🦠 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

X40 - river rapids - Oxford - Wallingford - Woodcote - Reading

A bus service operated by Thames Travel

Map

Reading - Woodcote - Wallingford - Oxford

Reading Station Road (Stop SB) 07:15 08:15 09:12 then hourly until 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12 21:05 22:05 23:05
Reading Forbury Road (stop EL) 07:15 08:15 09:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12 21:05 22:05 23:05
Reading Station North Interchange (Stop NA) 07:17 08:17 09:14 17:14 18:14 19:14 20:14 21:07 22:07 23:07
Caversham Road Swansea Road (adj 129) 07:18 08:18 09:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:15 21:08 22:08 23:08
Caversham Road, adj The Moderation 07:18 08:19 09:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:09 22:09 23:09
Bridge Street Caversham (N-bound) 07:19 08:20 09:17 17:17 18:17 19:17 20:17 21:10 22:10 23:10
Caversham Heights, opp Blossom Road 07:20 08:22 09:19 17:19 18:19 19:19 20:19 21:12 22:12 23:12
Caversham Heights Harrogate Road (opp 82) 07:22 08:23 09:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:20 21:13 22:13 23:13
Caversham Heights, opp St Peters Avenue 07:23 08:25 09:22 17:22 18:22 19:22 20:22 21:15 22:15 23:15
Caversham Heights, opp Gurney Close 07:23 08:25 09:22 17:22 18:22 19:22 20:22 21:15 22:15 23:15
Caversham Heights Blagrave Lane (adj 161) 07:23 08:25 09:22 17:22 18:22 19:22 20:22 21:15 22:15 23:15
Caversham Heights, opp Shepherds Lane 07:24 08:26 09:23 17:23 18:23 19:23 20:23 21:16 22:16 23:16
Chazey Heath, opp Rokeby Drive 07:25 08:27 09:24 17:24 18:24 19:24 20:24 21:17 22:17 23:17
Chazey Heath, opp The Packhorse PH 07:25 08:27 09:24 17:24 18:24 19:24 20:24 21:17 22:17 23:17
Cane End Horsepond Road (NW-bound) 07:28 08:30 09:27 17:27 18:27 19:27 20:27 21:20 22:20 23:20
Woodcote, opp Tidmore Lane 07:32 08:35 09:32 17:32 18:31 19:31 20:31 21:24 22:24 23:24
Woodcote, adj Langtree School 07:33 08:36 09:33 17:33 18:32 19:32 20:32 21:25 22:25 23:25
Woodcote War Memorial (S-bound) 07:34 08:37 09:34 17:34 18:33 19:33 20:33 21:26 22:26 23:26
Woodcote, opp Co-op Store 07:35 08:38 09:35 17:35 18:34 19:34 20:34 21:27 22:27 23:27
Woodcote Bridle Path (SE-bound) 07:35 08:38 09:35 17:35 18:34 19:34 20:34 21:27 22:27 23:27
Woodcote, adj West Chiltern 07:36 08:39 09:36 17:36 18:35 19:35 20:35 21:28 22:28 23:28
Woodcote, opp The Close 07:36 08:39 09:36 17:36 18:35 19:35 20:35 21:28 22:28 23:28
Woodcote War Memorial (N-bound) 07:36 08:39 09:36 17:36 18:35 19:35 20:35 21:28 22:28 23:28
Ipsden, opp Braziers Park Turn 07:41 08:44 09:41 17:41 18:40 19:40 20:40 21:33 22:33 23:33
Ipsden Turn (opp) 07:42 08:45 09:42 17:42 18:41 19:41 20:41 21:34 22:34 23:34
N Stoke, adj White House Road 07:43 08:46 09:43 17:43 18:42 19:42 20:42 21:35 22:35 23:35
Mongewell Turn (adj) 07:45 08:48 09:45 17:45 18:44 19:44 20:44 21:37 22:37 23:37
Mongewell, opp Cabi 07:46 08:49 09:46 17:46 18:45 19:45 20:45 21:38 22:38 23:38
Wallingford, adj Brookfield Close 07:48 08:51 09:48 17:48 18:47 19:47 20:47 21:40 22:40 23:40
Wallingford, o/s Community Hospital 07:48 08:51 09:48 17:48 18:47 19:47 20:47 21:40 22:40 23:40
Wallingford, opp Old Police Station 07:49 08:52 09:49 17:49 18:48 19:48 20:48 21:41 22:41 23:41
Wallingford Market Place (Stop A) 07:50 08:53 09:50 17:50 18:49 19:49 20:49 21:42 22:42 23:42
Wallingford Market Place (Stop A) 06:20 07:25 07:56 08:55 09:55 17:55 18:55 19:55 20:55 21:45 22:45
Crowmarsh Gifford, adj Church 06:23 07:28 07:59 08:59 09:59 17:59 18:58 19:58 20:58 21:48 22:48
Crowmarsh Gifford, opp Village Hall 06:23 07:28 07:59 08:59 09:59 17:59 18:58 19:58 20:58 21:48 22:48
Preston Crowmarsh Howbery Park (entrance) 06:24 07:29 08:00 09:00 10:00 18:00 18:59 19:59 20:59 21:49 22:49
Benson, adj Marina 06:28 07:33 08:04 09:04 10:04 18:04 19:03 20:03 21:03 21:53 22:53
Shillingford Henley Road Roundabout (NW-bound) 06:30 07:35 08:06 09:06 10:06 18:06 19:05 20:05 21:05 21:55 22:55
Shillingford, o/s The Kingfisher PH 06:31 07:36 08:07 09:07 10:07 18:07 19:06 20:06 21:06 21:56 22:56
Dorchester Bypass (NW-bound) 06:33 07:38 08:09 09:10 10:10 18:10 19:08 20:08 21:08 21:58 22:58
Berinsfield A4074 Layby (NW-bound) 06:36 07:41 08:12 09:13 10:13 18:13 19:11 20:11 21:11 22:01 23:01
Nuneham Courtenay Golden Ball Roundabout (NW-bound) 06:37 07:42 08:13 09:14 10:14 18:14 19:12 20:12 21:12 22:02 23:02
Nuneham Courtenay, opp Baldon Lane 06:39 07:44 08:15 09:16 10:16 18:16 19:14 20:14 21:14 22:04 23:04
Nuneham Courtenay North End (NW-bound) 06:39 07:44 08:15 09:16 10:16 18:16 19:14 20:14 21:14 22:04 23:04
Oxford, opp Canning Crescent 06:48 07:53 08:24 09:26 10:26 18:26 19:23 20:23 21:23 22:13 23:13
New Hinksey, opp Chatham Road 06:48 07:53 08:24 09:26 10:26 18:26 19:23 20:23 21:23 22:13 23:13
New Hinksey, adj Lincoln Road 06:49 07:54 08:25 09:26 10:26 18:26 19:24 20:24 21:24 22:14 23:14
New Hinksey, adj Lake Street 06:49 07:54 08:25 09:27 10:27 18:27 19:24 20:24 21:24 22:14 23:14
Oxford, adj Newton Road 06:50 07:55 08:26 09:28 10:28 18:28 19:25 20:25 21:25 22:15 23:15
Oxford, adj Whitehouse Road 06:50 07:55 08:26 09:28 10:28 18:28 19:25 20:25 21:25 22:15 23:15
Oxford Police Station (Stop P2) 06:51 07:56 08:27 09:29 10:29 18:29 19:26 20:26 21:26 22:16 23:16
Oxford Westgate (Stop E3) 06:53 07:58 08:29 09:31 10:31 18:31 19:28 20:28 21:28 22:18 23:18

Oxford - Wallingford - Woodcote - Reading

Oxford Westgate (Stop E3) 06:30 07:30 08:30 09:32 then hourly until 18:32 19:35 20:35 21:29 22:20 23:20
Oxford St Aldates (Stop H3) 06:35 07:35 08:35 09:37 18:37 19:40 20:40 21:34 22:25 23:25
Oxford St Aldates (Stop H3) 06:38 07:40 08:40 09:45 18:45 19:45 20:50 21:45 22:30 23:30
Oxford Police Station (Stop P1) 06:38 07:40 08:40 09:45 18:45 19:45 20:50 21:45 22:30 23:30
Oxford, opp Whitehouse Road 06:39 07:41 08:41 09:46 18:46 19:46 20:51 21:46 22:31 23:31
Oxford, opp Newton Road 06:39 07:41 08:41 09:46 18:46 19:46 20:51 21:46 22:31 23:31
New Hinksey, opp Lake Street 06:39 07:41 08:41 09:47 18:47 19:46 20:51 21:46 22:31 23:31
New Hinksey, opp Lincoln Road 06:40 07:42 08:42 09:47 18:47 19:47 20:52 21:47 22:32 23:32
New Hinksey, adj Chatham Road 06:40 07:42 08:42 09:47 18:47 19:47 20:52 21:47 22:32 23:32
Oxford, o/s Canning Crescent 06:41 07:43 08:43 09:48 18:48 19:48 20:53 21:48 22:32 23:32
Nuneham Courtenay North End (SE-bound) 06:49 07:51 08:51 09:57 18:57 19:56 21:01 21:56 22:40 23:40
Nuneham Courtenay, adj Baldon Lane 06:50 07:52 08:52 09:57 18:57 19:57 21:02 21:57 22:41 23:41
Nuneham Courtenay Golden Ball Roundabout (SE-bound) 06:51 07:53 08:53 09:58 18:58 19:58 21:03 21:58 22:42 23:42
Berinsfield A4074 Layby (SE-bound) 06:54 07:56 08:56 10:01 19:01 20:01 21:05 22:01 22:44 23:44
Dorchester Bypass (SE-bound) 06:55 07:57 08:57 10:02 19:02 20:02 21:06 22:02 22:45 23:45
Shillingford, opp The Kingfisher PH 06:58 08:00 09:00 10:05 19:05 20:05 21:09 22:05 22:48 23:48
Shillingford Henley Road Roundabout (SE-bound) 06:58 08:00 09:00 10:05 19:05 20:05 21:09 22:05 22:48 23:48
Benson, opp Marina 07:02 08:04 09:04 10:09 19:09 20:09 21:12 22:08 22:51 23:51
Preston Crowmarsh, opp Benson Lane 07:04 08:06 09:06 10:11 19:11 20:10 21:13 22:09 22:52 23:52
Crowmarsh Gifford, adj Meadow Lane 07:05 08:07 09:07 10:12 19:12 20:12 21:15 22:11 22:54 23:54
Crowmarsh Gifford, adj Home Farm 07:06 08:08 09:08 10:13 19:13 20:12 21:15 22:11 22:54 23:54
Crowmarsh Gifford, opp Church 07:07 08:09 09:09 10:14 19:14 20:13 21:16 22:13 22:55 23:55
Wallingford Market Place (Stop C) 07:12 08:14 09:14 10:19 19:19 20:17 21:20 22:18 22:59 23:59
Wallingford Market Place (Stop C) 06:33 07:15 08:17 09:17 10:22 19:22 20:20 21:22 22:23
Wallingford, adj Old Police Station 06:33 07:15 08:17 09:17 10:22 19:22 20:20 21:22 22:23
Wallingford, opp Community Hospital 06:34 07:16 08:18 09:18 10:23 19:23 20:21 21:23 22:24
Wallingford, opp Brookfield Close 06:34 07:16 08:18 09:18 10:23 19:23 20:21 21:23 22:24
Mongewell, adj Cabi 06:35 07:18 08:20 09:20 10:25 19:25 20:23 21:25 22:26
Mongewell Turn (opp) 06:36 07:19 08:21 09:21 10:26 19:26 20:24 21:26 22:27
N Stoke, opp White House Road 06:38 07:22 08:24 09:24 10:29 19:29 20:26 21:28 22:29
Ipsden Turn (adj) 06:39 07:23 08:25 09:25 10:30 19:30 20:27 21:29 22:30
Ipsden, adj Braziers Park Turn 06:40 07:24 08:26 09:26 10:31 19:31 20:28 21:30 22:31
Woodcote War Memorial (S-bound) 06:44 07:28 08:30 09:30 10:35 19:35 20:33 21:35 22:36
Woodcote, opp Co-op Store 06:45 07:30 08:31 09:31 10:36 19:36 20:34 21:36 22:36
Woodcote Bridle Path (SE-bound) 06:45 07:30 08:31 09:31 10:36 19:36 20:34 21:36 22:36
Woodcote, adj West Chiltern 06:46 07:31 08:32 09:32 10:37 19:37 20:35 21:37 22:37
Woodcote, opp The Close 06:46 07:31 08:32 09:32 10:37 19:37 20:35 21:37 22:37
Woodcote War Memorial (N-bound) 06:46 07:32 08:33 09:33 10:38 19:38 20:35 21:37 22:37
Woodcote, opp Langtree School 06:47 07:32 08:33 09:33 10:38 19:38 20:36 21:38 22:38
Woodcote, adj Tidmore Lane 06:48 07:33 08:34 09:34 10:39 19:39 20:37 21:39 22:39
Cane End Horsepond Road (SE-bound) 06:53 07:39 08:39 09:39 10:44 19:44 20:42 21:44 22:44
Chazey Heath, o/s The Packhorse PH 06:55 07:41 08:41 09:41 10:46 19:46 20:44 21:46 22:46
Chazey Heath, adj Rokeby Drive 06:55 07:42 08:42 09:42 10:47 19:47 20:44 21:46 22:46
Caversham Heights, adj Shepherds Lane 06:56 07:43 08:43 09:43 10:48 19:48 20:45 21:47 22:47
Caversham Heights Blagrave Lane (adj 176) 06:57 07:44 08:44 09:44 10:49 19:49 20:46 21:48 22:48
Caversham Heights, adj Gurney Close 06:57 07:44 08:44 09:44 10:49 19:49 20:46 21:48 22:48
Caversham Heights, nr St Peters Avenue 06:58 07:45 08:44 09:44 10:49 19:49 20:47 21:49 22:49
Caversham Heights Harrogate Road (adj 78) 06:58 07:45 08:44 09:44 10:49 19:49 20:47 21:49 22:49
Caversham Heights, adj Highmoor Road Church 06:59 07:46 08:45 09:45 10:50 19:50 20:48 21:50 22:50
Caversham Heights, opp Darell Road 07:00 07:47 08:46 09:46 10:51 19:51 20:49 21:51 22:51
Caversham Heights Highmoor Road (S-bound) 07:01 07:48 08:47 09:47 10:52 19:52 20:50 21:52 22:52
Caversham Heights The Mount (adj 6) 07:02 07:49 08:48 09:48 10:53 19:53 20:51 21:53 22:53
Caversham Blenheim Road (opp 69) 07:03 07:50 08:49 09:49 10:54 19:54 20:51 21:53 22:53
Caversham, adj St Annes Well 07:03 07:50 08:49 09:49 10:54 19:54 20:52 21:54 22:54
Caversham Library (adj) 07:05 07:52 08:51 09:51 10:56 19:56 20:53 21:55 22:55
Bridge Street Caversham (S-bound) 07:05 07:52 08:51 09:51 10:56 19:56 20:53 21:55 22:55
Caversham Road, opp The Moderation 07:06 07:54 08:53 09:53 10:58 19:58 20:54 21:56 22:56
Caversham Road, opp Swansea Road 07:07 07:54 08:53 09:53 10:58 19:58 20:55 21:57 22:57
Reading Blagrave Street (Stop EO) 07:10 07:58 08:57 09:57 11:02 20:02 20:57 21:59 22:59
Reading Station Road (Stop SB) 07:10 08:00 08:59 09:59 11:04 20:04 20:59 22:01 23:01

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

More information

Thames Travel