bustimes.org

42A - Stansted Airport Braintree - Chelmsford - Galleywood

A bus service operated by First Essex

Map

Bishops Stortford, Interchange - Chelmsford, Bus Stn

Takeley The Four Ashes (near) 07:24
Takeley Dunmow Road (N-bound) 07:25
Takeley, opp Hubberd Road 07:25
Takeley, o/s Priors Green School 07:27
Takeley Bennet Canfield (E-bound) 07:27
Takeley, opp Clarendon Road 07:28
Takeley, adj Warwick Road 07:29
Takeley, o/s The Lion & Lamb 07:29
Canfield End, o/s Little Canfield Hall 07:31
Great Dunmow, adj Woodside Way 07:35
Great Dunmow, opp Staggs Farm 07:36
Great Dunmow, opp The Queen Victoria 07:36
Great Dunmow Stortford Road (E-bound) 07:37
Great Dunmow High Street (SE-bound) 07:38
Great Dunmow, adj Station Road 07:38
Great Dunmow, o/s Gatehouse Villas 07:39
Great Dunmow, adj Oak Industrial Estate 07:40
Barnston, opp High Easter Road 07:42
Barnston, opp Church School 07:43
North End Onslow Green (S-bound) 07:45
North End, adj Black Chapel Lane 07:47
Ford End Sandon Hill (S-bound) 07:49
Ford End, opp Back Lane 07:49
Ford End, opp School 07:50
Ford End Apple Tree Corner (E-bound) 07:51
Great Waltham, opp Warners Farm 07:55
Great Waltham, o/s The Green Man 07:55
Great Waltham, adj Parsonage Lane 07:56
Great Waltham Penden Corner (S-bound) 07:57
Great Waltham, o/s Crowbush House 07:58
Great Waltham, adj Memorial 07:59
Great Waltham, o/s The Windmill 08:00
Little Waltham, opp Lark's Lane 08:00
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (S-bound) 08:01
Broomfield, opp Woodhouse Lane 08:03
Broomfield, o/s Croxton's Mill 08:04
Broomfield, adj Gernon Close 08:04
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 08:05
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 2) 08:06
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 2) 08:09
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 08:09
Broomfield Court Road (S-bound) 08:10
Broomfield, o/s Butlers Farm 08:12
Broomfield, opp Jubilee Avenue 08:12
Broomfield, opp Church Green 08:13
Broomfield, opp New Road 08:14
Broomfield, o/s The Angel 08:14
Broomfield, adj Post Office Road 08:15
Broomfield, opp Erick Avenue 08:17
Chelmsford, opp Skerry Rise 08:18
Chelmsford, opp Patching Hall Lane 08:19
Chelmsford, opp The Drive 08:20
Chelmsford, opp Kings Road 08:22
Chelmsford, o/s Keene Home 08:24
Chelmsford, o/s The Ship 08:26
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 08:30
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 08:32
Chelmsford Cathedral (Stop Cc) 08:34
Chelmsford H & M (Stop Dc) 08:35
Chelmsford Job Centre (Stop Dd) 08:36
Chelmsford, opp RC Church 08:37
Chelmsford, adj Queen Street 08:38
Chelmsford, opp South Lodge Hotel 08:39
Chelmsford, adj Moulsham Street 08:41
Chelmsford, opp Wood Street 08:42

Chelmsford, Bus Stn - Bishops Stortford, Interchange

Chelmsford Bus Station (Stand 8) 15:43
16:00
Chelmsford, opp The Ship 16:01
Chelmsford, o/s King Edward VI School 16:02
Chelmsford, opp Keene Home 16:03
Chelmsford, adj Kings Road 16:04
Chelmsford, adj The Drive 16:05
Chelmsford, adj Patching Hall Lane 16:06
Chelmsford, adj Skerry Rise 16:08
Broomfield, adj Erick Avenue 16:09
Broomfield, opp Post Office Road 16:10
Broomfield, opp The Angel 16:10
Broomfield, adj New Road 16:11
Broomfield, adj Church Green 16:11
Broomfield, adj Jubilee Avenue 16:12
Broomfield, opp Butlers Farm 16:13
Broomfield, adj Gernon Close 16:14
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 16:14
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 16:15
16:17
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 16:18
Broomfield, opp Croxton's Mill 16:19
Broomfield, adj Woodhouse Lane 16:19
Little Waltham, opp Chelmer Avenue 16:20
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (NW-bound) 16:21
Little Waltham, adj Lark's Lane 16:22
Great Waltham, opp The Windmill 16:23
Great Waltham, adj Hatchfields 16:24
Great Waltham, opp Memorial 16:24
Great Waltham, opp Crowbush House 16:24
Great Waltham Penden Corner (N-bound) 16:26
Great Waltham, opp Parsonage Lane 16:27
Great Waltham, opp The Green Man 16:27
Great Waltham, o/s Warners Farm 16:28
Ford End Apple Tree Corner (W-bound) 16:30
Ford End, o/s School 16:32
Ford End, adj Back Lane 16:32
Ford End Sandon Hill (N-bound) 16:32
North End, opp Black Chapel Lane 16:34
North End Onslow Green (N-bound) 16:35
Barnston, o/s Church School 16:38
Barnston, adj High Easter Road 16:39
Great Dunmow, opp Oak Industrial Estate 16:40
Great Dunmow, opp Gatehouse Villas 16:42
Great Dunmow, opp Station Road 16:42
Great Dunmow High Street (NW-bound) 16:43
Great Dunmow Stortford Road (W-bound) 16:44
Great Dunmow, o/s The Queen Victoria 16:44
Great Dunmow, o/s Staggs Farm 16:44
Great Dunmow, opp Woodside Way 16:45
Canfield End, opp Little Canfield Hall 16:49
Takeley, opp The Lion & Lamb 16:50
Takeley, adj Clarendon Road 16:51
Takeley Bennet Canfield (W-bound) 16:52
Takeley, opp Priors Green School 16:52
Takeley, adj Hubberd Road 16:53
Takeley Dunmow Road (S-bound) 16:54
Takeley, adj Canfield Road 16:54
Takeley, adj The Four Ashes 16:57

Timetable data from First Bus/Bus Open Data Service, 14 September 2022. We’re not endorsed by, affiliated with or supported by them, and they don’t warrant the accuracy or quality of the information.

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the First Bus app

Fare tables

Possibly similar services

First Essex