bustimes.org

42B - Galleywood - Chelmsford - Great Leighs - Great Notley - Braintree

A bus service operated by First Essex

Map

Braintree - Great Notley - Great Leighs - Chelmsford - Galleywood

Braintree Tesco East Store (W-bound) 07:11then hourly until
Braintree, adj Kings Park Village 07:16
Braintree, adj Bartram Avenue North 07:17
Braintree, adj Hay Lane 07:17
Braintree, opp Dallwood Way 07:18
Braintree, o/s Kings Head 07:18
Braintree, adj Albert Road 07:18
Braintree Railway Street (S-bound) 07:19
Braintree Clinic (W-bound) 07:19
Braintree Manor Street (Stand 1) 06:1507:2008:5009:5515:5516:5217:50
Braintree, adj Rue De Jeunes 06:1607:2108:5109:5615:5616:5317:51
Braintree, o/s Courtauld Hospital 06:1707:2208:5209:5715:5716:5417:52
Braintree, adj Marshalls Road 06:1807:2308:5309:5815:5816:5517:53
Braintree, adj Tortoiseshell Way 06:1907:2408:5409:5915:5916:5617:54
Great Notley, opp King William 06:1907:2408:5510:0016:0016:5717:55
Great Notley, opp Queenborough Lane 06:2007:2508:5610:0116:0116:5817:56
Great Notley, adj Ludham Hall Lane 06:2107:2608:5710:0216:0216:5917:57
Great Notley White Court (SW-bound) 06:2207:2708:5810:0316:0317:0017:58
Great Notley, opp Cut Hedge 06:2307:2808:5910:0416:0417:0117:59
Great Notley, adj Bakers Lane 06:2407:2909:0010:0516:0517:0218:00
Great Notley, opp The Chase 06:2407:2909:0010:0516:0517:0218:00
Youngs End, adj Dagnets Lane 06:2407:2909:0010:0516:0517:0218:00
Youngs End, opp Green Dragon 06:2507:3009:0110:0616:0617:0318:01
Youngs End, opp Lyndeswood Farm 06:2507:3009:0110:0616:0617:0318:01
Great Leighs, opp Dog & Partridge 06:2707:3209:0310:0816:0817:0518:03
Great Leighs, opp Shimbrooks 06:2707:3209:0310:0816:0817:0518:03
Great Leighs Main Road (S-bound) 06:2807:3309:0410:0916:0917:0618:04
Great Leighs, o/s St Annes Castle 06:2907:3409:0510:1016:1017:0718:05
Great Leighs, o/s Rochester Farm 06:2907:3409:0510:1016:1017:0718:05
Great Leighs Deres Bridge (S-bound) 06:2907:3409:0510:1016:1017:0718:05
Little Leighs, opp The Crescent 06:3007:3509:0610:1116:1117:0818:06
Chatham Green (opp) 06:3107:3609:0710:1216:1217:0918:07
Little Waltham, opp The White Hart 06:3507:4009:1110:1616:1617:1318:11
Little Waltham Bridge (S-bound) 06:3707:4209:1310:1816:1817:1518:13
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (S-bound) 06:3807:4309:1410:1916:1917:1618:14
Broomfield, opp Woodhouse Lane 06:3907:4409:1510:2016:2017:1718:15
Broomfield, o/s Croxton's Mill 06:4007:4509:1610:2116:2117:1818:16
Broomfield, adj Gernon Close 06:4107:4609:1710:2216:2217:1918:17
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 06:4107:4609:1710:2216:2217:1918:17
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 1) 06:4207:4709:1810:2316:2317:2018:18
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 1) 06:45 07:50 09:20 10:25 16:25 17:22 18:20
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 06:4507:5009:2010:2516:2517:2218:20
Broomfield Court Road (S-bound) 06:4607:5109:2110:2616:2617:2318:21
Broomfield, o/s Butlers Farm 06:4607:5209:2210:2716:2717:2418:22
Broomfield, opp Jubilee Avenue 06:4707:5209:2210:2716:2717:2418:22
Broomfield, opp Church Green 06:4707:5309:2310:2816:2817:2518:23
Broomfield, opp New Road 06:4807:5409:2410:2916:2917:2618:24
Broomfield, o/s The Angel 06:4907:5409:2410:2916:2917:2618:24
Broomfield, adj Post Office Road 06:4907:5509:2510:3016:3017:2718:25
Broomfield, opp Erick Avenue 06:5007:5509:2510:3016:3017:2718:25
Chelmsford, opp Skerry Rise 06:5107:5709:2710:3216:3217:2918:27
Chelmsford, opp Patching Hall Lane 06:5207:5809:2810:3316:3317:3018:28
Chelmsford, opp The Drive 06:5307:5909:2910:3416:3417:3118:29
Chelmsford, opp Kings Road 06:5408:0009:3010:3516:3517:3218:30
Chelmsford, o/s Keene Home 06:5508:0109:3110:3616:3617:3318:31
Chelmsford, o/s The Ship 06:5608:0309:3310:3816:3817:3518:33
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 06:5808:0509:3510:4016:4017:3718:35
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 08:07 09:37 10:42 16:42 17:39 18:37
Chelmsford Cathedral (Stop Cc) 06:5808:0709:3710:4216:4217:3918:37
Chelmsford H & M (Stop Dc) 06:5908:0809:3810:4316:4317:4018:38
Chelmsford Job Centre (Stop Dd) 06:5908:0809:3910:4416:4417:4118:39
Chelmsford, opp RC Church 07:0208:1109:4210:4716:4717:4418:42
Chelmsford, adj Queen Street 07:0308:1209:4310:4816:4817:4518:43
Chelmsford, opp South Lodge Hotel 07:0408:1309:4410:4916:4917:4618:44
Chelmsford, adj Moulsham Street 07:0508:1409:4510:5016:5017:4718:45
Chelmsford, adj Wood Street Tesco 07:0608:1509:4710:5216:5217:4918:47
Chelmsford, adj Bruce Grove 07:0608:1509:4710:5216:5217:4918:47
Chelmsford, opp St John's Hospital 07:0608:1509:4710:5216:5217:4918:47
Chelmsford, opp Hylands Parade 07:0708:1609:4910:5416:5417:5118:49
Tile Kiln, adj Linnet Drive 07:0808:1709:4910:5416:5417:5118:49
Tile Kiln, opp Peregrine Drive 07:0908:1809:5010:5516:5517:5218:50
Great Baddow, opp Goshawk Drive 07:1108:2009:5310:5816:5817:5518:53
Great Baddow, adj Deadman's Lane 07:1208:2109:5310:5816:5817:5518:53
Galleywood, o/s Carlton Stables 07:1308:2209:5511:0017:0017:5718:55
Galleywood, opp Chelmer Park 07:1408:2309:5611:0117:0117:5818:56
Galleywood, opp Skinners Lane Shops 07:1508:2409:5711:0217:0217:5918:57
Galleywood, opp Keene Hall 07:1508:2409:5711:0217:0217:5918:57
Galleywood, opp Well Lane 07:1708:2609:5911:0417:0418:0118:59
Galleywood, o/s West Lawn 07:1808:2710:0011:0517:0518:0219:00

Galleywood - Chelmsford - Great Leighs - Great Notley - Braintree

Galleywood, o/s West Lawn 07:3608:3609:38then hourly until15:3816:3617:36
Galleywood, opp Barnard Road Co-op 07:3708:3709:3915:3916:3717:37
Galleywood, opp Keene Way 07:3808:3809:4015:4016:3817:38
Galleywood, o/s Skinners Lane Shops 07:3908:3909:4115:4116:3917:39
Galleywood, adj Chelmer Park 07:4008:4009:4215:4216:4017:40
Galleywood, opp Carlton Stables 07:4008:4009:4215:4216:4017:40
Great Baddow, opp Deadman's Lane 07:4108:4109:4315:4316:4117:41
Great Baddow, adj Goshawk Drive 07:4208:4209:4415:4416:4217:42
Tile Kiln, adj Peregrine Drive 07:4408:4409:4615:4616:4417:44
Tile Kiln, opp Linnet Drive 07:4508:4509:4715:4716:4517:45
Chelmsford, o/s Hylands Parade 07:4608:4609:4815:4816:4617:46
Chelmsford, o/s St John's Hospital 07:4708:4709:4915:4916:4717:47
Chelmsford, opp Wood Street Tesco 07:4808:4809:5015:5016:4817:48
Chelmsford, adj Wood Street 07:4808:4809:5015:5016:4817:48
Chelmsford, o/s South Lodge Hotel 07:5008:5009:5215:5216:5017:50
Chelmsford, opp Queen Street 07:5108:5109:5315:5316:5117:51
Chelmsford, o/s RC Church 07:5208:5209:5415:5416:5217:52
Chelmsford, adj C & E Hospital 07:5308:5309:5515:5516:5317:53
Chelmsford Retail Market (Stop 2) 07:5508:5509:5715:5716:5517:55
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 12) 07:56s08:56s09:58s15:58s16:56s17:56s
Chelmsford Bus Station (Stand 8) 07:5708:5709:5915:5916:5717:57
Chelmsford Bus Station (Stand 8) 08:00 09:00 10:02 16:02 17:00 18:00
Chelmsford, opp The Ship 08:0009:0010:0216:0217:0018:00
Chelmsford, o/s King Edward VI School 08:0109:0110:0316:0317:0118:01
Chelmsford, opp Keene Home 08:0209:0210:0416:0417:0218:02
Chelmsford, adj Kings Road 08:0309:0310:0516:0517:0318:03
Chelmsford, adj The Drive 08:0409:0410:0616:0617:0418:04
Chelmsford, adj Patching Hall Lane 08:0509:0510:0716:0717:0518:05
Chelmsford, adj Skerry Rise 08:0709:0710:0916:0917:0718:07
Broomfield, adj Erick Avenue 08:0809:0810:1016:1017:0818:08
Broomfield, opp Post Office Road 08:0809:0810:1016:1017:0818:08
Broomfield, opp The Angel 08:0909:0910:1116:1117:0918:09
Broomfield, adj New Road 08:0909:0910:1116:1117:0918:09
Broomfield, adj Church Green 08:1009:1010:1216:1217:1018:10
Broomfield, adj Jubilee Avenue 08:1009:1010:1216:1217:1018:10
Broomfield, opp Butlers Farm 08:1109:1110:1316:1317:1118:11
Broomfield, adj Gernon Close 08:1209:1210:1416:1417:1218:12
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 08:1309:1310:1516:1517:1318:13
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 08:1409:1410:1616:1617:1418:14
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 08:16 09:16 10:18 16:18 17:16 18:16
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 08:1609:1610:1816:1817:1618:16
Broomfield, opp Croxton's Mill 08:1709:1710:1916:1917:1718:17
Broomfield, adj Woodhouse Lane 08:1809:1810:2016:2017:1818:18
Little Waltham, opp Chelmer Avenue 08:1909:1910:2116:2117:1918:19
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (NW-bound) 08:1909:1910:2116:2117:1918:19
Little Waltham Bridge (N-bound) 08:2009:2010:2216:2217:2018:20
Little Waltham, o/s The White Hart 08:2109:2110:2316:2317:2118:21
Chatham Green (adj) 08:2409:2410:2616:2617:2418:24
Little Leighs, adj The Crescent 08:2609:2610:2816:2817:2618:26
Great Leighs Deres Bridge (N-bound) 08:2709:2710:2916:2917:2718:27
Great Leighs, opp Rochester Farm 08:2709:2710:2916:2917:2718:27
Great Leighs, opp St Annes Castle 08:2809:2810:3016:3017:2818:28
Great Leighs, opp Aragon Road 08:2809:2810:3016:3017:2818:28
Great Leighs Main Road (NE-bound) 08:2809:2810:3016:3017:2818:28
Great Leighs, o/s Dog & Partridge 08:2909:2910:3116:3117:2918:29
Youngs End, o/s Lyndeswood Farm 08:3009:3010:3216:3217:3018:30
Youngs End, adj Green Dragon 08:3009:3010:3216:3217:3018:30
Youngs End, opp Dagnets Lane 08:3109:3110:3316:3317:3118:31
Great Notley, adj The Chase 08:3109:3110:3316:3317:3118:31
Great Notley, opp Bakers Lane 08:3209:3210:3416:3417:3218:32
Great Notley, adj Cut Hedge 08:3309:3310:3516:3517:3318:33
Great Notley White Court (NE-bound) 08:3409:3410:3616:3617:3418:34
Great Notley, opp Ludham Hall Lane 08:3509:3510:3716:3717:3518:35
Great Notley, adj Queenborough Lane 08:3509:3510:3716:3717:3518:35
Great Notley, o/s King William 08:3609:3610:3816:3817:3618:36
Braintree, opp Tortoiseshell Way 08:3709:3710:3916:3917:3718:37
Braintree, adj Acorn Avenue 08:3909:3910:4116:4117:3918:39
Braintree, adj Clare Road 08:3909:3910:4116:4117:3918:39
Braintree Panfield Lane (NE-bound) 08:4109:4110:4316:4317:4118:41
Braintree, opp Blyth's Meadow 08:4209:4210:4416:4417:4218:42
Braintree, opp Mount Road 08:4309:4310:4516:4517:4318:43
Braintree Railway Street (S-bound) 08:4309:4310:4516:4517:4318:43
Braintree Clinic (W-bound) 08:4409:4410:4616:4617:4418:44
Braintree Manor Street (Stand 1) 08:4509:4510:4716:4717:4518:45

Times marked s – “sets down only” – the bus will only stop to drop passengers off

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the First Bus app

First Essex