Bus Times

42A - Galleywood - Chelmsford - Gt Dunmow - Stansted Airport

A bus service operated by First Essex

Galleywood - Chelmsford - Gt Dunmow - Stansted Airport

Galleywood, o/s West Lawn 05:00 05:45 07:00 08:00 08:55 09:53 then hourly until 14:53 15:55 16:57 18:00
Galleywood, opp Barnard Road Co-op 05:01 05:46 07:01 08:01 08:56 09:54 14:54 15:56 16:58 18:01
Galleywood, opp Keene Way 05:02 05:47 07:02 08:02 08:57 09:55 14:55 15:57 16:59 18:02
Galleywood, o/s Skinners Lane Shops 05:03 05:48 07:03 08:03 08:58 09:56 14:56 15:58 17:00 18:03
Galleywood, adj Chelmer Park 05:04 05:49 07:04 08:04 08:59 09:57 14:57 15:59 17:01 18:04
Galleywood, opp Carlton Stables 05:04 05:49 07:05 08:05 09:00 09:57 14:57 15:59 17:01 18:04
Great Baddow, opp Deadmans Lane 05:05 05:50 07:06 08:06 09:01 09:58 14:58 16:00 17:02 18:05
Great Baddow, adj Goshawk Drive 05:06 05:51 07:07 08:07 09:02 09:59 14:59 16:01 17:03 18:06
Tile Kiln, adj Peregrine Drive 05:08 05:53 07:10 08:10 09:05 10:02 15:02 16:04 17:06 18:09
Tile Kiln, opp Linnet Drive 05:09 05:54 07:11 08:11 09:06 10:03 15:03 16:05 17:07 18:10
Chelmsford, o/s Hylands Parade 05:10 05:55 07:12 08:12 09:07 10:04 15:04 16:06 17:08 18:11
Chelmsford, o/s St. John's Hospital 05:11 05:56 07:13 08:13 09:08 10:04 15:04 16:06 17:08 18:11
Chelmsford, opp Wood Street Tesco 05:12 05:57 07:15 08:15 09:10 10:06 15:06 16:08 17:10 18:13
Chelmsford, adj Wood Street 05:12 05:57 07:16 08:16 09:10 10:06 15:06 16:08 17:10 18:14
Chelmsford, o/s South Lodge Hotel 05:13 05:58 07:18 08:18 09:12 10:08 15:08 16:10 17:12 18:16
Chelmsford, opp Queen Street 05:14 05:59 07:20 08:20 09:14 10:10 15:10 16:12 17:14 18:18
Chelmsford, o/s RC Church 05:15 06:00 07:21 08:20 09:14 10:10 15:10 16:12 17:14 18:18
Chelmsford, adj C & E Hospital 05:15 06:00 07:22 08:21 09:15 10:11 15:11 16:13 17:15 18:19
Chelmsford Retail Market (Stop 2) 05:17 06:02 07:25 08:24 09:18 10:14 15:14 16:16 17:18 18:22
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 12) 05:18s 06:03s 07:27s 08:26s 09:19s 10:15s 15:15s 16:17s 17:19s 18:24s
Chelmsford Bus Station (Stand 8) 05:19 06:04 07:28 08:27 09:20 10:16 15:16 16:18 17:20 18:25
Chelmsford Bus Station (Stand 8) 05:23 06:08 07:30 08:31 09:24 10:20 15:20 16:22 17:24 18:29
Chelmsford, opp The Ship 05:23 06:08 07:30 08:31 09:24 10:20 15:20 16:22 17:24 18:29
Chelmsford, o/s King Edward VI School 05:24 06:09 07:31 08:33 09:25 10:21 15:21 16:23 17:25 18:30
Chelmsford, opp Keene Home 05:24 06:09 07:32 08:34 09:26 10:22 15:22 16:24 17:26 18:31
Chelmsford, adj Kings Road 05:26 06:11 07:34 08:36 09:28 10:24 15:24 16:26 17:28 18:33
Chelmsford, adj The Drive 05:26 06:11 07:35 08:37 09:29 10:25 15:25 16:27 17:29 18:34
Chelmsford, adj Patching Hall Lane 05:27 06:12 07:36 08:38 09:30 10:26 15:26 16:28 17:30 18:35
Chelmsford, adj Skerry Rise 05:29 06:14 07:38 08:41 09:32 10:28 15:28 16:30 17:32 18:37
Broomfield, adj Erick Avenue 05:29 06:14 07:39 08:42 09:33 10:29 15:29 16:31 17:33 18:38
Broomfield, opp Post Office Road 05:30 06:15 07:39 08:42 09:33 10:29 15:29 16:31 17:33 18:38
Broomfield, opp The Angel 05:30 06:15 07:40 08:43 09:34 10:30 15:30 16:32 17:34 18:39
Broomfield, adj New Road 05:30 06:15 07:41 08:43 09:34 10:30 15:30 16:32 17:34 18:39
Broomfield, adj Church Green 05:31 06:16 07:41 08:44 09:35 10:31 15:31 16:33 17:35 18:40
Broomfield, adj Jubilee Avenue 05:31 06:16 07:42 08:44 09:35 10:31 15:31 16:33 17:35 18:40
Broomfield, opp Butlers Farm 05:32 06:17 07:43 08:45 09:36 10:32 15:32 16:34 17:36 18:41
Broomfield, adj Gernon Close 05:33 06:18 07:44 08:46 09:37 10:33 15:33 16:35 17:37 18:42
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 05:33 06:18 07:44 08:47 09:38 10:34 15:34 16:36 17:38 18:43
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 05:34 06:19 08:48 09:39
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 07:46 10:35 15:35 16:37 17:39 18:44
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 07:48 10:37 15:37 16:39 17:41 18:46
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 05:34 06:19 07:48 08:48 09:39 10:37 15:37 16:39 17:41 18:46
Broomfield, opp Croxton's Mill 05:35 06:20 07:49 08:49 09:40 10:38 15:38 16:40 17:42 18:47
Broomfield, adj Woodhouse Lane 05:36 06:21 07:50 08:50 09:41 10:39 15:39 16:41 17:43 18:48
Little Waltham, opp Chelmer Avenue 05:37 06:22 07:51 08:51 09:42 10:40 15:40 16:42 17:44 18:49
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (NW-bound) 05:37 06:22 07:51 08:51 09:42 10:40 15:40 16:42 17:44 18:49
Little Waltham, adj Larks Lane 05:38 06:23 07:52 08:52 09:43 10:41 15:41 16:43 17:45 18:50
Great Waltham, opp The Windmill 05:39 06:24 07:53 08:53 09:44 10:42 15:42 16:44 17:46 18:51
Great Waltham, adj Hatchfields 05:40 06:25 07:54 08:54 09:45 10:43 15:43 16:45 17:47 18:52
Great Waltham, opp Memorial 05:41 06:26 07:55 08:55 09:46 10:44 15:44 16:46 17:48 18:53
Great Waltham, opp Crowbush House 05:41 06:26 07:55 08:55 09:46 10:44 15:44 16:46 17:48 18:53
Great Waltham Penden Corner (N-bound) 05:42 06:27 07:56 08:56 09:47 10:45 15:45 16:47 17:49 18:54
Great Waltham, opp Parsonage Lane 05:43 06:28 07:57 08:57 09:48 10:46 15:46 16:48 17:50 18:55
Great Waltham, opp The Green Man 05:44 06:29 07:58 08:58 09:49 10:47 15:47 16:49 17:51 18:56
Great Waltham, o/s Warners Farm 05:45 06:30 07:59 08:59 09:50 10:48 15:48 16:50 17:52 18:57
Ford End Apple Tree Corner (W-bound) 05:46 06:31 08:00 09:00 09:51 10:49 15:49 16:51 17:53 18:58
Ford End, o/s School 05:48 06:33 08:02 09:02 09:53 10:51 15:51 16:53 17:55 19:00
Ford End, adj Back Lane 05:48 06:33 08:02 09:02 09:53 10:51 15:51 16:53 17:55 19:00
Ford End Sandon Hill (N-bound) 05:49 06:34 08:03 09:03 09:54 10:52 15:52 16:54 17:56 19:01
N End, opp Black Chapel Lane 05:51 06:36 08:05 09:05 09:56 10:54 15:54 16:56 17:58 19:03
N End Onslow Green (N-bound) 05:52 06:37 08:06 09:06 09:57 10:55 15:55 16:57 17:59 19:04
Barnston, o/s Church School 05:55 06:40 08:09 09:09 10:00 10:58 15:58 17:00 18:02 19:07
Barnston, adj High Easter Road 05:55 06:40 08:09 09:09 10:00 10:58 15:58 17:00 18:02 19:07
Great Dunmow, opp Oak Industrial Estate 05:57 06:42 08:11 09:11 10:02 11:00 16:00 17:02 18:04 19:09
Great Dunmow, opp Gatehouse Villas 05:58 06:43 08:12 09:12 10:03 11:01 16:01 17:03 18:05 19:10
Great Dunmow, opp Station Road 05:59 06:44 08:13 09:13 10:04 11:02 16:02 17:04 18:06 19:11
Great Dunmow High Street (NW-bound) 06:00 06:45 08:14 09:14 10:05 11:03 16:03 17:05 18:07 19:12
Great Dunmow Stortford Road (W-bound) 06:00 06:45 08:14 09:14 10:05 11:03 16:03 17:05 18:07 19:12
Great Dunmow, o/s The Queen Victoria 06:01 06:46 08:15 09:15 10:06 11:04 16:04 17:06 18:08 19:13
Great Dunmow, o/s Staggs Farm 06:01 06:46 08:15 09:15 10:06 11:04 16:04 17:06 18:08 19:13
Great Dunmow, opp Woodside Way 06:01 06:46 08:15 09:15 10:06 11:04 16:04 17:06 18:08 19:13
Canfield End, opp Little Canfield Hall 06:06 06:51 08:20 09:20 10:11 11:09 16:09 17:11 18:13 19:18
Takeley, opp The Lion & Lamb 06:07 06:52 08:21 09:21 10:12 11:10 16:10 17:12 18:14 19:19
Takeley, adj Clarendon Road 06:08 06:53 08:22 09:22 10:13 11:11 16:11 17:13 18:15 19:20
Takeley Bennet Canfield (W-bound) 06:08 06:53 08:22 09:22 10:13 11:11 16:11 17:13 18:15 19:20
Takeley Broadfield Rd (S-bound) 06:09 06:54 08:23 09:23 10:14 11:12 16:12 17:14 18:16 19:21
Takeley, adj Hubberd Road 06:10 06:55 08:24 09:24 10:15 11:13 16:13 17:15 18:17 19:22
Takeley Dunmow Road (S-bound) 06:10 06:55 08:24 09:24 10:15 11:13 16:13 17:15 18:17 19:22
Takeley, adj Canfield Road 06:11 06:56 08:25 09:25 10:16 11:14 16:14 17:16 18:18 19:23
Takeley, adj The Four Ashes 06:14 06:59 08:28 09:28 10:19 11:17 16:17 17:19 18:21 19:26
Takeley, adj Chestnut Way 06:14 06:59 08:28 09:28 10:19 11:17 16:17 17:19 18:21 19:26
Takeley, adj Garnetts 06:14 06:59 08:28 09:28 10:19 11:17 16:17 17:19 18:21 19:26
Takeley, o/s Coopers Villas 06:17 07:02 08:31 09:31 10:22 11:20 16:20 17:22 18:24 19:29
Stansted Airport Coach Station (Bay 16) 06:20 07:05 08:34 09:34 10:25 11:23 16:23 17:25 18:27 19:32

Stansted Airport - Gt Dunmow - Chelmsford - Galleywood

Stansted Airport Coach Station (Bay 16) 06:25 08:55 09:55 10:55 then hourly until 13:55 15:55 17:02 18:02 18:45 19:45
Takeley, opp Coopers Villas 06:28 08:58 09:58 10:58 13:58 15:58 17:05 18:05 18:48 19:48
Takeley, opp Garnetts 06:31 09:01 10:01 11:01 14:01 16:01 17:08 18:08 18:51 19:51
Takeley, opp Chestnut Way 06:31 09:01 10:01 11:01 14:01 16:01 17:08 18:08 18:51 19:51
Takeley, nr The Four Ashes 06:32 09:02 10:02 11:02 14:02 16:02 17:09 18:09 18:52 19:52
Takeley Dunmow Road (N-bound) 06:33 09:03 10:03 11:03 14:03 16:03 17:10 18:10 18:53 19:53
Takeley, opp Hubberd Road 06:34 09:04 10:04 11:04 14:04 16:04 17:11 18:11 18:54 19:54
Takeley, o/s Priors Green School 06:35 09:05 10:05 11:05 14:05 16:05 17:12 18:12 18:55 19:55
Takeley Bennet Canfield (E-bound) 06:35 09:05 10:05 11:05 14:05 16:05 17:12 18:12 18:55 19:55
Takeley, adj Warwick Road 06:36 09:06 10:05 11:06 14:06 16:06 17:13 18:13 18:56 19:56
Takeley, o/s The Lion & Lamb 06:36 09:06 10:05 11:06 14:06 16:06 17:13 18:13 18:56 19:56
Canfield End, o/s Little Canfield Hall 06:37 09:08 10:07 11:08 14:08 16:08 17:15 18:15 18:58 19:58
Great Dunmow, adj Woodside Way 06:42 09:13 10:13 11:13 14:13 16:13 17:20 18:20 19:03 20:03
Great Dunmow, opp Staggs Farm 06:43 09:14 10:13 11:14 14:14 16:14 17:21 18:21 19:04 20:04
Great Dunmow, opp The Queen Victoria 06:43 09:14 10:14 11:14 14:14 16:14 17:21 18:21 19:04 20:04
Great Dunmow Stortford Road (E-bound) 06:44 09:15 10:15 11:15 14:15 16:15 17:22 18:22 19:05 20:05
Great Dunmow High Street (SE-bound) 06:45 09:16 10:16 11:16 14:16 16:16 17:23 18:23 19:06 20:06
Great Dunmow, adj Station Road 06:45 09:16 10:16 11:16 14:16 16:16 17:23 18:23 19:06 20:06
Great Dunmow, o/s Gatehouse Villas 06:46 09:17 10:17 11:17 14:17 16:17 17:24 18:24 19:07 20:07
Great Dunmow, adj Oak Industrial Estate 06:47 09:18 10:18 11:18 14:18 16:18 17:25 18:25 19:08 20:08
Barnston, opp High Easter Road 06:49 09:20 10:20 11:20 14:20 16:20 17:27 18:27 19:10 20:10
Barnston, opp Church School 06:50 09:21 10:21 11:21 14:21 16:21 17:28 18:28 19:11 20:11
N End Onslow Green (S-bound) 06:52 09:23 10:23 11:23 14:23 16:23 17:30 18:30 19:13 20:13
N End, adj Black Chapel Lane 06:53 09:24 10:24 11:24 14:24 16:24 17:31 18:31 19:14 20:14
Ford End Sandon Hill (S-bound) 06:55 09:26 10:26 11:26 14:26 16:26 17:33 18:33 19:16 20:16
Ford End, opp Back Lane 06:55 09:26 10:26 11:26 14:26 16:26 17:33 18:33 19:16 20:16
Ford End, opp School 06:56 09:27 10:27 11:27 14:27 16:27 17:34 18:34 19:17 20:17
Ford End Apple Tree Corner (E-bound) 06:57 09:28 10:28 11:28 14:28 16:28 17:35 18:35 19:18 20:18
Great Waltham, opp Warners Farm 07:00 09:31 10:31 11:31 14:31 16:31 17:38 18:38 19:21 20:21
Great Waltham, o/s The Green Man 07:00 09:31 10:31 11:31 14:31 16:31 17:38 18:38 19:21 20:21
Great Waltham, adj Parsonage Lane 07:01 09:32 10:32 11:32 14:32 16:32 17:39 18:39 19:22 20:22
Great Waltham Penden Corner (S-bound) 07:02 09:33 10:33 11:33 14:33 16:33 17:40 18:40 19:23 20:23
Great Waltham, o/s Crowbush House 07:03 09:34 10:34 11:34 14:34 16:34 17:41 18:41 19:24 20:24
Great Waltham, adj Memorial 07:04 09:35 10:35 11:35 14:35 16:35 17:42 18:42 19:25 20:25
Great Waltham, o/s The Windmill 07:05 09:36 10:36 11:36 14:36 16:36 17:43 18:43 19:26 20:26
Little Waltham, opp Larks Lane 07:05 09:37 10:37 11:37 14:37 16:37 17:44 18:44 19:27 20:27
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (S-bound) 07:06 09:38 10:38 11:38 14:38 16:38 17:45 18:45 19:28 20:28
Broomfield, opp Woodhouse Lane 07:08 09:39 10:39 11:39 14:39 16:39 17:46 18:46 19:29 20:29
Broomfield, o/s Croxton's Mill 07:08 09:40 10:40 11:40 14:40 16:40 17:47 18:47 19:30 20:30
Broomfield, adj Gernon Close 07:09 09:41 10:41 11:41 14:41 16:41 17:48 18:48 19:31 20:31
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 07:09 09:41 10:41 11:41 14:41 16:41 17:48 18:48 19:31 20:31
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 1) 09:42 11:42 14:42
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 1) 09:45 11:45 14:45
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 1) 07:10 10:42 16:42 17:49 18:49 19:32 20:32
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 1) 07:12 10:45 16:46 17:52 18:52 19:35 20:35
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 07:12 09:45 10:45 11:45 14:45 16:46 17:52 18:52 19:35 20:35
Broomfield Court Road (S-bound) 07:13 09:46 10:46 11:46 14:46 16:47 17:53 18:53 19:36 20:36
Broomfield, o/s Butlers Farm 07:14 09:47 10:47 11:47 14:47 16:48 17:54 18:54 19:36 20:36
Broomfield, opp Jubilee Avenue 07:14 09:47 10:47 11:47 14:47 16:48 17:54 18:54 19:37 20:37
Broomfield, opp Church Green 07:15 09:48 10:48 11:48 14:48 16:49 17:55 18:55 19:37 20:37
Broomfield, opp New Road 07:16 09:49 10:49 11:49 14:49 16:50 17:56 18:56 19:38 20:38
Broomfield, o/s The Angel 07:16 09:49 10:49 11:49 14:49 16:50 17:56 18:56 19:39 20:39
Broomfield, adj Post Office Road 07:17 09:50 10:50 11:50 14:50 16:51 17:57 18:57 19:39 20:39
Broomfield, opp Erick Avenue 07:17 09:50 10:50 11:50 14:50 16:51 17:57 18:57 19:40 20:40
Chelmsford, opp Skerry Rise 07:19 09:52 10:52 11:52 14:52 16:53 17:59 18:59 19:41 20:41
Chelmsford, opp Patching Hall Lane 07:20 09:53 10:53 11:53 14:53 16:54 18:00 19:00 19:42 20:42
Chelmsford, opp The Drive 07:21 09:54 10:54 11:54 14:54 16:55 18:01 19:01 19:42 20:42
Chelmsford, opp Kings Road 07:22 09:55 10:55 11:55 14:55 16:56 18:02 19:02 19:43 20:43
Chelmsford, o/s Keene Home 07:23 09:56 10:56 11:56 14:56 16:57 18:03 19:03 19:44 20:44
Chelmsford, o/s The Ship 07:25 09:58 10:58 11:58 14:58 16:59 18:05 19:05 19:45 20:45
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 07:27 10:00 11:00 12:00 15:00 17:01 18:07 19:07 19:47 20:47
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 07:29 10:02 11:02 12:02 15:02 17:04 18:10 19:10 19:49 20:47
Chelmsford Cathedral (Stop Cc) 07:30 10:03 11:03 12:03 15:03 17:05 18:11 19:11 19:49 20:47
Chelmsford H & M (Stop Dc) 07:32 10:05 11:05 12:05 15:05 17:07 18:13 19:13 19:51 20:49
Chelmsford Job Centre (Stop Dd) 07:32 10:05 11:05 12:05 15:05 17:07 18:13 19:13 19:51 20:49
Chelmsford, opp RC Church 07:33 10:06 11:06 12:06 15:06 17:10 18:15 19:14 19:52 20:51
Chelmsford, adj Queen Street 07:34 10:07 11:07 12:07 15:07 17:11 18:16 19:15 19:53 20:52
Chelmsford, opp South Lodge Hotel 07:36 10:09 11:09 12:09 15:09 17:14 18:18 19:17 19:54 20:55
Chelmsford, adj Moulsham Street 07:37 10:10 11:10 12:10 15:10 17:16 18:20 19:18 19:55 20:57
Chelmsford, adj Wood Street Tesco 07:39 10:12 11:12 12:12 15:12 17:19 18:22 19:20 19:57 20:59
Chelmsford, adj Bruce Grove 07:39 10:12 11:12 12:12 15:12 17:19 18:22 19:20 19:57 20:59
Chelmsford, opp St. John's Hospital 07:40 10:13 11:13 12:13 15:13 17:20 18:23 19:21 19:58 21:00
Chelmsford, opp Hylands Parade 07:41 10:14 11:14 12:14 15:14 17:21 18:24 19:22 19:59 21:01
Tile Kiln, adj Linnet Drive 07:42 10:15 11:15 12:15 15:15 17:22 18:25 19:23 20:00 21:02
Tile Kiln, opp Peregrine Drive 07:42 10:15 11:15 12:15 15:15 17:22 18:25 19:23 20:00 21:02
Great Baddow, opp Goshawk Drive 07:45 10:18 11:18 12:18 15:18 17:25 18:28 19:26 20:03 21:05
Great Baddow, adj Deadmans Lane 07:45 10:18 11:18 12:18 15:18 17:25 18:28 19:26 20:03 21:05
Galleywood, o/s Carlton Stables 07:47 10:20 11:20 12:20 15:20 17:27 18:30 19:28 20:05 21:07
Galleywood, opp Chelmer Park 07:48 10:21 11:21 12:21 15:21 17:28 18:31 19:29 20:06 21:08
Galleywood, opp Skinners Lane Shops 07:49 10:22 11:22 12:22 15:22 17:29 18:32 19:30 20:07 21:09
Galleywood, opp Keene Hall 07:49 10:22 11:22 12:22 15:22 17:29 18:32 19:30 20:07 21:09
Galleywood, opp Well Lane 07:51 10:24 11:24 12:24 15:24 17:31 18:34 19:32 20:09 21:11
Galleywood, o/s West Lawn 07:52 10:25 11:25 12:25 15:25 17:32 18:35 19:33 20:10 21:12

Times marked s – “sets down only” – the bus will only stop to drop passengers off

♿ Wheelchair-accessible

More information