bustimes.org

219 - Barnsley Interchange - Doncaster Interchange

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Yorkshire (SYRK)

XPO Logistics site

From 9 February 2021

The 06:50 journey towards Barnsley on service 219 at XPO has to run as a single decker due to the low bridge at Thurnscoe.

Customers travelling to Barnsley are advised that there are also alternative services:
Service 28 at 06:35
Service 27 at 06:38
Service 27a at 06:50
Service 218 at 07:08

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com
Road closed

New Lane, Sprotbrough (Doncaster)

18 February–2 April 2021

New Lane in Sprotbrough is closed due to sewer renewal work from Thursday 18 February until Friday 2 April.

Towards Barnsley, journeys on service 219 (which do not serve Cadeby) will operate as normal to Melton Road at the junction of Thorpe Lane then divert directly along Melton Road before resuming normal route at the junction of New Lane.

Towards Doncaster, service 219 will operate directly along Melton Road before resuming normal route after the Thorpe Lane junction.

Service 219 will be unable to serve Main Street.

Please use bus stops on the diversion route.
Alternatively, please make other arrangements.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com

Map

Barnsley Interchange - Doncaster Interchange via Darfield missing Snape Hill Rd and Upperwood Rd.

Barnsley Interchange/A20 (A20) 08:50 then hourly until 15:50 16:50 then hourly until 19:50 20:50 21:50 22:50
Barnsley, adj Sheffield Road/Taylor Row 08:52 15:52 16:52 19:52 20:52 21:52 22:52
Barnsley, adj Doncaster Road/Oakwell Lane 08:53 15:53 16:53 19:53 20:53 21:53 22:53
Barnsley, opp Doncaster Road/Chilton Street 08:54 15:54 16:53 19:53 20:53 21:53 22:53
Kendray, adj Doncaster Road/Portland Street 08:55 15:55 16:54 19:54 20:54 21:54 22:54
Kendray, adj Doncaster Road/Vaal Street 08:56 15:56 16:55 19:55 20:55 21:55 22:55
Doncaster Road/Kendray Hospital (opp) 08:56 15:56 16:56 19:56 20:56 21:56 22:56
Kendray, opp Doncaster Road/Raymond Road 08:58 15:58 16:57 19:57 20:57 21:57 22:57
Stairfoot, adj Doncaster Road/Gordon Street 08:59 15:59 16:58 19:58 20:58 21:58 22:58
Ardsley, adj Doncaster Road/Hill Street 08:59 15:59 16:58 19:58 20:58 21:58 22:58
Ardsley, opp Doncaster Road/St Pauls Parade 09:00 16:00 16:59 19:59 20:59 21:59 22:59
Ardsley, opp Doncaster Road/Christ Church 09:01 16:01 17:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00
Ardsley, adj Doncaster Road/Eskdale Road 09:01 16:01 17:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00
Ardsley, adj Doncaster Road/Wood Laithes Farm 09:02 16:02 17:01 20:01 21:01 22:01 23:01
Darfield, before Doncaster Road/Barnsley Road 09:03 16:03 17:02 20:02 21:02 22:02 23:02
Darfield, adj Barnsley Road/Doncaster Road 09:04 16:04 17:03 20:03 21:03 22:03 23:03
Darfield, opp Upperwood Road/Sorrento Way 09:05 16:05 17:04 20:04 21:04 22:04 23:04
Darfield, adj Upperwood Road/Modena Court 09:05 16:05 17:04 20:04 21:04 22:04 23:04
Darfield, adj Upperwood Road/Siena Close 09:06 16:06 17:05 20:05 21:05 22:05 23:05
Darfield, by Upperwood Road/Roundwood Way 09:06 16:06 17:05 20:05 21:05 22:05 23:05
Darfield, adj Upperwood Road/Verona Rise 09:06 16:06 17:05 20:05 21:05 22:05 23:05
Darfield, adj Snape Hill Road/Havelock Street 09:07 16:07 17:06 20:06 21:06 22:06 23:06
Darfield, adj Snape Hill Road/South View 09:07 16:07 17:06 20:06 21:06 22:06 23:06
Darfield, after Nanny Marr Road/Barnsley Road 09:08 16:08 17:07 20:07 21:07 22:07 23:07
Darfield, adj Nanny Marr Road/Illsley Road 09:09 16:09 17:08 20:08 21:08 22:08 23:08
Darfield, opp Doncaster Road/Cliff Road 09:10 16:10 17:09 20:09 21:09 22:09 23:09
Darfield, adj Doncaster Road/Fitzwilliam Road 09:10 16:10 17:09 20:09 21:10 22:10 23:10
⚠️ Grimethorpe, opp Park Spring Road/None 21:16 22:16 23:16
Middlecliffe, adj Rotherham Road/Middlecliff Lane 09:13 16:13 17:12 20:12 21:20 22:20 23:20
Great Houghton, adj Rotherham Road/Turner Street 09:14 16:14 17:14 20:14 21:21 22:21 23:21
Great Houghton, opp High Street/Mount Avenue 09:15 16:15 17:15 20:15 21:22 22:22 23:22
Great Houghton, opp High Street/Pinefield Close 09:15 16:15 17:15 20:15 21:22 22:22 23:22
Great Houghton, adj High Street/Pear Tree Close 09:16 16:16 17:16 20:16 21:23 22:23 23:23
Great Houghton, nr High Street/Crabtree Drive 09:17 16:17 17:17 20:17 21:24 22:24 23:24
Great Houghton, adj High Street/School Street 09:18 16:18 17:18 20:18 21:25 22:25 23:25
Great Houghton, opp Rotherham Road/Oak Haven Avenue 09:19 16:19 17:19 20:19 21:26 22:26 23:26
Great Houghton, adj Thurnscoe Lane/Stonebridge Lane 09:20 16:20 17:20 20:20 21:27 22:27 23:27
Great Houghton, at Thurnscoe Lane/Allotment Gardens 09:20 16:20 17:20 20:20 21:27 22:27 23:27
Great Houghton, opp Thurnscoe Lane/Norfolk Road 09:20 16:20 17:20 20:20 21:27 22:27 23:27
Thurnscoe, nr Houghton Road/Westfield Crescent 09:22 16:22 17:21 20:21 21:28 22:28 23:28
Thurnscoe, adj Merrill Road/Houghton Road 09:23 16:23 17:22 20:22 21:29 22:29 23:29
Thurnscoe, adj Merrill Road/Westfield Crescent 09:23 16:23 17:22 20:22 21:29 22:29 23:29
Thurnscoe, adj Merrill Road/Burnside 09:24 16:24 17:22 20:22 21:29 22:29 23:29
Thurnscoe, adj Merrill Road/Challenger Crescent 09:24 16:24 17:23 20:23 21:30 22:30 23:30
Thurnscoe, opp Lingamore Leys/Willow Road 09:25 16:25 17:23 20:23 21:30 22:30 23:30
Thurnscoe, adj School Street/Oak Road 09:25 16:25 17:24 20:24 21:31 22:31 23:31
Thurnscoe, adj School Street/Orchard Way 09:25 16:25 17:24 20:24 21:31 22:31 23:31
Thurnscoe, opp Houghton Road/Shepherd Lane 09:26 16:26 17:25 20:25 21:32 22:32 23:32
Thurnscoe, opp Lidget Lane/Chapman Street 09:27 16:27 17:26 20:26 21:33 22:33 23:33
Thurnscoe, adj Lidget Lane/Tudor Street 09:28 16:28 17:26 20:26 21:33 22:33 23:33
Thurnscoe, adj Phoenix Lane/Barrowfield Road 09:29 16:29 17:27 20:27 21:34 22:34 23:34
Thurnscoe, nr Barrowfield Road/Phoenix Lane 09:29 16:29 17:28 20:28 21:35 22:35 23:35
Thurnscoe, opp Barrowfield Road/Davey Road 09:31 16:31 17:29 20:29 21:36 22:36 23:36
Goldthorpe, opp Fields End Road/Dunsil Lane 09:32 16:32 17:30 20:30 21:37 22:37 23:37
Goldthorpe, opp High Street/Jackson Street 08:35 09:34 16:34 17:32 20:32 21:39 22:39 23:39
Goldthorpe, adj High Street/Barnburgh Lane 08:35 09:34 16:34 17:32 20:32 21:39 22:39
Goldthorpe, adj Barnburgh Lane/Princess Road 08:35 09:34 16:34 17:32 20:32 21:39 22:39
Barnburgh Lane/Green Lane (opp) 08:37 09:36 16:36 17:34 20:34 21:41 22:41
Barnburgh Lane/Church Lane (nr) 08:39 09:38 16:38 17:36 20:36 21:43 22:43
Barnburgh, opp Church Lane/Belvoir Avenue 08:39 09:38 16:38 17:36 20:36 21:43 22:43
Barnburgh, nr Hollowgate/Scott Avenue 08:40 09:39 16:39 17:36 20:36 21:43 22:43
Harlington, opp Doncaster Road/The Avenue 08:42 09:41 16:41 17:38 20:38 21:45 22:45
Harlington, adj Doncaster Road/Church Lane 08:42 09:41 16:41 17:38 20:38 21:45 22:45
Harlington, adj Doncaster Road/Crane Moor Close 08:42 09:41 16:41 17:38 20:38 21:45 22:45
Barnburgh, nr Ludwell Hill/Doncaster Road 08:43 09:42 16:42 17:39 20:39 21:46 22:46
Barnburgh, opp Ludwell Hill/St Helens Spring 08:44 09:43 16:43 17:40 20:40 21:47 22:47
High Melton, opp Doncaster Road/Melton Mill Lane 08:45 09:44 16:44 17:41 20:41 21:48 22:48
High Melton, opp Doncaster Road/Hangman Stone Lane 08:47 09:46 16:46 17:43 20:43 21:50 22:50
High Melton, adj Doncaster Road/Sheep Lane 08:47 09:46 16:46 17:43 20:43 21:50 22:50
Sprotbrough, nr Melton Road/Folder Lane 08:50 09:49 16:49 17:46 20:46 21:53 22:53
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Spring Lane 08:53 09:52 16:52 17:48 20:48 21:55 22:55
⚠️ Sprotbrough, adj Main Street/Boat Lane 08:54 09:53 16:53 17:49 20:49 21:56 22:56
⚠️ Sprotbrough, opp Main Street/New Lane 08:54 09:53 16:53 17:49 20:49 21:56 22:56
⚠️ Sprotbrough, at New Lane/Melton Road 08:54 09:53 16:53 17:49 20:49 21:56 22:56
Sprotbrough, at Melton Road/Spring Lane 08:56 09:55 16:55 17:50 20:50 21:57 22:57
Sprotbrough, opp Melton Road/Brompton Road 08:56 09:55 16:55 17:51 20:51 21:58 22:58
Sprotbrough, opp Melton Road/Park Drive 08:57 09:56 16:56 17:52 20:52 21:59 22:59
Sprotbrough, nr Melton Road/Clifton Drive 08:58 09:57 16:57 17:53 20:53 22:00 23:00
Sprotbrough, opp Melton Road/Richmond Hill Road 08:58 09:57 16:57 17:53 20:53 22:00 23:00
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Challenger Drive 08:59 09:58 16:58 17:54 20:54 22:01 23:01
Sprotbrough Road/Allendale Road (adj) 09:00 09:59 16:59 17:54 20:54 22:01 23:01
Sprotbrough Road/Tennyson Avenue (adj) 09:00 09:59 16:59 17:55 20:55 22:02 23:02
Sprotbrough Road/Somersby Avenue (adj) 09:01 10:00 17:00 17:55 20:55 22:02 23:02
Sprotbrough Road/Anchorage Lane (nr) 09:01 10:00 17:00 17:56 20:56 22:03 23:03
Sprotbrough Road/Mayfield Road (adj) 09:02 10:01 17:01 17:56 20:56 22:03 23:03
Doncaster, opp North Bridge Road/Marsh Gate 09:03 10:02 17:02 17:57 20:57 22:04 23:04
Doncaster, adj North Bridge Road/Church Way 09:04 10:03 17:03 17:58 20:58 22:05 23:05
Doncaster, adj Church View/Greyfriars Road 09:05 10:04 17:04 17:59 20:59 22:06 23:06
Doncaster Frenchgate Interchange/A12 (A12) 09:06 10:05 17:05 18:00 21:00 22:07 23:07

Doncaster Interchange - Barnsley Interchange via Darfield missing Snape Hill Rd and Upperwood Rd.

Doncaster Frenchgate Interchange/A12 (A12) 09:20 then hourly until 17:20 18:05 19:05 20:05 21:15 22:15
Doncaster, adj North Bridge Road/Elwis Street 09:22 17:22 18:06 19:06 20:06 21:16 22:16
Sprotbrough Road/York Road (nr) 09:23 17:23 18:07 19:07 20:07 21:17 22:17
Sprotbrough Road/Northfield Road (opp) 09:23 17:23 18:08 19:08 20:08 21:18 22:18
Sprotbrough Road/Ivanhoe Way (opp) 09:24 17:24 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:19 22:19
Sprotbrough Road/Somersby Avenue (opp) 09:25 17:25 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:19 22:19
Sprotbrough Road/Tennyson Avenue (opp) 09:25 17:25 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:19 22:19
Sprotbrough Road/Newton Lane (adj) 09:26 17:26 18:10 19:10 20:10 21:20 22:20
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Ingleborough Drive 09:27 17:27 18:11 19:11 20:11 21:21 22:21
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Richmond Hill Road 09:28 17:28 18:12 19:12 20:12 21:22 22:22
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Ings Lane 09:28 17:28 18:12 19:12 20:12 21:22 22:22
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Park Drive 09:29 17:29 18:13 19:13 20:13 21:23 22:23
Sprotbrough, adj Melton Road/Brompton Road 09:30 17:30 18:14 19:14 20:14 21:24 22:24
Sprotbrough, nr Melton Road/Thorpe Lane 09:31 17:31 18:14 19:14 20:14 21:24 22:24
⚠️ Sprotbrough, adj Main Street/Boat Lane 09:33 17:33 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:26 22:26
⚠️ Sprotbrough, opp Main Street/New Lane 09:33 17:33 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:26 22:26
⚠️ Sprotbrough, at New Lane/Melton Road 09:33 17:33 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:26 22:26
Sprotbrough, nr Melton Road/Sheep Lane 09:35 17:35 18:18 19:18 20:18 21:28 22:28
High Melton, adj Melton Road/Cadeby Lane 09:37 17:37 18:20 19:20 20:20 21:30 22:30
High Melton, at Doncaster Road/Hangman Stone Lane 09:38 17:38 18:22 19:22 20:22 21:32 22:32
High Melton, adj Doncaster Road/Melton Mill Lane 09:39 17:39 18:23 19:23 20:23 21:33 22:33
Barnburgh, adj Ludwell Hill/St Helens Spring 09:40 17:40 18:25 19:25 20:25 21:35 22:35
Barnburgh, at Ludwell Hill/Doncaster Road 09:41 17:41 18:25 19:25 20:25 21:35 22:35
Harlington, opp Doncaster Road/Crane Moor Close 09:42 17:42 18:26 19:26 20:26 21:36 22:36
Harlington, opp Doncaster Road/Manor Road 09:42 17:42 18:27 19:27 20:27 21:37 22:37
Harlington, adj Doncaster Road/Furlong Road 09:43 17:43 18:28 19:28 20:28 21:38 22:38
Harlington, adj Furlong Road/Westfield Lane 09:43 17:43 18:28 19:28 20:28 21:38 22:38
Barnburgh, adj Hollowgate/Cresacre Avenue 09:44 17:44 18:29 19:29 20:29 21:39 22:39
Barnburgh, adj Church Lane/Belvoir Avenue 09:45 17:45 18:29 19:29 20:29 21:39 22:39
Barnburgh Lane/Church Lane (adj) 09:46 17:46 18:30 19:30 20:30 21:40 22:40
Barnburgh Lane/Green Lane (adj) 09:47 17:47 18:32 19:32 20:32 21:42 22:42
Goldthorpe, at Barnburgh Lane/Risedale Road 09:48 17:48 18:34 19:34 20:34 21:44 22:44
Goldthorpe, adj Barnburgh Lane/Windermere Avenue 09:49 17:49 18:34 19:34 20:34 21:44 22:44
Goldthorpe, adj Barnsley Road/High Street 09:49 17:49 18:35 19:35 20:35 21:46 22:46
Goldthorpe, adj Barnsley Road/High Street 08:49 09:50 17:50 18:36 19:36 20:36
Goldthorpe, adj Fields End Road/Dunsil Lane 08:49 09:50 17:50 18:36 19:36 20:36 21:46 22:46
Thurnscoe, opp Barrowfield Road/Colliery Lane 08:50 09:51 17:51 18:37 19:37 20:37 21:47 22:47
Thurnscoe, adj Barrowfield Road/Phoenix Lane 08:52 09:53 17:53 18:38 19:38 20:38 21:48 22:48
Thurnscoe, o/s Phoenix Lane/Barrowfield Road 08:53 09:54 17:54 18:39 19:39 20:39 21:49 22:49
Thurnscoe, nr Lidget Lane/Lockwood Lane 08:53 09:54 17:54 18:40 19:40 20:40 21:50 22:50
Thurnscoe, opp Houghton Road/Garden Street 08:55 09:56 17:56 18:41 19:41 20:41 21:51 22:51
Thurnscoe, adj School Street/Ashberry Grove 08:56 09:57 17:57 18:42 19:42 20:42 21:52 22:52
Thurnscoe, adj Lingamore Leys/Willow Road 08:56 09:57 17:57 18:43 19:43 20:43 21:53 22:53
Thurnscoe, opp Merrill Road/St Peters Gate 08:57 09:58 17:58 18:43 19:43 20:43 21:53 22:53
Thurnscoe, adj Merrill Road/Monsal Street 08:58 09:59 17:59 18:44 19:44 20:44 21:54 22:54
Thurnscoe, at Merrill Road/Houghton Road 08:59 10:00 18:00 18:45 19:45 20:45 21:55 22:55
Thurnscoe, nr Houghton Road/Lorne Road 08:59 10:00 18:00 18:45 19:45 20:45 21:55 22:55
Thurnscoe, adj Houghton Road/Common Road 08:59 10:00 18:00 18:45 19:45 20:45 21:55 22:55
Great Houghton, adj Thurnscoe Lane/Norfolk Road 09:02 10:03 18:03 18:47 19:47 20:47 21:57 22:57
Great Houghton, nr Thurnscoe Lane/Ebenezer Street 09:02 10:03 18:03 18:48 19:48 20:48 21:58 22:58
Great Houghton, adj Thurnscoe Lane/Byron Street 09:03 10:04 18:04 18:48 19:48 20:48 21:58 22:58
Great Houghton, opp High Street/Mount Avenue 09:03 10:04 18:04 18:49 19:49 20:49 21:59 22:59
Great Houghton, opp High Street/Pinefield Close 09:04 10:05 18:05 18:49 19:49 20:49 21:59 22:59
Great Houghton, adj High Street/Pear Tree Close 09:04 10:05 18:05 18:50 19:50 20:50 22:00 23:00
Great Houghton, nr High Street/Crabtree Drive 09:06 10:07 18:07 18:51 19:51 20:51 22:01 23:01
Great Houghton, adj High Street/School Street 09:06 10:07 18:07 18:51 19:51 20:51 22:01 23:01
Great Houghton, opp Rotherham Road/Oak Haven Avenue 09:07 10:08 18:08 18:52 19:52 20:52 22:02 23:02
Great Houghton, adj Rotherham Road/Thurnscoe Lane 09:08 10:09 18:09 18:53 19:53 20:53 22:03 23:03
Great Houghton, opp Rotherham Road/Edward Street 09:08 10:09 18:09 18:53 19:53 20:53 22:03 23:03
Rotherham Road/Middlecliffe Lane (at) 09:10 10:11 18:11 18:55 19:55 20:55 22:05 23:05
⚠️ Grimethorpe, opp Park Spring Road/None 22:09 23:09
Grimethorpe, opp Park Spring Road/None 22:16 23:16
Darfield, adj Doncaster Road/Balkley Lane 09:12 10:13 18:13 18:57 19:57 20:57 22:22 23:22
Darfield, adj Doncaster Road/Cliff Road 09:12 10:13 18:13 18:57 19:57 20:57 22:22 23:22
Darfield, adj Nanny Marr Road/School Street 09:14 10:15 18:15 18:59 19:59 20:59 22:24 23:24
Darfield, by Nanny Marr Road/Barnsley Road 09:15 10:16 18:16 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:25 23:25
Darfield, adj Snape Hill Road/New Street 09:15 10:16 18:16 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:25 23:25
Darfield, opp Snape Hill Road/Havelock Street 09:15 10:16 18:16 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:25 23:25
Darfield, opp Upperwood Road/Verona Rise 09:15 10:16 18:16 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:25 23:25
Darfield, adj Upperwood Road/Burnham Way 09:16 10:17 18:17 19:01 20:01 21:01 22:26 23:26
Darfield, adj Upperwood Road/Marina Rise 09:16 10:17 18:17 19:01 20:01 21:01 22:26 23:26
Darfield, opp Upperwood Road/Ferrara Close 09:16 10:17 18:17 19:01 20:01 21:01 22:26 23:26
Darfield, adj Upperwood Road/Palermo Fold 09:17 10:18 18:18 19:02 20:02 21:02 22:27 23:27
Darfield, at Barnsley Road/Doncaster Road 09:18 10:19 18:19 19:03 20:03 21:03 22:28 23:28
Darfield, adj Doncaster Road/Barnsley Road 09:18 10:19 18:19 19:03 20:03 21:03 22:28 23:28
Ardsley, opp Doncaster Road/Wood Laithes Farm 09:20 10:21 18:21 19:05 20:05 21:05 22:30 23:30
Ardsley, opp Doncaster Road/Cumberland Drive 09:20 10:21 18:21 19:05 20:05 21:05 22:30 23:30
Ardsley, opp Doncaster Road/Quaker Lane 09:21 10:22 18:22 19:06 20:06 21:06 22:31 23:31
Ardsley, adj Doncaster Road/Christ Church 09:21 10:22 18:22 19:06 20:06 21:06 22:31 23:31
Ardsley, adj Doncaster Road/St Pauls Parade 09:22 10:23 18:23 19:07 20:07 21:07 22:32 23:32
Ardsley, nr Doncaster Road/Wombwell Lane 09:23 10:24 18:24 19:07 20:07 21:07 22:32 23:32
Stairfoot, adj Doncaster Road/Hunningley Close 09:25 10:26 18:26 19:09 20:09 21:09 22:34 23:34
Kendray, adj Doncaster Road/Redhill Avenue 09:26 10:27 18:27 19:10 20:10 21:10 22:35 23:35
Kendray, nr Doncaster Road/Oaks Lane 09:27 10:28 18:28 19:10 20:10 21:10 22:35 23:35
Kendray, opp Doncaster Road/Vaal Street 09:27 10:28 18:28 19:11 20:11 21:11 22:36 23:36
Kendray, opp Doncaster Road/Portland Street 09:28 10:29 18:29 19:11 20:11 21:11 22:36 23:36
Kendray, adj Doncaster Road/Sunderland Terrace 09:28 10:29 18:29 19:12 20:12 21:12 22:37 23:37
Barnsley, adj Doncaster Road/Chilton Street 09:29 10:30 18:30 19:12 20:12 21:12 22:37 23:37
Barnsley, at Doncaster Road/Waltham Street 09:29 10:30 18:30 19:13 20:13 21:13 22:38 23:38
Barnsley, nr Sheffield Road/West Way 09:30 10:31 18:31 19:13 20:13 21:13 22:38 23:38
Barnsley, on Schwabish Gmund Way/Schwabish Gmund Way 09:32 10:33 18:33 19:15 20:15 21:15 22:40 23:40
Barnsley Interchange/A20 (A20) 09:34 10:35 18:35 19:17 20:17 21:17 22:42 23:42

Timetable data from Stagecoach Yorkshire, 4 March 2021

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the Stagecoach Bus app

Similar services

Stagecoach Yorkshire (SYRK)