bustimes.org

559 - Bolton - Makerfield via Daubhill, Westhoughton, Hindley

A bus service operated by Vision Bus

Roadworks

Willows Lane, Bolton

31 July–15 August 2022

Willows Lane in Bolton will be closed for 2 weeks from Monday 1 August. The 559 bus service will be diverted during this time.

Customers may experience a delay to their journey due to a diversion in place in Bolton.

Services from Bolton will continue ahead on to St Helens Road, instead of turning right onto Church Avenue and resume normal route.

Services towards Bolton will do the same vice versa.

Special event

Temple Parade - Bolton

20 August 2022

Rolling road closures will be in place on St Helen's Road and Deane Road for the Temple Parade.

The parade will start at 3:30pm from Lister Road and travel along St Helen's Road, Derby Street, University Way and Deane Road. The parade will finish at Temple Car Park at 5:50pm.

7, 20, 520, 599 and 582 bus services will be following diversions once the parade has started and rolling road closures will be in place. Signage will be posted at affected bus stops and services may be subjected to delays.

Map

Bolton - Daubhill, Westhoughton, Hindley - Makerfield

Bolton Interchange (Stand S) 07:05 08:13 09:15 then hourly until 13:15 14:15 15:19 16:33 17:34 18:41 20:32 22:22
Bolton, o/s Sainsbury's 07:07 08:15 09:16 13:16 14:17 15:21 16:35 17:36 18:42 20:33 22:23
Gilnow, opp University of Bolton 07:07 08:15 09:17 13:17 14:17 15:21 16:35 17:36 18:43 20:34 22:24
Willows, opp Vickers Street 07:08 08:16 09:18 13:18 14:18 15:22 16:36 17:37 18:44 20:35 22:25
Daubhill, nr High Street 07:10 08:18 09:19 13:19 14:20 15:24 16:38 17:39 18:45 20:36 22:26
Daubhill, opp Willows Lane 07:11 08:19 09:20 13:20 14:21 15:25 16:39 17:40 18:46 20:37 22:27
Willows, nr Church Avenue 07:13 08:21 09:22 13:22 14:23 15:27 16:41 17:42 18:48 20:38 22:28
Willows, opp Melbourne Road 07:14 08:22 09:23 13:23 14:24 15:28 16:42 17:43 18:49 20:39 22:29
Willows, adj Hawthorne Road 07:15 08:23 09:24 13:24 14:25 15:29 16:43 17:44 18:50 20:40 22:30
Deane, opp Pengwern Avenue 07:16 08:24 09:25 13:25 14:26 15:30 16:44 17:45 18:51 20:41 22:31
Deane, opp Kirkebrok Road 07:17 08:25 09:26 13:26 14:27 15:31 16:45 17:46 18:52 20:42 22:32
Daubhill, nr Hawthorne Road 07:17 08:25 09:26 13:26 14:27 15:31 16:46 17:46 18:52 20:42 22:32
Daubhill, nr St Helens Road 07:18 08:27 09:27 13:27 14:28 15:33 16:47 17:48 18:53 20:43 22:33
Daubhill, opp Deane Church Lane 07:19 08:27 09:28 13:28 14:29 15:33 16:48 17:48 18:54 20:43 22:33
Daubhill, nr Aldred Street 07:19 08:28 09:28 13:28 14:29 15:34 16:49 17:49 18:54 20:44 22:34
Daubhill, nr Blethyn Close 07:20 08:28 09:29 13:29 14:30 15:34 16:49 17:49 18:55 20:44 22:34
Fernhill Gate, o/s Methodist Church 07:20 08:29 09:29 13:29 14:30 15:35 16:50 17:50 18:55 20:44 22:34
Fernhill Gate, opp Hulton Lane 07:21 08:29 09:30 13:30 14:31 15:35 16:51 17:50 18:56 20:45 22:35
Fernhill Gate, opp Sonning Drive 07:21 08:30 09:30 13:30 14:31 15:36 16:51 17:51 18:56 20:45 22:35
Fernhill Gate, o/s Whitegate Farm 07:22 08:31 09:31 13:31 14:32 15:37 16:52 17:52 18:57 20:45 22:35
Hulton Lane Ends, nr Plodder Lane 07:23 08:32 09:32 13:32 14:33 15:38 16:53 17:53 18:58 20:46 22:36
Over Hulton Manchester Road (Stop D) 07:24 08:33 09:33 13:33 14:34 15:39 16:55 17:54 18:59 20:47 22:37
Over Hulton, nr Newland Drive 07:24 08:33 09:33 13:33 14:34 15:39 16:55 17:54 18:59 20:47 22:37
Over Hulton, nr Dearden's Farm 07:24 08:33 09:33 13:33 14:35 15:40 16:55 17:54 18:59 20:47 22:37
Over Hulton, opp Ivy Cottage 07:25 08:34 09:34 13:34 14:35 15:40 16:56 17:55 19:00 20:48 22:38
Chequerbent, opp Backgates Farm 07:26 08:35 09:35 13:35 14:36 15:41 16:57 17:56 19:01 20:48 22:38
Chequerbent, nr Brancker Street 07:27 08:36 09:36 13:36 14:37 15:42 16:58 17:57 19:02 20:49 22:39
Chequerbent, opp Molyneux Road 07:28 08:37 09:37 13:37 14:38 15:43 16:59 17:58 19:03 20:50 22:40
Chequerbent, nr Platt Lane 07:28 08:37 09:37 13:37 14:39 15:44 16:59 17:58 19:03 20:50 22:40
Chequerbent, opp Waters Nook Road 07:28 08:37 09:37 13:37 14:39 15:44 16:59 17:58 19:03 20:51 22:41
Chequerbent, nr Forest Drive 07:29 08:38 09:38 13:38 14:40 15:45 17:00 17:59 19:04 20:51 22:41
Westhoughton, nr Leigh Road 07:30 08:39 09:39 13:39 14:41 15:46 17:01 18:00 19:05 20:52 22:42
Westhoughton Town Hall (Stop G) 06:37 07:31 08:40 09:40 13:40 14:42 15:47 17:02 18:01 19:06 20:53 22:43
Westhoughton Church (Stop E) 06:37 07:31 08:40 09:40 13:40 14:42 15:47 17:02 18:01 19:06 20:53 22:43
Westhoughton, nr The Welland 06:38 07:32 08:41 09:41 13:41 14:43 15:48 17:03 18:02 19:07 20:54 22:44
Westhoughton, opp Coverdale Road 06:38 07:32 08:41 09:41 13:41 14:43 15:49 17:03 18:03 19:07 20:54 22:44
Dobb Brow, opp Allenby Grove 06:39 07:33 08:42 09:42 13:42 14:44 15:49 17:04 18:03 19:08 20:55 22:45
Dobb Brow Road (opp) 06:39 07:33 08:42 09:42 13:42 14:44 15:50 17:04 18:04 19:08 20:55 22:45
Dobb Brow, nr Wearish Lane 06:40 07:34 08:43 09:43 13:43 14:45 15:51 17:05 18:05 19:09 20:56 22:46
Hart Common, o/s Bridge Inn 06:40 07:34 08:43 09:43 13:43 14:45 15:51 17:05 18:05 19:09 20:56 22:46
Hart Common (o/s) 06:41 07:35 08:44 09:44 13:44 14:46 15:52 17:06 18:06 19:10 20:57 22:47
Hart Common, o/s Fellowship Church 06:42 07:36 08:45 09:45 13:45 14:47 15:53 17:07 18:07 19:11 20:58 22:48
Hart Common, opp Peter Street 06:43 07:37 08:46 09:46 13:46 14:48 15:54 17:08 18:08 19:12 20:58 22:48
Castle Hill, opp Hindley Cemetery 06:44 07:38 08:47 09:47 13:47 14:50 15:55 17:09 18:09 19:13 20:59 22:49
Castle Hill, adj Sandy Lane 06:45 07:39 08:48 09:48 13:48 14:51 15:56 17:10 18:10 19:14 21:00 22:50
Hindley, o/s Police Station 06:46 07:41 08:49 09:49 13:49 14:52 15:58 17:12 18:11 19:15 21:01 22:51
Hindley, opp St John's Church 06:47 07:42 08:50 09:50 13:50 14:54 15:59 17:13 18:12 19:16 21:01 22:51
Hindley Market Street (Stop H) 06:47 07:42 08:50 09:50 13:50 14:54 15:59 17:13 18:12 19:16 21:02 22:52
Hindley, nr Albert Street 06:48 07:43 08:51 09:51 13:51 14:55 16:00 17:14 18:13 19:17 21:02 22:52
Hindley Council Offices (Stop A) 06:49 07:44 08:52 09:52 13:52 14:56 16:01 17:15 18:14 19:18 21:03 22:53
Hindley Health Centre (Stop D) 06:49 07:44 08:52 09:52 13:52 14:56 16:01 17:15 18:14 19:18 21:03
Hindley, nr Blackberry Drive 06:50 07:46 08:53 09:53 13:53 14:57 16:02 17:16 18:15 19:19 21:04
Hindley, nr Douglas Street 06:51 07:47 08:54 09:54 13:54 14:58 16:03 17:17 18:16 19:20 21:04
Platt Bridge, opp Crompton Street 06:52 07:49 08:55 09:55 13:55 14:59 16:05 17:18 18:17 19:21 21:05
Platt Bridge, nr Springbank Ind Estate 06:52 07:50 08:55 09:55 13:55 15:00 16:05 17:18 18:17 19:21 21:06
Platt Bridge, opp Moss Lane 06:53 07:51 08:56 09:56 13:56 15:00 16:06 17:19 18:18 19:22 21:06
Platt Bridge, opp Neville Street 06:53 07:52 08:56 09:56 13:56 15:01 16:07 17:19 18:18 19:22 21:07
Platt Bridge King William (Stop D) 06:54 07:52 08:57 09:57 13:57 15:02 16:08 17:20 18:19 19:23 21:07
Platt Bridge, opp Millers Lane 06:55 07:54 08:58 09:58 13:58 15:03 16:09 17:21 18:20 19:24 21:08
Platt Bridge, opp Wigan Street 06:55 07:54 08:58 09:58 13:58 15:03 16:09 17:21 18:20 19:24 21:08
Platt Bridge, opp Abingdon Drive 06:56 07:55 08:59 09:59 13:59 15:04 16:10 17:22 18:21 19:25 21:09
Bamfurlong, at Canal Bridge 06:57 07:56 09:00 10:00 14:00 15:06 16:12 17:24 18:22 19:26 21:10
Bamfurlong Post Office (o/s) 06:58 07:57 09:01 10:01 14:01 15:07 16:13 17:25 18:23 19:27 21:11
Bamfurlong, o/s Bryn Gates Primary School 06:58 07:58 09:02 10:02 14:02 15:07 16:14 17:25 18:24 19:28 21:12
Bamfurlong, o/s Bryn Hall 06:59 07:59 09:03 10:03 14:03 15:09 16:15 17:27 18:25 19:29 21:13
Bamfurlong, nr Beech Tree Houses 07:00 08:00 09:04 10:04 14:04 15:10 16:16 17:28 18:26 19:30 21:14
Stubshaw Cross, nr Riding Lane 07:01 08:01 09:06 10:06 14:06 15:11 16:18 17:29 18:28 19:32 21:16
Stubshaw Cross, nr Conway Road 07:02 08:02 09:06 10:06 14:06 15:12 16:18 17:30 18:28 19:32 21:16
Stubshaw Cross (nr) 07:02 08:03 09:07 10:07 14:07 15:13 16:19 17:31 18:29 19:33 21:17
Stubshaw Cross, nr Golborne Road 07:03 08:04 09:08 10:08 14:08 15:14 16:21 17:32 18:30 19:34 21:18
Ashton-in-Makerfield, opp Bryn Road 07:04 08:04 09:09 10:09 14:09 15:15 16:22 17:33 18:31 19:35 21:19
Ashton-in-Makerfield, nr The Caledonian 07:05 08:05 09:10 10:10 14:10 15:16 16:23 17:34 18:32 19:36 21:20
Ashton-in-Makerfield, nr Orchard Street 07:05 08:05 09:10 10:10 14:10 15:16 16:23 17:34 18:32 19:36 21:20
Ashton-in-Makerfield Ashton View (Stop B) 07:06 08:07 09:12 10:12 14:12 15:18 16:25 17:36 18:34 19:38 21:22
Ashton-in-Makerfield The Gerard Centre (Stop D) 07:08 08:09 09:14 10:14 14:14 15:20 16:27 17:38 18:36 19:40 21:24

Makerfield - Daubhill, Westhoughton, Hindley - Bolton

Ashton-in-Makerfield The Gerard Centre (Stop D) 07:11 08:14 09:17 then hourly until 13:17 14:17 15:29 16:30 17:41 18:39 19:43 21:27
Ashton-in-Makerfield, nr Edward Drive 07:11 08:14 09:17 13:17 14:17 15:29 16:30 17:41 18:39 19:43 21:27
Ashton-in-Makerfield, opp The Caledonian 07:12 08:15 09:18 13:18 14:18 15:30 16:31 17:42 18:40 19:44 21:28
Ashton-in-Makerfield, nr Bryn Road 07:12 08:15 09:18 13:18 14:18 15:30 16:31 17:42 18:40 19:44 21:28
Stubshaw Cross, o/s St Wilfred's Church 07:13 08:16 09:19 13:19 14:19 15:31 16:32 17:43 18:41 19:44 21:28
Stubshaw Cross (at) 07:14 08:17 09:20 13:20 14:20 15:32 16:33 17:44 18:42 19:45 21:29
Stubshaw Cross, opp Conway Road 07:14 08:17 09:20 13:20 14:20 15:32 16:33 17:44 18:42 19:45 21:29
Stubshaw Cross, opp Riding Lane 07:14 08:17 09:20 13:20 14:20 15:32 16:34 17:44 18:42 19:46 21:30
Bamfurlong, opp Beech Tree Houses 07:15 08:18 09:21 13:21 14:21 15:33 16:35 17:45 18:43 19:46 21:30
Bamfurlong, opp Bryn Hall 07:16 08:19 09:22 13:22 14:22 15:34 16:36 17:46 18:44 19:47 21:31
Bamfurlong, opp Bryn Gates Primary School 07:16 08:19 09:22 13:22 14:22 15:34 16:36 17:46 18:44 19:47 21:31
Bamfurlong Post Office (opp) 07:17 08:20 09:23 13:23 14:23 15:35 16:37 17:47 18:45 19:48 21:32
Bamfurlong, adj Canal Bridge 07:18 08:21 09:24 13:24 14:24 15:36 16:37 17:48 18:46 19:48 21:32
Platt Bridge, nr Abingdon Drive 07:18 08:21 09:24 13:24 14:24 15:36 16:38 17:48 18:46 19:49 21:33
Platt Bridge, nr Wigan Street 07:19 08:22 09:25 13:25 14:25 15:37 16:39 17:49 18:47 19:49 21:33
Platt Bridge, nr Millers Lane 07:20 08:23 09:26 13:26 14:26 15:38 16:40 17:50 18:48 19:50 21:34
Platt Bridge King William (Stop C) 07:20 08:23 09:26 13:26 14:26 15:39 16:41 17:50 18:48 19:50 21:34
Platt Bridge, nr Neville Street 07:21 08:24 09:27 13:27 14:27 15:39 16:41 17:51 18:49 19:51 21:35
Platt Bridge, nr Moss Lane 07:22 08:25 09:27 13:27 14:28 15:40 16:42 17:52 18:49 19:51 21:35
Platt Bridge, opp Springbank Ind Estate 07:22 08:25 09:28 13:28 14:28 15:41 16:43 17:52 18:50 19:52 21:36
Platt Bridge, nr Crompton Street 07:23 08:26 09:28 13:28 14:29 15:42 16:43 17:53 18:50 19:52 21:36
Hindley, opp Longton Street 07:24 08:27 09:30 13:30 14:30 15:44 16:45 17:54 18:52 19:53 21:37
Hindley, opp Blackberry Drive 07:25 08:28 09:30 13:30 14:31 15:45 16:46 17:55 18:52 19:54 21:38
Hindley Bird i'th' Hand (Stop C) 07:26 08:29 09:31 13:31 14:32 15:46 16:47 17:56 18:53 19:54 21:38
Hindley Bird i'th' Hand (Stop B) 07:27 08:30 09:32 13:32 14:33 15:47 16:48 17:57 18:54 19:55 21:39
Hindley, opp Albert Street 07:27 08:30 09:32 13:32 14:33 15:47 16:48 17:57 18:54 19:55 21:39
Hindley, o/s St John's Church 07:28 08:31 09:33 13:33 14:34 15:48 16:49 17:58 18:55 19:56 21:40
Hindley, opp Police Station 07:29 08:32 09:34 13:34 14:35 15:49 16:49 17:59 18:56 19:56 21:40
Castle Hill, opp Close Street 07:30 08:33 09:35 13:35 14:36 15:50 16:50 18:00 18:57 19:57 21:41
Castle Hill, o/s Hindley Cemetery 07:30 08:33 09:35 13:35 14:36 15:50 16:51 18:00 18:57 19:58 21:42
Hart Common, nr Peter Street 07:32 08:35 09:37 13:37 14:38 15:52 16:52 18:02 18:59 19:59 21:43
Hart Common, opp Fellowship Church 07:33 08:36 09:38 13:38 14:39 15:53 16:53 18:03 19:00 20:00 21:44
Hart Common (opp) 07:33 08:36 09:38 13:38 14:40 15:54 16:54 18:03 19:00 20:00 21:44
Hart Common, nr Bridge Inn 07:34 08:37 09:39 13:39 14:40 15:54 16:54 18:04 19:01 20:01 21:45
Dobb Brow Road (nr) 07:35 08:38 09:40 13:40 14:42 15:56 16:56 18:05 19:02 20:02 21:46
Dobb Brow, nr Allenby Grove 07:36 08:39 09:41 13:41 14:43 15:57 16:57 18:06 19:03 20:03 21:47
Westhoughton, nr Coverdale Road 07:37 08:40 09:42 13:42 14:44 15:58 16:58 18:07 19:04 20:03 21:47
Westhoughton Woodlands Care Home (Stop C) 07:38 08:41 09:43 13:43 14:45 15:59 16:59 18:08 19:05 20:04 21:48
Westhoughton Church (Stop D) 07:39 08:42 09:44 13:44 14:46 16:00 17:00 18:09 19:06 20:05 21:49
Westhoughton Town Hall (Stop F) 06:35 07:40 08:43 09:45 13:45 14:47 16:01 17:01 18:10 19:07 20:06 21:50
Westhoughton, opp Leigh Road 06:35 07:40 08:43 09:45 13:45 14:47 16:01 17:01 18:10 20:06 21:50
Chequerbent, opp Forest Drive 06:36 07:41 08:44 09:46 13:46 14:48 16:02 17:02 18:11 20:07 21:51
Chequerbent, nr Captain Lees Road 06:36 07:41 08:44 09:46 13:46 14:48 16:02 17:02 18:11 20:07 21:51
Chequerbent, nr Waters Nook Road 06:37 07:42 08:45 09:47 13:47 14:49 16:03 17:03 18:12 20:07 21:51
Chequerbent, nr Molyneux Road 06:37 07:43 08:45 09:47 13:47 14:49 16:03 17:03 18:12 20:07 21:51
Chequerbent, opp Brancker Street 06:38 07:44 08:46 09:48 13:48 14:50 16:04 17:04 18:13 20:08 21:52
Chequerbent, o/s Backgates Farm 06:39 07:45 08:47 09:49 13:49 14:51 16:05 17:05 18:14 20:09 21:53
Over Hulton, o/s Ivy Cottage 06:40 07:46 08:48 09:50 13:50 14:52 16:06 17:06 18:15 20:09 21:53
Over Hulton, opp Dearden's Farm 06:40 07:46 08:48 09:50 13:50 14:52 16:06 17:06 18:15 20:10 21:54
Over Hulton, opp Newland Drive 06:41 07:47 08:49 09:51 13:51 14:53 16:07 17:07 18:16 20:10 21:54
Over Hulton Rutherford Drive (Stop C) 06:41 07:47 08:49 09:51 13:51 14:53 16:07 17:07 18:16 20:10 21:54
Hulton Lane Ends St Helens Road (Stop A) 06:42 07:48 08:50 09:52 13:52 14:54 16:08 17:08 18:17 20:11 21:55
Hulton Lane Ends St Helens Road (o/s 794) 06:42 07:48 08:50 09:52 13:52 14:54 16:08 17:08 18:17 20:11 21:55
Fernhill Gate, opp Whitegate Farm 06:43 07:49 08:51 09:53 13:53 14:55 16:09 17:09 18:18 20:11 21:55
Fernhill Gate, nr Sonning Drive 06:43 07:49 08:51 09:53 13:53 14:55 16:09 17:09 18:18 20:12 21:56
Fernhill Gate, nr Hulton Lane 06:44 07:50 08:52 09:54 13:54 14:56 16:10 17:10 18:19 20:12 21:56
Daubhill, opp Blethyn Street 06:44 07:50 08:52 09:54 13:54 14:56 16:10 17:10 18:19 20:13 21:57
Daubhill, opp Smethurst Lane 06:45 07:51 08:53 09:55 13:55 14:57 16:11 17:11 18:20 20:13 21:57
Daubhill, opp Aldred Street 06:45 07:51 08:53 09:55 13:55 14:57 16:11 17:11 18:20 20:13 21:57
Daubhill, nr Hudson Close 06:46 07:52 08:54 09:56 13:56 14:58 16:12 17:12 18:21 20:14 21:58
Daubhill, opp Hawthorne Road 06:47 07:53 08:55 09:57 13:57 14:59 16:13 17:13 18:22 20:15 21:59
Deane, nr Kirkebrok Road 06:48 07:54 08:56 09:58 13:58 15:00 16:14 17:14 18:23 20:16 22:00
Deane, nr Pengwern Avenue 06:48 07:54 08:56 09:58 13:58 15:00 16:14 17:14 18:23 20:16 22:00
Willows, nr Hawthorne Road 06:50 07:56 08:58 10:00 14:00 15:02 16:16 17:16 18:25 20:18 22:02
Willows, nr Melbourne Road 06:50 07:57 08:59 10:00 14:00 15:03 16:17 17:17 18:26 20:18 22:02
Willows, nr Bankfield Street 06:52 07:59 09:01 10:02 14:02 15:05 16:19 17:19 18:27 20:20 22:04
Daubhill, nr Willows Lane 06:54 08:01 09:03 10:04 14:04 15:07 16:21 17:21 18:29 20:22 22:06
Daubhill, opp High Street 06:55 08:02 09:04 10:05 14:05 15:08 16:22 17:22 18:30 20:23 22:07
Willows, nr Vickers Street 06:56 08:03 09:05 10:06 14:06 15:09 16:23 17:23 18:31 20:24 22:08
Gilnow, at University of Bolton 06:57 08:04 09:06 10:07 14:07 15:10 16:24 17:24 18:32 20:25 22:09
Bolton, opp Great Moor Street 06:58 08:06 09:08 10:08 14:08 15:12 16:26 17:26 18:34 20:26 22:10
Bolton Interchange (Stand A) 07:00 08:08 09:10 10:10 14:10 15:14 16:28 17:28 18:36 20:28 22:12

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Vision Bus