bustimes.org

219 - Manchester - Ashton / Stalybridge

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Greater Manchester

Roadworks

Ashton Old Road Phase 4

27 October–5 November 2020

There could be delays to bus services in the Openshaw area due to ongoing resurfacing works from Tuesday 27 October and Thursday 5 November

The 219 service may occur delays, especially during peak periods. Two way lights will be in place in the Openshaw area. Some bus stops may also be closed.

tfgm.com/major-works-and-events

Map

Manchester - Ashton / Stalybridge

⚠️ Manchester Piccadilly (Stop EQ) 01:2002:4005:0505:3005:50then every 15 minutes until08:5009:0009:1009:2009:3009:40then every 10 minutes until17:2017:3017:4017:5018:0518:2018:4019:0019:2019:4020:00then every 20 minutes until23:2023:50
⚠️ Manchester Piccadilly Station (Stop A) 01:2102:41
⚠️ Manchester Piccadilly Station (Stop C) 01:2102:4105:0605:3105:5108:5109:0109:1109:2109:3109:4217:2217:3217:4217:5218:0718:2218:4219:0219:2219:4220:0223:2223:52
⚠️ Ardwick, adj Mancunian Way 01:2302:4305:0705:3205:5308:5309:0409:1409:2409:3409:4417:2417:3417:4417:5418:0918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4420:0423:2423:54
⚠️ Ardwick, opp Chancellor Lane 01:2402:4405:0805:3305:5408:5409:0509:1509:2509:3509:4617:2617:3617:4617:5618:1118:2618:4619:0619:2619:4620:0623:2623:56
⚠️ Ardwick, opp Rondin Road 01:2502:4505:0905:3405:5508:5509:0609:1609:2609:3709:4817:2817:3817:4817:5818:1318:2818:4819:0819:2819:4820:0823:2823:58
⚠️ Ardwick, opp Gorton Road 01:2502:4505:0905:3405:5608:5609:0709:1709:2709:3809:4817:2817:3817:4817:5818:1318:2818:4819:0819:2819:4820:0823:2823:58
⚠️ Beswick, opp Stainforth Street 01:2702:4705:1005:3505:5708:5709:0809:1809:2809:3909:5017:3017:4017:5018:0018:1518:3018:5019:1019:3019:5020:1023:3000:00
⚠️ Beswick Kay Street (Stop A) 01:2802:4805:1105:3605:5708:5709:0909:1909:2909:4009:5117:3117:4117:5118:0118:1618:3118:5119:1119:3119:5120:1123:3100:01
⚠️ Beswick Ashton Old Road (Stop D) 01:2802:4805:1205:3705:5908:5909:1109:2109:3109:4209:5317:3317:4317:5318:0318:1818:3318:5319:1319:3319:5320:1323:3300:03
⚠️ Openshaw, opp Clayton Lane South 01:2902:4905:1205:3706:0009:0009:1209:2209:3209:4309:5417:3417:4417:5418:0418:1918:3418:5419:1419:3419:5420:1423:3400:04
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Wood Street 01:2902:4905:1305:3806:0009:0009:1209:2209:3209:4309:5417:3417:4417:5418:0418:1918:3418:5419:1419:3419:5420:1423:3400:04
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Greenside Street 01:3002:5005:1405:3906:0109:0109:1309:2309:3309:4409:5517:3517:4517:5518:0518:2018:3518:5519:1519:3519:5520:1523:3500:05
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Westlake Street 01:3102:5105:1405:3906:0209:0209:1409:2409:3409:4509:5617:3617:4617:5618:0618:2118:3618:5619:1619:3619:5620:1623:3600:06
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Victoria Street 01:3102:5105:1505:4006:0209:0209:1409:2409:3409:4509:5617:3617:4617:5618:0618:2118:3618:5619:1619:3619:5620:1623:3600:06
⚠️ Openshaw, opp Lees Street 01:3202:5205:1605:4106:0409:0409:1609:2609:3609:4709:5817:3817:4817:5818:0818:2318:3818:5819:1819:3819:5820:1823:3800:08
⚠️ Higher Openshaw Morrisons (Stop E) 01:3302:5305:1705:4206:0509:0509:1709:2709:3709:4809:5917:3917:4917:5918:0918:2418:3918:5919:1919:3919:5920:1923:3900:09
⚠️ Higher Openshaw Ashton Old Road (Stop C) 01:3302:5305:1705:4206:0509:0509:1709:2709:3709:4809:5917:3917:4917:5918:0918:2418:3918:5919:1919:3919:5920:1923:3900:09
⚠️ Higher Openshaw, nr Gransmoor Road 01:3302:5305:1705:4206:0509:0509:1709:2709:3709:4910:0017:4017:5018:0018:0918:2418:3918:5919:1919:3919:5920:1923:3900:09
⚠️ Fairfield, opp Rosina Street 01:3402:5405:1805:4306:0609:0609:1809:2809:3809:4910:0117:4117:5118:0018:1018:2518:4019:0019:2019:4020:0020:2023:4000:10
⚠️ Fairfield Avenue (nr) 01:3402:5405:1805:4306:0609:0609:1809:2809:3809:5010:0117:4117:5118:0118:1018:2518:4019:0019:2019:4020:0020:2023:4000:10
⚠️ Fairfield, nr Ashton Hill Lane 01:3502:5505:1905:4406:0709:0709:1909:2909:3909:5110:0317:4317:5318:0218:1118:2618:4119:0119:2119:4120:0120:2123:4100:11
⚠️ Fairfield, nr The Trough 01:3602:5605:2005:4506:0809:0809:2009:3009:4009:5210:0417:4417:5418:0318:1218:2718:4219:0219:2219:4220:0220:2223:4200:12
⚠️ Fairfield, nr Kershaw Lane 01:3602:5605:2005:4506:0809:0809:2009:3009:4009:5210:0417:4417:5418:0318:1218:2718:4219:0219:2219:4220:0220:2223:4200:12
⚠️ Audenshaw, nr Trafalgar Avenue 01:3702:5705:2005:4606:0909:0909:2109:3109:4109:5310:0517:4517:5518:0418:1318:2818:4319:0319:2319:4320:0320:2323:4300:13
⚠️ Audenshaw, nr Lumb Lane 01:3802:5805:2105:4706:1009:1009:2209:3209:4209:5410:0617:4617:5618:0518:1418:2918:4419:0419:2419:4420:0420:2423:4400:14
⚠️ Audenshaw, opp Stamford Road 01:3902:5905:2205:4806:1109:1109:2309:3309:4309:5510:0717:4717:5718:0618:1518:3018:4519:0519:2519:4520:0520:2523:4500:15
⚠️ Guide Bridge, opp Hanging Gate Inn 01:3902:5905:2205:4806:1109:1109:2309:3309:4309:5510:0717:4717:5818:0618:1518:3018:4519:0519:2519:4520:0520:2523:4500:15
⚠️ Guide Bridge, o/s Plaza 01:4003:0005:2205:4806:1109:1109:2409:3409:4409:5610:0817:4817:5818:0718:1618:3018:4519:0619:2519:4520:0620:2523:4500:16
⚠️ Guide Bridge (Stop A) 01:4103:0105:2305:4906:1209:1209:2509:3509:4509:5710:0917:4917:5918:0818:1718:3118:4619:0719:2619:4620:0720:2623:4600:17
⚠️ Guide Bridge (Stop C) 01:4103:0105:2305:5006:1309:1309:2509:3509:4509:5710:0917:4918:0018:0818:1718:3218:4719:0719:2719:4720:0720:2723:4700:17
⚠️ Guide Bridge, opp Oxford Park 01:4203:0205:2405:5006:1309:1309:2609:3609:4609:5810:1017:5018:0018:0918:1818:3218:4719:0819:2719:4720:0820:2723:4700:18
⚠️ Guide Bridge, at Trafalgar Square 01:4203:0205:2405:5106:1409:1409:2709:3709:4709:5910:1117:5118:0118:1018:1918:3318:4819:0919:2819:4820:0920:2823:4800:19
⚠️ Guide Bridge, nr Grosvenor Street 01:4303:0305:2505:5206:1509:1509:2709:3709:4709:5910:1117:5118:0218:1018:1918:3418:4919:0919:2919:4920:0920:2923:4900:19
⚠️ Chester Square (adj) 01:4403:0405:2505:5206:1509:1509:2809:3809:4810:0010:1217:5218:0318:1118:2018:3418:4919:1019:2919:4920:1020:2923:4900:20
⚠️ Chester Square, nr Welbeck Street North 01:4603:0605:2605:5406:1709:1709:3009:4009:5010:0210:1417:5418:0518:1318:2218:3618:5119:1219:3119:5120:1220:3123:5100:22
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne, adj Cavendish Street 01:4603:0605:2705:5406:1709:1709:3009:4009:5010:0210:1417:5418:0518:1318:2218:3618:5119:1219:3119:5120:1220:3123:5100:22
Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton Bus Station (Stand E) 01:4803:08
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne Henrietta Street (Stop BB) 01:4803:08
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton Interchange (Stand D) 05:2818:0719:1420:1400:24
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton Interchange (Stand C) 05:5706:2009:2009:3309:4309:5310:0510:1717:5718:1618:2518:3918:5419:3419:5420:3423:54
Ashton-under-Lyne Henrietta Street (Stop CC) 05:2918:0919:1620:1600:25
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne, nr Penny Meadow 01:4903:0905:3018:1019:1720:1700:26
⚠️ Cockbrook, nr Shaw Street 01:5003:1005:3118:1219:1920:1900:27
⚠️ Cockbrook, opp Granville Street 01:5103:1105:3118:1319:2020:2000:27
⚠️ Stamford Park (Stop D) 01:5103:1105:3218:1419:2120:2100:28
⚠️ Stamford Park, nr Astley Road 01:5203:1205:3318:1519:2220:2200:29
⚠️ Stalybridge, opp Thompson Cross 01:5303:1305:3318:1619:2320:2300:29
⚠️ Stalybridge Station (Stop F) 01:5303:1305:3418:1719:2420:2400:30
⚠️ Stalybridge Bus Station (Stop C) 01:54
⚠️ Stalybridge Bus Station (Stop D) 05:3518:1819:2520:2500:31
⚠️ Stalybridge, nr Market Street 03:14
⚠️ Stalybridge Armentieres Square (Stop D) 03:15
⚠️ Stalybridge Park Street (Stop E) 03:15
⚠️ Stalybridge, nr Stocks Lane 03:16
⚠️ Stalybridge, nr Grey Street 03:17
⚠️ Bower Fold, opp Cheetham Park 03:17
⚠️ Bower Fold 03:18
⚠️ Woodlands, opp Early Bank 03:18
⚠️ Woodlands Road (nr) 03:19
⚠️ Woodlands, opp Woodend Lane 03:20
⚠️ Bardsley Gate, o/s Dog & Partridge 03:21
⚠️ Bardsley Gate, opp Waggon & Horses 03:22
⚠️ Mottram, o/s Roe Cross Hotel 03:23
⚠️ Mottram, nr Old Road 03:24
⚠️ Mottram, opp Rushycroft 03:24
⚠️ Mottram Junction (Stop B) 03:25
⚠️ Mottram, o/s Fern Cottages 03:26
⚠️ Mottram, opp Carrhouse Lane 03:27
⚠️ Hollingworth, o/s Gun Inn 03:28
⚠️ Hollingworth Clinic (o/s) 03:28
⚠️ Hollingworth, nr King Street 03:29
⚠️ Hollingworth, adj Millbrook 03:30
⚠️ Tintwistle, adj Arnfield Towers 03:30
⚠️ Tintwistle, adj Matthew Close 03:31
⚠️ Tintwistle, opp New Road 03:32
⚠️ Hadfield, adj Goddard Lane 03:33
⚠️ Hadfield, opp Waterside Business Park 03:34
⚠️ Hadfield, adj Albert Street 03:34
⚠️ Hadfield, opp Masons Arms 03:35
⚠️ Hadfield, opp Railway Station 03:36
⚠️ Hadfield, opp St Andrews Church 03:36
⚠️ Hadfield, adj Castle Street 03:36
⚠️ Hadfield, adj Glossopdale College 03:37
⚠️ Hadfield, opp Thorncliffe Road 03:37
⚠️ Hadfield, adj The Sycamores 03:38
⚠️ Dinting Vale, opp Industrial Estate 03:38
⚠️ Dinting Vale, opp Works 03:39
⚠️ Dinting Vale, opp Glossop Road 03:39
⚠️ Dinting Vale, adj Primary School 03:40
⚠️ Glossop, opp Grapes Inn 03:41
⚠️ Glossop, opp Sunlaws Street 03:41
⚠️ Glossop, opp St Marys Road 03:42
⚠️ Glossop, adj Arundel Street 03:42
⚠️ Glossop Henry Street (Stop A) 03:43

Ashton / Stalybridge - Manchester

⚠️ Stalybridge Bus Station (Stop C) 02:00then every 15 minutes untilthen every 10 minutes untilthen every 10 minutes untilthen every 20 minutes until
⚠️ Stalybridge Bus Station (Stop D) 05:40
⚠️ Stalybridge Station (Stop E) 02:0005:40
⚠️ Stalybridge, o/s Thompson Cross 02:0105:41
⚠️ Stamford Park, opp Astley Road 02:0105:41
⚠️ Stamford Park (Stop E) 02:0205:42
⚠️ Cockbrook Stamford Street (Stop C) 02:0305:43
⚠️ Cockbrook, nr Cobden Street 02:0305:43
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne, nr Glebe Street 02:0505:45
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne, nr Swan Street 05:45
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton Interchange (Stand C) 02:0805:47
Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton Interchange (Stand C) 04:48 05:18 05:48 06:03 08:18 08:33 09:13 09:23 09:33 09:43 09:53 10:03 10:13 16:23 16:33 16:43 16:53 17:03 17:18 17:33 17:48 18:03 18:23 18:43 19:03 23:03 23:33
⚠️ Ashton-under-Lyne, nr Cavendish Street 02:0804:4905:1905:4906:0408:1908:3409:1409:2409:3409:4409:5410:0410:1416:2416:3416:4416:5417:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:2418:4419:0423:0423:34
⚠️ Chester Square, nr Margaret Street 02:0904:4905:1905:4906:0408:1908:3509:1509:2509:3509:4509:5510:0510:1516:2516:3516:4516:5517:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2518:4519:0523:0523:35
⚠️ Chester Square (opp) 02:1004:5005:2005:5006:0508:2008:3609:1609:2609:3609:4609:5610:0610:1616:2616:3616:4616:5617:0617:2117:3617:5118:0618:2618:4619:0623:0623:36
⚠️ Guide Bridge, opp Grosvenor Street 02:1104:5105:2105:5106:0608:2108:3609:1609:2609:3709:4709:5710:0710:1716:2716:3716:4716:5717:0717:2217:3717:5218:0718:2718:4719:0623:0623:36
⚠️ Guide Bridge, in Trafalgar Square 02:1104:5205:2205:5206:0708:2208:3709:1709:2709:3709:4809:5810:0810:1816:2816:3816:4816:5817:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2818:4719:0723:0723:37
⚠️ Guide Bridge, o/s Oxford Park 02:1204:5205:2205:5206:0708:2208:3709:1709:2709:3809:4809:5810:0810:1816:2816:3816:4816:5817:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2818:4819:0723:0723:37
⚠️ Guide Bridge (Stop B) 02:1304:5305:2305:5306:0808:2308:3909:1909:2909:3909:5010:0010:1010:2016:3016:4016:5017:0017:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:3018:4919:0923:0923:39
⚠️ Guide Bridge, opp Plaza 02:1404:5405:2405:5406:0908:2408:4009:2009:3009:4009:5110:0110:1110:2116:3116:4116:5117:0117:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:3118:5019:1023:1023:40
⚠️ Guide Bridge, o/s Hanging Gate Inn 02:1504:5505:2505:5506:1008:2508:4009:2009:3009:4109:5210:0210:1210:2216:3216:4216:5217:0217:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:3218:5119:1023:1023:40
⚠️ Audenshaw, nr Stamford Road 02:1504:5505:2505:5506:1008:2508:4109:2109:3109:4109:5210:0210:1210:2216:3216:4216:5217:0217:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:3218:5119:1123:1123:41
⚠️ Audenshaw, opp Lumb Lane 02:1604:5605:2605:5606:1108:2608:4209:2209:3209:4309:5310:0310:1310:2316:3316:4316:5317:0317:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:3318:5319:1223:1223:42
⚠️ Audenshaw, opp Trafalgar Avenue 02:1704:5705:2705:5706:1208:2708:4309:2309:3309:4409:5510:0510:1510:2516:3516:4516:5517:0517:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3518:5419:1323:1323:43
⚠️ Fairfield, opp Kershaw Lane 02:1804:5805:2805:5806:1308:2808:4409:2409:3409:4509:5610:0610:1610:2616:3616:4616:5617:0617:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3618:5519:1423:1423:44
⚠️ Fairfield, adj The Trough 02:1904:5905:2905:5906:1408:2908:4509:2509:3509:4609:5710:0710:1710:2716:3716:4716:5717:0717:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:3718:5619:1523:1523:45
⚠️ Fairfield, nr Charles Avenue 02:1904:5905:2905:5906:1408:2908:4509:2509:3509:4609:5710:0710:1710:2716:3716:4716:5717:0717:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:3718:5619:1523:1523:45
⚠️ Fairfield, nr Booth Road 02:1904:5905:2905:5906:1408:2908:4509:2509:3509:4709:5810:0810:1810:2816:3816:4816:5817:0817:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3718:5619:1523:1523:45
⚠️ Fairfield Avenue (opp) 02:2005:0005:3006:0006:1508:3008:4609:2609:3609:4709:5810:0810:1810:2916:3916:4916:5817:0817:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3818:5719:1623:1623:46
⚠️ Fairfield, nr Rosina Street 02:2005:0005:3006:0006:1508:3008:4609:2609:3609:4809:5910:0910:1910:2916:3916:4916:5917:0917:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3818:5719:1623:1623:46
⚠️ Higher Openshaw, opp Gransmoor Road 02:2105:0105:3106:0106:1608:3108:4709:2709:3709:4809:5910:0910:1910:3016:4016:5016:5917:0917:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3918:5819:1723:1723:47
⚠️ Higher Openshaw Ashton Old Road (Stop D) 02:2105:0105:3106:0106:1608:3108:4709:2709:3709:4910:0010:1010:2010:3116:4116:5117:0017:1017:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3918:5819:1723:1723:47
⚠️ Openshaw Lidl (Stop F) 02:2205:0205:3206:0206:1708:3208:4809:2809:3809:5010:0110:1110:2110:3216:4216:5217:0117:1117:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:4018:5919:1823:1823:48
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Lees Street 02:2205:0205:3206:0206:1708:3208:4809:2809:3809:5010:0110:1110:2110:3216:4216:5217:0117:1117:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:4018:5919:1823:1823:48
⚠️ Openshaw, opp Louisa Street 02:2205:0305:3306:0306:1808:3308:4909:2909:3909:5110:0210:1210:2210:3316:4316:5317:0217:1217:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:4119:0019:1923:1923:49
⚠️ Openshaw, opp Victoria Street 02:2305:0305:3306:0306:1808:3308:4909:2909:4009:5210:0310:1310:2310:3416:4416:5417:0317:1317:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:4119:0019:1923:1923:49
⚠️ Openshaw, opp Greenside Street 02:2405:0405:3406:0406:1908:3408:5009:3009:4109:5310:0410:1410:2410:3516:4516:5517:0417:1417:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:4219:0119:2023:2023:50
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Welcomb Street 02:2405:0505:3506:0506:2008:3508:5109:3109:4209:5410:0510:1510:2510:3616:4616:5617:0517:1517:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4319:0219:2123:2123:51
⚠️ Openshaw, opp Crossley House 02:2505:0605:3606:0606:2108:3608:5209:3209:4209:5410:0510:1510:2510:3616:4616:5617:0517:1517:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4419:0319:2223:2223:52
⚠️ Openshaw, nr Clayton Lane South 02:2605:0605:3606:0606:2108:3608:5209:3209:4309:5510:0610:1610:2610:3716:4716:5717:0617:1617:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:4419:0319:2223:2223:52
⚠️ Beswick Pottery Lane (Stop B) 02:2705:0805:3806:0806:2308:3808:5409:3409:4509:5710:0810:1810:2810:3916:4916:5917:0817:1817:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4619:0519:2423:2423:54
⚠️ Beswick, nr Kay Street 02:2705:0805:3806:0806:2308:3808:5409:3409:4509:5710:0810:1810:2810:3916:4916:5917:0817:1817:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4619:0519:2423:2423:54
⚠️ Beswick, nr Stainforth Street 02:2705:0805:3806:0806:2308:3808:5409:3409:4609:5810:0910:1910:2910:4016:5017:0017:0917:1917:2917:4417:5918:1418:2818:4619:0519:2423:2423:54
⚠️ Ardwick, opp Claribel Street 02:2805:0905:3906:0906:2408:3908:5509:3509:4709:5910:1010:2010:3110:4216:5217:0117:1017:2017:3017:4518:0018:1518:2918:4719:0619:2523:2523:55
⚠️ Ardwick, nr Rondin Road 02:2805:1005:4006:1006:2508:4008:5609:3609:4709:5910:1010:2110:3110:4216:5217:0217:1117:2017:3017:4518:0018:1518:3018:4819:0719:2623:2623:56
⚠️ Ardwick, nr Chancellor Lane 02:2905:1005:4006:1006:2508:4008:5609:3609:4810:0010:1110:2110:3210:4316:5317:0217:1117:2117:3117:4618:0118:1618:3018:4819:0719:2623:2623:56
⚠️ Ardwick, nr Mancunian Way 02:3005:1105:4106:1106:2608:4108:5709:3709:4910:0110:1210:2310:3310:4416:5417:0417:1317:2217:3217:4718:0218:1718:3118:4919:0819:2723:2723:57
⚠️ Manchester Piccadilly Station (Stop D) 02:3105:1205:4206:1206:2708:4208:5809:3809:5110:0310:1410:2410:3510:4616:5617:0517:1417:2417:3417:4918:0418:1818:3218:5019:0919:2823:2823:58
⚠️ Manchester, adj Minshull Street 02:31
⚠️ Manchester Portland Street (Stop Q) 05:1405:4406:1406:2908:4409:0009:4009:5310:0510:1610:2710:3810:4916:5917:0817:1717:2617:3617:5118:0618:2018:3418:5219:1119:3023:3000:00
⚠️ Manchester Piccadilly (Stop EQ) 02:3305:1505:4506:1506:3008:4509:0109:4109:5410:0610:1710:2810:3910:5017:0017:0917:1817:2717:3717:5218:0718:2118:3518:5319:1219:3123:3100:01

Timetable data from Stagecoach Manchester, 26 October 2020

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the Stagecoach Bus app

Similar services

Stagecoach Greater Manchester