
Rumney, o/s High School 07:27 08:52 09:57 15:57 16:53 17:57 18:53 20:43
Rumney, before Witla Court 07:28 08:53 09:58 15:58 16:54 17:58 18:54 20:44
Rumney, opp Highcroft 07:29 08:54 09:59 15:59 16:55 17:59 18:55 20:44
Rumney, after Claremont Crescent 07:30 08:55 10:00 16:00 16:55 18:00 18:55 20:45
Rumney Carpenters Arms (opp former) 07:32 08:57 10:02 16:02 16:57 18:02 18:57 20:46
Rumney, after Ty Mawr Road 07:33 08:58 10:03 16:03 16:58 18:03 18:58 20:46
Penylan, after Ipswich Road 07:36 09:01 10:06 16:06 17:00 18:06 19:00 20:48
Penylan, before Colchester Avenue Bottom 07:37 09:02 10:07 16:07 17:01 18:07 19:01 20:49
Roath City Link (o/s Retail Park) 07:38 09:03 10:08 16:08 17:02 18:08 19:02 20:50
Roath, before Royal Oak 07:39 09:04 10:09 16:09 17:02 18:09 19:02 20:50
Roath Stacey Road (end of) 07:40 09:05 10:10 16:10 17:03 18:10 19:03 20:51
Roath, after Priest Road 07:41 09:06 10:11 16:11 17:04 18:11 19:04 20:52
Roath, after Piercefield Place 07:43 09:08 10:13 16:13 17:05 18:13 19:05 20:53
Adamsdown, o/s Infirmary 5 07:45 09:10 10:15 16:15 17:07 18:15 19:07 20:55
Cardiff, o/s Customhouse Street JL 07:55 09:20 10:25 16:25 17:15 18:25 19:15 21:03

Cardiff - Newport

Cardiff, o/s Customhouse Street JL 07:30 08:00 09:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:30
Cardiff, o/s Castle Stop KA 07:34 08:05 09:34 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:35 19:34
Cardiff, o/s Greyfriars Road GG 07:36 08:07 09:36 10:37 11:37 12:37 13:37 14:37 15:37 16:37 17:37 18:37 19:36
Cardiff, o/s Dumfries Place HD 07:39 08:11 09:39 10:41 11:41 12:41 13:41 14:41 15:41 16:41 17:41 18:41 19:39
Roath, o/s Infirmary 3 07:42 08:14 09:42 10:44 11:44 12:44 13:44 14:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:44 19:42
Roath, before Elm Street 07:42 08:14 09:42 10:44 11:44 12:44 13:44 14:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:44 19:42
Roath, after Oakfield Street 07:43 08:16 09:43 10:45 11:46 12:45 13:46 14:45 15:46 16:45 17:46 18:46 19:43
Roath, opp Stacey Road 07:45 08:17 09:45 10:46 11:47 12:46 13:47 14:46 15:47 16:46 17:47 18:47 19:45
Roath, after Royal Oak 07:46 08:18 09:46 10:47 11:48 12:47 13:48 14:47 15:48 16:47 17:48 18:48 19:46
Roath City Link (opp Retail Park) 07:47 08:20 09:47 10:48 11:50 12:48 13:50 14:48 15:50 16:48 17:50 18:50 19:47
Penylan, after Colchester Avenue Bottom 07:48 08:21 09:48 10:49 11:51 12:49 13:51 14:49 15:51 16:49 17:51 18:51 19:48
Penylan, before Ipswich Road 07:48 08:21 09:48 10:50 11:51 12:50 13:51 14:50 15:51 16:50 17:51 18:51 19:48
Rumney, after Castle Avenue 07:49 08:23 09:49 10:52 11:53 12:52 13:53 14:52 15:53 16:52 17:53 18:53 19:49
Rumney, after Ty Mawr Road 07:51 08:24 09:51 10:54 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54 17:54 18:54 19:51
Rumney Carpenters Arms (o/s former) 07:52 08:26 09:52 10:56 11:56 12:56 13:56 14:56 15:56 16:56 17:56 18:56 19:52
Llanrumney Ave (after) 07:53 08:27 09:53 10:56 11:57 12:56 13:57 14:56 15:57 16:56 17:57 18:57 19:53
Rumney, after Highcroft 07:54 08:28 09:54 10:57 11:58 12:57 13:58 14:57 15:58 16:57 17:58 18:58 19:54
Rumney, o/s Taunton Crescent 07:54 08:28 09:54 10:57 11:58 12:57 13:58 14:57 15:58 16:57 17:58 18:58 19:54
Rumney, opp High School 07:55 08:29 09:55 10:58 11:59 12:58 13:59 14:58 15:59 16:58 17:59 18:59 19:54
Rumney, after Mount Pleasant Avenue 07:56 08:30 09:56 10:59 12:00 12:59 14:00 14:59 16:00 16:59 18:00 19:00 19:55
Old St Mellons, after Bluebell Inn 07:58 08:32 09:58 11:02 12:02 13:02 14:02 15:02 16:02 17:02 18:02 19:02 19:57
Old St Mellons, after Llaneirwg Way 07:58 08:32 09:58 11:02 12:02 13:02 14:02 15:02 16:02 17:02 18:02 19:02 19:57
Old St Mellons, after Wern Fawr Lane 07:59 08:33 09:59 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 19:58
St Mellons, opp Wyevale Garden Centre 08:00 08:34 10:00 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:04 19:04 19:58
Castleton, nr St Olaves 08:01 08:35 10:01 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:05 17:05 18:05 19:05 19:59
Castleton, before Coach & Horses 08:03 08:37 10:03 11:07 12:07 13:07 14:07 15:07 16:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:01
Castleton, nr Halfway Garage 11:08 13:08 15:08 17:08
Castleton, before Pound Hill 08:05 08:39 10:05 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08 18:08 19:08 20:03
Coedkernew, opp Berryhill Farm 08:05 08:39 10:05 11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 15:09 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:03
Coedkernew, adj Blacksmith's Way 08:06 08:40 10:06 11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 15:09 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:04
Newport, nr Celtic Springs 08:07 08:41 10:07 11:11 12:11 13:11 14:11 15:11 16:11 17:11 18:11 19:11 20:05
Newport, nr Cleppa Park 08:08 08:42 10:08 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:06
Maesglas, o/s Tredegar Park 08:11 08:45 10:11 11:14 12:14 13:14 14:14 15:14 16:14 17:14 18:14 19:14 20:09
Maesglas, opp Ebbw Bridge Club 08:12 08:46 10:12 12:15 14:15 16:15 18:15 19:15 20:10
Maesglas, after Park Drive 11:14 13:14 15:14 17:14
Maesglas, before St Thomas' Church 11:15 13:15 15:15 17:15
Maesglas, before Shops 11:15 13:15 15:15 17:15
Maesglas, before Harlech Retail Park 08:13 08:47 10:13 11:17 12:16 13:17 14:16 15:17 16:16 17:17 18:16 19:16 20:11
Maesglas, after McDonald's 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:17
Maesglas, after Waterloo Road 08:14 08:48 10:14 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 16:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 20:12
Newport, after Belle Vue Park 08:16 08:50 10:16 11:20 12:19 13:20 14:19 15:20 16:19 17:20 18:19 19:19 20:14
Newport, after Royal Gwent Hospital 08:17 08:51 10:17 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:15
Newport, opp Police Station 08:17 08:51 10:17 11:21 12:21 13:21 14:21 15:21 16:21 17:21 18:21 19:21 20:15
Newport, o/s Kingsway Centre 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22
Newport Friars Walk (Stand 15) 08:20 08:54 10:20 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 16:24 17:24 18:24 19:24 20:18

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Cash or 💳 contactless payment accepted

Similar services

More information

Cardiff Bus

Newport Bus