🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): some timetables are changing at short notice. If you need to travel, please check the bus operator’s website.

bustimes.org

803 - Durness or Tongue - Thurso

A bus service operated by The Durness Bus

Map

Outbound

Durness, at Post Office 09:24
Durness, o/s Visitor Centre 09:24
Durness, opp Church 09:25
Leirinmore, opp Hall 09:26
Leirinmore, nr Smoo Cave 09:27
Leirinmore, at Road End 09:27
Sangobeg, opp Houses 09:29
Rispond, at Road End 09:31
Portnancon, at Pier Rd End 09:37
Laid Village (S-bound) 09:40
Eriboll, opp Telephone Kiosk 09:55
Hope, opp Altnaharra Rd End 10:00
Achuvoldrach, opp Road End 10:08
Midtown, at Melness Rd End 10:08
Tongue, at Youth Hostel 10:10
Tongue, nr Fire Station 10:13
Tongue, at Hotel 10:15
Tongue, opp Kirkiboll Rd End 10:15
Tongue War Memorial (N-bound) 10:16
Rhitongue, at Road End 10:18
Coldbackie Village (E-bound) 10:21
Skullomie, at Road End 10:22
Modsary, at Strathan Rd End 10:28
Modsary, opp Road End 10:28
Modsary, at Strathanbeg Rd End 10:29
Skerray, at Lamigo Rd End 10:30
Skerray Mains (at) 10:31
Skerray, at Harbour Rd End 10:31
Skerray, at Clashaidy Rd End 10:31
Skerray, at Achtoty Rd End 10:32
Skerray, nr Free Church 10:33
Torrisdale, at Aird Rd End 10:34
Torrisdale, opp North Rd End 10:34
Borgie, at Deepburn 10:36
Borgie Lodge Hotel (at) 10:37
Borgie, at Road End 10:39
Bettyhill Naver Bridge (E-bound) 10:46
Bettyhill, at Public Toilets 10:49
Bettyhill, at Beach Rd End 10:49
Bettyhill, nr Tourist Information 10:50
Farr, at Fiscary 10:51
Farr, at Road End 10:51
Kirtomy, at Road End 10:54
Armadale Road End (E-bound) 10:59
Lednagullin, at Road End 11:00
Aultiphurst, at Road End 11:01
Strathy, at Brawl Rd End 11:02
Strathy, at Lighthouse Rd End 11:02
Strathy, o/s Inn 11:03
Strathy, at Steven Terrace 11:03
Strathy West (E-bound) 11:04
Strathy House (at) 11:04
Baligill, at Road End 11:05
Portskerra, o/s Stores 11:08
Portskerra, opp MacKay Terrace 11:09
Melvich, opp Hall 11:11
Melvich Terrace (opp) 11:11
Melvich, opp Rowanbank 11:13
Melvich, at Halladale Inn 11:15
New Reay, at Sandside 11:24
New Reay, nr Post Office 11:24
Reay, o/s School 11:25
Reay, opp Keoltaig Drive 11:25
Isauld Bridge Junction (E-bound) 11:26
Isauld, opp Achvarasdal Junction 11:26
Shebster, nr Post Box 11:30
Shebster, at Old Manse 11:30
Shebster, at Bardnaheigh Rd End 11:32
Bridge of Westfield, opp Knockglass Rd End 11:33
Bridge of Westfield, at Bus Shelter 11:35
Janetstown, opp Bardnaclavan Farm 11:37
Janetstown, before Bardnaclavan Place 11:40
Newlands of Geise, at Post Box 11:40
Newlands of Geise, at Golf Club Rd End 11:40
Glengolly Road End (NE-bound) 11:41
Thurso, nr Dunbar Hospital 11:41
Thurso, at Henderson Street 11:41
Thurso, o/s Ambulance Station 11:41
Thurso, opp Technical College 11:42
Thurso, opp Miller Academy 11:43
Thurso, o/s St Peters Church 11:44
Thurso, o/s Royal Bank of Scotland 11:45

Inbound

Thurso, opp Royal Bank of Scotland 14:30
Thurso, at Miller Academy 14:32
Thurso, at Station 14:32
Thurso, o/s High School 14:34
Thurso, opp Technical College 14:34
Thurso, opp Henderson Street 14:34
Thurso, opp Dunbar Hospital 14:34
Glengolly Road End (SW-bound) 14:35
Newlands of Geise, opp Golf Club Rd End 14:35
Newlands of Geise, opp Post Box 14:36
Janetstown, opp Bardnaclavan Place 14:37
Janetstown, at Bardnaclavan Farm 14:39
Bridge of Westfield, opp Bus Shelter 14:41
Bridge of Westfield, at Knockglass Rd End 14:41
Shebster, opp Bardnaheigh Rd End 14:43
Shebster, opp Old Manse 14:44
Shebster, opp Post Box 14:45
Isauld, at Achvarasdal Junction 14:47
Isauld Bridge Junction (SW-bound) 14:48
Reay, at Keoltaig Drive 14:48
Reay, opp School 14:48
New Reay, opp Post Office 14:49
New Reay, opp Sandside 14:50
Melvich, opp Halladale Inn 14:56
Melvich, nr Rowanbank 14:57
Melvich Terrace (at) 14:58
Melvich, nr Hall 14:59
Portskerra, o/s Stores 15:00
Portskerra, opp MacKay Terrace 15:00
Baligill, opp Road End 15:05
Strathy House (opp) 15:07
Strathy West (W-bound) 15:07
Strathy, opp Steven Terrace 15:09
Strathy, opp Inn 15:10
Strathy, opp Lighthouse Rd End 15:10
Strathy, opp Brawl Rd End 15:11
Aultiphurst, opp Road End 15:12
Lednagullin, opp Road End 15:13
Armadale Road End (W-bound) 15:15
Kirtomy, opp Road End 15:19
Farr, opp Road End 15:21
Farr, opp Fiscary 15:21
Bettyhill, opp Tourist Information 15:23
Bettyhill, opp Beach Rd End 15:23
Bettyhill, opp Post Office 15:24
Bettyhill Naver Bridge (W-bound) 15:26
Borgie, opp Road End 15:35
Borgie Lodge Hotel (opp) 15:35
Borgie, opp Deepburn 15:36
Torrisdale, at North Rd End 15:37
Torrisdale, opp Aird Rd End 15:37
Skerray, opp Free Church 15:37
Skerray, opp Achtoty Rd End 15:38
Skerray, opp Clashaidy Rd End 15:38
Skerray, opp Harbour Rd End 15:38
Skerray Mains (opp) 15:39
Skerray, opp Lamigo Rd End 15:39
Modsary, opp Strathanbeg Rd End 15:40
Modsary, at Road End 15:41
Modsary, opp Strathan Rd End 15:41
Skullomie, opp Road End 15:46
Coldbackie Village (W-bound) 15:48
Rhitongue, opp Road End 15:50
Tongue War Memorial (S-bound) 15:52
Tongue, at Kirkiboll Rd End 15:53
Tongue, opp Hotel 15:54
Tongue, opp Fire Station 15:54
Tongue, opp Youth Hostel 15:56
Midtown, opp Melness Rd End 15:58
Achuvoldrach, at Road End 15:59
Hope, at Altnaharra Rd End 16:15
Eriboll, at Telephone Kiosk 16:25
Laid Village (N-bound) 16:35
Portnancon, opp Pier Rd End 16:37
Rispond, opp Road End 16:43
Sangobeg, at Houses 16:45
Leirinmore, opp Road End 16:46
Leirinmore, opp Smoo Cave 16:47
Leirinmore, nr Hall 16:47
Durness, nr Church 16:48
Durness, opp Visitor Centre 16:49
Durness, opp Post Office 16:50

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

More information

The Durness Bus