🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): some timetables are changing at short notice. If you need to travel, please check the bus operator’s website.

bustimes.org

42 - Craigleith - King's Road

A bus service operated by Lothian Buses

Map

King's Road - Craigleith

Craigentinny Bus Depot (Stop 1) 08:11 09:11 then every 30 minutes until 17:41 18:28 19:18
Leith Links, at Vanburgh Place 07:49
Leith Links, opp Somerset Place 07:50
Lochend, after Gladstone Place 07:51
Lochend, opp Ryehill Terrace 07:52
Lochend, after Restalrig Circus 07:54
Lochend Avenue (nr) 07:55
Restalrig Sleigh Drive (E-bound) 07:57
Restalrig, after Findlay Avenue 07:57
Restalrig Drive (opp) 07:58
Craigentinny, opp Loaning Road 07:59
Craigentinny, opp Loganlea Road 07:59
Craigentinny Crossroads (before) 08:00
Craigentinny, opp Christiemillar Avenue 08:00
Craigentinny, opp Vandaleur Avenue 08:01
Craigentinny, opp Bryce Avenue 08:01
Craigentinny, before Portobello Road 08:02
Portobello, nr King's Road 06:42 07:13 07:43 08:03 08:13 08:43 09:13 17:43 18:30 19:19
Portobello, nr Bridge Street 06:43 07:14 07:44 08:04 08:14 08:44 09:14 17:44 18:31 19:20
Portobello Town Hall (SE-bound 2) 06:44 07:15 07:45 08:05 08:15 08:45 09:15 17:45 18:32 19:21
Portobello Brighton Place (SW-bound) 06:45 07:16 07:46 08:06 08:16 08:46 09:16 17:46 18:33 19:22
Durham, opp Hamilton Terrace 06:46 07:17 07:47 08:07 08:17 08:47 09:17 17:47 18:34 19:23
Duddingston, after Mountcastle Drive South 06:47 07:19 07:49 08:08 08:19 08:49 09:19 17:49 18:36 19:24
Duddingston Avenue (adj) 06:47 07:20 07:50 08:09 08:20 08:50 09:20 17:50 18:37 19:24
Duddingston, opp Meadowfield Avenue 06:48 07:21 07:51 08:10 08:21 08:51 09:21 17:51 18:38 19:25
Duddingston, opp Meadowfield Gardens 06:49 07:22 07:52 08:11 08:22 08:52 09:22 17:52 18:39 19:26
Duddingston, before Holyrood High School 06:50 07:22 07:52 08:12 08:22 08:52 09:22 17:52 18:39 19:27
Duddingston, o/s Cavalry Park 06:52 07:25 07:55 08:25 08:55 09:25 17:55 18:42 19:29
Craigmillar, opp Peffer Bank 06:53 07:26 07:56 08:26 08:56 09:26 17:56 18:43 19:30
Craigmillar Castle Road (after) 06:53 07:27 07:57 08:27 08:57 09:27 17:57 18:44 19:30
Craigmillar Castle Gardens (after) 06:54 07:28 07:58 08:28 08:58 09:28 17:58 18:45 19:31
Prestonfield, opp Kings Haugh 06:54 07:28 07:58 08:28 08:58 09:28 17:58 18:45 19:31
Prestonfield, at Peffermill Playing Fleids 06:56 07:30 08:00 08:30 09:00 09:30 18:00 18:47 19:33
Prestonfield, opp Cameron House Avenue 06:56 07:30 08:00 08:30 09:00 09:30 18:00 18:47 19:33
Nether Liberton, at Cameron Toll 06:57 07:31 08:01 08:31 09:01 09:31 18:01 18:48 19:34
Nether Liberton, at Cameron Toll Centre 06:58 07:32 08:02 08:32 09:02 09:32 18:02 18:49 19:35
Mayfield, after Gordon Terrace 07:00 07:34 08:04 08:34 09:04 09:34 18:04 18:51 19:36
Mayfield, before Rankin Drive 07:02 07:37 08:07 08:37 09:07 09:37 18:07 18:54 19:37
Mayfield, after Lussielaw Road 07:03 07:38 08:08 08:38 09:08 09:38 18:08 18:55 19:38
Mayfield, after West Savile Road 07:05 07:40 08:10 08:40 09:10 09:40 18:10 18:56 19:39
Mayfield, before Fountainhall Road 07:06 07:41 08:11 08:41 09:11 09:41 18:11 18:57 19:39
Mayfield, opp Duncan Street 07:07 07:42 08:12 08:42 09:12 09:42 18:12 18:58 19:40
Mayfield, before Grange Road 07:08 07:43 08:13 08:43 09:13 09:43 18:13 18:59 19:40
Sciennes House Place (after) 07:08 07:43 08:13 08:43 09:13 09:43 18:13 19:00 19:41
S Side, opp Buccleuch Terrace 07:10 07:45 08:15 08:45 09:15 09:45 18:15 19:01 19:42
S Side Chapel Street (NW-bound) 07:11 07:46 08:16 08:46 09:16 09:46 18:16 19:02 19:43
S Side, at Bristo Square 07:13 07:48 08:18 08:48 09:18 09:48 18:18 19:04 19:45
Old Town, at Forrest Road 07:15 07:50 08:20 08:50 09:20 09:50 18:20 19:05 19:46
Old Town, before Victoria Street 07:16 07:51 08:21 08:51 09:21 09:51 18:21 19:06 19:47
Old Town Mound Place (Stop MA) 07:17 07:52 08:22 08:52 09:22 09:52 18:22 19:07 19:48
Edinburgh The Mound (foot) (Stop MB) 07:18 07:53 08:23 08:53 09:23 09:53 18:23 19:08 19:49
Edinburgh Hanover Street (Stop GP) 07:19 07:54 08:24 08:54 09:24 09:54 18:24 19:09 19:50
Edinburgh George Street (Assembly Rooms) (Stop GS) 07:20 07:55 08:25 08:55 09:25 09:55 18:25 19:10 19:51
Edinburgh Hill Street (Stop GU) 07:21 07:56 08:26 08:56 09:26 09:56 18:26 19:11 19:52
New Town Howe Street (N-bound) 07:23 07:58 08:28 08:58 09:28 09:58 18:28 19:13 19:54
New Town Royal Circus (W-bound) 07:24 07:59 08:29 08:59 09:29 09:59 18:29 19:14 19:55
New Town Kerr Street (NW-bound) 07:25 08:00 08:30 09:00 09:30 10:00 18:30 19:15 19:56
Stockbridge Raeburn Place (W-bound) 07:26 08:01 08:31 09:01 09:31 10:01 18:31 19:16 19:57
Stockbridge, after Dean Park Street 07:28 08:03 08:33 09:03 09:33 10:03 18:33 19:17 19:58
Comely Bank, before Learmonth Grove 07:29 08:04 08:34 09:04 09:34 10:04 18:34 19:18 19:59
Comely Bank, before Flora Stevenson School 07:30 08:05 08:35 09:05 09:35 10:05 18:35 19:19 20:00
Craigleith, after Orchard Place 07:31 08:06 08:36 09:06 09:36 10:06 18:36 19:20 20:01
Craigleith Hill Crescent (opp) 07:32 08:07 08:37 09:07 09:37 10:07 18:37 19:21 20:02
Craigleith Hill (opp) 07:34 08:09 08:39 09:09 09:39 10:09 18:39 19:22 20:03
Craigleith Retail Park (Stop 1) 07:37 08:12 08:42 09:12 09:42 10:12 18:42 19:25 20:06

Craigleith - King's Road

Craigleith Retail Park (Stop 1) 07:52 then every 30 minutes until 14:52 15:22 15:52 16:22 16:52 17:22 17:52 18:22 18:52 19:32 20:14
Craigleith Hill (before) 07:54 14:54 15:24 15:54 16:24 16:54 17:24 17:54 18:24 18:54 19:34 20:16
Craigleith Hill Crescent (before) 07:55 14:55 15:25 15:55 16:25 16:55 17:25 17:55 18:25 18:55 19:35 20:17
Craigleith, opp Orchard Place 07:57 14:57 15:27 15:57 16:27 16:57 17:27 17:57 18:27 18:57 19:36 20:18
Comely Bank, nr Flora Stevenson School 07:58 14:58 15:28 15:58 16:28 16:58 17:28 17:58 18:28 18:58 19:37 20:19
Comely Bank, opp Learmonth Grove 08:00 15:00 15:30 16:00 16:30 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:29 18:59 19:38 20:20
Stockbridge, before Dean Park Street 08:01 15:01 15:31 16:01 16:31 17:01 17:31 18:01 18:30 19:00 19:40 20:22
Stockbridge, opp Cheyne Street 08:02 15:02 15:32 16:02 16:32 17:02 17:32 18:02 18:31 19:01 19:40 20:22
Stockbridge, after Raeburn Place 08:03 15:03 15:33 16:03 16:33 17:03 17:33 18:03 18:32 19:02 19:41 20:23
New Town Kerr Street (SE-bound) 08:04 15:04 15:34 16:04 16:34 17:04 17:34 18:04 18:33 19:03 19:42 20:24
New Town, after Circus Lane 08:05 15:05 15:35 16:05 16:35 17:05 17:35 18:05 18:34 19:04 19:43 20:25
New Town Royal Circus (E-bound) 08:06 15:06 15:36 16:06 16:36 17:06 17:36 18:06 18:34 19:04 19:43 20:25
New Town Howe Street (S-bound) 08:07 15:07 15:37 16:07 16:37 17:07 17:37 18:07 18:35 19:05 19:44 20:26
New Town Queen Street Gardens West (S-bound) 08:07 15:07 15:37 16:07 16:37 17:07 17:37 18:07 18:35 19:05 19:44 20:26
Edinburgh George Street (Assembly Rooms) (Stop GG) 08:10 15:10 15:40 16:10 16:40 17:10 17:40 18:10 18:37 19:07 19:46 20:28
Edinburgh Hanover Street (Stop GJ) 07:26 08:11 15:11 15:31 15:41 16:11 16:41 17:11 17:41 18:11 18:38 19:08 19:47 20:29
Edinburgh The Mound (foot) (Stop MD) 07:27 08:12 15:12 15:32 15:42 16:12 16:42 17:12 17:42 18:12 18:39 19:09 19:48 20:30
Old Town Mound Place (Stop ME) 07:28 08:13 15:13 15:33 15:43 16:13 16:43 17:13 17:43 18:13 18:40 19:10 19:49 20:31
Old Town, opp Victoria Street 07:29 08:14 15:14 15:34 15:44 16:14 16:44 17:14 17:44 18:14 18:41 19:11 19:50 20:32
Old Town, at Bristo Place 07:31 08:16 15:16 15:36 15:46 16:16 16:46 17:16 17:46 18:16 18:42 19:12 19:51 20:33
S Side Potterrow (SE-bound) 07:32 08:17 15:17 15:37 15:47 16:17 16:47 17:17 17:47 18:17 18:43 19:13 19:52 20:34
S Side Chapel Street (SE-bound) 07:33 08:18 15:18 15:38 15:48 16:18 16:48 17:18 17:48 18:18 18:44 19:14 19:53 20:35
S Side, opp Meadow Lane 07:34 08:19 15:19 15:39 15:49 16:19 16:49 17:19 17:49 18:19 18:45 19:15 19:54 20:36
S Side, after Buccleuch Terrace 07:35 08:20 15:20 15:40 15:50 16:20 16:50 17:20 17:50 18:20 18:46 19:16 19:55 20:37
Sciennes, at Summerhall 07:35 08:20 15:20 15:40 15:50 16:20 16:50 17:20 17:50 18:20 18:46 19:16 19:55 20:37
Sciennes House Place (opp) 07:36 08:21 15:21 15:41 15:51 16:21 16:51 17:21 17:51 18:21 18:47 19:17 19:56 20:38
Mayfield, after Duncan Street 07:38 08:23 15:23 15:43 15:53 16:23 16:53 17:23 17:53 18:23 18:48 19:18 19:57 20:39
Mayfield, opp Fountainhall Road 07:39 08:24 15:24 15:44 15:54 16:24 16:54 17:24 17:54 18:24 18:49 19:19 19:58 20:40
Mayfield, before West Savile Road 07:40 08:25 15:25 15:45 15:55 16:25 16:55 17:25 17:55 18:25 18:50 19:20 19:59 20:41
Mayfield, opp Lussielaw Road 07:41 08:26 15:26 15:46 15:56 16:26 16:56 17:26 17:56 18:26 18:51 19:21 20:00 20:42
Mayfield, after Rankin Drive 07:42 08:27 15:27 15:47 15:57 16:27 16:57 17:27 17:57 18:27 18:52 19:22 20:01 20:43
Mayfield, before Gordon Terrace 07:44 08:29 15:29 15:49 15:59 16:29 16:59 17:29 17:59 18:29 18:53 19:23 20:02 20:44
Nether Liberton Lady Road (NE-bound) 07:46 08:31 15:31 15:51 16:01 16:31 17:01 17:31 18:01 18:31 18:54 19:24 20:03 20:45
Nether Liberton, opp Cameron Toll Centre 07:47 08:32 15:32 15:52 16:02 16:32 17:02 17:32 18:02 18:32 18:55 19:25 20:04 20:46
Prestonfield, after Cameron House Avenue 07:48 08:33 15:33 15:53 16:03 16:33 17:03 17:33 18:03 18:33 18:56 19:26 20:05 20:47
Prestonfield, opp Peffermill Playing Fleids 07:49 08:34 15:34 15:54 16:04 16:34 17:04 17:34 18:04 18:34 18:57 19:27 20:06 20:48
Prestonfield, nr Morgan Playing Fields 07:49 08:34 15:34 15:54 16:04 16:34 17:04 17:34 18:04 18:34 18:57 19:27 20:06 20:48
Prestonfield, before Kings Haugh 07:50 08:35 15:35 15:55 16:05 16:35 17:05 17:35 18:05 18:35 18:58 19:28 20:07 20:49
Craigmillar Castle Gardens (opp) 07:51 08:36 15:36 15:56 16:06 16:36 17:06 17:36 18:06 18:36 18:59 19:29 20:08 20:50
Craigmillar Castle Road (nr) 07:51 08:36 15:36 15:56 16:06 16:36 17:06 17:36 18:06 18:36 18:59 19:29 20:08 20:50
Craigmillar, before Peffer Bank 07:52 08:37 15:37 15:57 16:07 16:37 17:07 17:37 18:07 18:37 18:59 19:29 20:08 20:50
Duddingston, nr Cavalry Park 07:53 08:38 15:38 15:58 16:08 16:38 17:08 17:38 18:08 18:38 19:00 19:30 20:09 20:51
Duddingston, opp Holyrood High School 07:55 08:40 15:40 16:00 16:10 16:40 17:10 17:40 18:10 18:40 19:02 19:32 20:11 20:53
Duddingston, after Meadowfield Gardens 07:56 08:41 15:41 16:01 16:11 16:41 17:11 17:41 18:11 18:41 19:03 19:33 20:12 20:54
Duddingston, before Meadowfield Avenue 07:57 08:42 15:42 16:02 16:12 16:42 17:12 17:42 18:12 18:42 19:04 19:34 20:13 20:55
Duddingston, adj Cygnet Court 07:57 08:42 15:42 16:02 16:12 16:42 17:12 17:42 18:12 18:42 19:04 19:34 20:13 20:55
Duddingston Avenue (nr) 07:58 08:43 15:43 16:03 16:13 16:43 17:13 17:43 18:13 18:43 19:05 19:35 20:14 20:56
Durham, nr Mountcastle Drive South 07:59 08:44 15:44 16:04 16:14 16:44 17:14 17:44 18:14 18:44 19:06 19:36 20:15 20:57
Durham, before Hamilton Terrace 08:00 08:45 15:45 16:05 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:06 19:36 20:15 20:57
Durham Southfield Place (NE-bound) 08:00 08:45 15:45 16:05 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:07 19:37 20:16 20:58
Portobello Brighton Place (NE-bound) 08:01 08:46 15:46 16:06 16:16 16:46 17:16 17:46 18:16 18:46 19:07 19:37 20:16 20:58
Portobello Town Hall (NW-bound 2) 08:02 08:47 15:47 16:07 16:17 16:47 17:17 17:47 18:17 18:47 19:08 19:38 20:17 20:59
Portobello, opp Bridge Street 08:03 08:48 15:48 16:08 16:18 16:48 17:18 17:48 18:18 18:48 19:09 19:39 20:18 21:00
Portobello, before King's Road 08:04 08:49 15:49 16:09 16:19 16:49 17:19 17:49 18:19 18:49 19:10 19:40 20:19 21:01
Craigentinny Bus Depot (Stop 1) 08:06 08:51 15:51 16:21 16:51 17:21 18:21 19:12
Craigentinny, after Portobello Road 16:10
Craigentinny, before Bryce Avenue 16:11
Craigentinny, before Vandaleur Avenue 16:12
Craigentinny, after Christiemillar Avenue 16:12
Craigentinny Crossroads (after) 16:13
Craigentinny, after Loganlea Road 16:13
Craigentinny, before Loaning Road 16:14
Restalrig Drive (after) 16:14
Restalrig, opp Findlay Avenue 16:15
Lochend, adj Sleigh Drive 16:16
Lochend Avenue (before) 16:17
Lochend, opp Restalrig Circus 16:18
Lochend, after Ryehill Terrace 16:19
Leith Links, adj Summerfield Place 16:21
Leith Links, after Somerset Place 16:22
Leith Duke Street (NW-bound) 16:23

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

More information

Lothian Buses