bustimes.org

23a - Barnsley - Stocksbridge

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Yorkshire

Road closed

Hawthorne Avenue (Stocksbridge)

23 November–11 December 2020

Hawthorne Avenue will be closed for sewer connection work from Monday 23 November until Friday 11 December (at all times)

Towards Barnsley, service 23a to operate as normal to Woolley Road at the junction of Ridal Avenue then divert via Ridal Avenue, Park Drive, Park Drive Way, Manchester Road and Smithy Moor Lane before resuming normal route on Unsliven Road.
Towards Deepcar, service will be unaffected and should operate as normal.
Please use bus stops on the diversion route. Alternatively, please make other arrangements.

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com

Map

Stocksbridge - Barnsley

Deepcar, adj Hillcrest Road/Grove Road 07:20 16:10
Deepcar, adj Hillcrest Road/Townend Lane 07:20 16:10
Deepcar, nr Hillcrest Road/Helliwell Lane 07:20 16:10
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Davids Road 07:21 16:11
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Andrew Road 07:21 16:11
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Mary Crescent 07:22 16:12
Deepcar, opp Royd Lane/Pen Nook Drive 07:23 16:13
Deepcar, adj Royd Lane/Cockshot Lane 07:24 16:14
Deepcar, after Wood Royd Road/Carr Road 07:26 16:16
Deepcar, adj Armitage Road/Fox Glen Road 07:26 16:16
Stocksbridge, nr Lee Avenue/Knowles Avenue 07:27 16:17
Stocksbridge, at Lee Avenue/Bocking Hill 07:28 16:18
Stocksbridge, at Nanny Hill/Manchester Road 07:29 16:19
Stocksbridge, adj Fox Valley Way/Manchester Road 07:30 16:20
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Fox Valley Way 07:30 16:20
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Johnson Street 07:30 16:21
Stocksbridge, at Manchester Road/Hole House Lane 07:31 16:21
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Park Drive Way 07:32
Stocksbridge, at Manchester Road/Newton Avenue 07:33
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Newton Avenue 07:33
Stocksbridge, opp Park Drive Way/Paterson Close 16:22
Stocksbridge, adj Park Drive/Smith Road 16:22
Stocksbridge, opp Sitwell Avenue/Melbourne Road 16:23
Stocksbridge, nr Moorland Drive/Oaks Avenue 16:24
⚠️ Stocksbridge, opp Smithy Moor Lane/Cross Lane 16:28
Stocksbridge, nr Unsliven Road/Smithy Moor Lane 16:29
Stocksbridge, by Unsliven Road/Manchester Road 16:30
Stocksbridge, at Manchester Road/Underbank Lane 07:35 16:30
Green Moor Road/Chapel Lane (opp) 07:43 16:38
Wortley, opp Finkle Street Lane/Soughley Lane 07:47 16:42
Wortley, opp Halifax Road/Park Avenue 07:50 16:45
Wortley, opp Halifax Road/Hermit Hill Lane 07:50 16:45
Thurgoland, opp Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 07:53 16:48
Thurgoland, opp Smithy Hill/Fir Tree 07:55 16:50
Roper Lane/Thurgoland Hall Lane (opp) 07:55 16:50
Thurgoland, opp Roper Lane/Copster Close 07:55 16:50
Thurgoland, nr Halifax Road/Roper House Lane 07:56 16:51
Thurgoland, opp Halifax Road/Trinity Meadows 07:56 16:51
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 07:58 16:53
Crane Moor Road/Crane Moor Nook (adj) 07:58 16:53
Crane Moor Road/Pog Lane (adj) 07:59 16:54
Crane Moor Road/South View (adj) 08:00 16:55
Hand Lane/Crane Moor Road (opp) 08:01 16:56
Thurgoland, at Hollin Moor Lane/Hollin Moor Bridge 08:03 16:58
Hood Green Road/Castle View (opp) 08:06 17:00
Hood Green Road/Castle Drive (opp) 08:06 17:00
Lowe Lane/Stainborough Lane (on) 08:08 17:02
Stainborough, adj Gilroyd Lane/Lowe Lane 08:10 17:03
Stainborough, adj Gilroyd Lane/Smithywood Lane 08:11 17:04
Gilroyd Lane/Saville Road (adj) 08:12 17:05
Keresforth Hill Road/Gilroyd Lane (opp) 08:13 17:06
Kingstone, nr Keresforth Hill Road/Dark Lane 08:15 17:08
Kingstone, adj Park Road/Raley Street 08:16 17:09
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Dyson Street 08:17 17:10
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Cranbrook Street 08:18 17:11
Kingstone, at Racecommon Road/Raley Street 08:18 17:11
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Havelock Street 08:19 17:12
Barnsley, adj Racecommon Road/Grafton Street 08:20 17:13
Barnsley, adj Shambles Street/Sackville Street 08:21 17:14
Barnsley, nr Shambles Street/Dog Lane 08:21 17:14
Barnsley, adj Shambles Street/St Marys Gate 08:21 17:14
Barnsley, adj St Marys Place/Shambles Street 08:22 17:15
Barnsley, adj Regent Street/County Way 08:23 17:16
Barnsley Interchange/A4 (A4) 08:25 17:18

Barnsley - Stocksbridge

Barnsley Interchange/A4 (A4) 17:25
Barnsley, nr Eldon Street/Market Hill 17:26
Barnsley, at Shambles Street/Peel Parade 17:27
Barnsley, opp Racecommon Road/Grafton Street 17:28
Kingstone, opp Racecommon Road/Havelock Street 17:29
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Della Avenue 17:30
Kingstone, adj Park Road/Keresforth Hall Road 17:31
Kingstone, adj Park Road/Keresforth Hill Road 17:31
Kingstone, opp Keresforth Hill Road/Broadway 17:32
Keresforth Hill Road/Gilroyd Lane (o/s) 17:34
Gilroyd Lane/Saville Road (opp) 17:36
Stainborough, on Gilroyd Lane/Round Green Lane 17:37
Lowe Lane/Stainborough Lane (at) 17:38
Hood Green Road/Castle Drive (adj) 17:40
Hood Green Road/Greno View (adj) 17:40
Thurgoland, on Hollin Moor Lane/Hollin Moor Bridge 17:42
Hand Lane/Crane Moor Road (adj) 17:45
Crane Moor Road/South View (opp) 17:45
Crane Moor Road/Pog Lane (opp) 17:46
Crane Moor Road/Crane Moor Nook (opp) 17:47
Thurgoland, opp Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 17:47
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Churchfields 17:49
Thurgoland, at Halifax Road/Roper House Lane 17:50
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Copster Close 17:51
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Hollin Moor View 17:51
Thurgoland, adj Smithy Hill/Halifax Road 17:51
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 17:53
Wortley, adj Penistone Road/Hermit Hill Lane 17:55
Wortley, adj Halifax Road/Park Avenue 17:56
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Churchfields 17:59
Thurgoland, at Halifax Road/Roper House Lane 17:59
Green Moor Road/Chapel Lane (adj) 18:02
Stocksbridge, nr Unsliven Road/Smithy Moor Lane 18:08
Stocksbridge, by Unsliven Road/Manchester Road 18:09
Stocksbridge, nr Manchester Road/Newton Avenue 18:09
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Newton Avenue 18:09
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Park Drive Way 18:11
Stocksbridge, opp Manchester Road/Hole House Lane 18:12
Stocksbridge, nr Manchester Road/Gibson Lane 18:12
Stocksbridge, adj Manchester Road/Fox Valley Way 18:13
Stocksbridge, adj Fox Valley Way/Manchester Road 18:14
Stocksbridge, opp Nanny Hill/Bocking Lane 18:14
Stocksbridge, adj Lee Avenue/Hills Road 18:15
Stocksbridge, nr Lee Avenue/Armitage Road 18:15
Deepcar, adj Armitage Road/Haywood Avenue 18:16
Deepcar, nr Wood Royd Road/Carr Road 18:16
Deepcar, opp Royd Lane/Cockshot Lane 18:18
Deepcar, adj Royd Lane/Pen Nook Drive 18:19
Deepcar, nr Helliwell Lane/St Matthias Road 18:20
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/St Margaret Avenue 18:20
Deepcar, adj Helliwell Lane/Webb Avenue 18:20
Deepcar, adj Carr Road/Carr Grove 18:21
Deepcar, adj Hillcrest Road/Grove Road 18:22

Timetable data from Stagecoach Yorkshire, 18 November 2020

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the Stagecoach Bus app

Similar services

Stagecoach Yorkshire