bustimes.org

78 - Merthyr Tydfil - Pontypridd

A bus service operated by Stagecoach South Wales (SSWL)

Map

Monday to Saturday

Pontypridd - Merthyr Tydfil

Pontypridd, at Bus Station 9 08:05 then hourly until 18:05
Quaker’s Yard, after Fiddlers Elbow 08:14 18:14
Nelson, after The Railway Inn 08:15 18:15
Nelson, opp Co-op 08:16 18:16
Nelson Bus Station (Stand 1) 06:52 07:22 08:17 18:17
Nelson, opp Wellington Stores 06:52 07:22 08:17 18:17
Nelson, opp St John's Church 06:53 07:23 08:18 18:18
Nelson, after Bryncelyn Junction 06:53 07:23 08:18 18:18
Nelson, o/s The Hollybush 06:54 07:24 08:19 18:19
Nelson, before Welsh Water Offices 06:54 07:24 08:19 18:19
Pentwyn Berthllwyd, opp Pentwyn Cottages 06:57 07:27 08:22 18:22
Quaker’s Yard Wingfield Terrace (o/s 12) 06:57 07:27 08:22 18:22
Quakers Yard Inn (before) 06:59 07:29 08:24 18:24
Quaker’s Yard, after New Bridge 06:59 07:29 08:24 18:24
Treharris Perrott Inn (o/s former) 07:00 07:30 08:25 18:25
Treharris, nr Glan y Nant 07:01 07:31 08:26 18:26
Treharris, o/s Community Centre 07:02 07:32 08:27 18:27
Treharris Post Office (nr former) 07:03 07:33 08:28 18:28
Treharris Bus Station (Stand 1) 08:29 18:29
Treharris, opp Navigation Hotel 08:29 18:29
Treharris, o/s Boys & Girls Club 08:29 18:29
Treharris, nr Penn Street 08:30 18:30
Treharris, before Evan Street 08:31 18:31
Treharris, after Pritchard Street 08:31 18:31
Treharris Cilhaul (o/s 96) 08:32 18:32
Treharris, before Cilhaul Top 08:33 18:33
Treharris, at Twynygarreg Terminus 08:34 18:34
Treharris, after Cilhaul Top 08:34 18:34
Treharris Cilhaul (o/s 69) 08:35 18:35
Treharris, before Pritchard Street 08:35 18:35
Treharris Evan Street (opp junct) 08:36 18:36
Treharris, nr Penn Street 08:36 18:36
Treharris, at Forest Road 08:36 18:36
Treharris Railway Terrace (adj 16) 08:37 18:37
Treharris Bus Station (Stand 1) 07:04 07:34 08:38 18:38
Treharris, opp St Matthias' Church 07:04 07:34 08:38 18:38
Treharris, nr Quarry 07:04 07:34 08:38 18:38
Treharris, after Blackbrook 07:05 07:35 08:39 18:39
Edwardsville, o/s School 07:06 07:36 08:39 18:39
Edwardsville, before Treharne Road 07:06 07:36 08:40 18:40
Edwardsville, nr Tai-yn-Banwan 07:07 07:37 08:41 18:41
Mount Pleasant, before Pontygwaith 07:09 07:39 08:42 18:42
Mount Pleasant, nr Primary School 07:10 07:40 08:44 18:44
Mount Pleasant, after Darren Las 07:11 07:41 08:44 18:44
Merthyr Vale, nr Oaklands 07:11 07:41 08:45 18:45
Merthyr Vale, opp Station Terrace 07:12 07:42 08:45 18:45
Merthyr Vale, o/s Station Square 07:13 07:43 08:46 18:46
Merthyr Vale, nr Brynteg Terrace 07:13 07:43 08:46 18:46
Merthyr Vale, nr Coventry Playground 07:14 07:44 08:46 18:46
Troedyrhiw, opp Edward Stephens Terrace 07:17 07:47 08:49 18:49
Troedyrhiw, opp Brynhyfryd Villas 07:18 07:48 08:50 18:50
Troedyrhiw, o/s Infants School 07:19 07:49 08:51 18:51
Troedyrhiw Tydfil Terrace (o/s 23) 07:19 07:49 08:51 18:51
Troedyrhiw, after Harp Garage 07:20 07:50 08:51 18:51
Pentrebach, o/s Merthyr Tydfil Ind Park 07:20 07:50 08:52 18:52
Pentrebach, nr Spares World 07:21 07:51 08:53 18:53
Pentrebach, nr Cambria House 07:22 07:52 08:53 18:53
Pentrebach, o/s Station 07:23 07:53 08:54 18:54
Pentrebach, o/s Hoovers Sports 07:23 07:53 08:54 18:54
Pentrebach, after Hoovers Main Gate 07:24 07:54 08:55 18:55
Pentrebach, before Hoovers Top Gate 07:25 07:55 08:56 18:56
Merthyr Tydfil, opp Evans Halshaw 07:26 07:56 08:57 18:57
Merthyr Tydfil Mardy Terrace (o/s 6) 07:26 07:56 08:57 18:57
Merthyr Tydfil, nr Mardy 07:27 07:57 08:57 18:57
Merthyr Tydfil, before Warlow Street 07:27 07:57 08:58 18:58
Merthyr Tydfil, nr Castle Bingo 07:28 07:58 08:58 18:58
Merthyr Tydfil College (nr) 07:29 07:59 09:00 19:00
Merthyr Tydfil, at Bus Station 1 07:31 08:01 09:01 19:01

Merthyr Tydfil - Pontypridd

Merthyr Tydfil, at Bus Station 10 06:55 then hourly until 16:55 17:55
Merthyr Tydfil Castle Bingo (nr Aldi) 06:56 16:56 17:56
Merthyr Tydfil, after Warlow Street 06:57 16:57 17:57
Merthyr Tydfil, nr Mardy 06:58 16:58 17:58
Merthyr Tydfil Gladstone Terrace (o/s 16) 06:58 16:58 17:58
Merthyr Tydfil, o/s Evans Halshaw 06:58 16:58 17:58
Pentrebach, after Hoovers Top Gate 06:59 16:59 17:59
Pentrebach, after Hoovers Main Gate 07:00 17:00 18:00
Pentrebach, after Station 07:01 17:01 18:01
Pentrebach, nr Cambria House 07:02 17:02 18:02
Pentrebach, opp Spares World 07:02 17:02 18:02
Pentrebach, opp Merthyr Tydfil Ind Park 07:03 17:03 18:03
Troedyrhiw, before Harp Garage 07:04 17:04 18:04
Troedyrhiw Rhodfa Terrace (o/s 18) 07:04 17:04 18:04
Troedyrhiw, opp Infants School 07:05 17:05 18:05
Troedyrhiw, o/s Brynhyfryd Villas 07:05 17:05 18:05
Troedyrhiw, adj Edward Stephens Terrace 07:06 17:06 18:06
Merthyr Vale, nr Coventry Playground 07:09 17:09 18:09
Merthyr Vale, nr Windsor Hotel 07:10 17:10 18:10
Merthyr Vale, nr Brynteg Terrace 07:10 17:10 18:10
Merthyr Vale, opp Station Square 07:11 17:11 18:11
Merthyr Vale, o/s Station Terrace 07:11 17:11 18:11
Merthyr Vale, nr Oaklands 07:11 17:11 18:11
Mount Pleasant, after Darren Las 07:12 17:12 18:12
Mount Pleasant, nr Primary School 07:13 17:13 18:13
Mount Pleasant, after Pontygwaith 07:14 17:14 18:14
Edwardsville, nr Tai-yn-Banwan 07:16 17:16 18:16
Edwardsville, after Treharne Road 07:16 17:16 18:16
Edwardsville Cardiff Road (o/s 1) 07:17 17:17 18:17
Treharris, nr Glan y Nant 07:18 17:18 18:18
Treharris, o/s Community Centre 07:19 17:19 18:19
Treharris Post Office (nr former) 07:19 17:19 18:19
Treharris Bus Station (Stand 2) 07:20 17:20 18:20
Treharris, opp Navigation Hotel 07:20 17:20 18:20
Treharris, o/s Boys & Girls Club 07:20 17:20 18:20
Treharris, nr Penn Street 07:21 17:21 18:21
Treharris, before Evan Street 07:22 17:22 18:22
Treharris, after Pritchard Street 07:22 17:22 18:22
Treharris Cilhaul (o/s 96) 07:23 17:23 18:23
Treharris, before Cilhaul Top 07:24 17:24 18:24
Treharris, at Twynygarreg Terminus 07:25 17:25 18:25
Treharris, after Cilhaul Top 07:25 17:25 18:25
Treharris Cilhaul (o/s 69) 07:26 17:26 18:26
Treharris, before Pritchard Street 07:26 17:26 18:26
Treharris Evan Street (opp junct) 07:27 17:27 18:27
Treharris, nr Penn Street 07:27 17:27 18:27
Treharris, at Forest Road 07:27 17:27 18:27
Treharris Railway Terrace (adj 16) 07:28 17:28 18:28
Treharris Bus Station (Stand 2) 07:29 17:29 18:29
Treharris, opp St Matthias' Church 07:29 17:29 18:29
Treharris, nr Glan y Nant 07:30 17:30 18:30
Treharris Perrott Inn (opp former) 07:31 17:31 18:31
Quakers Yard Inn (before) 07:32 17:32 18:32
Quaker’s Yard Wingfield Terrace (opp 15) 07:34 17:34 18:34
Pentwyn Berthllwyd, before Pentwyn Cottages 07:35 17:35 18:35
Nelson, opp Welsh Water Offices 07:37 17:37 18:37
Nelson, after The Hollybush 07:37 17:37 18:37
Nelson, before Bryncelyn Junction 07:38 17:38 18:38
Nelson, o/s St John's Church 07:38 17:38 18:38
Nelson, before Wellington Stores 07:39 17:39 18:39
Nelson Bus Station (Stand 2) 07:40 17:40 18:40
Nelson, o/s Co-op 07:41 17:41
Nelson, adj The Railway Inn 07:41 17:41
Quaker’s Yard, before Fiddlers Elbow 07:43 17:43
Pontypridd, o/s Ynysangharad Park Gates 07:51 17:51
Pontypridd, at Bus Station 9 07:52 17:52

Timetable data from Stagecoach South Wales, 1 March 2021

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the Stagecoach Bus app

Stagecoach South Wales (SSWL)