🦠 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

X4 - Southampton - Fareham - Portsmouth

A bus service operated by First Portsmouth, Fareham & Gosport

Map

Inbound

Southsea Clarence Pier (Stop B) 09:38 then hourly until 16:38 17:28 18:28 19:28
Southsea Pembroke Road (NW-bound) 09:39 16:39 17:29 18:29 19:29
Old Portsmouth St Thomas Cathedral (NW-bound) 09:41 16:41 17:31 18:31 19:31
Old Portsmouth Portsmouth Grammar School (NE-bound) 09:43 16:43 17:33 18:33 19:33
Old Portsmouth Cambridge Junction (NW-bound) 09:44 16:44 17:34 18:34 19:34
Old Portsmouth Gunwharf Quays (N-bound) 09:46 16:46 17:36 18:36 19:36
Portsmouth The Hard Interchange (Stand D) 07:56 08:48 09:48 16:48 17:38 18:38 19:38
Portsea Curzon Howe Road (E-bound) 07:57 08:50 09:50 16:50 17:40 18:39 19:39
Portsea HMS Nelson (E-bound) 07:58 08:51 09:51 16:51 17:41 18:40 19:40
City Centre Victoria Park (Stand Q) 07:59 08:52 09:52 16:52 17:42 18:41 19:41
City Centre City Shops South (Stop E) 07:11 08:00 08:54 09:54 16:54 17:44 18:42 19:42
Mile End Prospect Road (N-bound) 07:13 08:02 08:56 09:56 16:56 17:46 18:44 19:44
Continental Port International Port (Stand A) 07:15 08:04 08:58 09:58 16:58 17:48 18:46 19:46
Paulsgrove Racecourse Lane (W-bound) 07:23 08:12 09:06 10:06 17:06 17:56 18:54 19:54
Paulsgrove Watersedge (W-bound) 07:24 08:13 09:07 10:07 17:07 17:57 18:55 19:55
Paulsgrove Shorehaven (W-bound) 07:24 08:13 09:08 10:08 17:08 17:58 18:55 19:55
Paulsgrove Mother Kellys (W-bound) 07:25 08:14 09:09 10:09 17:09 17:59 18:56 19:56
Portchester Precinct (NW-bound) 07:27 08:16 09:11 10:11 17:11 18:01 18:58 19:58
Portchester The Fairway (W-bound) 07:28 08:17 09:12 10:12 17:12 18:02 18:59 19:59
Portchester Westlands Grove (NW-bound) 07:29 08:18 09:13 10:13 17:13 18:03 19:00 20:00
Portchester The Seagull (NW-bound) 07:30 08:19 09:14 10:14 17:14 18:04 19:01 20:01
Portchester Beaulieu Avenue (W-bound) 07:30 08:19 09:15 10:15 17:15 18:05 19:01 20:01
Portchester Condor Roundabout (W-bound) 07:31 08:20 09:16 10:16 17:16 18:06 19:02 20:02
Portchester Birdwood Grove (NW-bound) 07:32 08:21 09:17 10:17 17:17 18:07 19:03 20:03
Wallington Down End Road (W-bound) 07:32 08:21 09:17 10:17 17:17 18:07 19:03 20:03
Wallington, opp Delme Arms 07:34 08:23 09:19 10:19 17:19 18:09 19:05 20:05
Fareham Bus Station (Stop L) 07:37 08:26 09:23 10:23 17:23 18:13 19:08 20:08
Fareham Bus Station (Stop L) 06:44 07:39 08:28 09:26 10:26 17:26 18:16 19:10
Fareham Station (Stop Q) 06:46 07:41 08:30 09:28 10:28 17:28 18:18 19:12
Fareham College (W-bound) 06:47 07:42 08:31 09:30 10:30 17:30 18:20 19:13
Heathfield St Just (W-bound) 06:48 07:43 08:32 09:31 10:31 17:31 18:21 19:14
Heathfield Peak Lane (W-bound) 06:48 07:43 08:32 09:32 10:32 17:32 18:22 19:14
Catisfield Sandringham Road (W-bound) 06:50 07:45 08:34 09:34 10:34 17:34 18:24 19:16
Catisfield Ranvilles Lane (W-bound) 06:50 07:45 08:34 09:34 10:34 17:34 18:24 19:16
Titchfield Mill Street (W-bound) 06:52 07:47 08:36 09:36 10:36 17:36 18:26 19:18
Titchfield The Square (S-bound) 06:52 07:47 08:36 09:37 10:37 17:37 18:27 19:18
Titchfield, adj Frog Lane 06:53 07:48 08:37 09:38 10:38 17:38 18:28 19:19
Titchfield Coach Hill (W-bound) 06:54 07:49 08:38 09:39 10:39 17:39 18:29 19:20
Titchfield, opp St Margarets Lane 06:54 07:49 08:38 09:39 10:39 17:39 18:29 19:20
Titchfield West Hill Park School (W-bound) 06:55 07:50 08:39 09:40 10:40 17:40 18:30 19:21
Titchfield Common Warsash Road (W-bound) 06:55 07:50 08:40 09:41 10:41 17:41 18:31 19:21
Titchfield Common The Farthings (NW-bound) 06:57 07:52 08:41 09:42 10:42 17:42 18:32 19:23
Titchfield Common, opp Oaklands Way 06:57 07:52 08:42 09:43 10:43 17:43 18:33 19:23
Titchfield Common Abshot Road (NW-bound) 06:58 07:53 08:43 09:44 10:44 17:44 18:34 19:24
Titchfield Common, opp Clarendon Crescent 06:59 07:54 08:44 09:45 10:45 17:45 18:35 19:25
Titchfield Common Cambridge Green (NE-bound) 06:59 07:54 08:45 09:46 10:46 17:46 18:35 19:25
Titchfield Common, adj Abshot School 07:00 07:55 08:46 09:47 10:47 17:47 18:36 19:26
Locks Heath Dimmicks Corner (N-bound) 07:01 07:56 08:46 09:47 10:47 17:47 18:37 19:27
Locks Heath Lodge Road (NW-bound) 07:02 07:57 08:48 09:49 10:49 17:49 18:38 19:28
Locks Heath Centre (E-bound) 07:04 07:59 08:50 09:51 10:51 17:51 18:40 19:30
Locks Heath Richards Close (N-bound) 07:04 07:59 08:50 09:51 10:51 17:51
Locks Heath Home Rule Road (N-bound) 07:05 08:00 08:51 09:52 10:52 17:52
Locks Heath Headland Drive (N-bound) 07:05 08:00 08:51 09:52 10:52 17:52
Park Gate (N-bound) 07:07 08:02 08:53 09:54 10:54 17:54
Park Gate Brook Lane (NW-bound) 07:07 08:02 08:53 09:54 10:54 17:54
Sarisbury Cold East Way (NW-bound) 07:08 08:03 08:55 09:56 10:56 17:56
Sarisbury, opp The Bold Forrester 07:09 08:04 08:56 09:57 10:57 17:57
Sarisbury Green (NW-bound) 07:10 08:05 08:57 09:58 10:58 17:58
Lower Swanwick, adj Swanwick Shore Road 07:11 08:06 08:58 09:59 10:59 17:59
Lower Swanwick, opp Swanwick Lane 07:12 08:07 09:00 10:01 11:01 18:01
Bursledon Station (nr) 07:13 08:08 09:01 10:02 11:02 18:02
Lowford Dodwell Lane (NW-bound) 07:15 08:10 09:03 10:04 11:04 18:04
Lowford, adj Redcroft Lane 07:15 08:10 09:03 10:04 11:04 18:04
Lowford, adj School Road 07:16 08:11 09:04 10:05 11:05 18:05
Lowford Jurd Way (N-bound) 07:17 08:12 09:06 10:07 11:07 18:07
Lowford Hill (SW-bound) 07:18 08:13 09:07 10:08 11:08 18:08
Lowford Priors Hill Lane (NW-bound) 07:19 08:14 09:08 10:09 11:09 18:09
Lowford, o/s The Plough 07:20 08:15 09:09 10:10 11:10 18:10
Old Netley Grange Road (NW-bound) 07:21 08:16 09:10 10:11 11:11 18:11
Old Netley Sports Ground (NW-bound) 07:22 08:17 09:11 10:12 11:12 18:12
Sholing Ashley Crescent (W-bound) 07:23 08:18 09:12 10:13 11:13 18:13
Sholing Botley Road (NW-bound) 07:24 08:19 09:14 10:15 11:15 18:15
Sholing, opp St Marys Cemetery 07:24 08:19 09:14 10:15 11:15 18:15
Sholing Laxton Close (W-bound) 07:25 08:20 09:15 10:16 11:16 18:16
Weston Lane (W-bound) 07:26 08:21 09:16 10:17 11:17 18:17
Woolston, opp The Swan 07:27 08:22 09:17 10:18 11:18 18:18
Woolston, adj St Annes Road 07:28 08:23 09:18 10:19 11:19 18:19
Woolston Fort Road (NW-bound) 07:29 08:24 09:19 10:20 11:20 18:20
Woolston, opp St Patricks Church 07:30 08:25 09:20 10:21 11:21 18:21
Woolston Bridge Link Road (N-bound) 07:31 08:26 09:21 10:22 11:22 18:22
Chapel Itchen Bridge (W-bound) 07:34 08:29 09:24 10:25 11:25 18:25
Queens Park, opp College Keep 07:35 08:30 09:25 10:26 11:26 18:26
Queens Park Dock Gate 4 (Stop QA) 07:36 08:31 09:26 10:27 11:27 18:27
Queens Park Queens Terrace (Stop QG) 07:37 08:32 09:27 10:28 11:28 18:28
Queens Park Friary House (Stop TG) 07:37 08:32 09:27 10:28 11:28 18:28
Southampton Holyrood Church (Stop BF) 07:38 08:33 09:28 10:29 11:29 18:29
Southampton WestQuay (Stop BI) 07:40 08:35 09:30 10:31 11:31 18:31

Outbound

Southampton WestQuay (Stop BI) 07:25 08:25 09:20 10:15 then hourly until 16:15 17:15 18:15 19:15
Southampton Houndwell Park (Stop CN) 07:25 08:25 09:20 10:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 19:15
Southampton Debenhams (Stop CR) 07:26 08:26 09:21 10:16 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16
Queens Park Briton Street (Stop QE) 07:27 08:27 09:22 10:17 16:17 17:17 18:17 19:17
Queens Park Queens Terrace (Stop QB) 07:27 08:27 09:23 10:18 16:18 17:18 18:18 19:17
Queens Park Dock Gate 4 (Stop QF) 07:28 08:28 09:24 10:19 16:19 17:19 18:19 19:18
Queens Park, o/s College Keep 07:28 08:28 09:25 10:20 16:20 17:20 18:20 19:18
Chapel Itchen Bridge (E-bound) 07:29 08:29 09:26 10:21 16:21 17:21 18:21 19:19
Woolston Bridge Link Road (S-bound) 07:32 08:32 09:30 10:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:22
Woolston Fort Road (SE-bound) 07:33 08:33 09:31 10:26 16:26 17:26 18:26 19:23
Woolston, opp St Annes Road 07:34 08:34 09:32 10:27 16:27 17:27 18:27 19:24
Woolston, o/s The Swan 07:35 08:35 09:33 10:28 16:28 17:28 18:28 19:25
Weston Lane (E-bound) 07:36 08:36 09:34 10:29 16:29 17:29 18:29 19:26
Sholing Laxton Close (E-bound) 07:37 08:37 09:35 10:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:27
Sholing, o/s St Marys Cemetery 07:37 08:37 09:35 10:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:27
Sholing Botley Road (SE-bound) 07:39 08:39 09:37 10:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:29
Sholing Ashley Crescent (E-bound) 07:39 08:39 09:37 10:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:29
Old Netley Sports Ground (SE-bound) 07:40 08:40 09:38 10:33 16:33 17:33 18:33 19:30
Old Netley Grange Road (SE-bound) 07:41 08:41 09:39 10:34 16:34 17:34 18:34 19:31
Lowford, opp The Plough 07:42 08:42 09:40 10:35 16:35 17:35 18:35 19:32
Lowford Priors Hill Lane (SE-bound) 07:42 08:43 09:41 10:36 16:36 17:36 18:35 19:32
Lowford Hill (NE-bound) 07:43 08:44 09:42 10:37 16:37 17:37 18:36 19:33
Lowford Jurd Way (S-bound) 07:44 08:46 09:44 10:39 16:39 17:39 18:37 19:34
Lowford, opp School Road 07:45 08:47 09:45 10:40 16:40 17:40 18:38 19:35
Lowford, opp Redcroft Lane 07:46 08:48 09:46 10:41 16:41 17:41 18:39 19:36
Lowford Dodwell Lane (SE-bound) 07:47 08:49 09:47 10:42 16:42 17:42 18:40 19:37
Bursledon Station (opp) 07:47 08:50 09:48 10:43 16:43 17:43 18:40 19:37
Lower Swanwick, nr Swanwick Lane 07:49 08:51 09:49 10:44 16:44 17:44 18:42 19:39
Sarisbury Green (SE-bound) 07:50 08:53 09:51 10:46 16:46 17:46 18:43 19:40
Sarisbury, o/s The Bold Forrester 07:51 08:54 09:52 10:47 16:47 17:47 18:44 19:41
Sarisbury Cold East Way (SE-bound) 07:52 08:55 09:53 10:48 16:48 17:48 18:45 19:42
Park Gate Brook Lane (SE-bound) 07:53 08:56 09:54 10:49 16:49 17:49 18:46 19:43
Park Gate (E-bound) 07:53 08:57 09:55 10:50 16:50 17:50 18:46 19:43
Park Gate (SW-bound) 07:55 08:59 09:57 10:52 16:52 17:52 18:48 19:45
Locks Heath Headland Drive (S-bound) 07:55 08:59 09:57 10:52 16:52 17:52 18:48 19:45
Locks Heath Home Rule Road (S-bound) 07:56 09:00 09:58 10:53 16:53 17:53 18:49 19:46
Locks Heath Richards Close (S-bound) 07:57 09:01 09:59 10:54 16:54 17:54 18:50 19:47
Locks Heath Centre (E-bound) 07:58 09:02 10:00 10:55 16:55 17:55 18:51 19:48
Locks Heath Church Road Roundabout (SE-bound) 07:58 09:02 10:00 10:55 16:55 17:55 18:51 19:48
Locks Heath Lodge Road (SE-bound) 07:59 09:03 10:01 10:56 16:56 17:56 18:52 19:49
Locks Heath St John's Mews (E-bound) 08:00 09:04 10:02 10:57 16:57 17:57 18:53 19:50
Titchfield Common, opp Abshot School 08:00 09:05 10:03 10:58 16:58 17:58 18:53 19:50
Titchfield Common Hunts Pond Road (SW-bound) 08:01 09:06 10:04 10:59 16:59 17:59 18:54 19:51
Titchfield Common Cambridge Green (SW-bound) 08:02 09:06 10:04 10:59 16:59 17:59 18:55 19:52
Titchfield Common, adj Clarendon Crescent 08:03 09:08 10:06 11:01 17:01 18:01 18:56 19:53
Titchfield Common Abshot Road (SE-bound) 08:03 09:08 10:06 11:01 17:01 18:01 18:56 19:53
Titchfield Common Oaklands Way (SE-bound) 08:04 09:09 10:07 11:02 17:02 18:02 18:57 19:54
Titchfield Common The Farthings (SE-bound) 08:05 09:10 10:08 11:03 17:03 18:03 18:58 19:55
Titchfield Common Warsash Road (E-bound) 08:06 09:11 10:09 11:04 17:04 18:04 18:59 19:56
Titchfield West Hill Park School (E-bound) 08:07 09:12 10:10 11:05 17:05 18:05 19:00 19:57
Titchfield, adj St Margarets Lane 08:08 09:13 10:11 11:06 17:06 18:06 19:01 19:58
Titchfield Coach Hill (E-bound) 08:09 09:14 10:12 11:07 17:07 18:07 19:02 19:59
Titchfield, opp Frog Lane 08:09 09:14 10:12 11:07 17:07 18:07 19:02 19:59
Titchfield The Square (N-bound) 08:10 09:15 10:13 11:08 17:08 18:08 19:03 20:00
Titchfield Mill Street (E-bound) 08:10 09:16 10:14 11:09 17:09 18:09 19:03 20:00
Catisfield Ranvilles Lane (E-bound) 08:12 09:18 10:16 11:11 17:11 18:11 19:05 20:02
Catisfield Sandringham Road (E-bound) 08:13 09:19 10:17 11:12 17:12 18:12 19:06 20:03
Heathfield Peak Lane (E-bound) 08:14 09:20 10:18 11:13 17:13 18:13 19:07 20:04
Heathfield St Just (E-bound) 08:15 09:21 10:19 11:14 17:14 18:14 19:08 20:05
Fareham College (E-bound) 08:15 09:22 10:20 11:15 17:15 18:15 19:08 20:05
Fareham Station (Stop R) 08:17 09:24 10:22 11:17 17:17 18:17 19:10 20:07
Fareham Station Roundabout (Stop S) 08:17 09:24 10:22 11:17 17:17 18:17 19:10 20:07
Fareham Trinity Street (Stop U) 08:18 09:25 10:23 11:18 17:18 18:18 19:11 20:08
Fareham Bus Station (Stop C) 08:19 09:27 10:25 11:20 17:20 18:20 19:12 20:09
Fareham Bus Station (Stop C) 08:21 09:30 10:28 11:23 17:23 18:23
Wallington Bath Lane (Stop W opp Bath Lane) 08:22 09:31 10:29 11:24 17:24 18:24
Wallington, nr Delme Arms 08:24 09:33 10:31 11:26 17:26 18:26
Portchester Birdwood Grove (SE-bound) 08:26 09:35 10:33 11:28 17:28 18:28
Portchester The Thicket (E-bound) 08:26 09:36 10:34 11:29 17:29 18:29
Portchester, opp Beaulieu Avenue 08:27 09:37 10:35 11:30 17:30 18:30
Portchester The Seagull (SE-bound) 08:28 09:38 10:36 11:31 17:31 18:31
Portchester Westlands Grove (SE-bound) 08:29 09:39 10:37 11:32 17:32 18:32
Portchester The Fairway (E-bound) 08:30 09:40 10:38 11:33 17:33 18:33
Portchester Precinct (NW-bound) 08:32 09:42 10:40 11:35 17:35 18:35
Portchester East Street (E-bound) 08:32 09:42 10:40 11:35 17:35 18:35
Paulsgrove Mother Kellys (E-bound) 08:33 09:43 10:41 11:36 17:36 18:36
Paulsgrove Shorehaven (E-bound) 08:34 09:44 10:42 11:37 17:37 18:37
Paulsgrove Watersedge (E-bound) 08:35 09:45 10:43 11:38 17:38 18:37
Paulsgrove Racecourse Lane (E-bound) 08:37 09:47 10:45 11:40 17:40 18:39
Continental Port Rudmore Roundabout (Stand C) 08:44 09:54 10:52 11:47 17:47 18:45
Continental Port Estella Road (Stand B) 08:45 09:55 10:53 11:48 17:48 18:46
Mile End Charles Dickens Birthplace (SW-bound) 08:46 09:56 10:54 11:49 17:49 18:47
Landport All Saints Church (S-bound) 08:46 09:56 10:54 11:49 17:49 18:47
Landport St Agatha's (Stop U) 08:48 09:58 10:56 11:51 17:51 18:49
City Centre Victoria Park (Stand P) 08:50 10:00 10:58 11:53 17:53 18:51
Portsea HMS Nelson (W-bound) 08:51 10:01 10:59 11:54 17:54 18:51
Portsea Curzon Howe Road (W-bound) 08:52 10:02 11:00 11:55 17:55 18:53
Portsmouth The Hard Interchange (Stand M) 08:55 10:05 11:03 11:58 17:58 18:55
Portsea St Georges Square (SE-bound) 08:55 10:05 11:03 11:58 17:58 18:55
Old Portsmouth Gunwharf Quays (S-bound) 08:56 10:06 11:04 11:59 17:59 18:56
Old Portsmouth Cambridge Junction (SE-bound) 08:57 10:07 11:05 12:00 18:00 18:57
Old Portsmouth St Thomas Cathedral (SW-bound) 08:58 10:08 11:06 12:01 18:01 18:58
Southsea Pembroke Road (SE-bound) 09:00 10:10 11:08 12:03 18:03 19:00
Southsea Pier Road (SE-bound) 09:01 10:11 11:09 12:04 18:04 19:01
Southsea D-day Museum (W-bound) 09:05 10:15 11:13 12:08 18:08 19:05
Southsea Blue Reef (W-bound) 09:06 10:16 11:14 12:09 18:09 19:06
Southsea War Memorial (NW-bound) 09:08 10:18 11:16 12:11 18:11
Southsea Clarence Pier (Stop B) 09:11 10:21 11:19 12:14 18:14 19:10

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Cash or 💳 contactless payment accepted

More information

First Portsmouth, Fareham & Gosport