🦠 Coronavirus (COVID-19): most bus operators are introducing new timetables, as fewer passengers are travelling. If you need to travel, please check their websites for the latest updates.

bustimes.org

280 - Preston - Skipton via Mellor Brook, Whalley, Chatburn, Gisburn, Earby

A bus service operated by Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire

Map

Preston - Skipton via Mellor Brook, Whalley, Chatburn, Gisburn, Earby

Preston Bus Station (Stand 38) 06:55 09:10 11:15 13:15 15:15 17:15
Preston Lancaster Road (Stand L) 06:58 09:13 11:18 13:18 15:18 17:18
Preston Church Street (Stand I) 06:59 09:14 11:19 13:19 15:19 17:19
Fishwick, by London Road 07:01 09:16 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21
Fishwick, by Centenary Mill 07:01 09:16 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21
Fishwick, by Skeffington Road 07:02 09:17 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22
Fishwick, by Acregate Lane 07:03 09:18 11:23 13:23 15:23 17:23
Fishwick, by Ribbleton Park 07:04 09:19 11:24 13:24 15:24 17:24
Farringdon Park, o/s Hesketh Arms 07:05 09:20 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25
Farringdon Park, adj Farringdon Crescent 07:05 09:20 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25
Samlesbury, by Tickled Trout 07:06 09:21 11:26 13:26 15:26 17:26
Samlesbury, by Norman Villas 07:07 09:22 11:27 13:27 15:27 17:27
Samlesbury, adj Potter Lane 07:08 09:23 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:28
Samlesbury Hotel (o/s) 07:09 09:24 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:29
Balderstone, opp BAE Main Entrance 07:13 09:28 11:33 13:33 15:33 17:33
Mellor Brook, opp BAE North Entrance 07:14 09:29 11:34 13:34 15:34 17:34
Mellor Brook, o/s Feilden Arms 07:15 09:30 11:35 13:35 15:35 17:35
Osbaldeston, o/s Bay Horse 07:16 09:31 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:36
Osbaldeston, opp St Marys RCPS 07:16 09:31 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:36
Clayton-le-Dale, by Fairfield Business Park 07:17 09:32 11:37 13:37 15:37 17:37
Clayton-le-Dale, opp Showley Road 07:18 09:33 11:38 13:38 15:38 17:38
Clayton-le-Dale, opp Lovely Hall Lane 07:20 09:35 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40
Copster Green, adj Park Gate Road 07:20 09:35 11:40 13:40 15:40 17:40
Copster Green, adj Wheatley Farm 07:21 09:36 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41
Langho, by Whitehalgh Lane 07:22 09:37 11:42 13:42 15:42 17:42
Langho, o/s Petre Arms 07:25 09:40 11:45 13:45 15:45 17:45
Langho, opp Foxfields 07:26 09:41 11:46 13:46 15:46 17:46
Billington, by Elker Lane 07:27 09:42 11:47 13:47 15:47 17:47
Billington Gardens (opp) 07:28 09:43 11:48 13:48 15:48 17:48
Billington, opp Calder Avenue 07:28 09:43 11:48 13:48 15:48 17:48
Billington, opp Valley View 07:29 09:44 11:49 13:49 15:49 17:49
Billington, o/s Judge Walmesley Hotel 07:30 09:45 11:50 13:50 15:50 17:50
Whalley, opp Toby Jug 07:31 09:46 11:51 13:51 15:51 17:51
Whalley, o/s Post Office 07:32 09:47 11:52 13:52 15:52 17:52
Whalley, by Hayhurst Road 07:32 09:47 11:52 13:52 15:52 17:52
Whalley, by Rookwood 07:33 09:48 11:53 13:53 15:53 17:53
Whalley, by Cemetery 07:34 09:49 11:54 13:54 15:54 17:54
Lamb Roe, by The Eagle 07:34 09:49 11:54 13:54 15:54 17:54
Lamb Roe, opp Whiteacre Lane 07:35 09:50 11:55 13:55 15:55 17:55
Barrow, opp Trafford Gardens 07:36 09:51 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:56
Barrow, opp Primary School 07:36 09:51 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:56
Barrow, adj Garden Centre 07:37 09:52 11:57 13:57 15:57 17:57
Barrow, o/s Clitheroe Golf Club 07:38 09:53 11:58 13:58 15:58 17:58
Barrow, opp Limehouse Farm 07:39 09:54 11:59 13:59 15:59 17:59
Primrose, opp Littlemoor Road 07:41 09:56 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:01
Primrose, opp Park Street 07:41 09:56 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:01
Primrose, opp St James Street 07:41 09:56 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:01
Clitheroe, opp Sainsburys 07:42 09:57 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02
Clitheroe Castle Gate (Stand K) 07:42 09:57 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:02
Clitheroe Station Road (Stand I) 07:43 09:58 12:03 14:03 16:03 18:03
Clitheroe Interchange (Stand 5) 07:44 09:59 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:04
Clitheroe Interchange (Stand 5) 07:49 10:04 12:09 14:09 16:09 18:09
Clitheroe Well Terrace (Stop B) 07:49 10:04 12:09 14:09 16:09 18:09
Chatburn Road Well Terrace (Stop C) 07:50 10:05 12:10 14:10 16:10 18:10
Chatburn Road, by Warwick Drive 07:50 10:05 12:10 14:10 16:10 18:10
Chatburn Road, opp Grammar School 07:51 10:06 12:11 14:11 16:11 18:11
Chatburn Road, opp Hospital 07:52 10:07 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:12
Chatburn, o/s Pendle House 07:54 10:09 12:14 14:14 16:14 18:14
Chatburn, by Post Office 07:56 10:11 12:16 14:16 16:16 18:16
Chatburn, o/s Christ Church 07:56 10:11 12:16 14:16 16:16 18:16
Chatburn, by Sawley Road 07:57 10:12 12:17 14:17 16:17 18:17
Sawley, adj Smithies Bridge 07:58 10:13 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:18
Gisburn, by Business Park 08:02 10:17 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:22
Gisburn, by White Bull 08:03 10:18 12:23 14:23 16:23 18:23
Gisburn, opp Travellers Court 08:04 10:19 12:24 14:24 16:24 18:24
Barnoldswick, by Banks Hill 08:12 10:27 12:32 14:32 16:32 18:32
Barnoldswick, opp Carr Road 08:13 10:28 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33
Barnoldswick, adj Abbeyfield House 08:13 10:28 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33
Barnoldswick, by Edmondson Street 08:13 10:28 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:33
Barnoldswick, by Station Road 08:15 10:30 12:35 14:35 16:35 18:35
Barnoldswick, by Sussex Street 08:15 10:30 12:35 14:35 16:35 18:35
Barnoldswick, by Harrison Street 08:15 10:30 12:35 14:35 16:35 18:35
Barnoldswick, by West Craven HS 08:16 10:31 12:36 14:36 16:36 18:36
Barnoldswick, opp Higher Park Farm 08:17 10:32 12:37 14:37 16:37 18:37
Salterforth, by Silentnight 08:18 10:33 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:38
Kelbrook, adj Barnoldswick Road 08:20 10:35 12:40 14:40 16:40 18:40
Kelbrook, by Craven Heifer 08:21 10:36 12:41 14:41 16:41 18:41
Sough Park (by) 08:22 10:37 12:42 14:42 16:42 18:42
Earby, opp Station Hotel 08:23 10:38 12:43 14:43 16:43 18:43
Earby, by Victoria Road 08:24 10:39 12:44 14:44 16:44 18:44
Earby, by Bus Station 08:25 10:40 12:45 14:45 16:45 18:45
Thornton in Craven Thornton Post Office (NE-bound) 08:29 10:44 12:49 14:49 16:49
Elslack Tempest Arms (NE-bound) 08:32 10:47 12:52 14:52 16:52
Elslack Clitheroe Junction (N-bound) 08:32 10:47 12:52 14:52 16:52
Broughton, adj Sulphur Well Houses 08:34 10:49 12:54 14:54 16:54
Broughton, opp Bull Inn 08:35 10:50 12:55 14:55 16:55
Skipton Broughton Close (E-bound) 08:39 10:54 12:59 14:59 16:59
Skipton Ribble Garage (E-bound) 08:39 10:54 12:59 14:59 16:59
Skipton Clifford Court (E-bound) 08:40 10:55 13:00 15:00 17:00
Skipton Fire Station (E-bound) 08:41 10:56 13:01 15:01 17:01
Skipton Belle Vue Mills (E-bound) 08:41 10:56 13:01 15:01 17:01
Skipton Bus Station Stand 4 (4) 08:44 10:59 13:04 15:04 17:04
Operated in partnership with Lancashire County Council.

Skipton - Preston via Mellor Brook, Whalley, Chatburn, Gisburn, Earby

Skipton Bus Station Stand 4 (4) 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:15
Skipton Belle Vue Mills (W-bound) 09:11 11:11 13:11 15:11 17:16
Skipton Outside Rail Station (W-bound) 09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:17
Skipton Post Office (W-bound) 09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:17
Skipton Ribble Garage (W-bound) 09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:17
Skipton Broughton Close (W-bound) 09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:17
Broughton, adj Bull Inn 09:16 11:16 13:16 15:16 17:21
Broughton Business Park (W-bound) 09:17 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:22
Elslack Clitheroe Junction (S-bound) 09:18 11:18 13:18 15:18 17:23
Elslack, opp Tempest Arms 09:19 11:19 13:19 15:19 17:24
Thornton in Craven Thornton Post Office (SW-bound) 09:22 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:27
Earby, by Victoria Road 09:26 11:26 13:26 15:26 17:31
Earby, by Bus Station 09:27 11:27 13:27 15:27 17:32 18:47
Earby, o/s Post Office 09:27 11:27 13:27 15:27 17:32 18:47
Earby, o/s Station Hotel 09:28 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:33 18:48
Sough, by Parkside 09:29 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:34 18:49
Sough Lane (by) 09:29 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:34 18:49
Kelbrook, opp Craven Heifer 09:30 11:30 13:30 15:30 17:35 18:50
Kelbrook, by Barnoldswick Road 09:31 11:31 13:31 15:31 17:36 18:51
Salterforth, by Kelbrook Road 09:34 11:34 13:34 15:34 17:39 18:54
Barnoldswick, by Higher Park Farm 09:35 11:35 13:35 15:35 17:40 18:55
Barnoldswick, opp Marina Way 09:36 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:41 18:56
Barnoldswick, opp West Craven HS 09:36 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:41 18:56
Barnoldswick, opp Park Street 09:37 11:37 13:37 15:37 17:42 18:57
Barnoldswick, by Rainhall Road 09:37 11:37 13:37 15:37 17:42 18:57
Barnoldswick, by Fernlea Avenue 09:38 11:38 13:38 15:38 17:43 18:58
Barnoldswick, opp Edmondson Street 09:38 11:38 13:38 15:38 17:43 18:58
Barnoldswick, opp Abbeyfield House 09:39 11:39 13:39 15:39 17:44 18:59
Barnoldswick, o/s Foster Road 09:39 11:39 13:39 15:39 17:44 18:59
Barnoldswick, opp Banks Hill 09:39 11:39 13:39 15:39 17:44 18:59
Gisburn, by Travellers Court 09:48 11:48 13:48 15:48 17:53 19:08
Gisburn, by Post Office 09:48 11:48 13:48 15:48 17:53 19:08
Old Sawley Grange (by) 09:52 11:52 13:52 15:52 17:57 19:12
Sawley, by Smithies Bridge 09:53 11:53 13:53 15:53 17:58 19:13
Chatburn, opp Sawley Road 09:54 11:54 13:54 15:54 17:59 19:14
Chatburn, opp Christ Church 09:55 11:55 13:55 15:55 18:00 19:15
Chatburn, opp Post Office 09:56 11:56 13:56 15:56 18:01 19:16
Chatburn, opp Pendle House 09:56 11:56 13:56 15:56 18:01 19:16
Chatburn Road, o/s Hospital 10:00 12:00 14:00 16:00 18:05 19:19
Chatburn Road, o/s Grammar School 10:01 12:01 14:01 16:01 18:06 19:20
Chatburn Road, opp Warwick Drive 10:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:07 19:20
Chatburn Road Well Terrace (Stop D) 10:02 12:02 14:02 16:02 18:07 19:21
Clitheroe Tesco (Stand G) 10:03 12:03 14:03 16:03 18:08 19:21
Clitheroe King Lane (Stand F) 10:03 12:03 14:03 16:03 18:08 19:22
Clitheroe King Street (Stand E) 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:09 19:22
Clitheroe Interchange (Stand 7) 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:04 18:09 19:22
Clitheroe Interchange (Stand 4) 10:05 12:05 14:05 16:05 18:10 19:23
Clitheroe Interchange (Stand 4) 07:55 10:10 12:10 14:10 16:10 18:15 19:25
Clitheroe Well Terrace (Stop B) 07:56 10:11 12:11 14:11 16:11 18:15 19:25
Clitheroe Tesco (Stand G) 07:56 10:11 12:11 14:11 16:11 18:16 19:26
Clitheroe Lowergate (Stand H) 07:57 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:16 19:26
Clitheroe, by St Michaels & St John RCPS 07:57 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:17 19:27
Clitheroe Pendle Club (Stand L) 07:57 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:17 19:27
Clitheroe, by Greenacre Street 07:58 10:13 12:13 14:13 16:13 18:17 19:27
Primrose, by Park Street 07:58 10:13 12:13 14:13 16:13 18:18 19:28
Primrose, by Littlemooor Road 07:59 10:14 12:14 14:14 16:14 18:18 19:28
Barrow, by Limehouse Farm 08:01 10:16 12:16 14:16 16:16 18:20 19:30
Barrow, opp Clitheroe Golf Club 08:02 10:17 12:17 14:17 16:17 18:21 19:31
Barrow, by Audley House 08:03 10:18 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:22 19:32
Barrow, by County Primary School 08:04 10:19 12:19 14:19 16:19 18:22 19:32
Barrow, adj Trafford Gardens 08:04 10:19 12:19 14:19 16:19 18:22 19:32
Lamb Roe, by Whiteacre Lane 08:05 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:23 19:33
Lamb Roe, opp The Eagle 08:06 10:21 12:21 14:21 16:21 18:24 19:34
Whalley, opp Cemetery 08:07 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:24 19:34
Whalley, adj Rookwood 08:07 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22 18:25 19:35
Whalley, opp Hayhurst Road 08:09 10:24 12:24 14:24 16:24 18:26 19:36
Whalley Bus Station (Stand A) 08:10 10:25 12:25 14:25 16:25 18:27 19:37
Whalley, by Toby Jug 08:10 10:25 12:25 14:25 16:25 18:27 19:37
Billington, opp Judge Walmesley Hotel 08:11 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:26 18:28 19:38
Billington, by Valley View 08:11 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:26 18:28 19:38
Billington, by Calder Avenue 08:12 10:27 12:27 14:27 16:27 18:29 19:39
Billington Gardens (by) 08:13 10:28 12:28 14:28 16:28 18:30 19:40
Billington, opp Elker Lane 08:13 10:28 12:28 14:28 16:28 18:30 19:40
Langho, by Foxfields 08:14 10:29 12:29 14:29 16:29 18:31 19:41
Langho, opp Petre Arms 08:16 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:31 18:33 19:43
Langho, adj The Rydings 08:18 10:33 12:33 14:33 16:33 18:34 19:44
Copster Green, opp Wheatley Farm 08:20 10:35 12:35 14:35 16:35 18:36 19:46
Copster Green, o/s Park Gate Road 08:20 10:35 12:35 14:35 16:35 18:37 19:47
Clayton-le-Dale, by Lovely Hall Lane 08:21 10:36 12:36 14:36 16:36 18:37 19:47
Clayton-le-Dale, adj Showley Road 08:23 10:38 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:39 19:49
Clayton-le-Dale, by Mrs Dowsons Farm 08:24 10:39 12:39 14:39 16:39 18:40 19:50
Osbaldeston, opp Bay Horse 08:25 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:40 18:41 19:51
Mellor Brook, o/s Feilden Arms 08:27 10:42 12:42 14:42 16:42 18:43 19:53
Mellor Brook, by BAE North Entrance 08:28 10:43 12:43 14:43 16:43 18:43 19:53
Balderstone, adj BAE Main Entrance 08:29 10:44 12:44 14:44 16:44 18:45 19:55
Samlesbury Hotel (opp) 08:33 10:48 12:48 14:48 16:48 18:48 19:58
Samlesbury, by Vicarage Lane 08:34 10:49 12:49 14:49 16:49 18:49 19:59
Samlesbury, opp Tickled Trout 08:37 10:52 12:52 14:52 16:52 18:51 20:01
Farringdon Park, by Glenluce Drive 08:38 10:53 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:52 20:02
Farringdon Park, by Ripon Terrace 08:38 10:53 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:52 20:02
Farringdon Park, opp Hesketh Arms 08:39 10:54 12:54 14:54 16:54 18:53 20:03
Fishwick, by Waldon Street 08:40 10:55 12:55 14:55 16:55 18:54 20:04
Fishwick, opp Acregate Lane 08:42 10:57 12:57 14:57 16:57 18:55 20:05
Fishwick, opp Skeffington Road 08:44 10:59 12:59 14:59 16:59 18:57 20:07
Fishwick, opp Centenary Mill 08:45 11:00 13:00 15:00 17:00 18:58 20:08
Fishwick, opp St Mary's Street 08:46 11:01 13:01 15:01 17:01 18:59 20:09
Preston, by Percy Street 08:49 11:04 13:04 15:04 17:04 19:01 20:11
Preston Arrival Stand (Stand 0) 08:51 11:06 13:06 15:06 17:06 19:03 20:13
Operated in partnership with Lancashire County Council.

Timetable data from the Traveline National Dataset

Cash or 💳 contactless payment accepted

Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire