🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): some timetables are changing at short notice. If you need to travel, please check the bus operator’s website.

bustimes.org

30 - Cardiff - Newport

A bus service operated by Cardiff Bus and Newport Bus

Map

Newport - Cardiff

Newport Friars Walk (Stand 15) 07:00 08:25 09:30 then hourly until 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 20:20
Newport, nr Kingsway Centre 07:02 08:27 09:32 15:32 16:31 17:31 18:31 20:21
Newport Ebenezer Terrace (o/s 29) 07:02 08:27 09:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 20:22
Newport, o/s Police Station 07:02 08:27 09:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 20:22
Newport, opp Royal Gwent Hospital 07:03 08:28 09:33 15:33 16:32 17:32 18:32 20:22
Newport, before Belle Vue Park 07:04 08:29 09:34 15:34 16:33 17:33 18:33 20:23
Maesglas Waterloo Road (opp junct) 07:07 08:32 09:37 15:37 16:36 17:36 18:36 20:26
Maesglas, o/s McDonald's 07:09 08:34 09:39 15:39 16:37 17:37 18:37 20:27
Maesglas, before Post Office 07:10 08:35 09:40 15:40 16:38 17:38 18:38 20:28
Maesglas, o/s Shops 07:10 08:35 09:40 15:40 16:38 17:38 18:38 20:28
Maesglas, before Park Drive 07:11 08:36 09:41 15:41 16:39 17:39 18:39 20:29
Newport, opp Tredegar Park 07:12 08:37 09:42 15:42 16:40 17:40 18:40 20:30
Newport, nr Cleppa Park 07:13 08:38 09:43 15:43 16:41 17:41 18:41 20:31
Newport, nr Celtic Springs 07:14 08:39 09:44 15:44 16:42 17:42 18:42 20:32
Coedkernew, nr Blacksmith's Way 07:16 08:41 09:46 15:46 16:43 17:43 18:43 20:33
Coedkernew, after Berryhill Farm 07:17 08:42 09:47 15:47 16:43 17:43 18:43 20:33
Castleton, after Pound Hill 07:17 08:42 09:47 15:47 16:44 17:44 18:44 20:34
Castleton, nr Halfway Garage 07:18 08:43 09:48 15:48 16:44 17:44 18:44 20:34
Castleton Post Office (o/s Post box) 07:20 08:45 09:50 15:50 16:46 17:46 18:46 20:36
Castleton, nr Bryn Hafren 07:20 08:45 09:50 15:50 16:47 17:47 18:47 20:37
Old St Mellons Vaindre Lane (next to) 07:22 08:47 09:52 15:52 16:49 17:49 18:49 20:39
Old St Mellons, before Llaneirwg Way 07:23 08:48 09:53 15:53 16:50 17:50 18:50 20:40
Old St Mellons, opp Bluebell Inn 07:24 08:49 09:54 15:54 16:51 17:51 18:51 20:41
Rumney, nr The Mount 07:25 08:50 09:55 15:55 16:52 17:52 18:52 20:42
Rumney, o/s School 07:26 08:51 09:56 15:56 16:52 17:52 18:52 20:42
Rumney, o/s High School 07:27 08:52 09:57 15:57 16:53 17:53 18:53 20:43
Rumney, before Witla Court 07:28 08:53 09:58 15:58 16:54 17:54 18:54 20:44
Rumney, opp Highcroft 07:29 08:54 09:59 15:59 16:55 17:55 18:55 20:44
Rumney, after Claremont Crescent 07:30 08:55 10:00 16:00 16:55 17:55 18:55 20:45
Rumney Carpenters Arms (opp former) 07:32 08:57 10:02 16:02 16:57 17:57 18:57 20:46
Rumney, after Ty Mawr Road 07:33 08:58 10:03 16:03 16:58 17:58 18:58 20:46
Penylan, after Ipswich Road 07:36 09:01 10:06 16:06 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:48
Penylan, before Colchester Avenue Bottom 07:37 09:02 10:07 16:07 17:01 18:01 19:01 20:49
Roath City Link (o/s Retail Park) 07:38 09:03 10:08 16:08 17:02 18:02 19:02 20:50
Roath, before Royal Oak 07:39 09:04 10:09 16:09 17:02 18:02 19:02 20:50
Roath Stacey Road (end of) 07:40 09:05 10:10 16:10 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:51
Roath, after Priest Road 07:41 09:06 10:11 16:11 17:04 18:04 19:04 20:52
Roath, after Piercefield Place 07:43 09:08 10:13 16:13 17:05 18:05 19:05 20:53
Adamsdown, o/s Infirmary 5 07:45 09:10 10:15 16:15 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:55
Cardiff, o/s Customhouse Street JL 07:55 09:20 10:25 16:25 17:15 18:15 19:15 21:02
Cardiff, o/s Havelock Street JU 07:55 09:20 10:25 16:25 17:15 18:15 19:15 22:02

Cardiff - Newport

Cardiff, o/s Havelock Street JU 07:30 08:00 09:30 10:30 then hourly until 19:30
Cardiff Bus Station, o/s Wyndham Arcade Stop NA 07:31 08:01 09:31 10:31 19:31
Cardiff, o/s Customhouse Street JG 07:33 08:03 09:33 10:33 19:33
Cardiff, o/s Guildford Crescent HG 07:35 08:06 09:35 10:36 19:36
Cardiff, o/s Guildford Street HW 07:37 08:08 09:37 10:38 19:38
Roath, o/s Infirmary 1 07:40 08:12 09:40 10:42 19:42
Roath, o/s Infirmary 3 07:42 08:14 09:42 10:44 19:44
Roath, before Elm Street 07:42 08:14 09:42 10:44 19:44
Roath, after Oakfield Street 07:43 08:16 09:43 10:46 19:46
Roath, opp Stacey Road 07:45 08:17 09:45 10:47 19:47
Roath, after Royal Oak 07:46 08:18 09:46 10:48 19:48
Roath City Link (opp Retail Park) 07:47 08:20 09:47 10:50 19:50
Penylan, after Colchester Avenue Bottom 07:48 08:21 09:48 10:51 19:51
Penylan, before Ipswich Road 07:48 08:21 09:48 10:51 19:51
Rumney, after Castle Avenue 07:49 08:23 09:49 10:53 19:53
Rumney, after Ty Mawr Road 07:51 08:24 09:51 10:54 19:54
Rumney Carpenters Arms (o/s former) 07:52 08:26 09:52 10:56 19:56
Llanrumney Ave (after) 07:53 08:27 09:53 10:57 19:57
Rumney, after Highcroft 07:54 08:28 09:54 10:58 19:58
Rumney, o/s Taunton Crescent 07:54 08:28 09:54 10:58 19:58
Rumney, opp High School 07:55 08:29 09:55 10:59 19:59
Rumney, after Mount Pleasant Avenue 07:56 08:30 09:56 11:00 20:00
Old St Mellons, after Bluebell Inn 07:58 08:32 09:58 11:02 20:02
Old St Mellons, after Llaneirwg Way 07:58 08:32 09:58 11:02 20:02
Old St Mellons, after Wern Fawr Lane 07:59 08:33 09:59 11:03 20:03
St Mellons, opp Wyevale Garden Centre 08:00 08:34 10:00 11:04 20:04
Castleton, nr St Olaves 08:01 08:35 10:01 11:05 20:05
Castleton, before Coach & Horses 08:03 08:37 10:03 11:07 20:07
Castleton, before Pound Hill 08:05 08:39 10:05 11:09 20:09
Coedkernew, opp Berryhill Farm 08:05 08:39 10:05 11:09 20:09
Coedkernew, adj Blacksmith's Way 08:06 08:40 10:06 11:10 20:10
Newport, nr Celtic Springs 08:07 08:41 10:07 11:11 20:11
Newport, nr Cleppa Park 08:08 08:42 10:08 11:12 20:12
Maesglas, o/s Tredegar Park 08:11 08:45 10:11 11:15 20:15
Maesglas, opp Ebbw Bridge Club 08:12 08:46 10:12 11:16 20:16
Maesglas, before Harlech Retail Park 08:13 08:47 10:13 11:17 20:17
Maesglas, after Waterloo Road 08:14 08:48 10:14 11:18 20:18
Newport, after Belle Vue Park 08:16 08:50 10:16 11:20 20:20
Newport, after Royal Gwent Hospital 08:17 08:51 10:17 11:21 20:21
Newport, opp Police Station 08:17 08:51 10:17 11:21 20:21
Newport Friars Walk (Stand 15) 08:20 08:54 10:20 11:24 20:24

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

💳 contactless payment accepted

Similar services

More information

Cardiff Bus

Newport Bus