bustimes.org

49 - Preston New Road - Longcliffe Drive

A bus service operated by Arriva Merseyside

Roadworks

Bankfield Lane (Crossens)

18 April–26 August 2022

Bankfield Lane will be closed, between Verulam Road and Merlewood Avenue, from Tuesday 19 April 2022 for approximately 4 months.

Route 49 will travel as normal from Woodvale to Manor Road, then via Cambridge Road, Preston New Road, Balmoral Drive, North Road, Rufford Road, then as normal route to Crossens (omitting a section of Cambridge Road, Botanic Road and Bankfield Lane). This service will return via the reverse of this route.

www.merseytravel.gov.uk/travel-updates/bankfield-lane-(crossens)

Map

Preston New Road - Longcliffe Drive

Crossens, adj Preston New Road 06:52 then every 15 minutes until 16:52 17:07 17:22 17:37 18:00 then every 30 minutes until 22:00 22:30 23:00
Crossens Pool Street (Adjacent) 06:53 16:53 17:08 17:23 17:38 18:01 22:01 22:31 23:01
⚠️ Crossens New Lane (Adjacent) 06:54 16:54 17:09 17:24 17:39 18:01 22:01 22:31 23:01
⚠️ Crossens, adj The Crescent 06:54 16:54 17:09 17:24 17:39 18:02 22:02 22:32 23:02
⚠️ Crossens, adj Blundell Lane 06:56 16:56 17:11 17:26 17:41 18:03 22:03 22:33 23:03
⚠️ Churchtown, opposite Verulam Road 06:57 16:57 17:12 17:27 17:42 18:03 22:03 22:33 23:03
⚠️ Churchtown, opp Botanic Gardens 06:58 16:58 17:13 17:28 17:43 18:05 22:05 22:35 23:05
⚠️ Churchtown Off Botanic Road (Adjacent) 06:59 16:59 17:14 17:29 17:44 18:05 22:05 22:35 23:05
Churchtown, opp Peets Lane 06:59 16:59 17:14 17:29 17:44 18:06 22:06 22:36 23:06
Highpark High Park Place (Adjacent) 07:01 17:01 17:16 17:31 17:46 18:07 22:07 22:37 23:07
Highpark, nr Hesketh Drive 07:02 17:02 17:17 17:32 17:47 18:08 22:08 22:38 23:08
Highpark, adj Wennington Road 07:03 17:03 17:17 17:32 17:47 18:08 22:08 22:38 23:08
Highpark, adj Norwood Avenue 07:04 17:04 17:18 17:33 17:48 18:09 22:09 22:39 23:09
Southport, adj Grange Avenue 07:05 17:05 17:19 17:34 17:49 18:10 22:10 22:40 23:10
Southport, adj Zetland Street 07:06 17:06 17:20 17:35 17:50 18:11 22:11 22:41 23:11
Southport, adj Mount Street 07:07 17:07 17:21 17:36 17:51 18:12 22:12 22:42 23:12
Southport Hoghton Street (Adjacent) 07:09 17:09 17:22 17:37 17:52 18:13 22:13 22:43 23:13
Southport Union Street (Stop GB) 07:10 17:10 17:23 17:38 17:53 18:13 22:13 22:43 23:13
Southport Hill Street (Stop FB) 07:10 17:10 17:24 17:39 17:54 18:14 22:14 22:44 23:14
Southport The Monument (Stop CF) 07:11 17:11 17:25 17:40 17:55 18:15 22:15 22:45 23:15
Southport Eastbank Street (Stop BD) 07:13 17:13 17:26 17:41 17:56 18:16 22:16 22:46 23:16
Southport Wellington Street (Stop AB) 07:14 17:14 17:27 17:42 17:57 18:16 22:16 22:46 23:16
Southport, opposite Westcliffe Road 07:15 17:15 17:28 17:43 17:58 18:17 22:17 22:47 23:17
Birkdale Gloucester Road (Adjacent) 07:16 17:16 17:29 17:44 17:59 18:18 22:18 22:48 23:18
Birkdale Lulworth Road (Adjacent) 07:17 17:17 17:30 17:45 18:00 18:19 22:19 22:49 23:19
Birkdale York Road (Adjacent) 07:19 17:19 17:32 17:47 18:02 18:20 22:20 22:50 23:20
Birkdale Station (Stop A) 07:19 17:19 17:32 17:47 18:02 18:20 22:20 22:50 23:20
Birkdale Bolton Road (Adjacent) 07:20 17:20 17:33 17:48 18:03 18:21 22:21 22:51 23:21
Birkdale, adj Eastbourne Road 07:21 17:21 17:34 17:49 18:04 18:22 22:22 22:52 23:22
Birkdale, opposite Stanley Avenue 07:22 17:22 17:35 17:50 18:05 18:22 22:22 22:52 23:22
Birkdale, adj Barrett Road 07:22 17:22 17:35 17:50 18:05 18:23 22:23 22:53 23:23
Hillside Clifford Road (Adjacent) 07:24 17:24 17:37 17:52 18:07 18:24 22:24 22:54 23:24
Hillside, opp Sandon Road 07:24 17:24 17:37 17:52 18:07 18:24 22:24 22:54 23:24
Hillside Halsall Road (Adjacent) 07:25 17:25 17:38 17:53 18:08 18:25 22:25 22:55 23:25
Hillside Central Avenue (Adjacent) 07:26 17:26 17:39 17:54 18:09 18:25 22:25 22:55 23:25
Hillside, opposite Waterloo Road 07:26 17:26 17:39 17:54 18:09 18:26 22:26 22:56 23:26
Hillside, opp Leybourne Avenue 07:27 17:27 17:40 17:55 18:10 18:26 22:26 22:56 23:26
Hillside Guildford Road (Adjacent) 07:28 17:28 17:41 17:56 18:11 18:27 22:27 22:57 23:27
Hillside, adj Philip Drive 07:29 17:29 17:42 17:57 18:12 18:28 22:28 22:58 23:28
Hillside, adj Mary Avenue 07:30 17:30 17:43 17:58 18:13 18:29 22:29 22:59 23:29
Hillside George Drive (Adjacent) 07:31 17:31 17:44 17:59 18:14 18:29 22:29 22:59 23:29
Ainsdale Mill Road (Adjacent) 07:32 17:32 17:45 18:00 18:15 18:30 22:30 23:00 23:30
Ainsdale Liverpool Road (Adjacent) 07:33 17:33 17:46 18:01 18:16 18:31 22:31 23:01 23:31
Ainsdale, adj Leamington Road 07:33 17:33 17:46 18:01 18:16 18:31 22:31 23:01 23:31
Ainsdale Station (Stop B) 07:34 17:34 17:47 18:02 18:17 18:32 22:32 23:02 23:32
Ainsdale, adj Delamere Road 07:34 17:34 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:32 22:32 23:02 23:32
Ainsdale Shore Road (Adjacent) 07:35 17:35 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 22:33 23:03 23:33
Ainsdale, opp Sevenoaks Avenue 07:36 17:36 17:49 18:04 18:19 18:34 22:34 23:04 23:34
Ainsdale, opp Westminster Drive 07:36 17:36 17:50 18:05 18:20 18:34 22:34 23:04 23:34
Ainsdale Frailey Close (Adjacent) 07:38 17:38 17:51 18:06 18:21 18:35 22:35 23:05 23:35
Ainsdale Liverpool Road (Adjacent) 07:39 17:39 17:53 18:08 18:23 18:36 22:36 23:06 23:36
Ainsdale, opp Orchard Lane 07:40 17:40 17:53 18:08 18:23 18:37 22:37 23:07 23:37
Ainsdale Brookdale (Adjacent) 07:40 17:40 17:54 18:09 18:24 18:37 22:37 23:07 23:37
Ainsdale, adj Lilac Avenue 07:41 17:41 17:55 18:10 18:25 18:38 22:38 23:08 23:38
Ainsdale Vale Crescent (Adjacent) 07:43 17:43 17:57 18:12 18:27 18:40 22:40 23:10 23:40
Ainsdale Liverpool Road (Adjacent) 18:27 23:10 23:40
Ainsdale Pinfold Lane (Adjacent) 18:28 23:11 23:41
Ainsdale, adj Easedale Drive 18:28 23:11 23:41
Ainsdale, adj Longcliffe Drive 18:29 23:12 23:42

Longcliffe Drive - Preston New Road

Ainsdale, opp Orchard Lane 06:58 07:13 07:28 then every 15 minutes until then every 30 minutes until
Ainsdale Brookdale (Adjacent) 06:58 07:13 07:28
Ainsdale, adj Lilac Avenue 06:59 07:14 07:29
Ainsdale Vale Crescent (Adjacent) 07:00 07:15 07:30 07:45 17:30 17:45 18:00 18:16 18:44 22:44
Ainsdale Liverpool Road (Adjacent) 07:01 07:16 07:31 07:45 17:30 17:45 18:00 18:16 18:44 22:44
Ainsdale Pinfold Lane (Adjacent) 07:01 07:16 07:31 07:46 17:31 17:46 18:01 18:17 18:45 22:45
Ainsdale, adj Easedale Drive 07:02 07:17 07:32 07:47 17:32 17:47 18:02 18:18 18:46 22:46
Ainsdale, adj Longcliffe Drive 07:03 07:18 07:33 07:48 17:33 17:47 18:02 18:18 18:46 22:46
Ainsdale Bridgend Drive (Adjacent) 07:03 07:18 07:33 07:48 17:33 17:48 18:03 18:19 18:47 22:47
Ainsdale, adj Westminster Drive 07:04 07:19 07:34 07:49 17:34 17:49 18:04 18:20 18:48 22:48
Ainsdale Sevenoaks Avenue (Adjacent) 07:05 07:20 07:35 07:50 17:35 17:49 18:04 18:20 18:48 22:48
Ainsdale Kenilworth Road (Adjacent) 07:06 07:21 07:36 07:50 17:35 17:50 18:05 18:21 18:49 22:49
Ainsdale Tudor Road (Adjacent) 07:06 07:21 07:36 07:51 17:36 17:50 18:05 18:21 18:49 22:49
Ainsdale Station (Stop A) 07:07 07:22 07:37 07:52 17:37 17:51 18:06 18:22 18:50 22:50
Ainsdale, adj Fairfield Road 07:08 07:23 07:38 07:53 17:38 17:52 18:07 18:23 18:51 22:51
Ainsdale, outside No. 664 07:08 07:23 07:38 07:53 17:38 17:52 18:07 18:23 18:51 22:51
Ainsdale Liverpool Road (Adjacent) 07:09 07:24 07:39 07:54 17:39 17:53 18:08 18:24 18:52 22:52
Hillside, adj Oakwood Avenue 07:09 07:24 07:39 07:54 17:39 17:53 18:08 18:24 18:52 22:52
Hillside, opp Mary Avenue 07:10 07:25 07:40 07:55 17:40 17:53 18:08 18:24 18:52 22:52
Hillside, adj Nixons Lane 07:12 07:27 07:42 07:57 17:42 17:54 18:09 18:25 18:53 22:53
Hillside, adj Heathfield Road 07:13 07:28 07:43 07:58 17:43 17:55 18:10 18:26 18:54 22:54
Hillside Leybourne Avenue (Adjacent) 07:14 07:29 07:44 07:59 17:44 17:55 18:10 18:26 18:54 22:54
Hillside Waterloo Road (Adjacent) 07:14 07:29 07:44 07:59 17:44 17:56 18:11 18:27 18:55 22:55
Hillside, opposite Central Avenue 07:15 07:30 07:45 08:00 17:45 17:56 18:11 18:27 18:55 22:55
Hillside Arundel Road (Adjacent) 07:16 07:31 07:46 08:01 17:46 17:57 18:12 18:28 18:56 22:56
Hillside, adj Sandon Road 07:17 07:32 07:47 08:02 17:47 17:57 18:12 18:28 18:56 22:56
Hillside, adj St Johns Road 07:18 07:33 07:48 08:03 17:48 17:58 18:13 18:29 18:57 22:57
Birkdale, adj Richmond Road 07:18 07:33 07:48 08:03 17:48 17:58 18:13 18:29 18:57 22:57
Birkdale, opp Carlisle Road 07:19 07:34 07:49 08:04 17:49 17:59 18:14 18:30 18:58 22:58
Birkdale College Close (Adjacent) 07:20 07:35 07:50 08:05 17:50 18:00 18:15 18:31 18:59 22:59
Birkdale, adj Rivington Close 07:21 07:36 07:51 08:06 17:51 18:01 18:16 18:32 19:00 23:00
Birkdale Station (Stop B) 07:23 07:38 07:53 08:08 17:53 18:02 18:17 18:33 19:01 23:01
Birkdale York Road (Adjacent) 07:24 07:39 07:54 08:09 17:54 18:03 18:18 18:34 19:02 23:02
Birkdale Weld Road (Adjacent) 07:25 07:40 07:55 08:10 17:55 18:04 18:19 18:35 19:03 23:03
Birkdale, adj Palatine Road 07:26 07:41 07:56 08:11 17:56 18:05 18:20 18:36 19:04 23:04
Southport, adj Westcliffe Road 07:28 07:43 07:58 08:13 17:58 18:07 18:22 18:38 19:06 23:06
Southport Duke Street (Stop AA) 07:29 07:44 07:59 08:14 17:59 18:08 18:23 18:39 19:07 23:07
Southport Nevill Street (Stop CD) 07:32 07:47 08:02 08:17 18:02 18:10 18:25 18:41 19:09 23:09
Southport Bold Street (Stop FA) 07:33 07:48 08:03 08:18 18:03 18:11 18:26 18:42 19:10 23:10
Southport Leicester Street (Stop GA) 07:33 07:48 08:03 08:18 18:03 18:11 18:26 18:42 19:10 23:10
Southport Thistleton Mews (Adjacent) 07:35 07:50 08:05 08:20 18:05 18:13 18:28 18:44 19:12 23:12
Southport Hawkshead Street (Adjacent) 07:35 07:50 08:05 08:20 18:05 18:13 18:28 18:44 19:12 23:12
Southport Leyland Road (Adjacent) 07:36 07:51 08:06 08:21 18:06 18:14 18:29 18:45 19:13 23:13
Southport Park Avenue (Adjacent) 07:37 07:52 08:07 08:22 18:07 18:15 18:30 18:46 19:14 23:14
Southport Parklands (Adjacent) 07:38 07:53 08:08 08:23 18:08 18:16 18:31 18:47 19:15 23:15
Churchtown, opposite Hesketh Drive 07:39 07:54 08:09 08:24 18:09 18:17 18:32 18:48 19:16 23:16
Churchtown, adj Derwent Avenue 07:40 07:55 08:10 08:25 18:10 18:18 18:33 18:49 19:17 23:17
Churchtown Bibby Road (Adjacent) 07:41 07:56 08:11 08:26 18:11 18:19 18:34 18:50 19:18 23:18
Churchtown, adj Peets Lane 07:42 07:57 08:12 08:27 18:12 18:19 18:34 18:50 19:18 23:18
Churchtown Botanic Road (Adjacent) 07:42 07:57 08:12 08:27 18:12 18:20 18:35 18:51 19:19 23:19
⚠️ Churchtown, o/s Botanic Gardens 07:44 07:59 08:14 08:29 18:14 18:21 18:36 18:52 19:20 23:20
⚠️ Churchtown Verulam Road (Adjacent) 07:45 08:00 08:15 08:30 18:15 18:23 18:38 18:54 19:22 23:22
⚠️ Crossens, adj Merlewood Avenue 07:46 08:01 08:16 08:31 18:16 18:23 18:38 18:54 19:22 23:22
⚠️ Crossens Slackeys Lane (Adjacent) 07:47 08:02 08:17 08:32 18:17 18:24 18:39 18:55 19:23 23:23
Crossens, adj North Road 07:48 08:03 08:18 08:33 18:18 18:25 18:40 18:56 19:24 23:24
Crossens, opposite Brook Street 07:48 08:03 08:18 08:33 18:18 18:26 18:41 18:57 19:25 23:25
Crossens, adj Preston New Road 07:50 08:05 08:20 08:35 18:20 18:27 18:42 18:58 19:26 23:26

Timetable data from https://opendata.ticketer.com/uk/AMSY/routes_and_timetables/current.zip, 5 July 2022

Contactless payment accepted

Arriva Merseyside