🦠 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

555 - LANCASTER - KESWICK via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire

Map

LANCASTER - KESWICK via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere

Lancaster Bus Station (Stand 15) 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:20
Lancaster, by Sainsbury's Layby 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:20
Skerton, by Our Ladys RCHS 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:22
Skerton, by Barley Cop Lane 10:24 12:24 14:24 16:24 18:24
Skerton, by Vale Road 10:24 12:24 14:24 16:24 18:24
Skerton, opp Beaumont Street 10:25 12:25 14:25 16:25 18:25
Beaumont College (by) 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:26 18:26
The Trough, by Lancaster Road 10:27 12:27 14:27 16:27 18:27
Slyne-with-Hest, by Rosedean 10:28 12:28 14:28 16:28 18:28
Slyne-with-Hest, opp Croftlands Caravan Pk 10:29 12:29 14:29 16:29 18:29
Slyne-with-Hest, by Manor Lane 10:29 12:29 14:29 16:29 18:29
Slyne-with-Hest, by Greenwood Avenue 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:31 18:31
Bolton-le-Sands, by Greenwood Crescent 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:31 18:31
Bolton-le-Sands, opp Slyne Road 10:32 12:32 14:32 16:32 18:32
Bolton-le-Sands, by St Michaels Lane 10:33 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33
Bolton-le-Sands, opp Royal Hotel 10:34 12:34 14:34 16:34 18:34
Detron Gate, by Hawthorn Road 10:35 12:35 14:35 16:35 18:35
Detron Gate Farm (by) 10:36 12:36 14:36 16:36 18:36
Crag Bank (by) 10:38 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:38
Carnforth, by Redcourt 10:38 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:38
Carnforth Police Station (Stop 1) 10:39 12:39 14:39 16:39 18:39
Carnforth Railway Station (Stop 2) 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:40 18:40
Carnforth Scotland Road (Stop 5) 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:40 18:40
Carnforth, by Pine Lakes 10:43 12:43 14:43 16:43 18:43
Tewitfield, opp Longlands Hotel 10:47 12:47 14:47 16:47 18:47
Burton-in-Kendal, opp Green Dragon Farm 10:51 12:51 14:51 16:51 18:51
Burton-in-Kendal, opp The Square 10:51 12:51 14:51 16:51 18:51
Burton-in-Kendal, o/s Tanpits Lane 10:52 12:52 14:52 16:52 18:52
Clawthorpe, opp Lodge 10:53 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:53
Holme, opp Sheerness Bridge 10:56 12:56 14:56 16:56 18:56
Holme, opp Smithy Inn 10:58 12:58 14:58 16:58 18:58
Holme, at Elmsfield Bridge 11:00 13:00 15:00 17:00 19:00
Ackenthwaite, opp Dallam School 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:05 19:05
Milnthorpe, o/s Chestnut Park 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:05 19:05
Milnthorpe, o/s The Square 11:06 13:06 15:06 17:06 19:06
Milnthorpe, nr Grisleymires Lane 11:06 13:06 15:06 17:06 19:06
Milnthorpe, opp Top of Church Street 11:07 13:07 15:07 17:07 19:07
Heversham, o/s Dallam Junior School 11:08 13:08 15:08 17:08 19:08
Heversham, at Woodhouse Lane 11:09 13:09 15:09 17:09 19:09
Leasgill, at Strickland House 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:10 19:10
Leasgill, o/s Village Hall 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:10 19:10
Leasgill, o/s Eversley Farm 11:11 13:11 15:11 17:11 19:11
Levens Bridge (o/s) 11:13 13:13 15:13 17:13 19:13
Levens Bridge, nr Slip Road 11:13 13:13 15:13 17:13 19:13
Brettargh Holt, o/s Heaves Hotel 11:14 13:14 15:14 17:14 19:14
Brettargh Holt, on slip road 11:15 13:15 15:15 17:15 19:15
Prizet, opp BP Garage 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:17 19:17
Kendal, at Lumley Road 11:20 13:20 15:20 17:20 19:20
Kendal, at Thornleigh Road 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21 19:21
Kendal, nr Romney Road 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22 19:22
Kendal, o/s College 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22 19:22
Kendal, o/s Kirkland 11:24 13:24 15:24 17:24 19:24
Kendal, at Highgate 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25 19:25
Kendal, o/s The Shakespeare Inn 11:26 13:26 15:26 17:26 19:26
Kendal Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:29 19:29
Kendal Bus Station (Ken) (Stand C) 08:40 09:40 11:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40
Kendal, adj Queens Road 08:41 09:41 11:41 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41
Kendal, opp Whinfell School 08:41 09:41 11:41 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41
Kendal, opp Helsfell Hall 08:42 09:42 11:42 11:42 13:42 15:42 17:42
Plantation Bridge, at Ratherheath Road End 08:46 09:46 11:46 11:46 13:46 15:46 17:46
Plantation Bridge, at lay-by 08:48 09:48 11:48 11:48 13:48 15:48 17:48
Staveley, at Stock Bridge Farm 08:50 09:50 11:50 11:50 13:50 15:50 17:50
Staveley, at Eagle & Child 08:51 09:51 11:51 11:51 13:51 15:51 17:51
Staveley, at Abbey Square 08:52 09:52 11:52 11:52 13:52 15:52 17:52
Staveley, opp Brow Lane 08:53 09:53 11:53 11:53 13:53 15:53 17:53
Reston Cottages (opp) 08:54 09:54 11:54 11:54 13:54 15:54 17:54
Ings, at turn for village 08:57 09:57 11:57 11:57 13:57 15:57 17:57
Windermere, at Thwaite Lane 09:02 10:02 12:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02
Windermere Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 09:04 10:04 12:04 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:04
Windermere Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 09:09 10:09 12:09 12:09 14:09 16:09 18:09
Windermere, o/s Cedar Manor Hotel 09:10 10:10 12:10 12:10 14:10 16:10 18:10
Windermere, o/s Firgarth Hotel 09:11 10:11 12:11 12:11 14:11 16:11 18:11
Troutbeck Bridge, at Moss Ghyll 09:12 10:12 12:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:12
Troutbeck Bridge, o/s Garage 09:13 10:13 12:13 12:13 14:13 16:13 18:13
Troutbeck Bridge, o/s White Cross Caravan Pk 09:14 10:14 12:14 12:14 14:14 16:14 18:14
Brockhole, by Visitor Centre 09:16 10:16 12:16 12:16 14:16 16:16 18:16
Low Wood, opp Hotel 09:18 10:18 12:18 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:18
Waterhead Hotel for Pier (o/s) 09:21 10:21 12:21 12:21 14:21 16:21 18:21
Ambleside, at Hayes Garden Centre 09:22 10:22 12:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:22
Ambleside, nr Loughrigg Avenue 09:22 10:22 12:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:22
Ambleside bus interchange (Stand 2) 09:24 10:24 12:24 12:24 14:24 16:24 18:24
Ambleside bus interchange (Stand 2) 09:29 10:29 12:29 12:29 14:29 16:29 18:29
Ambleside, opp Health Centre 09:30 10:30 12:30 12:30 14:30 16:30 18:30
Ambleside, on Scandale Bridge 09:31 10:31 12:31 12:31 14:31 16:31 18:31
Church for Rydal Mount (nr) 09:33 10:33 12:33 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33
Rydal, nr White Moss Common 09:37 10:37 12:37 12:37 14:37 16:37 18:37
Grasmere, at Daffodil House for Dove Cottage 09:40 10:40 12:40 12:40 14:40 16:40 18:40
Grasmere, at School 09:41 10:41 12:41 12:41 14:41 16:41 18:41
Grasmere, nr Heaton Cooper Studio 09:43 10:43 12:43 12:43 14:43 16:43 18:43
Grasmere, nr Heaton Cooper Studio 09:45 10:45 12:45 12:45 14:45 16:45 18:45
Grasmere, o/s Village Hall 09:45 10:45 12:45 12:45 14:45 16:45 18:45
Grasmere, nr The Swan Hotel 09:46 10:46 12:46 12:46 14:46 16:46 18:46
Dunmail Raise, opp Winterseeds 09:46 10:46 12:46 12:46 14:46 16:46 18:46
Dunmail Raise, at Town Head 09:48 10:48 12:48 12:48 14:48 16:48 18:48
Dunmail Raise (at) 09:50 10:50 12:50 12:50 14:50 16:50 18:50
Thirlmere, at Amboth turn 09:52 10:52 12:52 12:52 14:52 16:52 18:52
Thirlmere, nr Wythburn Church 09:53 10:53 12:53 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:53
Thirlmere, at Swirls car park 09:58 10:58 12:58 12:58 14:58 16:58 18:58
Thirlmere, opp Kings Head Hotel 09:59 10:59 12:59 12:59 14:59 16:59 18:59
Thirlmere, opp Fisher Place 09:59 10:59 12:59 12:59 14:59 16:59 18:59
Legburthwaite (opp) 10:00 11:00 13:00 13:00 15:00 17:00 19:00
Stanah, at Dam road end 10:01 11:01 13:01 13:01 15:01 17:01 19:01
Stanah, at Shoulthwaite Farm 10:03 11:03 13:03 13:03 15:03 17:03 19:03
Dale Bottom (nr) 10:05 11:05 13:05 13:05 15:05 17:05 19:05
Castlerigg, opp Castle Lane 10:06 11:06 13:06 13:06 15:06 17:06 19:06
Castlerigg, at Rakefoot 10:07 11:07 13:07 13:07 15:07 17:07 19:07
Chestnut Hill, opp Lonsties 10:08 11:08 13:08 13:08 15:08 17:08 19:08
Chestnut Hill, at Manor Brow 10:08 11:08 13:08 13:08 15:08 17:08 19:08
Chestnut Hill, opp Nether Place 10:08 11:08 13:08 13:08 15:08 17:08 19:08
Keswick, o/s Ashtree House 10:09 11:09 13:09 13:09 15:09 17:09 19:09
Keswick, o/s Fieldside 10:09 11:09 13:09 13:09 15:09 17:09 19:09
Keswick, opp The Pheasant 10:12 11:12 13:12 13:12 15:12 17:12 19:12
Keswick Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) 10:14 11:14 13:14 13:14 15:14 17:14 19:14

KESWICK - LANCASTER via Bolton le Sands, Milnthorpe, Ambleside, Grasmere

Keswick Bus Station (K) (Stand 2) 10:30 11:30 13:30 15:30 17:30 19:30
Keswick, nr Pheasant 10:31 11:31 13:31 15:31 17:31 19:31
Keswick, nr Brentfield 10:35 11:35 13:35 15:35 17:35 19:35
Keswick, at Eleven Trees 10:35 11:35 13:35 15:35 17:35 19:35
Chestnut Hill, at Nether Place 10:35 11:35 13:35 15:35 17:35 19:35
Chestnut Hill, nr Manor Brow 10:36 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:36 19:36
Chestnut Hill, at Lonsties 10:36 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:36 19:36
Stanah, opp Shoulthwaite Farm 10:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40 19:40
Stanah, nr Dam road end 10:43 11:43 13:43 15:43 17:43 19:43
Legburthwaite (at) 10:43 11:43 13:43 15:43 17:43 19:43
Thirlmere, at Fisher Place 10:44 11:44 13:44 15:44 17:44 19:44
Thirlmere, at Kings Head Hotel 10:45 11:45 13:45 15:45 17:45 19:45
Thirlmere, opp car park 10:46 11:46 13:46 15:46 17:46 19:46
Thirlmere, opp Wythburn Church 10:50 11:50 13:50 15:50 17:50 19:50
Thirlmere, opp Amboth Turn 10:51 11:51 13:51 15:51 17:51 19:51
Dunmail Raise (on) 10:53 11:53 13:53 15:53 17:53 19:53
Dunmail Raise, at Town Head layby 10:55 11:55 13:55 15:55 17:55 19:55
Dunmail Raise, at Winterseeds 10:56 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:56 19:56
Grasmere, opp The Swan Hotel 10:56 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:56 19:56
Grasmere, opp Village Hall 10:57 11:57 13:57 15:57 17:57 19:57
Grasmere, opp Heaton Cooper Studio 10:58 11:58 13:58 15:58 17:58 19:58
Grasmere, opp Heaton Cooper Studio 11:00 12:00 14:00 16:00 18:00 20:00
Grasmere, nr School 11:01 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:01 20:01
Grasmere, opp Daffodil Hotel for Dove Cottage 11:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02 20:02
Rydal, at White Moss Common 11:05 12:05 14:05 16:05 18:05 20:05
Church for Rydal Mount (opp) 11:09 12:09 14:09 16:09 18:09 20:09
Ambleside, at Scandale Bridge 11:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:12 20:12
Ambleside, at Health Centre 11:13 12:13 14:13 16:13 18:13 20:13
Ambleside bus interchange (Stand 1) 11:15 12:15 14:15 16:15 18:15 20:15
Ambleside bus interchange (Stand 1) 09:11 11:19 12:19 14:19 16:19 18:19 20:19
Ambleside, nr Hayes Garden Centre 09:11 11:19 12:19 14:19 16:19 18:19 20:19
Waterhead Hotel for Pier (opp) 09:12 11:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:20 20:20
Brockhole, nr Visitor Centre 09:17 11:25 12:25 14:25 16:25 18:25 20:24
Troutbeck Bridge, nr The Sun Hotel 09:20 11:28 12:28 14:28 16:28 18:28 20:27
Troutbeck Bridge, at Corner Cottage 09:21 11:29 12:29 14:29 16:29 18:29 20:27
Windermere, opp Firgarth Hotel 09:22 11:30 12:30 14:30 16:30 18:30 20:28
Bowness on Windermere, o/s Bowness Pier 20:34
Windermere Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 09:25 11:33 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33 20:43
Windermere Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1) 09:28 10:38 11:38 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:38 20:44
Windermere, nr Thwaite Lane 09:28 10:38 11:38 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:38 20:44
Ings, opp turn for village 09:33 10:43 11:43 12:43 14:43 16:43 18:43 20:49
Reston Cottages (o/s) 09:34 10:44 11:44 12:44 14:44 16:44 18:44 20:50
Staveley, at Brow Lane 09:36 10:46 11:46 12:46 14:46 16:46 18:46 20:52
Staveley, o/s Abbey Square 09:37 10:47 11:47 12:47 14:47 16:47 18:47 20:53
Staveley, opp Eagle and Child 09:37 10:48 11:48 12:48 14:48 16:48 18:47 20:53
Staveley, o/s Sandyhill Farm 09:38 10:48 11:48 12:48 14:48 16:48 18:48 20:54
Kendal, at Hellsfell 09:47 10:59 11:59 12:59 14:59 16:59 18:57 21:01
Kendal, on Underley Road 09:48 10:59 11:59 12:59 14:59 16:59 18:58 21:01
Kendal, at Union Street 09:49 11:00 12:00 13:00 15:00 17:00 18:59 21:02
Kendal Blackhall Road (Stand F) 09:50 11:02 12:02 13:02 15:02 17:02 19:00 21:03
Kendal Blackhall Road (Stand F) 09:05 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:05
Kendal, at Weavers Court 09:06 11:06 13:06 15:06 17:06
Kendal, nr South Road 09:08 11:08 13:08 15:08 17:08
Kendal, nr Romney Road 09:09 11:09 13:09 15:09 17:09
Kendal, opp Collin Road 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:10
Kendal, nr Lumley Road 09:11 11:11 13:11 15:11 17:11
Prizet, at BP Garage 09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:12
Brettargh Holt, nr roundabout slip road 09:15 11:15 13:15 15:15 17:15
Brettargh Holt, on roundabout slip road 09:15 11:15 13:15 15:15 17:15
Brettargh Holt, nr Heaves Hotel 09:16 11:16 13:16 15:16 17:16
Levens Bridge (opp) 09:18 11:18 13:18 15:18 17:18
Leasgill, opp Village Hall 09:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 17:20
Leasgill, o/s West View 09:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 17:20
Heversham, nr Woodhouse Lane 09:21 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21
Heversham, at Dallam School 09:22 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22
Milnthorpe, o/s Top of Church Street 09:23 11:23 13:23 15:23 17:23
Milnthorpe, opp Grisleymires Lane 09:24 11:24 13:24 15:24 17:24
Milnthorpe, nr The Square 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25
Milnthorpe, opp Chestnut Park 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25
Holme, at Smithy Inn 09:32 11:32 13:32 15:32 17:32
Holme, nr Sheernest Bridge 09:34 11:34 13:34 15:34 17:34
Clawthorpe, nr Hall 09:37 11:37 13:37 15:37 17:37
Burton-in-Kendal, nr Glebe Close 09:39 11:39 13:39 15:39 17:39
Burton-in-Kendal, at The Square 09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40
Burton-in-Kendal, o/s Green Dragon Farm 09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40
Tewitfield, o/s Longlands hotel 09:44 11:44 13:44 15:44 17:44
Carnforth, by Pine Lakes 09:47 11:47 13:47 15:47 17:47
Carnforth Scotland Road (Stop 4) 09:50 11:50 13:50 15:50 17:50
Carnforth New Street (Stop 8) 09:51 11:51 13:51 15:51 17:51
Carnforth, by Canal Turn 09:51 11:51 13:51 15:51 17:51
Crag Bank (opp) 09:53 11:53 13:53 15:53 17:53
Detron Gate Farm (opp) 09:55 11:55 13:55 15:55 17:55
Bolton-le-Sands, by Whin Grove 09:56 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:56
Bolton-le-Sands, by Brookfield View 09:57 11:57 13:57 15:57 17:57
Bolton-le-Sands, opp St Michaels Lane 09:59 11:59 13:59 15:59 17:59
Bolton-le-Sands, by Slyne Road 10:00 12:00 14:00 16:00 18:00
Bolton-le-Sands, opp Greenwood Crescent 10:00 12:00 14:00 16:00 18:00
Slyne-with-Hest, opp Greenwood Avenue 10:01 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:01
Slyne-with-Hest, by Slyne Lodge 10:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02
Slyne-with-Hest, by Croftlands Caravan Pk 10:03 12:03 14:03 16:03 18:03
Slyne-with-Hest, opp Rosedean 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:04
The Trough, adj Lancaster Road 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:04
Beaumont, o/s Hospital 10:06 12:06 14:06 16:06 18:06
Skerton, by Beaumont Street 10:07 12:07 14:07 16:07 18:07
Skerton, by Oxford Street 10:08 12:08 14:08 16:08 18:10
Skerton, o/s Red Cross 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:14
Lancaster, adj Parliament Street 10:14 12:14 14:14 16:14 18:17
Lancaster, opp Sainsburys 10:15 12:15 14:15 16:15 18:18
Lancaster Bus Station (Stand 10) 10:17 12:17 14:17 16:17 18:21

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Cash or 💳 contactless payment accepted

Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire