bustimes.org

24 - Barnsley - Stocksbridge

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Yorkshire (SYRK)

Roadworks

Wellhouse Lane, Penistone, Barnsley

One way closure of Wellhouse Lane, from 20:00 to 06:00 each night, for 13 weeks.

Buses travelling from Huddersfield Road will be diverted via Barnsley Road and Halifax Road. Services travelling from Halifax Road towards Huddersfield Road will be unaffected.

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com
Road closed

FURTHER UPDATE: Sheffield Road, Oxspring and Thurgoland Bank, Thurgoland closed until late May

22 January–31 May 2021

Sheffield Road and Thurgoland Bank remain closed following the landslip. Further investigations are now taking place. As a result his disruption is expected to last until the end of May 2021.

Buses will divert via Rag Lane, Copster Lane, Bower Hill

www.travelsouthyorkshire.com

Map

Stocksbridge - Barnsley

Ingbirchworth, opp Huddersfield Road/Wellthorne Lane 07:00 09:30 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:30 19:12
Ingbirchworth, opp Huddersfield Road/Park House Court 07:00 09:30 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:30 19:12
Ingbirchworth, opp Huddersfield Road/Mill Lane 07:00 09:30 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:30 19:12
Ingbirchworth, adj Huddersfield Road/New Row Lane 07:01 09:31 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:31 19:13
Ingbirchworth, adj Huddersfield Road/Carr Head Lane 07:03 09:33 11:32 13:32 15:32 17:33 19:15
Penistone, adj Well House Lane/Well House Way 07:06 09:36 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:36 19:17
Penistone, adj Barnsley Road/Wellhouse Lane 07:07 09:37 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:37 19:18
Penistone, adj Bridge Street/Wentworth Road 07:08 09:38 11:37 13:37 15:37 17:38 19:19
Shrewsbury Road/Penistone Church (at) 07:09 09:39 11:39 13:39 15:39 17:39
Penistone, at Market Place/St Mary's Street 19:20
Penistone, opp Sheffield Road/Station Approach 07:09 09:39 11:39 13:39 15:39 17:39
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Queen Street 07:10 09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Green Road 07:11 09:41 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Knowles Street 07:11 09:41 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Longley Ings 07:12 09:42 11:42 13:42 15:42 17:42
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/East Road 07:13 09:43 11:43 13:43 15:43 17:43
Oxspring, adj Sheffield Road/Willow Lane 07:14 09:44 11:44 13:44 15:44 17:44
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/Roughbirchworth Lane 07:15 09:45 11:45 13:45 15:45 17:45
Oxspring, nr Roughbirchworth Lane/Park Lane 07:15 09:45 11:45 13:45 15:45 17:45
Green Moor, adj Dean Head Lane/None 07:18 09:50 11:50 13:50 15:50 17:50
Green Moor Road/Chapel Lane (opp) 07:21 09:53 11:53 13:53 15:53 17:53
Green Moor, nr Forge Lane/Old Mill Lane 07:24 09:55 11:55 13:55 15:55 17:55
Thurgoland, adj Cote Lane/Huthwaite Lane 07:25 09:56 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:56
Thurgoland, on Cote Lane/Springwood Rise 07:26 09:57 11:57 13:57 15:57 17:57
Thurgoland, opp Cote Lane/Halifax Road 07:27 09:58 11:58 13:58 15:58 17:58
Thurgoland, opp Smithy Hill/Fir Tree 07:28 09:59 11:59 13:59 15:59 17:59
Roper Lane/Thurgoland Hall Lane (opp) 07:28 09:59 11:59 13:59 15:59 17:59
Thurgoland, opp Roper Lane/Copster Close 07:28 09:59 11:59 13:59 15:59 17:59
Thurgoland, nr Halifax Road/Roper House Lane 07:29 10:00 12:00 14:00 16:00 18:00
Thurgoland, opp Halifax Road/Trinity Meadows 07:29 10:00 12:00 14:00 16:00 18:00
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 07:30 10:01 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:01
Crane Moor Road/Crane Moor Nook (adj) 07:31 10:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02
Crane Moor Road/Pog Lane (adj) 07:31 10:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02
Crane Moor Road/South View (adj) 07:32 10:03 12:03 14:03 16:03 18:03
Hand Lane/Crane Moor Road (opp) 07:33 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:04
Thurgoland, at Hollin Moor Lane/Hollin Moor Bridge 07:35 10:06 12:06 14:06 16:06 18:06
Hood Green Road/Castle View (opp) 07:37 10:08 12:08 14:08 16:08 18:08
Hood Green Road/Castle Drive (opp) 07:37 10:08 12:08 14:08 16:08 18:08
Lowe Lane/Stainborough Lane (on) 07:38 10:10 12:10 14:10 16:10 18:10
Stainborough, adj Gilroyd Lane/Lowe Lane 07:39 10:11 12:11 14:11 16:11 18:11
Stainborough, adj Gilroyd Lane/Smithywood Lane 07:40 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:12
Gilroyd Lane/Saville Road (adj) 07:41 10:13 12:13 14:13 16:13 18:13
Keresforth Hill Road/Gilroyd Lane (opp) 07:41 10:14 12:14 14:14 16:14 18:13
Kingstone, nr Keresforth Hill Road/Dark Lane 07:43 10:16 12:16 14:16 16:16 18:15
Kingstone, adj Park Road/Raley Street 07:44 10:17 12:17 14:17 16:17 18:16
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Dyson Street 07:44 10:18 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:17
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Cranbrook Street 07:45 10:18 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:17
Kingstone, at Racecommon Road/Raley Street 07:45 10:19 12:19 14:19 16:19 18:18
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Havelock Street 07:46 10:19 12:19 14:19 16:19 18:18
Barnsley, adj Racecommon Road/Grafton Street 07:46 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:19
Barnsley, adj Shambles Street/Sackville Street 07:47 10:21 12:21 14:21 16:21 18:20
Barnsley, nr Shambles Street/Dog Lane 07:47 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:20
Barnsley, adj Shambles Street/St Marys Gate 07:47 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:20
Barnsley, adj St Marys Place/Shambles Street 07:47 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:20
Barnsley, adj Regent Street/County Way 07:48 10:23 12:23 14:23 16:23 18:21
Barnsley Interchange/A4 (A4) 07:50 10:25 12:25 14:25 16:25 18:23

Barnsley - Stocksbridge

Barnsley Interchange/A4 (A4) 08:30 10:30 12:30 14:30 16:30 18:30
Barnsley, nr Eldon Street/Market Hill 08:31 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:31 18:31
Barnsley, at Shambles Street/Peel Parade 08:32 10:32 12:32 14:32 16:32 18:32
Barnsley, opp Racecommon Road/Grafton Street 08:33 10:33 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33
Kingstone, opp Racecommon Road/Havelock Street 08:34 10:34 12:34 14:34 16:34 18:33
Kingstone, adj Racecommon Road/Della Avenue 08:34 10:34 12:34 14:34 16:35 18:34
Kingstone, adj Park Road/Keresforth Hall Road 08:35 10:35 12:35 14:35 16:36 18:35
Kingstone, adj Park Road/Keresforth Hill Road 08:36 10:36 12:36 14:36 16:36 18:35
Kingstone, opp Keresforth Hill Road/Broadway 08:36 10:36 12:36 14:36 16:37 18:36
Keresforth Hill Road/Gilroyd Lane (o/s) 08:38 10:38 12:38 14:38 16:39 18:38
Gilroyd Lane/Saville Road (opp) 08:40 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:41 18:39
Stainborough, on Gilroyd Lane/Round Green Lane 08:41 10:41 12:41 14:41 16:42 18:39
Lowe Lane/Stainborough Lane (at) 08:42 10:42 12:42 14:42 16:43 18:41
Hood Green Road/Castle Drive (adj) 08:44 10:44 12:44 14:44 16:45 18:42
Hood Green Road/Greno View (adj) 08:44 10:44 12:44 14:44 16:45 18:42
Thurgoland, on Hollin Moor Lane/Hollin Moor Bridge 08:46 10:46 12:46 14:46 16:47 18:44
Hand Lane/Crane Moor Road (adj) 08:49 10:49 12:49 14:49 16:50 18:47
Crane Moor Road/South View (opp) 08:49 10:49 12:49 14:49 16:50 18:47
Crane Moor Road/Pog Lane (opp) 08:50 10:50 12:50 14:50 16:51 18:48
Crane Moor Road/Crane Moor Nook (opp) 08:51 10:51 12:51 14:51 16:52 18:48
Thurgoland, opp Halifax Road/Crane Moor Road 08:51 10:51 12:51 14:51 16:53 18:49
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Churchfields 08:53 10:53 12:53 14:53 16:55 18:50
Thurgoland, at Halifax Road/Roper House Lane 08:54 10:54 12:54 14:54 16:56 18:51
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Copster Close 08:55 10:55 12:55 14:55 16:57 18:52
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Copster Close 08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 16:59
Thurgoland, adj Roper Lane/Hollin Moor View 08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 16:59 18:52
Thurgoland, adj Smithy Hill/Halifax Road 08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 16:59 18:52
Thurgoland, nr Cote Lane/Halifax Road 08:58 10:58 12:58 14:58 17:00
Thurgoland, at Cote Lane/Springwood Rise 08:59 10:59 12:59 14:59 17:01
Thurgoland, opp Cote Lane/Huthwaite Lane 08:59 10:59 12:59 14:59 17:01
Green Moor, opp Forge Lane/Well Hill Road 09:00 11:00 13:00 15:00 17:02
Green Moor Road/Chapel Lane (adj) 09:03 11:03 13:03 15:03 17:05
Green Moor, at Dean Head Lane/None 09:05 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:07
Thurgoland, adj Halifax Road/Churchfields 18:53
Oxspring, opp Roughbirchworth Lane/Park Lane 09:08 11:08 13:08 15:08 17:10
Thurgoland, at Halifax Road/Roper House Lane 18:53
⚠️ Thurgoland Bank/Spring Wood (at) 18:54
⚠️ Thurgoland Bank/Sheffield Road (adj) 18:56
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/Bower Hill 18:57
Oxspring, nr Sheffield Road/Roughbirchworth Lane 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:12 18:58
Oxspring, opp Sheffield Road/Willow Lane 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:12 18:58
Oxspring, adj Sheffield Road/East Road 09:11 11:11 13:11 15:11 17:13 18:58
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Longley Ings 09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:14 18:59
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Don Street 09:13 11:13 13:13 15:13 17:15 19:00
Spring Vale, adj Sheffield Road/Green Road 09:14 11:14 13:14 15:14 17:16 19:00
Spring Vale, opp Sheffield Road/Queen Street 09:14 11:14 13:14 15:14 17:16 19:01
Penistone, nr Sheffield Road/Church View Road 09:16 11:16 13:16 15:16 17:18 19:02
Penistone, at Market Place/St Mary's Street 09:17 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:19 19:03
⚠️ Penistone, opp Wellhouse Lane/Halifax Road 09:19 11:19 13:19 15:19 17:21 19:04
Ingbirchworth, opp Huddersfield Road/Carr Head Lane 09:21 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:23 19:07
Ingbirchworth, opp Huddersfield Road/New Row Lane 09:23 11:23 13:23 15:23 17:25 19:08
Ingbirchworth, adj Huddersfield Road/Mill Lane 09:24 11:24 13:24 15:24 17:26 19:09
Ingbirchworth, adj Huddersfield Road/Park House Court 09:24 11:24 13:24 15:24 17:26 19:09
Ingbirchworth, adj Huddersfield Road/Wellthorne Lane 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:27 19:10

Timetable data from Stagecoach Yorkshire, 8 February 2021

Contactless payment accepted

Mobile tickets and live bus tracking available on the Stagecoach Bus app

Similar services

Stagecoach Yorkshire (SYRK)