🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): some timetables are changing at short notice. If you need to travel, please check the bus operator’s website.

bustimes.org

8 - North Shoebury - Southend Travel Centre - Hockley - Rayleigh Station

A bus service operated by Arriva Herts and Essex

Map

Rayleigh Station - Hockley - Southend Travel Centre - North Shoebury

Rayleigh, o/s Railway Station 06:43 then hourly until 18:43
Rayleigh High Street (NE-bound) 06:47 18:47
Rayleigh, o/s Church 06:47 18:47
Rayleigh, o/s Fitz Wimarc School 06:48 18:48
Rayleigh, o/s Cemetery 06:49 18:49
Rayleigh, adj Hambro Hill 06:50 18:50
Rayleigh, adj The Gattens 06:51 18:51
Hockley, opp Bullwood Hall 06:52 18:52
Hockley, adj Fountain Lane 06:53 18:53
Hockley, adj Folly Lane 06:55 18:55
Hockley, opp The Bull 06:55 18:55
Hockley, opp Seetec 06:56 18:56
Hockley The Spa (E-bound) 05:58 06:58 18:58
Hockley, adj Station Approach 05:58 06:58 18:58
Hockley Great Eastern Road (S-bound) 05:59 06:59 18:59
Hawkwell, nr The White Hart 06:00 07:00 19:00
Hawkwell, opp Hillside Avenue 06:01 07:01 19:01
Hawkwell, opp Tudor Way 06:02 07:02 19:02
Hawkwell, opp Mount Bovers Lane 06:03 07:03 19:03
Hawkwell Nursery Corner (N-bound) 06:05 07:05 19:05
Hawkwell, opp Ironwell Lane 06:05 07:05 19:05
Hawkwell, adj Sweyne Avenue 06:06 07:06 19:06
Hawkwell, adj Windsor Gardens 06:07 07:07 19:07
Hawkwell, o/s Church 06:08 07:08 19:08
Rochford, adj Magnolia Road 06:09 07:09 19:09
Rochford, adj Harewood Avenue 06:10 07:10 19:10
Rochford, o/s Golden Cross Post Office 06:12 07:12 19:12
Rochford, opp Holt Farm School 06:13 07:13 19:13
Rochford, opp Roche Avenue 06:15 07:15 19:15
Rochford Dalys Road (E-bound) 06:16 07:16 19:16
Rochford East Street (SW-bound) 06:20 07:20 19:20
Rochford, adj South Street 06:21 07:21 19:21
Rochford, o/s The Anne Boleyn 06:22 07:22 19:22
Rochford, opp Ravenswood Chase 06:24 07:24 19:24
Prittlewell Warners Bridge (S-bound) 06:26 07:26 19:26
Prittlewell, opp Feeches Road 06:28 07:28 19:28
Prittlewell, o/s The Bell Northside 06:30 07:30 19:30
Prittlewell, opp The Bell Southside 06:31 07:31 19:31
Prittlewell, opp Carlton Avenue 06:32 07:32 19:32
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens (Stop L) 06:34 07:34 19:34
Prittlewell Southend Hospital South (Stop C) 06:37 07:37 19:37
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens (Stop J) 06:39 07:39 19:39
Prittlewell, opp Gainsborough Drive 06:40 07:40 19:40
Prittlewell Priory Park (NE-bound) 06:41 07:41 19:41
Prittlewell, opp Blue Boar 06:43 07:43 19:43
Southend-on-Sea, o/s Civic Centre 06:45 07:45 19:45
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange (Stop VK) 06:47 07:47 19:47
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road (Stop VR) 06:49 07:49 19:49
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre (Stop H) 06:52 07:52 19:52
Southend-on-Sea, opp The Seaway Car park 06:53 07:53 19:53
Southend-on-Sea, opp Norman Harris House 06:54 07:54 19:54
Southchurch, opp Woodgrange PH 06:54 07:54 19:54
Southchurch, opp Arnold Avenue 06:55 07:55 19:55
Southchurch Kensington Road (NE-bound) 06:56 07:56 19:56
Southchurch Marlborough Road (E-bound) 06:57 07:57 19:57
Southchurch Lifstan Way (E-bound) 06:58 07:58 19:58
Southchurch, adj Butterys 06:58 07:58 19:58
Southchurch, opp Thurlow Drive 07:00 08:00 20:00
Thorpe Bay Thorpe Hall Avenue (E-bound) 07:00 08:00 20:00
Thorpe Bay Railway Station (o/s) 07:02 08:02 20:02
Thorpe Bay, opp Marcus Avenue 07:03 08:03 20:03
Shoeburyness Thorpedene Library (S-bound) 07:03 08:03 20:03
Shoeburyness Caulfield Road (E-bound) 07:05 08:05 20:05
Shoeburyness, opp Connaught Gardens 07:06 08:06 20:06
Shoeburyness, o/s Shoebury High School 07:06 08:06 20:06
Shoeburyness, opp West Road 07:07 08:07 20:07
N Shoebury, opp Shoebury Park 07:08 08:08 20:08
N Shoebury, o/s Shoebury Asda 07:10 08:10s 20:10s
N Shoebury, opp Linnet Close 07:10 08:10 20:10
N Shoebury, opp Cunningham Close 07:11 08:11 20:11
N Shoebury, opp The Renown 07:12 08:12 20:12

North Shoebury - Southend Travel Centre - Hockley - Rayleigh Station

Great Wakering, o/s Police Lodge 06:00 then hourly until 18:00
Great Wakering, opp Landwick Cottages 06:00 18:00
Great Wakering, adj Morrins Close 06:01 18:01
Great Wakering, opp Glebe Close 06:02 18:02
Great Wakering, opp Church 06:04 18:04
Great Wakering, o/s The Red Lion 06:04 18:04
Great Wakering, opp Lee Lotts 06:05 18:05
Great Wakering, o/s The Exhibition 06:06 18:06
Great Wakering, opp The Medical Centre 06:07 18:07
Great Wakering Little Wakering Corner (W-bound) 06:08 18:08
Great Wakering, adj Star Lane Industrial Estate 06:08 18:08
N Shoebury Poynters Lane (W-bound) 06:10 18:10
N Shoebury North Shoebury Corner (NE-bound) 06:12 18:12
N Shoebury, opp Mountbatten Drive 06:13 18:13
N Shoebury, opp Midsummer Meadow 06:14 18:14
N Shoebury, at Shoebury Asda 06:15 18:15
N Shoebury, o/s Shoebury Park 06:16 18:16
Shoeburyness, adj West Road 06:17 18:17
Shoeburyness, opp Shoebury High School 06:18 18:18
Shoeburyness, adj Connaught Gardens 06:19 18:19
Shoeburyness Maplin Way (W-bound) 06:19 18:19
Shoeburyness Thorpedene Library (N-bound) 06:21 18:21
Thorpe Bay, adj Marcus Avenue 06:22 18:22
Thorpe Bay Railway Station (opp) 06:23 18:23
Thorpe Bay Thorpe Hall Avenue (W-bound) 06:24 18:24
Southchurch, adj Thurlow Drive 06:25 18:25
Southchurch, opp Butterys 06:26 18:26
Southchurch Lifstan Way (W-bound) 06:28 18:28
Southchurch Marlborough Road (W-bound) 06:29 18:29
Southchurch Kensington Road (SW-bound) 06:29 18:29
Southchurch, adj Arnold Avenue 06:30 18:30
Southchurch, o/s Woodgrange PH 06:31 18:31
Southend-on-Sea, o/s Norman Harris House 06:32 18:32
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre (Stop K) 06:35 18:35
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road (Stop VS) 06:36 18:36
Southend-on-Sea Chichester Road (Stop VP) 06:38 18:38
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange (Stop VH) 06:40 18:40
Southend-on-Sea, opp Civic Centre 06:41 18:41
Prittlewell, o/s Blue Boar 06:43 18:43
Prittlewell Priory Park (SW-bound) 06:44 18:44
Prittlewell, adj Gainsborough Drive 06:45 18:45
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens (Stop L) 06:46 18:46
Prittlewell Southend Hospital South (Stop D) 06:48 18:48
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens (Stop E) 06:50 18:50
Prittlewell Carlton Avenue (Stop F) 06:51 18:51
Prittlewell, adj The Bell Southside 06:52 18:52
Prittlewell, opp The Bell Northside 06:53 18:53
Prittlewell, adj Hornby Avenue 06:54 18:54
Prittlewell, adj Feeches Road 06:55 18:55
Prittlewell Warners Bridge (N-bound) 06:57 18:57
Rochford, adj Ravenswood Chase 06:58 18:58
Rochford, opp The Anne Boleyn 07:00 19:00
Rochford, opp South Street 07:01 19:01
Rochford, o/s The Square 07:03 19:03
Rochford, o/s Railway Station 07:03 19:03
Rochford, adj Roche Avenue 07:05 19:05
Rochford, o/s Holt Farm School 07:06 19:06
Rochford, opp Golden Cross Post Office 07:08 19:08
Rochford, opp Harewood Avenue 07:09 19:09
Rochford, opp Magnolia Road 07:10 19:10
Hawkwell, opp Church 07:11 19:11
Hawkwell, opp Windsor Gardens 07:11 19:11
Hawkwell, opp Sweyne Avenue 07:12 19:12
Hawkwell, adj Ironwell Lane 07:14 19:14
Hawkwell Nursery Corner (W-bound) 07:15 19:15
Hawkwell, adj Mount Bovers Lane 07:16 19:16
Hawkwell, adj Tudor Way 07:17 19:17
Hawkwell, adj Hillside Avenue 07:19 19:19
Hawkwell, opp The White Hart 07:20 19:20
Hockley Great Eastern Road (N-bound) 07:21 19:21
Hockley, nr Station Approach 07:21 19:21
Hockley The Spa (SW-bound) 07:23 19:23
Hockley, o/s Seetec 07:24 19:24
Hockley, o/s The Bull 07:25 19:25
Hockley, opp Folly Lane 07:26 19:26
Hockley, opp Fountain Lane 07:27 19:27
Hockley, o/s Bullwood Hall 07:28 19:28
Rayleigh, opp The Gattens 07:30 19:30
Rayleigh, opp Hambro Hill 07:30 19:30
Rayleigh, opp Wellsfield 07:31 19:31
Rayleigh, opp Fitz Wimarc School 07:33 19:33
Rayleigh, adj Bull Lane 07:34 19:34
Rayleigh Websters Way (SW-bound) 07:35 19:35
Rayleigh, o/s Railway Station 07:38 19:38

Times marked s – “sets down only” – the bus will only stop to drop passengers off

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

💳 contactless payment accepted

Similar services

More information

Arriva Herts and Essex