bustimes.org

28A - Chester - Newcastle via Pelton Fell, Grange Villa, Beamish, Pelton, Ouston, Birtley, Kibblesworth, Saltwell Road, Gateshead

A bus service operated by Go North East

Map

Chester - Newcastle

Chester-le-Street South Burns Stand L (E-bound) 07:17 08:26 09:29 then hourly until 14:29 15:32 16:32
Chester-le-Street Spa Bridge (NW-bound) 07:18 08:27 09:30 14:30 15:33 16:33
Chester-le-Street Glen Terrace (NW-bound) 07:19 08:28 09:31 14:31 15:34 16:34
Pelton Fell Burnthouse Bankfoot (SW-bound) 07:20 08:29 09:32 14:32 15:35 16:35
Pelton Fell Glenside View Estate (W-bound) 07:21 08:30 09:33 14:33 15:36 16:36
Pelton Fell Gardiner Crescent (W-bound) 07:21 08:30 09:33 14:33 15:36 16:36
Pelton Fell Plunkett Terrace (W-bound) 07:21 08:30 09:34 14:34 15:37 16:37
Pelton Fell Grange Terrace (SW-bound) 07:22 08:31 09:34 14:34 15:37 16:37
Pelton Fell The Moorings (W-bound) 07:23 08:32 09:36 14:36 15:39 16:39
Grange Villa Metal Bridge (NW-bound) 07:24 08:34 09:37 14:37 15:40 16:40
Grange Villa Crossroads (NW-bound) 07:25 09:38 14:38 15:41 16:41
Grange Villa Stone Row (NW-bound) 07:26 09:39 14:39 15:42 16:42
Grange Villa Club (NE-bound) 08:35
W Pelton Council Yard (NW-bound) 07:26 09:39 14:39 15:42 16:42
Grange Villa Pavilion (NE-bound) 08:35
Newfield Edward Terrace (NE-bound) 08:37
W Pelton Twizell Road End (N-bound) 07:27 09:40 14:40 15:43 16:43
W Pelton Twizell Road End (SW-bound) 08:40
W Pelton Church (NW-bound) 07:27 08:40 09:40 14:40 15:43 16:43
Beamish Museum Main Entrance Building (NE-bound) 08:44 09:44 14:44 15:44 16:47
Beamish Museum Gate (SE-bound) 07:30 08:45 09:45 14:45 15:48 16:48
Beamish Station Cottages (E-bound) 07:30 08:45 09:45 14:45 15:48 16:48
Beamish Station Road (E-bound) 07:31 08:46 09:46 14:46 15:49 16:49
Beamish Club (E-bound) 07:31 08:46 09:46 14:46 15:49 16:49
High Handenhold Bird Inn (E-bound) 07:33 08:48 09:48 14:48 15:51 16:51
High Handenhold Aged Miners Homes (E-bound) 07:33 08:48 09:48 14:48 15:51 16:51
Pelton Aged Miners Homes (NE-bound) 06:46 07:35 08:50 09:50 14:50 15:53 16:53
Pelton Church (NE-bound) 06:46 07:35 08:50 09:50 14:50 15:53 16:53
Pelton Kingsway - bridge (E-bound) 06:47 07:36 08:51 09:51 14:51 15:54 16:54
Pelton Community Centre (NE-bound) 06:48 07:37 08:52 09:52 14:52 15:55 16:55
Pelton Schools (NE-bound) 06:49 07:39 08:53 09:53 14:53 15:56 16:56
Perkinsville Bungalows (NE-bound) 06:49 07:40 08:54 09:54 14:54 15:57 16:57
Perkinsville Institute Terrace (N-bound) 06:50 07:41 08:55 09:55 14:55 15:58 16:58
Ouston Red Lion (N-bound) 06:51 07:42 08:56 09:56 14:56 15:59 16:59
Ouston Council Houses (N-bound) 06:53 07:44 08:58 09:58 14:58 16:01 17:01
Ouston Crossroads (E-bound) 06:54 07:46 08:59 09:59 14:59 16:02 17:02
Birtley Station Lane-Brick Works (NE-bound) 06:56 07:48 09:01 10:01 15:01 16:04 17:04
Birtley Station Lane-George Street (NE-bound) 06:57 07:49 09:02 10:02 15:02 16:05 17:05
Birtley Durham Road - Station Road (N-bound) 06:58 07:50 09:03 10:03 15:03 16:06 17:06
Birtley Durham Road-Fire Station (N-bound) 06:58 07:50 09:03 10:03 15:03 16:06 17:06
Birtley Durham Road-Ridgeway (N-bound) 06:59 07:51 09:04 10:04 15:04 16:07 17:07
Birtley Durham Road-Windsor Road (N-bound) 06:59 07:51 09:04 10:04 15:04 16:07 17:07
Birtley The Hollys (NW-bound) 07:00 07:52 09:05 10:05 15:05 16:08 17:08
Kibblesworth Coronation Terrace (W-bound) 07:06 07:59 09:11 10:11 15:11 16:14 17:14
Kibblesworth The Crescent (W-bound) 07:07 08:00 09:12 10:12 15:12 16:15 17:15
Kibblesworth Front Street (NE-bound) 07:07 08:01 09:12 10:12 15:12 16:15 17:15
Lamesley Front Street (NE-bound) 07:10 08:04 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:18 17:18
Lamesley Haggs Lane (NE-bound) 07:10 08:05 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:18 17:18
Lamesley Road-Lamesley Hall (NW-bound) 07:11 08:05 09:16 10:16 15:16 16:19 17:19
Lamesley Road-Willowbeds Farm (NW-bound) 07:12 08:06 09:17 10:17 15:17 16:20 17:20
Team Valley Chowdene Bank - Sainsbury (E-bound) 07:13 08:08 09:18 10:18 15:18 16:21 17:21
Chowdene Bank-Andrews Drive (NE-bound) 07:14 08:09 09:19 10:19 15:19 16:22 17:22
Saltwell Road South-Chowdene Bank (N-bound) 07:14 08:10 09:19 10:19 15:19 16:22 17:22
Saltwell Road South-Chowdene Park (N-bound) 07:15 08:11 09:20 10:20 15:20 16:23 17:23
Low Fell Saltwell Road South-Crook Foot (N-bound) 07:16 08:12 09:21 10:21 15:21 16:24 17:24
Saltwell Road South-East Park Road (N-bound) 07:17 08:13 09:22 10:22 15:22 16:25 17:25
Saltwell Road South-South-Crematorium (N-bound) 07:18 08:14 09:23 10:23 15:23 16:26 17:26
Saltwell Park (N-bound) 07:19 08:14 09:24 10:24 15:24 16:27 17:27
Saltwell Road-Saltwell Cemetery (NW-bound) 07:19 08:15 09:24 10:24 15:24 16:27 17:27
Saltwell Road-Brunel Street (N-bound) 07:21 08:17 09:26 10:26 15:26 16:29 17:29
Bensham Saltwell Road-Stephenson Street (NW-bound) 07:21 08:17 09:26 10:26 15:26 16:29 17:29
Bensham Road-Sidney Grove (NE-bound) 07:22 08:19 09:28 10:28 15:28 16:31 17:31
Bensham Court (N-bound) 07:23 08:20 09:29 10:29 15:29 16:32 17:32
Bensham Road - Coatsworth Road (N-bound) 07:25 08:21 09:30 10:30 15:30 16:33 17:33
Gateshead Interchange (N) 07:28 08:25 09:34 10:34 15:34 16:37 17:37
Gateshead Hills Street (E-bound) 07:30 08:27 09:36 10:36 15:36 16:39 17:39
Newcastle upon Tyne John Dobson St-Carliol St (N-bound) 07:33 08:31 09:39 10:39 15:39 16:42 17:42
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket St Mary's Place (W-bound) 07:36 08:33 09:42 10:42 15:42 16:45 17:45
Newcastle upon Tyne Eldon Square Bus Station (K) 07:38 08:36 09:44 10:44 15:44 16:47 17:47

Newcastle - Chester

Newcastle upon Tyne Eldon Square Bus Station (J) 07:09 09:13 then hourly until 14:13 15:13 16:20 17:20 18:15
Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle Newgate Street (SE-bound) 07:11 09:15 14:15 15:15 16:22 17:22 18:17
Newcastle upon Tyne High Level Bridge North End (S-bound) 07:12 09:17 14:17 15:17 16:24 17:24 18:19
Gateshead Wellington Street (SE-bound) 07:15 09:20 14:20 15:20 16:27 17:27 18:22
Gateshead Interchange (C) 07:18 09:23 14:23 15:23 16:30 17:30 18:25
Bensham Road - Coatsworth Road (S-bound) 07:20 09:25 14:25 15:25 16:32 17:32 18:27
Bensham Court (S-bound) 07:21 09:26 14:26 15:26 16:33 17:33 18:28
Bensham Road-Brighton Road (S-bound) 07:22 09:27 14:27 15:27 16:34 17:34 18:29
Bensham Saltwell Road-Whitehall Road (SE-bound) 07:23 09:28 14:28 15:28 16:35 17:35 18:30
Saltwell Road-Kelvin Grove (S-bound) 07:24 09:29 14:29 15:29 16:36 17:36 18:31
Saltwell Road-Barry Street (S-bound) 07:24 09:29 14:29 15:29 16:36 17:36 18:31
Saltwell Park (S-bound) 07:25 09:30 14:30 15:30 16:37 17:37 18:32
Saltwell Road South-Crematorium (S-bound) 07:26 09:31 14:31 15:31 16:38 17:38 18:33
Saltwell Road South-East Park Road (S-bound) 07:26 09:31 14:31 15:32 16:39 17:39 18:33
Low Fell Saltwell Road South-Crook Foot (S-bound) 07:27 09:32 14:32 15:32 16:39 17:39 18:34
Chowdene Saltwell Road South-Joseph Swan (S-bound) 07:28 09:33 14:33 15:34 16:41 17:41 18:35
Saltwell Road South-Chowdene Bank (S-bound) 07:29 09:34 14:34 15:35 16:42 17:42 18:36
Chowdene Bank-Salcombe Gardens (SW-bound) 07:29 09:34 14:34 15:35 16:42 17:42 18:36
Team Valley Chowdene Bank - Sainsbury (W-bound) 07:31 09:36 14:36 15:37 16:44 17:44 18:38
Lamesley Road-Willowbeds Farm (S-bound) 07:31 09:36 14:36 15:37 16:45 17:45 18:38
Lamesley Haggs Lane (SW-bound) 07:32 09:37 14:37 15:38 16:46 17:46 18:39
Lamesley Front Street (SW-bound) 07:33 09:38 14:38 15:39 16:47 17:47 18:40
Kibblesworth Coronation Terrace (W-bound) 07:36 09:41 14:41 15:42 16:50 17:50 18:43
Kibblesworth The Crescent (W-bound) 07:37 09:42 14:42 15:43 16:51 17:51 18:44
Kibblesworth Front Street (NE-bound) 07:37 09:42 14:42 15:43 16:51 17:51 18:44
Birtley The Hollys (SE-bound) 07:42 09:47 14:47 15:48 16:56 17:56 18:49
Birtley Durham Road-Northdene (SE-bound) 07:43 09:48 14:48 15:49 16:57 17:57 18:49
Birtley Durham Road-Windsor Road (S-bound) 07:43 09:48 14:48 15:49 16:57 17:57 18:49
Birtley Durham Road-Croftside (S-bound) 07:44 09:49 14:49 15:50 16:58 17:58 18:50
Birtley Durham Road-Fire Station (S-bound) 07:44 09:49 14:49 15:50 16:58 17:58 18:50
Birtley Durham Road - Orchard Street (S-bound) 07:45 09:50 14:50 15:51 16:59 17:59 18:51
Birtley Station Lane-Spencer Ind Estate (W-bound) 07:45 09:50 14:50 15:52 17:00 18:00 18:51
Birtley Station Lane-Brick Works (SW-bound) 07:46 09:51 14:51 15:52 17:00 18:00 18:52
Ouston Crossroads (W-bound) 07:48 09:53 14:53 15:54 17:02 18:02 18:54
Ouston Atholl (S-bound) 07:49 08:55 09:54 14:54 15:56 17:04 18:04 18:55
Ouston Council Houses (S-bound) 07:50 08:58 09:55 14:55 15:57 17:05 18:05 18:56
Ouston Red Lion (SW-bound) 07:51 08:59 09:56 14:56 15:58 17:06 18:06 18:57
Perkinsville Institute Terrace (S-bound) 07:52 09:00 09:57 14:57 15:59 17:07 18:07 18:58
Perkinsville Bungalows (SW-bound) 07:53 09:01 09:58 14:58 16:00 17:08 18:08 18:59
Pelton Schools (W-bound) 07:54 09:02 09:59 14:59 16:01 17:09 18:09 19:00
Pelton Community Centre (W-bound) 07:54 09:02 09:59 14:59 16:01 17:09 18:09 19:00
Pelton Kingsway - bridge (W-bound) 07:55 09:03 10:00 15:00 16:02 17:10 18:10 19:01
Pelton Church (W-bound) 07:56 09:04 10:01 15:01 16:03 17:11 18:11 19:02
Pelton Aged Miners Homes (SW-bound) 07:57 09:05 10:02 15:02 16:04 17:12 18:12 19:03
High Handenhold Aged Miners Homes (W-bound) 07:58 09:06 10:03 15:03 16:05 17:13 18:13 19:04
High Handenhold Bird Inn (W-bound) 07:59 09:07 10:04 15:04 16:06 17:14 18:14 19:05
Beamish Club (W-bound) 08:00 09:08 10:05 15:05 16:07 17:15 18:15 19:06
Beamish Station Road (W-bound) 08:01 09:09 10:06 15:06 16:08 17:16 18:16 19:06
Beamish Station Cottages (W-bound) 08:01 09:09 10:06 15:06 16:08 17:16 18:16 19:07
Beamish Museum Gate (NW-bound) 08:03 09:11 10:08 15:08 16:10 17:18 18:18 19:08
Beamish Museum Main Entrance Building (NE-bound) 10:09 15:09 16:11 17:19
W Pelton Twizell Road End (S-bound) 08:05 09:13 10:13 15:13 16:15 17:23 18:20 19:10
W Pelton Council Yard (S-bound) 08:06 09:13 10:13 15:13 16:15 17:23 18:20 19:10
Grange Villa Stone Row (SE-bound) 08:07 09:14 10:14 15:14 16:16 17:24 18:21 19:11
Grange Villa Crossroads (SE-bound) 08:07 09:14 10:14 15:14 16:16 17:24 18:21 19:11
Grange Villa Metal Bridge (SE-bound) 08:08 09:15 10:15 15:15 16:17 17:25 18:22 19:12
Pelton Fell The Moorings (NE-bound) 08:10 09:17 10:17 15:17 16:19 17:27 18:23 19:13
Pelton Fell Grange Terrace (NE-bound) 08:11 09:18 10:18 15:18 16:20 17:28 18:24 19:14
Pelton Fell Plunkett Terrace (E-bound) 08:11 09:18 10:18 15:18 16:20 17:28 18:25 19:15
Pelton Fell Gardiner Crescent (E-bound) 08:12 09:19 10:19 15:19 16:21 17:29 18:25 19:15
Pelton Fell Glenside View Estate (E-bound) 08:13 09:20 10:20 15:20 16:22 17:30 18:26 19:16
Pelton Fell Burnthouse Bankfoot (NE-bound) 08:14 09:20 10:20 15:20 16:22 17:30 18:26 19:16
Chester-le-Street Glen Terrace (SE-bound) 08:15 09:22 10:22 15:22 16:24 17:32 18:28 19:18
Chester-le-Street Spa Bridge (SE-bound) 08:16 09:22 10:22 15:22 16:24 17:32 18:28 19:18
Chester-le-Street South Burns Stand L (E-bound) 08:18 09:24 10:24 15:24 16:26 17:34 18:30 19:20

Timetable data from Go North East, 19 October 2020

Go North East