bustimes.org

98 - Manchester - Bury via Lower Broughton, Whitefield, Radcliffe

A bus service operated by Go North West

Jubilee Way, Bury

From 17 February 2021

Due to a road closure on Jubilee way some bus services are on diversion and stops may be closed.

Due to an emergency road closure, the 98 service will not serve Jubilee way, customers can board and alight at Bury Interchange.

Roadworks

Ainsworth Road, Bury

Ainsworth Road will be closed on Sunday 21 and Sunday 28 February for resurfacing affecting bus services and will include bus stop closures.

The 98 Bus service will be on diversion via Turks Road, Radcliffe Moor Road and Bury and Bolton Road. Several bus stops on Turks Road and Ainsworth Road will be closed. Customers can board and alight services on the diversion route.

Roadworks

Emergency Water Main Repairs

From 17 February 2021

Angouleme Way is currently closed due to emergency water main repair works.

The 98 bus service towards Bury will operate normal route onto Peel Way then right onto Harvard Road, left onto Bolton Street, second exit onto Haymarket Street then left into Bury Interchange to terminate.

The 98 bus service towards Manchester will operate normal route then right onto Haymarket Street, left onto Moss Street, right onto Silver Street, then left onto Bolton Street, left again onto Harvard Road then right onto Jubilee Way to resume normal route.

Map

Bury - Manchester via Lower Broughton, Whitefield, Radcliffe

Bury Interchange (Stand K) 04:40 05:07 05:37 06:07 06:27 06:54 then every 30 minutes until 18:24 18:54 19:35 then hourly until 22:35
⚠️ Bury Tenterden Street (Stop Qq) 04:41 05:08 05:38 06:08 06:28 06:55 18:25 18:55 19:36 22:36
Elton, opp Bury Bridge 04:42 05:09 05:39 06:09 06:29 06:56 18:26 18:56 19:37 22:37
Elton, opp Ainsworth Road 04:42 05:09 05:39 06:09 06:30 06:57 18:27 18:57 19:38 22:38
Elton, nr Peers Street 04:43 05:10 05:40 06:10 06:31 06:58 18:28 18:57 19:38 22:38
Elton, nr Stephen Street 04:43 05:10 05:40 06:10 06:31 06:58 18:28 18:58 19:39 22:39
Elton, nr Grange Road 04:44 05:11 05:41 06:11 06:32 06:59 18:29 18:58 19:39 22:39
Elton, nr Greenhill Road 04:44 05:11 05:41 06:11 06:33 07:00 18:30 18:59 19:40 22:40
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Chantlers Avenue 04:45 05:12 05:42 06:12 06:33 07:00 18:30 19:00 19:41 22:41
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Wadebridge Drive 04:45 05:12 05:42 06:12 06:34 07:01 18:31 19:00 19:41 22:41
Seddons Farm Estate, adj Watling Street 04:46 05:13 05:43 06:13 06:34 07:01 18:31 19:01 19:42 22:42
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Ainsworth Road 04:46 05:13 05:43 06:13 06:35 07:02 18:32 19:01 19:42 22:42
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Mile Lane 04:47 05:14 05:44 06:14 06:35 07:02 18:32 19:01 19:42 22:42
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Preesall Close 04:47 05:14 05:44 06:14 06:36 07:03 18:33 19:02 19:43 22:43
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Longridge Drive 04:48 05:15 05:45 06:15 06:37 07:04 18:34 19:03 19:44 22:44
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Watling Street 04:48 05:15 05:45 06:15 06:37 07:04 18:34 19:03 19:44 22:44
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Arrowhill Road 04:48 05:15 05:45 06:15 06:38 07:05 18:35 19:03 19:44 22:44
⚠️ Seddons Farm Estate Ainsworth Arms (Stop F) 04:49 05:16 05:46 06:16 06:38 07:06 18:36 19:04 19:45 22:45
⚠️ Black Lane, nr Grindsbrook Road 04:49 05:16 05:46 06:16 06:39 07:06 18:36 19:04 19:45 22:45
⚠️ Black Lane, nr Miller Street 04:50 05:17 05:47 06:17 06:40 07:07 18:37 19:05 19:46 22:46
⚠️ Black Lane Post Office (opp) 04:50 05:17 05:47 06:17 06:40 07:08 18:38 19:05 19:46 22:46
⚠️ Black Lane, opp Turks Road 04:51 05:18 05:48 06:18 06:41 07:09 18:39 19:06 19:47 22:47
⚠️ Black Lane, nr Clyde Road 04:51 05:18 05:48 06:18 06:42 07:09 18:39 19:06 19:47 22:47
⚠️ Bolton Road Estate, nr Abbey Close 04:52 05:19 05:49 06:19 06:42 07:10 18:40 19:07 19:48 22:48
Bolton Road Estate, nr Turks Road 04:52 05:19 05:49 06:19 06:43 07:11 18:41 19:07 19:48 22:48
Bolton Road Estate, opp Westminster Avenue 04:53 05:20 05:50 06:20 06:44 07:11 18:41 19:08 19:49 22:49
Bolton Road Estate, opp Tennyson Avenue 04:53 05:20 05:50 06:20 06:45 07:12 18:42 19:08 19:49 22:49
Bolton Road Estate, nr Colshaw Close 04:54 05:21 05:51 06:21 06:45 07:13 18:43 19:09 19:50 22:50
Black Lane, nr Pilkington Road 04:54 05:21 05:51 06:21 06:46 07:14 18:44 19:09 19:50 22:50
Black Lane, adj Lever Street 04:55 05:22 05:52 06:22 06:47 07:14 18:44 19:10 19:51 22:51
Black Lane, nr Belgrave Street 04:55 05:22 05:52 06:22 06:47 07:15 18:45 19:10 19:51 22:51
Radcliffe, adj Water Street 04:56 05:23 05:53 06:23 06:48 07:16 18:46 19:11 19:52 22:52
Radcliffe, nr War Memorial 04:56 05:23 05:53 06:23 06:49 07:17 18:47 19:11 19:52 22:52
Radcliffe, nr Cross Street 04:57 05:24 05:54 06:24 06:49 07:17 18:47 19:12 19:53 22:53
Radcliffe Bus Station (Stop B) 04:58 05:25 05:55 06:25 06:51 07:19 18:49 19:13 19:54 22:54
Chapel Field, o/s Radcliffe Library 04:58 05:25 05:55 06:25 06:52 07:20 18:50 19:14 19:55 22:55
Chapel Field, o/s British Queen 04:59 05:26 05:56 06:26 06:52 07:21 18:51 19:14 19:55 22:55
Chapel Field, opp Arley Street 04:59 05:26 05:56 06:26 06:53 07:21 18:51 19:14 19:55 22:55
Chapel Field Hollinhurst Road (cnr) 05:00 05:27 05:57 06:27 06:53 07:22 18:52 19:15 19:56 22:56
Chapel Field, o/s Bay Horse 05:00 05:27 05:57 06:27 06:54 07:23 18:53 19:15 19:56 22:56
Chapel Field, opp Stand Golf Club 05:01 05:28 05:58 06:28 06:55 07:24 18:54 19:16 19:57 22:57
Stand, adj Ringley Road 05:01 05:28 05:58 06:28 06:55 07:24 18:54 19:17 19:58 22:58
Whitefield, nr Burnsall Avenue 05:02 05:29 05:59 06:29 06:56 07:25 18:55 19:17 19:58 22:58
Whitefield, opp Higher Lane 05:02 05:29 05:59 06:29 06:56 07:26 18:56 19:18 19:59 22:59
Whitefield Church Lane (Stop H) 05:02 05:29 05:59 06:29 06:57 07:27 18:57 19:18 19:59 22:59
Whitefield Metrolink Stop (Stop C) 05:03 05:30 06:00 06:30 06:57 07:27 18:57 19:19 20:00 23:00
Whitefield, opp Hamilton Road 05:03 05:30 06:00 06:30 06:58 07:27 18:57 19:19 20:00 23:00
Whitefield, nr Moss Lane 05:03 05:30 06:00 06:30 06:58 07:28 18:58 19:19 20:00 23:00
Besses O Th Barn, nr Sefton Street 05:04 05:31 06:01 06:31 06:59 07:29 18:59 19:20 20:01 23:01
Besses O Th Barn Bury New Road (Stop D) 05:04 05:31 06:01 06:31 07:00 07:30 19:00 19:20 20:01 23:01
Prestwich Hospital Bury New Road (Stop B) 05:05 05:32 06:02 06:32 07:01 07:31 19:01 19:21 20:02 23:02
Prestwich Hospital, opp Tesco 05:07 05:34 06:04 06:34 07:04 07:34 19:04 19:23 20:04 23:04
Prestwich Longfield Centre (Stop B) 05:09 05:36 06:06 06:36 07:06 07:36 19:06 19:25 20:06 23:06
Prestwich, o/s Red Lion 05:09 05:36 06:06 06:36 07:06 07:36 19:06 19:25 20:06 23:06
Prestwich, opp St Ann's Road 05:10 05:37 06:07 06:38 07:08 07:38 19:08 19:26 20:07 23:07
Prestwich, opp Butterstile Lane 05:11 05:38 06:08 06:38 07:08 07:38 19:08 19:26 20:07 23:07
Sedgley Park, opp Hilton Lane 05:12 05:39 06:09 06:39 07:09 07:39 19:09 19:27 20:08 23:08
Sedgley Park, opp Crescent Avenue 05:13 05:40 06:10 06:40 07:10 07:40 19:10 19:28 20:09 23:09
Sedgley Park, nr Kings Road 05:14 05:41 06:11 06:41 07:11 07:41 19:11 19:28 20:09 23:09
Kersal Bar, nr Cavendish Road 05:14 05:41 06:11 06:42 07:12 07:42 19:12 19:29 20:10 23:10
Kersal Bar, opp Moor Lane 05:15 05:42 06:12 06:43 07:13 07:43 19:13 19:30 20:11 23:11
Broughton Park, nr Park Lane 05:16 05:43 06:13 06:44 07:14 07:44 19:14 19:30 20:11 23:11
Higher Broughton, nr Broom Lane 05:17 05:44 06:14 06:46 07:16 07:46 19:16 19:31 20:12 23:12
Higher Broughton, nr Northumberland Street 05:18 05:45 06:15 06:46 07:16 07:46 19:16 19:32 20:13 23:13
The Cliff, opp Duncan Street 05:19 05:46 06:16 06:48 07:18 07:48 19:18 19:33 20:14 23:14
Higher Broughton, nr Murray Street 05:20 05:47 06:17 06:49 07:19 07:49 19:19 19:34 20:15 23:15
Lower Broughton, nr Gr Cheetham Street West 05:22 05:49 06:19 06:51 07:21 07:51 19:21 19:35 20:16 23:16
Lower Broughton, opp Muriel Street 05:22 05:49 06:19 06:52 07:22 07:52 19:22 19:35 20:16 23:16
Lower Broughton, nr Broughton Lane 05:23 05:50 06:20 06:53 07:23 07:53 19:23 19:37 20:18 23:18
Lower Broughton, o/s Health Centre 05:24 05:51 06:21 06:54 07:24 07:54 19:24 19:37 20:18 23:18
Broughton Bridge, opp Mocha Shopping Centre 05:25 05:52 06:22 06:55 07:25 07:55 19:25 19:38 20:19 23:19
Broughton Bridge, opp Silk Street 05:25 05:52 06:22 06:56 07:26 07:56 19:26 19:39 20:20 23:20
Salford, nr Greengate West 05:26 05:53 06:23 06:56 07:26 07:56 19:26 19:39 20:20 23:20
Salford, nr King Street 05:27 05:54 06:24 06:58 07:28 07:58 19:28 19:41 20:22 23:22
Salford Blackfriars Road (Stop NF) 05:28 05:55 06:25 06:59 07:29 07:59 19:29 19:41 20:22 23:22
Salford, opp Victoria Bridge Street 05:28 05:55 06:25 06:59 07:29 07:59 19:29 19:42 20:23 23:23
Manchester Victoria Rail Station (Stop NW) 05:30 05:57 06:27 07:02 07:32 08:02 19:32 19:44 20:25 23:25
Shudehill Interchange (Stand A) 05:35 06:02 06:32 07:08 07:38 08:08 19:38 19:49 20:30 23:30

Manchester - Bury via Lower Broughton, Whitefield, Radcliffe

Shudehill Interchange (Stand L) 05:20 05:40 06:05 06:35 then every 30 minutes until 18:35 19:05 19:35 20:05 20:35 then hourly until 23:35
Manchester Victoria Rail Station (Stop NY) 05:21 05:41 06:06 06:37 18:37 19:07 19:36 20:06 20:36 23:36
Manchester Parsonage (Stop NC) 05:23 05:43 06:08 06:41 18:41 19:09 19:39 20:09 20:39 23:39
Salford Trinity Church (Stop NE) 05:24 05:44 06:09 06:42 18:42 19:10 19:39 20:09 20:39 23:39
Salford, opp Greengate West 05:25 05:45 06:10 06:43 18:43 19:11 19:40 20:10 20:40 23:40
Broughton Bridge, nr Silk Street 05:25 05:45 06:10 06:44 18:44 19:12 19:41 20:11 20:41 23:41
Broughton Bridge, at Mocha Shopping Centre 05:26 05:46 06:11 06:46 18:46 19:13 19:42 20:12 20:42 23:42
Lower Broughton, opp Health Centre 05:27 05:47 06:12 06:46 18:46 19:14 19:42 20:12 20:42 23:42
Lower Broughton, adj Broughton Lane 05:27 05:47 06:12 06:48 18:48 19:15 19:43 20:13 20:43 23:43
Lower Broughton, nr Camp Street 05:28 05:48 06:13 06:49 18:49 19:16 19:44 20:14 20:44 23:44
Lower Broughton, adj Gr Cheetham Street West 05:29 05:49 06:14 06:50 18:50 19:17 19:45 20:15 20:45 23:45
Higher Broughton, opp Murray Street 05:29 05:49 06:14 06:50 18:50 19:17 19:45 20:15 20:45 23:45
The Cliff, nr Duncan Street 05:30 05:50 06:15 06:52 18:52 19:18 19:46 20:16 20:46 23:46
The Cliff, opp Knoll Street 05:30 05:50 06:15 06:52 18:52 19:19 19:46 20:16 20:46 23:46
Higher Broughton, opp Northumberland Street 05:31 05:51 06:16 06:54 18:54 19:20 19:47 20:17 20:47 23:47
Higher Broughton, opp Broom Lane 05:32 05:52 06:17 06:54 18:54 19:21 19:48 20:18 20:48 23:48
Broughton Park, opp Park Street 05:33 05:53 06:18 06:56 18:56 19:22 19:49 20:19 20:49 23:49
Kersal Bar, nr Moor Lane 05:33 05:53 06:18 06:57 18:57 19:23 19:49 20:19 20:49 23:49
Sedgley Park, opp Kings Road 05:34 05:54 06:19 06:58 18:58 19:24 19:50 20:20 20:50 23:50
Sedgley Park, nr Crescent Avenue 05:35 05:55 06:20 06:59 18:59 19:25 19:51 20:21 20:51 23:51
Sedgley Park, nr Hilton Lane 05:35 05:55 06:20 07:00 19:00 19:25 19:51 20:21 20:51 23:51
Prestwich, nr Butterstile Lane 05:36 05:56 06:21 07:00 19:00 19:26 19:52 20:22 20:52 23:52
Prestwich, nr St Ann's Road 05:37 05:57 06:22 07:02 19:02 19:27 19:53 20:23 20:53 23:53
Prestwich, opp Red Lion 05:37 05:57 06:22 07:03 19:03 19:28 19:53 20:23 20:53 23:53
Prestwich Longfield Centre (Stop D) 05:38 05:58 06:23 07:03 19:03 19:29 19:54 20:24 20:54 23:54
Prestwich Hospital, o/s Tesco 05:39 05:59 06:24 07:05 19:05 19:30 19:55 20:25 20:55 23:55
Prestwich Hospital, opp Willow Road 05:39 05:59 06:24 07:05 19:05 19:30 19:55 20:25 20:55 23:55
Besses O Th Barn Bury New Road (Stop A) 05:41 06:01 06:26 07:07 19:07 19:32 19:57 20:27 20:57 23:57
Besses O Th Barn Sefton Street (Stop E) 05:42 06:02 06:27 07:09 19:09 19:34 19:59 20:29 20:59 23:59
Whitefield, opp Moss Lane 05:44 06:04 06:29 07:11 19:11 19:36 20:01 20:31 21:01 00:01
Whitefield Hamilton Road (Stop D) 05:45 06:05 06:30 07:12 19:12 19:37 20:02 20:32 21:02 00:02
Whitefield Stand Church (Stop J) 05:45 06:05 06:30 07:12 19:12 19:37 20:02 20:32 21:02 00:02
Whitefield, nr Higher Lane 05:46 06:06 06:31 07:13 19:13 19:38 20:03 20:33 21:03 00:03
Whitefield, opp Burnsall Avenue 05:46 06:06 06:31 07:14 19:14 19:38 20:03 20:33 21:03 00:03
Stand, nr Ringley Road 05:47 06:07 06:32 07:15 19:15 19:39 20:04 20:34 21:04 00:04
Chapel Field, o/s Stand Golf Club 05:48 06:08 06:33 07:16 19:16 19:40 20:05 20:35 21:05 00:05
Chapel Field, opp Bay Horse 05:48 06:08 06:33 07:17 19:17 19:41 20:06 20:36 21:06 00:06
Chapel Field Hollinhurst Road 05:49 06:09 06:34 07:17 19:17 19:41 20:06 20:36 21:06 00:06
Chapel Field, nr Arley Street 05:49 06:09 06:34 07:18 19:18 19:42 20:07 20:37 21:07 00:07
Chapel Field, nr Edward Street 05:50 06:10 06:35 07:19 19:19 19:42 20:07 20:37 21:07 00:07
Chapel Field, opp Radcliffe Library 05:50 06:10 06:35 07:20 19:20 19:43 20:08 20:38 21:08 00:08
Radcliffe Bus Station (Stop A) 05:52 06:12 06:37 07:22 19:22 19:45 20:10 20:40 21:10 00:10
Radcliffe, nr Blackburn Street 05:53 06:13 06:38 07:23 19:23 19:46 20:11 20:41 21:11 00:11
Radcliffe, nr Lord Raglan 05:54 06:14 06:39 07:24 19:24 19:46 20:11 20:41 21:11 00:11
Radcliffe, nr Water Street 05:55 06:15 06:40 07:25 19:25 19:47 20:12 20:42 21:12 00:12
Black Lane, adj Belgrave Street 05:55 06:15 06:40 07:25 19:25 19:47 20:12 20:42 21:12 00:12
Black Lane, nr Lever Street 05:56 06:16 06:41 07:26 19:26 19:47 20:12 20:42 21:12 00:12
Black Lane, nr Lowe Street 05:56 06:16 06:41 07:26 19:26 19:48 20:13 20:43 21:13 00:13
Bolton Road Estate, opp Colshaw Close 05:57 06:17 06:42 07:27 19:27 19:48 20:13 20:43 21:13 00:13
Bolton Road Estate, nr Tennyson Avenue 05:57 06:17 06:42 07:27 19:27 19:49 20:14 20:44 21:14 00:14
Bolton Road Estate, nr Westminster Avenue 05:58 06:18 06:43 07:28 19:28 19:49 20:14 20:44 21:14 00:14
Bolton Road Estate, adj Turks Road 05:59 06:19 06:44 07:29 19:29 19:50 20:15 20:45 21:15 00:15
⚠️ Bolton Road Estate, nr Northlands 05:59 06:19 06:44 07:29 19:29 19:50 20:15 20:45 21:15 00:15
⚠️ Black Lane, adj Clyde Road 06:00 06:20 06:45 07:30 19:30 19:51 20:16 20:46 21:16 00:16
⚠️ Black Lane, nr Turks Road 06:01 06:21 06:46 07:31 19:31 19:51 20:16 20:46 21:16 00:16
⚠️ Black Lane Post Office (o/s) 06:01 06:21 06:46 07:31 19:31 19:52 20:17 20:47 21:17 00:17
⚠️ Black Lane, opp Miller Street 06:02 06:22 06:47 07:32 19:32 19:52 20:17 20:47 21:17 00:17
⚠️ Black Lane, opp Grindsbrook Road 06:03 06:23 06:48 07:33 19:33 19:53 20:18 20:48 21:18 00:18
⚠️ Seddons Farm Estate Ainsworth Arms (Stop E) 06:04 06:24 06:49 07:34 19:34 19:53 20:18 20:48 21:18 00:18
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Arrowhill Road 06:04 06:24 06:49 07:34 19:34 19:54 20:19 20:49 21:19 00:19
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Watling Street 06:05 06:25 06:50 07:35 19:35 19:54 20:19 20:49 21:19 00:19
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Longridge Drive 06:06 06:26 06:51 07:36 19:36 19:55 20:20 20:50 21:20 00:20
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Freckleton Drive 06:06 06:26 06:51 07:36 19:36 19:55 20:20 20:50 21:20 00:20
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Mile Lane 06:07 06:27 06:52 07:37 19:37 19:56 20:21 20:51 21:21 00:21
Seddons Farm Estate, adj Ainsworth Road 06:07 06:27 06:52 07:37 19:37 19:56 20:21 20:51 21:21 00:21
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Watling Street 06:08 06:28 06:53 07:38 19:38 19:57 20:22 20:52 21:22 00:22
Seddons Farm Estate, nr Wadebridge Drive 06:09 06:29 06:54 07:39 19:39 19:57 20:22 20:52 21:22 00:22
Seddons Farm Estate, opp Chantlers Avenue 06:09 06:29 06:54 07:39 19:39 19:58 20:23 20:53 21:23 00:23
Elton, opp Greenhill Road 06:10 06:30 06:55 07:40 19:40 19:59 20:24 20:54 21:24 00:24
Elton, opp Grange Road 06:11 06:31 06:56 07:41 19:41 19:59 20:24 20:54 21:24 00:24
Elton, o/s Whitehead Park 06:12 06:32 06:57 07:42 19:42 20:00 20:25 20:55 21:25 00:25
Elton, opp Fairy Street 06:13 06:33 06:58 07:43 19:43 20:01 20:26 20:56 21:26 00:26
Elton, nr Victoria Street 06:13 06:33 06:58 07:43 19:43 20:02 20:27 20:57 21:27 00:27
⚠️ Bury Jubilee Way (Stop Rr) 06:15 06:35 07:00 07:45 19:45 20:03 20:28 20:58 21:28 00:28
⚠️ Bury Tenterden Street (Stop Pp) 06:15 06:35 07:00 07:45 19:45 20:03 20:28 20:58 21:28 00:28
Bury Interchange (Arrivals) 06:17 06:37 07:02 07:47 19:47 20:05 20:30 21:00 21:30 00:30

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Go North West