Bus Times

44 - Berwick - Alciston - Polegate - Eastbourne

A bus service operated by Cuckmere Buses

Berwick - Alciston - Polegate - Eastbourne

Berwick, adj Railway Station 13:00
Upper Dicker, opp Village Shop 13:07
Lower Dicker, adj Coldharbour Road 13:09
Lower Dicker, opp Hackhurst Lane 13:10
Lower Dicker, opp Nash Street 13:11
The Golden Cross (nr) 13:13
Lower Dicker, o/s Deanland Wood Caravan Park 13:15
Ripe, opp Lamb Inn 09:30 13:19
Chalvington Lovers Corner (SW-bound) 09:33 13:22
Selmeston, adj Village Hall 09:40 13:29
Alciston Road (opp) 09:41 13:30
Alciston, opp The Rose Cottage Inn 09:44 13:33
Berwick, adj Railway Station 09:50
Berwick Crossroads (SE-bound) 09:53 13:35
Milton Street, adj Milton Gate 09:56 13:38
Wilmington, adj Thornwell Road 09:57 13:39
Polegate, opp Folkington Road 09:58 13:40
Polegate, opp Gainsborough Lane 09:59 13:41
Polegate, opp Brown Jack Avenue 09:59 13:41
Polegate Bahram Road (W-bound) 09:59 13:41
Polegate Sunstar Lane (S-bound) 10:00 13:42
Polegate, adj Wannock Road Recreation Ground 13:44
Polegate, adj Farmlands Way 13:45
Wannock, adj Glen Close 09:27 13:47
Willingdon Community School (o/s) 09:28 13:49
Polegate Park Croft (NE-bound) 09:30 13:52
Polegate, opp Brightling Road 09:31 13:53
Polegate, opp Walnut Walk 09:32 13:54
Polegate, opp Railway Station 09:36 10:06 13:58
Polegate, adj School Lane 09:36 10:06 13:58
Polegate, opp Porters Way 09:39 10:09 14:01
Polegate, opp Romney Road 09:41 10:11 14:03
Polegate, opp Glynleigh Drive 09:43 10:13 14:05
Polegate, adj Shepham Lane 09:44 10:14 14:06
Dittons, opp Downley 09:44 10:14 14:06
Dittons, opp Chaucer Industrial Estate 09:45 10:15 14:07
Dittons Farm (opp) 09:45 10:15 14:07
Dittons, adj Nursery 09:46 10:16 14:08
Dittons, opp Bluebell Barn 09:47 10:17 14:09
Stone Cross, opp Arun Way 09:47 10:17 14:09
Stone Cross, adj The Crossways 09:48 10:18 14:10
Stone Cross, opp The Red Lion 09:49 10:19 14:11
Stone Cross, adj Patcham Mill Road 09:49 10:19 14:11
Langney, adj Oak Tree Lane 09:50 10:20 14:12
Langney, adj Pennine Way 09:50 10:20 14:12
Langney Hide Hollow Roundabout West (W-bound) 09:51 10:21 14:13
Langney, o/s Shopping Centre 09:52 10:22 14:14
Langney Hide Hollow Roundabout West (E-bound) 09:52 10:22 14:14
Langney, adj The Rising 09:53 10:23 14:16
Langney, o/s Martello Inn 09:54 10:24 14:17
Langney, adj Priory Road South 09:55 10:25 14:18
Langney Green (adj) 14:18
Langney, opp Asda 14:19
Langney, in Asda Grounds 14:21
Langney, in Asda Grounds 14:22
Langney, adj Asda 14:22
Langney Green (opp) 14:23
Langney Point, nr Ramsay Way 09:56 10:26 14:23
Langney, opp Middleton Drive 09:57 10:27 14:25
Roselands, adj Sovereign Centre 09:59 10:29 14:26
Roselands, o/s Car Park 09:59 10:29 14:26
Roselands, opp Desmond Road 10:00 10:30 14:27
Roselands, o/s Fishermans Club 10:01 10:31 14:28
Roselands, opp Beamsley Road 10:01 10:31 14:28
Eastbourne, opp Cambridge Road 10:02 10:32 14:29
Eastbourne, opp Marine Road 10:03 10:33 14:30
Eastbourne, adj Pier 10:04 10:34 14:31
Eastbourne, opp Burlington Road 10:04 10:35 14:31
Eastbourne, adj Trinity Place 10:05 10:35 14:32
Eastbourne, after Memorial Roundabout 10:06 10:36 14:33
Eastbourne Gildredge Road (Stop F) 10:08 10:38 14:35

Eastbourne - Polegate - Alciston - Berwick

Eastbourne Cornfield Road (Stop E) 11:30 12:30 16:05
Eastbourne, before Memorial Roundabout 11:31 12:31 16:05
Eastbourne, opp Trinity Place 11:32 12:32 16:06
Eastbourne, opp Pier 11:34 12:34 16:08
Eastbourne, adj Marine Road 11:34 12:34 16:08
Eastbourne, adj Cambridge Road 11:35 12:35 16:09
Roselands, adj Beamsley Road 11:36 12:36 16:09
Roselands, opp Fishermans Club 11:36 12:36 16:09
Roselands, adj Desmond Road 11:37 12:37 16:10
Roselands, opp Car Park 11:38 12:38 16:10
Roselands, opp Sovereign Centre 11:39 12:39 16:11
Langney, adj Middleton Drive 11:40 12:40 16:11
Langney Point, opp Ramsay Way 11:41 12:41 16:12
Langney, in Asda Grounds 16:15
Langney, in Asda Grounds 16:16
Langney, opp Priory Road South 11:42 12:42 16:18
Langney, opp Martello Inn 11:43 12:43 16:19
Langney, opp The Rising 11:44 12:44 16:20
Langney Hide Hollow Roundabout South (N-bound) 11:45 12:45 16:22
Langney Hide Hollow Roundabout West (W-bound) 11:45 12:45 16:22
Langney, o/s Shopping Centre 11:46 12:46 16:23
Langney Hide Hollow Roundabout West (E-bound) 11:46 12:46 16:23
Langney, opp Pennine Way 11:47 12:47 16:24
Langney, opp Oak Tree Lane 11:48 12:48 16:25
Shinewater, adj Larkspur Drive 11:48 12:48 16:25
Stone Cross, opp Patcham Mill Road 11:48 12:48 16:25
Stone Cross, o/s The Red Lion 11:49 12:49 16:26
Stone Cross, opp The Crossways 11:49 12:49 16:26
Stone Cross, adj Arun Way 11:50 12:50 16:27
Dittons, adj Bluebell Barn 11:50 12:50 16:27
Dittons, opp Nursery 11:51 12:51 16:28
Dittons Farm (adj) 11:52 12:52 16:28
Dittons, adj Chaucer Industrial Estate 11:52 12:52 16:29
Dittons, adj Downley 11:53 12:53 16:30
Polegate, opp Shepham Lane 11:54 12:54 16:31
Polegate, adj Glynleigh Drive 11:55 12:55 16:32
Polegate, adj Romney Road 11:57 12:57 16:34
Polegate, adj Porters Way 11:58 12:58 16:35
Polegate, opp School Lane 12:00 13:00 16:37
Polegate, adj Railway Station 12:02 13:02 16:39s
Polegate, adj Walnut Walk 12:03s 16:39s
Polegate, adj Brightling Road 12:03s 16:39s
Polegate Park Croft (SW-bound) 12:04s 16:39s
Lower Willingdon Broad Road (SE-bound) 12:04s 16:39s
Wannock, opp Glen Close 12:04s 16:39s
Polegate, opp Farmlands Way 12:04s 16:39s
Polegate, opp Wannock Road Recreation Ground 12:04s 16:39s
Polegate Sunstar Lane (N-bound) 12:05 13:05 16:39s
Polegate Bahram Road (E-bound) 12:05 13:05 16:39s
Polegate, adj Brown Jack Avenue 12:05 13:05 16:39s
Polegate, adj Gainsborough Lane 12:05 13:05 16:39s
Polegate, adj Folkington Road 12:06 13:06 16:39s
Wilmington, opp Thornwell Road 12:08 13:08 16:40s
Milton Street, opp Milton Gate 12:09 13:09 16:40s
Berwick Crossroads (NE-bound) 12:12
Arlington, at Chilver Bridge 12:14s
Berwick, adj Railway Station 12:15
Berwick Crossroads (NW-bound) 13:12 16:40s
Alciston, opp The Rose Cottage Inn 13:13s 16:41s
Alciston Road (adj) 13:14 16:41s
Selmeston, opp Village Hall 13:18 16:41s
Chalvington Lovers Corner (NE-bound) 13:25s 16:42s
Ripe, o/s Lamb Inn 13:28s 16:42s
Lower Dicker, o/s Deanland Wood Caravan Park 16:42s
The Golden Cross (o/s) 16:43s
Lower Dicker, adj Nash Street 16:43s
Lower Dicker, adj Hackhurst Lane 16:43s
Lower Dicker, opp Coldharbour Road 16:43s
Upper Dicker, adj Village Shop 16:44s
Berwick, opp Railway Station 13:39 16:45s
Arlington, at Chilver Bridge 13:41 16:47
serves Park Croft if required, may run 5-10 mins late after this point
serves Chilver Bridge if required
serves Alciston if required, may run 5-10 mins late
serves Chalvington and Ripe if required, may run 5-10 mins late
all points after Polegate served only if required, may run 5-10 mins lat

Times marked s – “sets down only” – the bus will only stop to drop passengers off

More information