🦠😷 Coronavirus (COVID-19): some timetables are changing at short notice. If you need to travel, please check the bus operator’s website.

bustimes.org

X1 - St Margaret's Hope (Ferry Terminal) - Stromness (Hamnavoe)

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Orkney

Map

St Margaret's Hope (Ferry Terminal) - Stromness (Hamnavoe)

St Margarets Hope, at Ferry terminal 08:01 then hourly until 14:01 14:46 16:01 17:01 18:16 19:01 20:01 22:11
St Margarets Hope, opp Post Office 08:02 14:02 14:47 16:02 17:02 18:17 19:02 20:02 22:12
St Margarets Hope, at Marengo Road End 08:02 14:02 14:47 16:02 17:02 18:17 19:02 20:02 22:12
St Margarets Hope, opp Car Park 08:02 14:02 14:47 16:02 17:02 18:17 19:02 20:02 22:12
St Margarets Hope, at St Margaret's Road End 08:02 14:02 14:47 16:02 17:02 18:17 19:02 20:02 22:12
S Ronaldsay, at Knockhall 08:03 14:03 14:48 16:03 17:03 18:18 19:03 20:03 22:13
S Ronaldsay, at Starilie 08:05 14:05 14:50 16:05 17:05 18:20 19:05 20:05 22:15
S Ronaldsay, opp South Cara Road End 08:06 14:06 14:51 16:06 17:06 18:21 19:06 20:06 22:16
S Ronaldsay, opp Cara Road End 08:07 14:07 14:52 16:07 17:07 18:22 19:07 20:07 22:17
Burray, after Shop 08:09 14:09 14:54 16:09 17:09 18:24 19:09 20:09 22:19
Burray, at Echna Loch Shelter 08:09 14:09 14:54 16:09 17:09 18:24 19:09 20:09 22:19
Burray, opp Viewforth 08:10 14:10 14:55 16:10 17:10 18:25 19:10 20:10 22:20
Burray, opp Northfield Road End 08:11 14:11 14:56 16:11 17:11 18:26 19:11 20:11 22:21
Lamb Holm, opp Italian Chapel Road End 08:15 14:15 15:00 16:15 17:15 18:30 19:15 20:15 22:25
St Mary’s, opp Commodore Motel 08:16 14:16 15:01 16:16 17:16 18:31 19:16 20:16 22:26
St Mary’s, opp Station Square 08:17 14:17 15:02 16:17 17:17 18:32 19:17 20:17 22:27
St Mary’s, opp Graeme Park 08:18 14:18 15:03 16:18 17:18 18:33 19:18 20:18 22:28
St Mary’s, at Ferryhouse Road End 08:18 14:18 15:03 16:18 17:18 18:33 19:18 20:18 22:28
Holm, opp Biggings Road End 08:18 14:18 15:03 16:18 17:18 18:33 19:18 20:18 22:28
Holm, at Kirkbreck Road End 08:19 14:19 15:04 16:19 17:19 18:34 19:19 20:19 22:29
Holm, opp Wilderness Farm 08:20 14:20 15:05 16:20 17:20 18:35 19:20 20:20 22:30
Holm, opp Erracht 08:21 14:21 15:06 16:21 17:21 18:36 19:21 20:21 22:31
Holm, opp Rashieburn Road End 08:21 14:21 15:06 16:21 17:21 18:36 19:21 20:21 22:31
Holm, opp St Clair Farm 08:22 14:22 15:07 16:22 17:22 18:37 19:22 20:22 22:32
St Ola, opp Dalespot 08:23 14:23 15:08 16:23 17:23 18:38 19:23 20:23 22:33
St Ola, at Cannigall Road End 08:24 14:24 15:09 16:24 17:24 18:39 19:24 20:24 22:34
St Ola, opp Heathery Loan West End 08:25 14:25 15:10 16:25 17:25 18:40 19:25 20:25 22:35
Kirkwall, at Highland Park Car Park 08:25 14:25 15:10 16:25 17:25 18:40 19:25 20:25 22:35
Kirkwall, at Upper Crantit Road 08:26 14:26 15:11 16:26 17:26 18:41 19:26 20:26 22:36
Kirkwall, opp Macmillan 08:26 14:26 15:11 16:26 17:26 18:41 19:26 20:26 22:36
Kirkwall, at Hospital Entrance 08:27 14:27 15:12 16:27 17:27 18:42 19:27 20:27 22:37
Kirkwall, at MacMillan 08:27 14:27 15:12 16:27 17:27 18:42 19:27 20:27 22:37
Kirkwall, at New Balfour Hospital 08:28 14:28 15:13 16:28 17:28 18:43 19:28 20:28 22:38
Kirkwall, at Hornesquoy Road 08:28 14:28 15:13 16:28 17:28 18:43 19:28 20:28 22:38
Kirkwall West Tankerness Lane (opp and before) 08:30 14:30 15:15 16:30 17:30 18:45 19:30 20:30 22:40
Kirkwall Travel Centre (Stand 2) 08:31 14:31 15:16 16:31 17:31 18:46 19:31 20:31 22:41
Kirkwall Travel Centre (Stand 2) 05:20 06:00 06:40 07:00 07:05 07:50 08:16 08:37 14:37 16:20 16:37 17:15 18:52 19:32 20:32
Kirkwall, at Supermarkets 05:21 06:01 06:41 07:01 07:06 07:51 08:17 08:38 14:38 16:21 16:38 17:16 18:53 19:33 20:33
Kirkwall, at Tesco 05:21 06:01 06:41 07:01 07:06 07:51 08:17 08:39 14:39 16:21 16:39 17:16 18:54 19:33 20:33
Kirkwall, at Glaitness School 05:22 06:02 06:42 07:02 07:07 07:52 08:18 08:39 14:39 16:22 16:39 17:17 18:54 19:34 20:34
Kirkwall, at Pickaquoy Leisure Centre 05:22 06:02 06:42 07:02 07:07 07:52 08:18 08:40 14:40 16:22 16:40 17:17 18:55 19:34 20:34
Kirkwall, at Peerie Sea Loan 05:23 06:03 06:43 07:03 07:08 07:53 08:19 08:40 14:40 16:23 16:40 17:18 18:55 19:35 20:35
Kirkwall, at Grainbank Road End 05:24 06:04 06:44 07:04 07:09 07:54 08:20 08:41 14:41 16:24 16:41 17:19 18:56 19:36 20:36
Kirkwall, at Hatston Bus Garage 05:25 06:05 06:45 07:05 07:10 07:55 08:21 08:42 14:42 16:25 16:42 17:20 18:57 19:37 20:37
Firth, at Quanterness Cottages 05:28 06:08 06:48 07:08 07:13 07:58 08:24 08:46 14:46 16:28 16:46 17:23 19:01 20:40
Firth, opp Rennibister 05:30 06:10 06:50 07:10 07:15 08:00 08:26 08:48 14:48 16:30 16:48 17:25 19:03 20:42
Finstown, opp Marsdene 05:33 06:13 06:53 07:13 07:18 08:03 08:29 08:51 14:51 16:33 16:51 17:28 19:07 20:45
Finstown, opp Firth Bay Bungalows 05:34 06:14 06:54 07:14 07:19 08:04 08:30 08:51 14:51 16:34 16:51 17:29 19:07 20:46
Old Finstown Road (at) 05:34 06:14 06:54 07:14 07:19 08:04 08:30 08:51 14:51 16:34 16:51 17:29 19:07 20:46
Finstown, at Allan's of Gillock 05:35 06:15 06:55 07:15 07:20 08:05 08:31 08:52 14:52 16:35 16:52 17:30 19:08 20:47
Finstown, at Bakie's Store 05:35 06:15 06:55 07:15 07:20 08:05 08:31 08:52 14:52 16:35 16:52 17:30 19:08 20:47
Finstown, at Kimberely 05:35 06:15 06:55 07:15 07:20 08:05 08:31 08:53 14:53 16:35 16:53 17:30 19:09 20:47
Finstown, at Binscarth Cottages 05:36 06:16 06:56 07:16 07:21 08:06 08:32 08:53 14:53 16:36 16:53 17:31 19:09 20:48
Harray Road End (opp) 05:36 06:16 06:56 07:16 07:21 08:06 08:32 08:54 14:54 16:36 16:54 17:31 19:10 20:48
Stenness, at Germiston Road End 05:37 06:17 06:57 07:17 07:22 08:07 08:33 08:55 14:55 16:37 16:55 17:32 19:11 20:49
Stenness, at Tormiston Mill 05:38 06:18 06:58 07:18 07:23 08:08 08:34 08:56 14:56 16:38 16:56 17:33 19:12 20:50
Stenness, opp Ring of Brodgar Road End 05:39 06:19 06:59 07:19 07:24 08:09 08:35 08:56 14:56 16:39 16:56 17:34 19:12 20:51
Stenness, opp Garage 05:40 06:20 07:00 07:20 07:25 08:10 08:36 08:57 14:57 16:40 16:57 17:35 19:13 20:52
Stenness, at Woodbine 05:41 06:21 07:01 07:21 07:26 08:11 08:37 08:58 14:58 16:41 16:58 17:36 19:14 20:53
Stenness, before Brig O'Waithe 05:43 06:23 07:03 07:23 07:28 08:13 08:39 09:00 15:00 16:43 17:00 17:38 19:16 20:55
Stromness, at Howe Road End 05:44 06:24 07:04 07:24 07:29 08:14 08:40 09:01 15:01 16:44 17:01 17:39 19:17 20:56
Stromness, at Deepdale Cottage 05:45 06:25 07:05 07:25 07:30 08:15 08:41 09:03 15:03 16:45 17:03 17:40 19:19 20:57
Stromness, opp Sandwick Road End 05:47 06:27 07:07 07:27 07:32 08:17 08:43 09:04 15:04 16:47 17:04 17:42 19:20 20:59
Stromness, opp Swimming Pool 05:48 06:28 07:08 07:28 07:33 08:18 08:44 09:06 15:06 16:48 17:06 17:43 19:22 21:00
Stromness, at Travel Centre 05:50 06:30 07:10 07:30 07:35 08:20 08:46 09:07 15:07 16:50 17:07 17:45 19:23 21:02
Stromness, opp Garson Drive 05:53 07:38 08:23 08:49 09:10 15:10 17:10 17:48 19:26
Stromness, opp Hamnavoe Estate 05:55 07:40 08:25 08:51 09:12 15:12 17:12 17:50 19:28

Stromness (Hamnavoe) - St Margaret's Hope (Ferry Terminal)

Stromness, at Hamnavoe Estate 06:00 07:45 08:30 09:00 09:30 then hourly until 14:30 15:35 17:30 18:00 19:30
Stromness, at Academy 06:00 07:45 08:30 09:00 09:30 14:30 15:35 17:30 18:00 19:30
Stromness, at Garson Drive 06:01 07:46 08:31 09:01 09:31 14:31 15:36 17:31 18:01 19:31
Stromness, at Travel Centre 06:05 07:50 08:35 09:05 09:35 14:35 15:40 17:35 18:05 19:35
Stromness, at Travel Centre 06:10 07:15 07:55 08:40 09:10 09:40 14:40 15:45 17:10 17:40 18:10 18:45 19:40 21:05
Stromness, o/s Swimming Pool 06:11 07:16 07:56 08:41 09:11 09:41 14:41 15:46 17:11 17:41 18:11 18:46 19:41 21:06
Stromness, at Sandwick Road End 06:12 07:17 07:57 08:42 09:12 09:42 14:42 15:47 17:12 17:42 18:12 18:47 19:42 21:07
Stromness, opp Deepdale Cottage 06:14 07:19 07:59 08:44 09:14 09:44 14:44 15:49 17:14 17:44 18:14 18:49 19:44 21:09
Stromness, opp Howe Road End 06:15 07:20 08:00 08:45 09:15 09:45 14:45 15:50 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:50 19:45 21:10
Stenness, after Brig O'Waithe 06:16 07:21 08:01 08:46 09:16 09:46 14:46 15:51 17:16 17:46 18:16 18:51 19:46 21:11
Stenness, opp Woodbine 06:18 07:23 08:03 08:48 09:18 09:48 14:48 15:53 17:18 17:48 18:18 18:53 19:48 21:13
Stenness, at Garage 06:20 07:25 08:05 08:50 09:20 09:50 14:50 15:55 17:20 17:50 18:20 18:55 19:50 21:15
Stenness, at Ring of Brodgar Road End 06:20 07:25 08:05 08:50 09:20 09:50 14:50 15:55 17:20 17:50 18:20 18:55 19:50 21:15
Stenness, opp Tormiston Mill 06:21 07:26 08:06 08:51 09:21 09:51 14:51 15:56 17:21 17:51 18:21 18:56 19:51 21:16
Stenness, opp Germiston Road End 06:22 07:27 08:07 08:52 09:22 09:52 14:52 15:57 17:22 17:52 18:22 18:57 19:52 21:17
Harray Road End (at) 06:23 07:28 08:08 08:53 09:23 09:53 14:53 15:58 17:23 17:53 18:23 18:58 19:53 21:18
Finstown, opp Binscarth Cottages 06:23 07:28 08:08 08:53 09:23 09:53 14:53 15:58 17:23 17:53 18:23 18:58 19:53 21:18
Finstown, opp Kimberely 06:24 07:29 08:09 08:54 09:24 09:54 14:54 15:59 17:24 17:54 18:24 18:59 19:54 21:19
Finstown, opp Baikie's Store 06:24 07:29 08:09 08:54 09:24 09:54 14:54 15:59 17:24 17:54 18:24 18:59 19:54 21:19
Finstown, opp Allan's of Gillock 06:25 07:30 08:10 08:55 09:25 09:55 14:55 16:00 17:25 17:55 18:25 19:00 19:55 21:20
Old Finstown Road (opp) 06:25 07:30 08:10 08:55 09:25 09:55 14:55 16:00 17:25 17:55 18:25 19:00 19:55 21:20
Finstown, at Firth Bay Bungalows 06:25 07:30 08:10 08:55 09:25 09:55 14:55 16:00 17:25 17:55 18:25 19:00 19:55 21:20
Finstown, at Marsdene 06:26 07:31 08:11 08:56 09:26 09:56 14:56 16:01 17:26 17:56 18:26 19:01 19:56 21:20
Firth, at Rennibister 06:29 07:34 08:14 08:59 09:29 09:59 14:59 16:04 17:29 17:59 18:29 19:04 19:59 21:22
Firth, opp Quanterness Cottages 06:31 07:36 08:16 09:01 09:31 10:01 15:01 16:06 17:31 18:01 18:31 19:06 20:01 21:24
Hatston, at Passenger Terminal 21:26
Hatston, at Long Stay Car Park 21:26
Kirkwall, at Hatston Bus Garage 06:35 07:40 08:20 09:05 09:35 10:05 15:05 16:10 17:35 18:05 18:35 19:10 20:05 21:30
Kirkwall, opp Orcadian Office 06:35 07:40 08:20 09:05 09:35 10:05 15:05 16:10 17:35 18:05 18:35 19:10 20:05 21:30
Kirkwall, opp Grainbank Road End 06:36 07:41 08:21 09:06 09:36 10:06 15:06 16:11 17:36 18:06 18:36 19:11 20:06 21:31
Kirkwall, opp Peerie Sea Loan 06:37 07:42 08:22 09:07 09:37 10:07 15:07 16:12 17:37 18:07 18:37 19:12 20:07 21:32
Kirkwall, opp Pickaquoy Leisure Centre 06:37 07:42 08:22 09:07 09:37 10:07 15:07 16:12 17:37 18:07 18:37 19:12 20:07 21:32
Kirkwall, opp Glaitness School 06:38 07:43 08:23 09:08 09:38 10:08 15:08 16:13 17:38 18:08 18:38 19:13 20:08 21:33
Kirkwall West Tankerness Lane (opp and before) 06:39 07:44 08:24 09:09 09:39 10:09 15:09 16:14 17:39 18:09 18:39 19:14 20:09 21:34
Kirkwall Travel Centre (Stand 2) 06:40 07:00 07:45 08:25 09:10 09:40 10:10 15:10 16:15 17:40 18:10 18:40 19:15 20:10 21:35
Kirkwall, opp Hornesquoy Road 07:02 08:27 09:12 10:12 15:12 16:17 17:42 18:12 19:17 21:37
Kirkwall, opp New Balfour Hospital 07:03 08:28 09:13 10:13 15:13 16:18 17:43 18:13 19:18 21:38
Kirkwall, opp Macmillan 07:04 08:29 09:14 10:14 15:14 16:19 17:44 18:14 19:19 21:39
Kirkwall, at Hospital Entrance 07:05 08:30 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:20 17:45 18:15 19:20 21:40
Kirkwall, at MacMillan 07:05 08:30 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:20 17:45 18:15 19:20 21:40
Kirkwall, opp Upper Crantit Road 07:05 08:30 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:20 17:45 18:15 19:20 21:40
Kirkwall, opp Highland Park Car Park 07:05 08:30 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:20 17:45 18:15 19:20 21:40
St Ola, at Heathery Loan West End 07:06 08:31 09:16 10:16 15:16 16:21 17:46 18:16 19:21 21:41
St Ola, opp Cannigall Road End 07:07 08:32 09:17 10:17 15:17 16:22 17:47 18:17 19:22 21:42
St Ola, at Dalespot 07:07 08:32 09:17 10:17 15:17 16:22 17:47 18:17 19:22 21:42
Holm, at St Clair Farm 07:08 08:33 09:18 10:18 15:18 16:23 17:48 18:18 19:23 21:43
Holm, at Rashieburn Road End 07:09 08:34 09:19 10:19 15:19 16:24 17:49 18:19 19:24 21:44
Holm, at Erracht 07:09 08:34 09:19 10:19 15:19 16:24 17:49 18:19 19:24 21:44
Holm, at Wilderness Farm 07:10 08:35 09:20 10:20 15:20 16:25 17:50 18:20 19:25 21:45
Holm, opp Kirkbreck Road End 07:10 08:35 09:20 10:20 15:20 16:25 17:50 18:20 19:25 21:45
Holm, at Biggings Road End 07:11 08:36 09:21 10:21 15:21 16:26 17:51 18:21 19:26 21:46
St Mary’s, opp Ferryhouse Road End 07:12 08:37 09:22 10:22 15:22 16:27 17:52 18:22 19:27 21:47
St Mary’s, at Graeme Park 07:12 08:37 09:22 10:22 15:22 16:27 17:52 18:22 19:27 21:47
St Mary’s, after Station Square 07:13 08:38 09:23 10:23 15:23 16:28 17:53 18:23 19:28 21:48
St Mary’s, at Commodore Motel 07:13 08:38 09:23 10:23 15:23 16:28 17:53 18:23 19:28 21:48
Lamb Holm, at Italian Chapel Road End 07:14 08:39 09:24 10:24 15:24 16:29 17:54 18:24 19:29 21:49
Burray, at Northfield Road End 07:19 08:44 09:29 10:29 15:29 16:34 17:59 18:29 19:34 21:54
Burray, at Viewforth 07:20 08:45 09:30 10:30 15:30 16:35 18:00 18:30 19:35 21:55
Burray, opp Echna Loch Shelter 07:20 08:45 09:30 10:30 15:30 16:35 18:00 18:30 19:35 21:55
Burray, opp Shop 07:22 08:47 09:32 10:32 15:32 16:37 18:02 18:32 19:37 21:57
S Ronaldsay, at Cara Road End 07:23 08:48 09:33 10:33 15:33 16:38 18:03 18:33 19:38 21:58
S Ronaldsay, at South Cara Road End 07:24 08:49 09:34 10:34 15:34 16:39 18:04 18:34 19:39 21:59
S Ronaldsay, opp Starilie 07:25 08:50 09:35 10:35 15:35 16:40 18:05 18:35 19:40 22:00
S Ronaldsay, opp Knockhall 07:27 08:52 09:37 10:37 15:37 16:42 18:07 18:37 19:42 22:02
St Margarets Hope, opp St Margaret's Road End 07:28 08:53 09:38 10:38 15:38 16:43 18:08 18:38 19:43 22:03
St Margarets Hope, opp Church Road End 07:28 08:53 09:38 10:38 15:38 16:43 18:08 18:38 19:43 22:03
St Margarets Hope, at Doctors Road End 07:28 08:53 09:38 10:38 15:38 16:43 18:08 18:38 19:43 22:03
St Margarets Hope, opp Cromarty Hall 07:28 08:53 09:38 10:38 15:38 16:43 18:08 18:38 19:43 22:03
St Margarets Hope, opp Pier 07:29 08:54 09:39 10:39 15:39 16:44 18:09 18:39 19:44 22:04
St Margarets Hope, at Ferry terminal 07:30 08:55 09:40 10:40 15:40 16:45 18:10 18:40 19:45 22:05
Operates via Hatston Terminal only when the Aberdeen - Orkney - Shetland Ferry calls.
At Stromness buses will wait up to 10 minutes for late running ferry.

Timetable data from Stagecoach Highlands, 29 July 2020

💳 contactless payment accepted

Stagecoach Orkney