16 - Chelmsford - Broomfield - Little Dunmow - Felsted - Wethersfield

A bus service operated by Hedingham & Chambers

Monday to Saturday

Chelmsford City Centre - Wethersfield

Chelmsford Retail Market (Stop 1) 10:3313:0915:4917:57
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 12) 10:34s13:10s15:50s17:58s
Chelmsford Bus Station (Stand 9) 10:3513:1115:5117:59
10:3813:1415:54
Chelmsford, opp The Ship 10:3813:1415:5417:59
Chelmsford, o/s King Edward VI School 10:3913:1515:5518:00
Chelmsford, opp Keene Home 10:4013:1615:5618:01
Chelmsford, adj Kings Road 10:4013:1615:5618:01
Chelmsford, adj The Drive 10:4113:1715:5718:02
Chelmsford, adj Patching Hall Lane 10:4213:1815:5818:03
Chelmsford, adj Skerry Rise 10:4313:1915:5918:04
Broomfield, adj Erick Avenue 10:4413:2016:0018:05
Broomfield, opp Post Office Road 10:4513:2116:0118:06
Broomfield, opp The Angel 10:4613:2216:0218:07
Broomfield, adj New Road 10:4613:2216:0218:07
Broomfield, adj Church Green 10:4613:2216:0218:07
Broomfield, adj Jubilee Avenue 10:4613:2216:0318:08
Broomfield, opp Butlers Farm 10:4713:2316:0318:08
Broomfield Searle Crescent (W-bound) 10:4713:2316:0418:09
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 10:4713:2316:0418:09
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 3) 10:4813:2416:0518:10
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 10:4813:2416:0518:10
Broomfield, opp Croxton's Mill 10:4913:2516:0618:11
Broomfield, adj Woodhouse Lane 10:4913:2516:0618:11
Little Waltham, opp Chelmer Avenue 10:5013:2616:0718:12
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (NW-bound) 10:5013:2616:0718:12
Ford End Apple Tree Corner (NW-bound) 10:5813:3416:1518:20
Hartford End, o/s Brewery 11:0013:3616:1718:22
Felsted, opp Riche Close 11:0513:4116:2218:27
Felsted, adj Mill Road 11:0613:4216:2318:28
Felsted, adj Tanton Road 11:0713:4316:2418:29
Felsted, adj Baynard Avenue 11:0813:4416:2518:30
Little Dunmow, opp Bramble Lane 11:0813:4416:2518:30
Little Dunmow, o/s The Moors 11:0913:4516:2618:31
Little Dunmow, o/s The Flitch of Bacon 11:1013:4616:2718:32
Little Dunmow, adj Bramble Lane 11:1013:4616:2718:32
Felsted, opp Baynard Avenue 11:1213:4816:2918:34
Felsted, opp Mill Road 11:1413:5016:3118:36
Felsted, o/s Church 11:1613:5216:3318:38
Felsted, opp The Chequers 11:1613:5216:3318:38
Felsted, adj Garnetts Lane 11:1713:5316:3418:39
Felsted, adj Alderton Close 11:1813:5416:3518:40
Felsted, o/s Primary School 11:1913:5516:3618:41
Felsted Watch House Green (E-bound) 11:1913:5516:3618:41
Blake End, adj Gatehouse Farm 11:2113:5716:3818:43
Blake End (N-bound) 11:2313:5816:4018:45
Blake End, opp The Saling Oak 11:2313:5816:4018:45
Stebbing, opp Newpasture Lane 11:2714:0216:4418:49
Stebbing, opp Warehouse Villas 11:2814:0316:4518:50
Stebbing, adj Ruffels Place 11:2914:0416:4618:51
Stebbing, o/s The White Hart 11:3014:0516:4718:52
Stebbing, opp Bran End 11:3214:0716:4918:54
Lindsell Lane (adj) 11:3514:1016:5218:57
Great Bardfield, opp Village Hall 11:4114:1816:5819:03
Great Bardfield Brook Street (E-bound) 14:18
Great Bardfield, o/s The Vine 11:4216:5919:04
Great Bardfield Braintree Road (S-bound) 14:19
Great Bardfield Bendlowes Road (S-bound) 14:19
Great Bardfield Alienor Ave (Stop A2) 14:20
Great Bardfield Braintree Road (N-bound) 14:20
Great Bardfield Brook Street (W-bound) 14:21
Great Bardfield, adj Vine Street 14:22
Great Bardfield, adj Northampton Meadow 11:4214:2216:5919:04
Great Bardfield, adj Beslyns Road 11:4214:2216:5919:04
Great Bardfield, adj Northfield 11:4314:2317:0019:05
Finchingfield, opp The Hopgrounds 11:4614:2617:0319:08
Finchingfield, o/s The Fox 11:4714:2717:0419:09
Finchingfield, opp Kempe Road 11:4714:2717:0419:09
Finchingfield Sampford Road (E-bound) 11:4814:2817:0519:10
Finchingfield, o/s Justice's Farm 11:4914:2917:0619:11
Wethersfield, o/s Fire Station 11:5114:3117:0819:13
Wethersfield, adj Saffron Gardens 11:5114:3117:0819:13
Wethersfield, adj The Green 11:5214:3217:0919:14

Times marked s – “set down only” – the bus will only stop to drop passengers off

Wethersfield - Chelmsford City Centre

Wethersfield, opp The Green 06:5509:1511:5414:34
Wethersfield, opp Saffron Gardens 06:5509:1511:5414:34
Wethersfield, opp Fire Station 06:5509:1511:5414:34
Finchingfield, opp Justice's Farm 06:5709:1711:5614:36
Finchingfield Sampford Road (W-bound) 06:5809:1811:5714:37
Finchingfield, adj Kempe Road 06:5909:1911:5814:38
Finchingfield, opp The Fox 07:0009:2011:5914:39
Finchingfield, adj The Hopgrounds 07:0009:2011:5914:39
Great Bardfield, opp Northfield 07:0309:2312:0214:42
Great Bardfield, opp Beslyns Road 07:0409:2312:0314:43
Great Bardfield, opp Northampton Meadow 07:0409:2412:0314:43
Great Bardfield, opp Vine Street 07:0409:2412:0314:43
Great Bardfield Brook Street (E-bound) 09:24
Great Bardfield Braintree Road (S-bound) 09:25
Great Bardfield Bendlowes Road (S-bound) 09:26
Great Bardfield Alienor Ave (Stop A2) 09:28
Great Bardfield Braintree Road (N-bound) 09:28
Great Bardfield Brook Street (W-bound) 09:28
Great Bardfield, opp Crown Street 07:0509:2812:0414:44
Great Bardfield, o/s Village Hall 07:0509:2812:0414:44
Lindsell Lane (opp) 07:1209:3412:1014:50
Stebbing, adj Bran End 07:1709:3812:1414:54
Stebbing Primary School (SE-bound) 07:1809:3912:1514:55
Stebbing, opp The White Hart 07:1909:4012:1614:56
Stebbing, opp Ruffels Place 07:1909:4012:1614:56
Stebbing, o/s Warehouse Villas 07:2009:4112:1714:57
Stebbing, adj Newpasture Lane 07:2209:4312:1914:59
Blake End, o/s The Saling Oak 07:2509:4612:2215:02
Blake End (S-bound) 07:2509:4612:2215:02
Blake End Gransmore Green (SW-bound) 07:2709:4812:2415:04
Felsted Watch House Green (W-bound) 07:3009:5112:2715:07
Felsted, opp Alderton Close 07:3109:5212:2815:08
Felsted, opp Garnetts Lane 07:3109:5212:2815:08
Felsted, o/s The Chequers 07:3209:5312:2915:09
Felsted, opp Church 07:3309:5412:3015:10
Felsted, adj Mill Road 07:3409:5512:3115:11
Felsted, adj Tanton Road 07:3609:5612:3215:12
Felsted, adj Baynard Avenue 07:3709:5712:3315:13
Little Dunmow, opp Bramble Lane 07:3809:5712:3315:13
Little Dunmow, o/s The Moors 07:3909:5812:3415:14
Little Dunmow, o/s The Flitch of Bacon 07:4009:5912:3515:15
Little Dunmow, adj Bramble Lane 07:4009:5912:3515:15
Felsted, opp Baynard Avenue 07:4210:0112:3715:17
Felsted, opp Mill Road 07:4310:0212:3815:18
Felsted, o/s Church 07:4410:0312:3915:19
Felsted, adj Riche Close 07:4510:0412:4015:20
Hartford End, opp Brewery 07:5010:0912:4515:25
Ford End Apple Tree Corner (SE-bound) 07:5210:1112:4715:27
Little Waltham Ash Tree Corner (S-bound) 07:5910:1812:5415:34
Broomfield, opp Woodhouse Lane 08:0010:1912:5515:35
Broomfield, o/s Croxton's Mill 08:0010:1912:5515:35
Broomfield Searle Crescent (W-bound) 08:0110:2012:5615:36
Broomfield, o/s Ambulance HQ 08:0110:2012:5615:36
Broomfield Hospital (Stand 2) 08:0210:2112:5715:37
Broomfield, opp Ambulance HQ 08:0210:2112:5715:37
Broomfield, o/s Butlers Farm 08:0310:2112:5715:37
Broomfield, opp Jubilee Avenue 08:0410:2212:5815:38
Broomfield, opp Church Green 08:0410:2212:5815:38
Broomfield, opp New Road 08:0510:2212:5815:38
Broomfield, o/s The Angel 08:0610:2312:5915:39
Broomfield, adj Post Office Road 08:0610:2312:5915:39
Broomfield, opp Erick Avenue 08:0710:2413:0015:40
Chelmsford, opp Skerry Rise 08:0910:2513:0115:41
Chelmsford, opp Patching Hall Lane 08:1010:2613:0215:42
Chelmsford, opp The Drive 08:1210:2713:0315:43
Chelmsford, opp Kings Road 08:1310:2713:0315:43
Chelmsford, o/s Keene Home 08:1410:2813:0415:44
Chelmsford, o/s The Ship 08:1610:3013:0615:46
Chelmsford Railway Station (Stand 11) 08:1810:3113:0715:47
Chelmsford Retail Market (Stop 1) 08:2010:3313:0915:49

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset (TNDS)

Hedingham & Chambers

Website
Twitter
@hedinghambuses

Contactless payment accepted